?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 September 2008 @ 11:58 am
Supernatural 4x02 Hey God etc. etc.  
Now that was a good one.



1. I was so relieved that Dean told Sam and Bobby about Castiel right away. At least there wasn't the general lying atmosphere around.

2. Though I find it incredibly amusing that Sam looked happier than Dean about an angel saving him. Seriously, I really like the fact that Dean still isn't buying the whole business. I wouldn't either, though he will have to I think.

3. Bobby with the books was made of winning material. And Dean with the pie? God, now I want pie, too.

4. I still don't understand if I like Ruby #2 or not. I mean, the part is still good but.. I don't know.

5. Oh, Hendricksen, why, why, why did you have to die? Because you're made of awesome material anyway and I miss you. As I missed the Ronald guy of the bank.

6. Not Meg though. I mean, the acting was good and she had her points and everything, but that actress looks too similar to a friend of mine and she just creeps me out every time she is on screen *shrugs*. But she had a point regarding Sam and Ruby.

7. Alright, it's me missing something, but wtf with Bobby and the two girls? Were they in another episode or they were there just on random? I'm kinda getting sick of them putting Shining stuff anywhere, but I can't freaking remember if I'm supposed to know who they are.

8. Bobby is so made of awesome. Make him a regular already? Also, the panic room with the poster? *cracks up*

9. So is the apocalypse coming? Well, makes sense that Dean wants Grand Canyon, Star Trek Experience and the bunny farm. Of course.

10. If Sam keeps on having furniture thrown at him, he'll lose feeling from the waist down before S5 I believe.

11. Also, Sam's shirt when he was sleeping/when he woke up? Mmm, he looked good.

12. Castiel! OMG! I'm definitely sold on the guy. The actor is excellent, finally he gave some answers and I loved how he sort of snapped at Dean. Poor guy, I can believe that it's frustrating. I'm really loving the character. And thankfully he doesn't have the fluffy white wings and he's going to war. Also, Lucifer? Woah. Now we're talking big names.

I think I'm missing something. But anyway, I'm really liking this season up to now.

 
 
feeling: goodgood
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bon jovi rocksjanie_tangerine on September 26th, 2008 10:19 am (UTC)
Yeah, I just can't decide if I like her or not. She can be good but so far she just hasn't really impressed me. Oh well, I'll give her another two episodes to decide ;)
alemyrddin: HurleyDudeVanalemyrddin on September 26th, 2008 10:43 am (UTC)
7. Oh, you are right about the Shining stuff! And no, I think they are supposed to be a sort of 'dark secret' in Bobby's past.

10. lol. He's so big that to keep him still they had to throw even bigger things at him - and furniture fits the bill. ;)

11. yummy!

12. very intriguing. I loved his 'You have to show respect for me' or something.

Also, do you know what is the song playing during the initial credits? I think I like it.

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bon jovi rocksjanie_tangerine on September 26th, 2008 11:12 am (UTC)
From what I read on a community, the song should be Lonely is the Night by Billy Squier, it's up for download here ;)

http://community.livejournal.com/dean_sam/5665737.html#cutid1

7) Oh, good. I was going crazy wondering if they were already mentioned.

8) LOL poor man though! Especially since it's always around the legs zone :/
alemyrddinalemyrddin on September 26th, 2008 11:31 am (UTC)
ooh, thank you!
*goes to grab*
Robyncakes: castielbitterbird on September 26th, 2008 10:49 am (UTC)
hee Dean and his pie are so cute :)
the girls were just random, they were so creepy and weird, poor Bobby!
Castiel is awesome!!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural JOHN XQjanie_tangerine on September 26th, 2008 11:13 am (UTC)
God, he needs to open a pie shop if the apocalypse doesn't happen ;)

oh good. At least I hadn't forgotten anything important ;) and yeah, he so is!
maewemaewe on September 26th, 2008 11:38 am (UTC)
ma e tu non hai pianto quando dean fa "WHY ME??"

io un po' sì :/
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bon jovi rocksjanie_tangerine on September 27th, 2008 10:46 am (UTC)
Uhm, sì XD un poco sì devo dire ;)
Lou: SPN - castielgottalovev on September 26th, 2008 12:32 pm (UTC)
I was relieved Dean spoke about Castiel right away too, and it made the whole thing move forward faster. and OMG, that last scene was just awesome, it really made me giddy! it's not a cherub angel for sure, it's a warrior! =D
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bon jovi rocksjanie_tangerine on September 27th, 2008 10:46 am (UTC)
Last scene -> AWESOME indeed. Mmmh, I need a Castiel icon. And I like warrior angels better ;)
°°  £å  §âM¥  °°lasamy on September 26th, 2008 01:10 pm (UTC)
//I was so relieved that Dean told Sam and Bobby about Castiel right away.//
tell me about it..i'd have slapped him so hard if he didn't..enough lies, dammit

Bobby >>>>>>> everyone , no, seriously

BUT I GOTTA HAVE SOME PIE.
DUDE, WHERE'S THE PIE?
Welcome back, mi amor <3

//Also, Sam's shirt when he was sleeping/when he woke up? Mmm, he looked good.//
GHGHGHGHGHGH

ok, Castiel...se l'amavo prima..adesso l?ADORO! mioddio *_*
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bon jovi rocksjanie_tangerine on September 27th, 2008 10:47 am (UTC)
Bobby >>>>>>> everyone , no, seriously

AMEN. And I think I need to steal your icon for realz because I love it ;)

And yeah, welcome back your amor indeed ;)
°°  £å  §âM¥  °°: SPN * Bobby >>>> youlasamy on September 27th, 2008 11:22 am (UTC)
oooh snagga pure :D provo a farne delle altre oggi

M: on a steel horse i ride [supernatural]_chica02 on September 26th, 2008 01:55 pm (UTC)
I agree with everything. I love Castiel! Such a great curveball thrown at us with this storyline.

Nay on Ruby2 for me. :|
the female ghost of tom joad: :/janie_tangerine on September 27th, 2008 10:47 am (UTC)
Castiel is just so good! And mmh, I tend on saying no to new Ruby too. I mean, I don't exactly dislike her but it's more no than yes :/
Emily: jaredemiliglia on September 26th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
1. I was pleasantly surprised by that. I thought it was going to be a big secret for a while. Like how Sam is yet to say anything to Dean about Ruby.

7. We hadn't seen them anywhere before. I'm kinda interested in a story, but I think it would've been in that episode if we were gonna get any explanation at all.

8. Bobby is made of pure, shiny win.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural sam cuteness **janie_tangerine on September 27th, 2008 10:49 am (UTC)
1) I think that when Dean learns of Sam's business with Ruby he'll get way enraged *sigh*.

7) Oh, good. I guessed they were random, but I just couldn't remember if they had turned out someplace else. Also because it's not like they don't like to use girl twins in this show *sigh*.

8) Indeed ;)
Kros_21kros_21 on September 27th, 2008 12:47 am (UTC)
Alla fine sono contenta anche io che Dean abbia subito rivelato tutto però la cosa all'inizio mi ha stranito parecchio. Kripke aveva detto che questa era la stagione dei segreti e pensavo che anche Dean avrebbe tenuto il becco chiuso... ti immagini come la prenderà quando scoprirà che Sam gli tenuto nascoste tutte quelle cose tipo poteri e Ruby? O_O

Neanche io ho capito il collegamento tra Bpbby e quelle ragazzine. Credo che siano guisto random ragazzine che non è riuscito a salvare...
*hugs*

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural sam/deanjanie_tangerine on September 27th, 2008 10:50 am (UTC)
ti immagini come la prenderà quando scoprirà che Sam gli tenuto nascoste tutte quelle cose tipo poteri e Ruby? O_O

Sarà regalmente incazzato mi sa *rabbrividisce* a questo punto penso siano ragazzine random pure io, certo che potevano inventarsi una cosa meno inflazionata ma amen ;) :*
halfdutch: Castiel by mediocrechickhalfdutch on September 27th, 2008 03:50 am (UTC)
Castiel is pretty damn awesome. I love that he's all "I'm not here to perch on your shoulder." ;) No namby-pamby angels for this show!

God, now I want pie, too.

Ditto.

I don't think we'd ever seen those girls before, unlike all the other vengeful ghosts.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural DR BADASS!! **janie_tangerine on September 27th, 2008 10:51 am (UTC)
Castiel is pretty damn awesome. I love that he's all "I'm not here to perch on your shoulder." ;) No namby-pamby angels for this show!

He's no Clarence for sure! ;) and I guess that this show is of great helpfulness to the pie business ;)

Thanks regarding the girls, I just couldn't remember them from anywhere and it was kind of bugging me.