?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 May 2008 @ 10:16 am
Lost 4x11 - Cabin Fever  
Are we going all the WTF road, aren't we? Anyway.

Dear Locke,
maybe we'll start to understand each other again. Maybe.

Dear Team Awesome,
thanks for existing.

Before starting with the serious review, allow me a sort of small rant, k?

Okay, I didn't have many high hopes but I was hoping for a Locke episode in order to have some Boone showing up and nada. *sigh* I mean, I get Christian, Horace, every possible dead person they could think of except the only one I'm totally delusional to see? *headdesk* that was the last possibility I guess. Locke, couldn't you take another trip instead of watching Horace around? *sighs again* Sorry. I'm delusional these days. I guess until next year there won't be a chance.

FLASHBACKS

1. So Locke's mom is out of Stand by me? Sorry, as soon as I heard that song...

2. I have to say she looked anything but six months old pregnant *is puzzled*.

3. wee!Locke was cuute.

4. teenage!Locke had already the seeds, huh?

5. I knew it was Abaddon the second I saw his legs but uhm, WTF? I'm starting to think that the whole crash was planned.

6. It's Maaaybeelline New Yoork! Yay for Richard being back! At least we got some pretty. Of course Locke was going to choose the knife. Though I have a theory, methinks. On the speculation.

7. Argh, why do I always soften when I see wheelchair!Locke? Seems like I still care for you, John. Though I still haven't forgiven you the grenades, the being-mindfucked-by-Ben and if you don't keep on the good way I'll go way back.

TEAM KNIGHT IN SHINING ARMOR

8. Sawyer, we miss ye.

TEAM JUNGLE BUDDIES IN SEARCH FOR GHOSTS

9. I don't believe for a second that Ben is going to step out and leave Locke charge or stuff. I think he's just waiting.

10. Hurley, don't start to trust him! Though, you were awesome here. Loved you to bits.

11. I actually didn't mind Ben much for once. Why isn't he always like this?

12. And yeah, destiny is a fickle bitch. I agree.

13. Okay, already said it, but Horace, I sincerely would've preferred someone else in your place. No hard feelings.

14. I think Jacob is sort of using Christian's body because he wasn't buried or something like that. Or maybe he brought him back to life and made him his right hand man? Uhm, I'm starting to think that they have to stop burying people. So we can have zombie season.

15. Claire, are you on damn drugs?!!! Clearly she is. At least she didn't say my baa-byy. Though now I've got this idea that I'm not ever going to be able to write that Des/Claire confrontation. She's clearly bonding with her dad and I doubt she'll leave that cabin anytime soon. And that wig is bad.

16. Uhm, the baby shouldn't have been not raised by another? I can't ever believed he's supposed to be with Kate.

17. Locke searching bodies -> gross.

18. WTF MOVE THE ISLAND? And where exactly? And how? With a leverage? *shakes head* Now I wanna see that. Uhm, maybe that's why they can't go back? *iz puzzled*

TEAM JACK

19. Jack darling, I do love you, but that was a veery bad idea. Very, very, very bad.

20. Juliet > everyone.

TEAM AWESOME AKA TEAM FREIGHTER (best for last)

21. Okay. How freaking cute is Desmond while he sleeps? I want to grab him and squish him and... well, alright, I also want Sayid to do the same thing. Can he wake him up forever? Please?

21bis. If they get out of this show alive, I want a Des/Sayid/Penny spinoff a là A-Team.

22) Noes, they're split up. I knew it was coming, but still. But the way they parted.... I won't go gushing and meta-ing about whatever passed through my head. It'd take another whole review. And oh Sayid, I doubt you're ever coming back to get him but if you do, I'll love you even more than I do now.

23) Frank is the man. Though I was convinced he was going to crash the helicopter with everyone else in.

24) The time warp is confusing the shit out of me.

25) When Keamy couldn't kill Mike I squeed with joy. Not much for Michael but more because Keamy was pwned. Yay!

26) Argh, is that so wrong I was thinking poor Michael half of the time?

27) Keamy... DIE NOW. I couldn't care less for the doctor but.. but.. HE KILLED THE CAPTAIN! Shit, he was the hottest thing ever since a good long time and he was also on our side! Why can't he just die? I want Sayid to do that trick with his feet on him now.

28) Dear Captain, we'll miss ye. But at least now I'm sure you were a good thing and nothing is in my way of slashing you. I'll see to make it up to you for what those idiotic writers did.

29) Desmond hiding on that stairwell... *gaaah* OMG this episode I just wanted to squish him to pieces. Though I sadly have a theory. See speculation.

30) And Sayid is on his way back. Goood.

SPECULATION CORNER

31) I wouldn't want to stretch it too much, but I'm calling on Richard being Locke's real dad. Emily's mom said her boyfriend was twice her age and when she looked at him in the hospital she didn't seem all that hyped up. Though not, where Cooper would fit there? See, I forget the existence of people I don't like. Though why the hell should Cooper have conned a seventeen or sixteen year old girl? I mean, what would he get out of that? Alright, IDK.

32) See, I think that if Desmond left with Sayid, he'd be off island in the future. I've got this idea that by staying he's probably going to do something kind of heroic and maybe save the sorry ass of everyone on island and the O6 but won't be able to leave and will remain stuck there again with his hunting buddy. While if he had gone, he could've probably left with the six. I don't know why the hell do I have it but I do.

33) Now Des/Mike teaming up, I'd like to see that.

34) Whether they move that island or not and whoever stays or doesn't, I don't think Claire is ever going to see her fellow survivors for a loong time. Surely not as long as she's doing daughter-father bonding. She was creeeepy.

35) Island, please, do us a favor. Resurrect Captain Hotass and use his body instead of Christian's. Y/y?

Overall, I liked it. Though the no Boone issue still makes me headdesk. But again, Locke's episodes are good with me even when me and him aren't on exactly friendly terms. Deus Ex Machina is still my favorite episode ever, afterall.

Now I want to see how they move it, anyway.
 
 
feeling: confusedconfused
 
 
 
Laura: Lost: Jack what it takespolvodestrella on May 9th, 2008 08:37 am (UTC)
2. I have to say she looked anything but six months old pregnant *is puzzled*.

I thought the same exact thing. Wow, I wish I could have that perfect body if I'm ever 6 months pregnant.

18. WTF MOVE THE ISLAND? And where exactly? And how? With a leverage? *shakes head* Now I wanna see that. Uhm, maybe that's why they can't go back? *iz puzzled*

Now that I want to see, too. I thought we had seen everything in Lost and nothing could surprise us anymore... but apparently I was wrong. Not only the cabin moves.... now also the island.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack **janie_tangerine on May 9th, 2008 08:40 am (UTC)
And where the hell would they move it anyway? Though maybe it's why Jack can't find it in the future?

Hell yes, if six months pregnant is like that, I'd take it! *is kind of puzzled*
falafel_musings: bite mefalafel_musings on May 9th, 2008 09:44 am (UTC)
Destiny is a fickle bitch...so is Vincent the one behind it all then?!!

*Sigh* what ever happened to the Desmond gave a shit about Charlie's sacrifice and the groups rescue?

Screw Claire and her bad wig (and her demented abandoning of Aaron). I wanted Desmond back on the island for some Des/Faraday Team Constant Dness! I actually think Desmond might get off the island now(he wouldn't be classed as an 06 and I think Michael is coffin guy). But he'll get back just as Penny goes into hiding. What is the betting Widmore has her hidden on the island?

I hope Boone shows up for you again. If not I'll do my best with him in my fic.
the female ghost of tom joad: confusedjanie_tangerine on May 9th, 2008 09:57 am (UTC)
*waves to your icon* Hi Sam!

LOL well if Vincent was the one behind everything I wouldn't really be surprised. Well, where the hell is Vincent would be an interesting question.

I think the poor guy is totally desperate to get off. But I don't think he is. If he got off it'd be just.. Sawyer and Locke on the island apart from drugged!Claire and ghosts and whatever and IDK but if by not going back to the island it turns up he won't be able to leave that'd be some sort of irony. But there are some spoiler pics with his double on the beach so IDK really.

*Sigh* what ever happened to the Desmond gave a shit about Charlie's sacrifice and the groups rescue?

*sighs* If they gave him three minutes of screentime without running around or rescuing or people killing around... I wonder how much they sacrificed because of the strike. But I'm not liking it. Guess with a three hour finale they could do us the favor. I hope at least. I also think that Mike is in the coffin.

Uhm, maybe Widmore has her hidden there and now they can't find it because it was moved or something. But right now I just decided I'm not thinking about it and waiting for the finale, it hurts my head. And Claire is totally on drugs.

I hope Boone shows up for you again. If not I'll do my best with him in my fic.



At least I'll get the shout out in the FF, it seems. Well, if Jack says it I'll just hang on to that for nine months. Geez, I really am delusional ;)
falafel_musings: curiousfalafel_musings on May 9th, 2008 10:12 am (UTC)
Sam waves back! Though he is not pleased *shares in confusion with Boone icon*

Well, at least 'The Constant' was great even if they've shafted Desmond for the rest of S4. Well, if he gets off the island there's chances for a Team Awesome reunion and Charlie hauntings. If he stays on the island there's chances for Des interactions with constant!Faraday or your boy Sawyer. If Desmond gets airtime in S5 occasionally that is.

Claire is on drugs? Can Charlie come back and lecture her for it?
the female ghost of tom joad: marlon brando *_*janie_tangerine on May 9th, 2008 10:19 am (UTC)
Well, seems the most likable answer. The drugs, I mean. Because the brainwashing occurred much earlier, let's say episode two ;) anyway yeah, Charlie should. Though in his place I wouldn't care, personally. Someone says she's already dead but I wouldn't have an idea. And what's it with everything being okay hanging out with your dead father in a shack? ://

Well, at least 'The Constant' was great even if they've shafted Desmond for the rest of S4.

Agreed. That episode was just so good. I just hope he's up to something more in the finale. And that he gets screen time in 5, but if Widmore is in for the long haul I guess he will. Either way I'm fine, as long as he and Sayid live.

Sam has every right to be confused! Though at least his master boyfriend doesn't confuse him that much, I hope ;)
falafel_musings: giggle snortfalafel_musings on May 9th, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
Sam has every right to be confused! Though at least his master boyfriend doesn't confuse him that much, I hope

Sadly Mr Frodo causes Sam a lot of heartache and confusion, but all he needs to do is give him a little smile and a shoulder squeeze and Sam will melt in those pretty blue eyes. Sam still loves their h/c angst, don't worry...though he is missing his old mate Merry in this years Lost.
the female ghost of tom joad: CLINT XQ_janie_tangerine on May 9th, 2008 01:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, they just are so precious (ha)! Frodo/Sam was totally one of my first OTPs ever. I loooved them so much. I had a total Frodo crush back then (even if my LOTR favorite was Faramir. Seems like I can't like anyone who hasn't got brothers/sisters issues).

.though he is missing his old mate Merry in this years Lost.

Now people in Middle Earth watching Lost would make the most awesome crack ever.
alemyrddin: Jack seatalemyrddin on May 9th, 2008 09:47 am (UTC)
Sorry for the lack of Boone... maybe next season they will bring him back!

2. Sometimes it doesn't show, but yeah... she realy didn't look 6 months pregnant.

5. Heh. That would explain the connections between the characters way better than simple chance. It's a theory I've given some thought in the past.

8. *sighs*

9. mmm. I seem to fall for Ben's tricks every time, because I thought he was being sincere.

10. I completely agree.

14. it's zombie time! btw, that explains the last mobisode as well. I don't think it's Jacob using his body though, I think Jacob is able to make dead people show up.

18. WTF and LOL at the same time. It's just so absurd! (or maybe the will move it in time? Not that it's any less absurd)

20. Juliet is awesome, indeed.

21. hee. :)

23. me too!

28. I'm sorry for the captain too. :(

31. Mmm. No, I still think that Cooper is locke's dad.But, I think that Locke didn't chose the right thing (the comic) on purpose. Because he didn't want to be the nerdy kid, but a cool one.

32. I'm sorry to say that you are probably right. My heart aches for Des and Penny.

33. I think that's exactly what it's going to happen.

I liked it too - though it made my head hurt, as usual.
the female ghost of tom joad: confusedjanie_tangerine on May 9th, 2008 10:04 am (UTC)
That'd be time! If only Sawyer, Locke, Claire and four other people remain there, bring the zombies back. They'd have fun together and I'd be less delusional ;)

2. I could have gotten behind three months pregnant but six?

5. Seems so. Well, it's kind of fascinating.

9. LOL well maybe it's that at this point I always say he isn't sincere whatever he says. So if I'm wrong, good, if I'm right, I expected it ;)

14. That makes sense, indeed. And yay zombies! They could do that Michael Jackson video all over again ;)

28) Do they want to kill all the pretty off?!

31) Yeah, I realized it was stretched out, but it was just confusing. I give up on that.

32) Mine, too. Unless she doesn't turn up in the finale, gets stuck on the island, then the island moves and Des is there too. Now, I'd like that ;)

The head damn hurts, indeed!
Bloody Rock God: malkin sees jearsaussiephil on May 9th, 2008 11:24 am (UTC)
I totally flashed on Stand By Me during that song as well! We're awesome.

DON'T TELL TEEN LOCKE WHAT HE CAN'T DO.

I'm starting to think there's something strange going on with that Abaddon fellow.

I like seeing Horace because he makes me start trying to come up with Green Mile jokes. Plus it totally fits with ZombieSeason. WE GOT A DEAD MAN WALKIN HERE. DEAD MAAAN. (OMG, that totally needs to be an icon.)

Oh my God, they reanimated Christian! YOU BASTARDS!

I've been having serious ponderage about Malkin lately, and this episode kicked them into overdrive. I wonder if he and Abaddon are on the same page somehow... between them they're more or less responsible for Locke and Claire being on the plane... hmmmmmmm.

"We have to move the island" would explain why Ben told Widmore he won't be able to find it. BIG THINKS.

Soooooo.... Sayid comes back to the island in the ZODIAC!, takes Jack, Kate, Aaron (but not Sawyer), Sun (but not Jin) and somehow swings by and picks up Hurley and takes them all off the island. Y/N? Desmond also gets off the island, possibly? Not having been on the plane, he wouldn't get any media coverage or attention as one of the survivors. MORE BIG THINKS.

I guess we can no longer trust the captain.
the female ghost of tom joad: thinkingjanie_tangerine on May 9th, 2008 01:45 pm (UTC)
We're so awesome indeed! Fist thing I thought when she put it on.

NEVER DO THAT.

Abaddon creeeps me way out. And I'm doing that icon! *takes notes*

Christian is in for zombie season. Though at this rate, we might have more people in the zombie season than in the regular one.

I'd say Y at Sayid. He's so awesome he can totally do it. I'm still thinking that Desmond isn't going to get off anytime soon though, but we'll see. It's just, it'd be a tad ironic if the one that wants to be out most is forced to stay behind in order to save everyone else or something.

I trusted the captain and I wanted to trust him for at least another season! *sighs* Oh well, he's just adding to all the dead pretty I guess. Can I be in the Island's afterlife?
elliotsmelliot: Lockeelliotsmelliot on May 9th, 2008 12:02 pm (UTC)
Like you, Locke won me back a little tonight but still needs to do a lot more to be back in my season 1-2 graces. I asked why couldn't it be Boone too?

Island, please, do us a favor. Resurrect Captain Hotass and use his body instead of Christian's. Y/y?

Best idea ever!

Uhm, the baby shouldn't have been not raised by another?

That's why I don't thinkJacob is all that benovelent. Ghost Charlie is not happy with what happened and I prefer to trust his instincts. Unless he's just pissy about how his death was for nothing.

f they get out of this show alive, I want a Des/Sayid/Penny spinoff a là A-Team.

Me too! The parting of the ways was sad but I thought it fit. Then they can all be reunited in the future and kick some ass.



the female ghost of tom joad: lost lockejanie_tangerine on May 9th, 2008 01:40 pm (UTC)
Locke definitely has a lot of catching up to do in order to get back where he was before with me, but at least I'm not as frustrated with him as I was by last week. Even if I'm not forgetting the grenade.

They'd better bring him back next season. And as the resident zombie because with the movies mr. S. is having out, being the resident zombie would be better for everyone's sake. Or at least mine and his career's.

Well, if Jacob uses the captain's body we would all surely be more interested in seeing him around! ;)

Agreed on Jacob's not being benevolent. Which only confirms my opinion that ghost Charlie isn't on the same page as he is and I surely trust him over Jacob every second.

Then they can all be reunited in the future and kick some ass.

Amen. I sooo like that idea!

Edited at 2008-05-09 01:42 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost des/sayid owns my lifejanie_tangerine on May 9th, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
Agreed, for once it was good ;)

The above sentence was not meant to be as dirty as it sounds.

The fact that whatever you say about them suddenly sounds dirty only proves that they're meant to be. *nods*
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost sawyer badlandsjanie_tangerine on May 10th, 2008 06:26 am (UTC)
We miss him! *sighs*

THE PROMO. HELL YES.

I had a Locke fondness over S1. I even wasn't too mad with him regarding, you know. I also loved him in S2. Then in S3 he started good and then The Brig happened and then S4 happened and right now he isn't back in my good graces yet.

John is going to save the island! squeeee! And knight in shining armor will help him!

YAAAAY!! ;)

Squeeing over Sawyer is MANDATIVE. And everyone has a crush on Richard! I do too ;)