?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 July 2008 @ 12:40 pm
leonard cohen + paul simon concert reviews  
And here we are with the reviews. Some videos, some pics, quite much blathering and the usual squeeing drill ;)



Setlist:

Dance Me to the End of Love
The Future
Ain't No Cure for Love
Bird on a Wire
Everybody Knows
In My Secret Life
Who by Fire
Hey, That's No Way to Say Goodbye
Anthem

Tower of Song
Suzanne
The Gypsy's Wife
Boogie Street
Hallelujah
Democracy
I'm Your Man
Take This Waltz

So Long, Marianne
First We Take Manhattan
Sisters of Mercy
If It Be Your Will
Closing Time

I Tried to Leave You
Wither Thou Goest

Basically: one of the most elegant performers I have ever seen my whole life. Apart from the songs which are all great but well, we're talking Leonard Cohen here, he just is so distinct. He puts up an incredible concert and he still has one of the most beautiful voices I've ever heard. The setlist was amazing and he played sort of three hours with a break, but hey, it was three hours. I think I totally teared up on Bird on a Wire, Hallelujah, Sisters of Mercy, Suzanne, Hey That's No Way To Say Goodbye and I'm Your Man, at least. But they were all so good and his band was incredible. The choristers were all great, the musicians with him too, it was just an ethereal and amazing show. Too bad the seats were the worst places to take pictures or anything, but I have a couple of things here.



This one is That's No Way To Say Goodbye.




These two are Bird on A Wire.



And this is Hallelujah, but it was done with my friend's cellphone so you can't see a thing, but the audio is good.

Some pictures:







In the end, a show I wouldn't have wanted to miss. He's just incredible.





For this one the setlist will be with a couple of holes because I can't find it online, I wrote it longhand and I missed his new songs and the last one because I wasn't actually wanting to write so it's what it is, but better than nothing.

Gumboots
The Boy in the Bubble
Outrageous (I think so at least)
Mrs. Robinson
How Can You Live In The Northeast
Slip Slidin' Away
Me and Julio Down By The Schoolyard
[two missing]
Train in the Distance
Sound of Silence
[one missing]
The Only Living Boy In New York
Graceland
[one missing]
Diamonds on the Soles of her Shoes
Still Crazy After All These Years
You Can Call Me Al
[a couple missing]

Uhm, thing is, I didn't really miss Garfunkel. Maybe I should be ashamed but well, I thought he put up an amazing show even alone. It helped that he played half of Graceland which is my favorite solo record of his probably, but I didn't actually think about Garfunkel once. The Graceland songs were amazingly done and he had an awesome supporting band, too. Well, he's pretty lively I have to say, he looks great, his voice is always so good, he plays quite a lot and he jumps around quite much. It was just great to see him live and I loved his version of the classic Simon and Garfunkel stuff. The Sound of Silence was just perfect and such a great moment, even if I half went crazy during You Can Call Me Al, Still Crazy After All These Years and Graceland. Well, all the Graceland ones actually. Also, it was great having him singing The Boy In The Bubble when last year Patti Smith had sung exactly that same song at the same venue. Like, you can't go wrong ;)

Some videos:




This is Mrs Robinson ^





This is Diamonds On The Soles of her Shoes in two parts.



Still Crazy After All These Years ^





^ Graceland in two parts





And this one is The Sound of Silence, two parts because my camera only does three minutes videos. Like, whatever. And pics!





















Yeah, we had better places ;) so, definitely two awesome days. This year I hit the jackpot with concerts, indeed! *rubs hands together gleefully*

 
 
feeling: rushedrushed
 
 
 
elliotsmelliot: daisyelliotsmelliot on July 31st, 2008 11:06 am (UTC)
I am so jealous, especially about Paul. I'll have to come back and watch the videos. After not listening to Graceland for years, I recently re-discovered its awesomeness. I am not a huge fan of his latest album, but the one before that, You're the One, is really good.
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on July 31st, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
I need to find that one then, I didn't have it but I liked the two songs he played from it. Graceland is just soooo good, it's one of my favorite records overall. And Paul was just amazing, I totally loved the concert.
falafel_musingsfalafel_musings on July 31st, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
Man, I'm sooo insanely jealous you saw Leonard Cohen. I think after Tom Waits and Nick Cave he would be top of my "wanna see so desperately" list. That is one amazing set list too. Great mix of songs - Suzanne, Everybody Knows, First we take Manhattan, Bird on a Wire...damn. You lucky thing!

I'll be back to watch the vids too!
the female ghost of tom joad: musicjanie_tangerine on July 31st, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Cohen is incredible. He just was so good and had so much class, such a great performer. And I loved the setlist, too, and I'll much treasure my evening ;) for once that a lot of people worth seeing come here and not to Milan..

Hope you like them! The Hallelujah one is sort of crappy with the seeing, but the audio is pretty good.
honeypoppy0212: Dazed and Confusedhoneypoppy0212 on July 31st, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
Wow! Paul Simon...you are soo lucky! I would so love to see him.
the female ghost of tom joad: musicjanie_tangerine on July 31st, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
I was indeed! He's just amazing. And he puts up a hell of a great concert ;)
C: kkbbalovelyfix on August 1st, 2008 05:52 am (UTC)
I can't believe you saw Leonard Cohen! I'm so intolerably jealous! And he did "Suzanne", my favorite! I've heard so many covers of "Hallelujah" but never really hear his version, so thank you for that. He's just so glorious..
the female ghost of tom joad: musicjanie_tangerine on August 1st, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
Cohen is just incredibly good. My favorite of his has to be Hallelujah so I was thrilled that he sang that one. Suzanne was incredible, if I only had enough battery on the camera I'd have filmed that one, too. It was such a great concert!
dustyirish2003dustyirish2003 on September 7th, 2008 07:54 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, hon. Just wow. Amazing!! Cohen's not lost that glorious voice at all, bless him!! What I wouldn't have given to have been there with you!! There's not one of those songs that I don't adore to pieces.
the female ghost of tom joad: musicjanie_tangerine on September 7th, 2008 08:03 pm (UTC)
God, he's amazing. I wish I could have done more videos but my camera decided it had to suck at that point *sigh*. He definitely does have the voice still! *loves madly*