?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 October 2008 @ 09:28 pm
Heroes 3x06 Dying of the Light  
............. WTF?

1. WTF ADAM.

2. Yeah, I haven't started the entry with Nathan gushing. Shocking, right?

3. Seriously, WTF. I guess he's gone for good? That sucks. Of this whole villains mess he was the only GOOD one and then he has three scenes and dies for... right. Sure. RIP, Adam. I'll really, really miss you.

4. HI, african!Isaac! The guy is awesome. Seriously.

5. I knew Hiro didn't do it. I hate stuff done for shock value. Anyway, Hiro, please, please, change your repertory. Your dialogue has sounded the same for two seasons.

5b. Are they using porn paste now? Will anyone see Boo... oops. Wrong show.

6. Superspeed!girl maaaybe is redeeming herself, but I still do not care.

7. Mh, yeah, because Matt has a vision, sees himself married to her and yay, suddenly he tries to hit on her? God, CHARACTER CONTINUITY here? Really? I mean. I just mean.

8. Though.. He talked to the turtle! God, that's adorable.

9. God. Good!Sylar doesn't have a sense in character continuity/plot/whatever, but I like him better. WTF? I just.. I realize that this is completely implausible and that he's a freaking psycho killer but.. oh well.

10. The Sylar/Peter fight was just... I laughed. Was I supposed to? I really, really laughed. Sorry. It was just too.. too... oh God, I remembered S1 and laughed.

11. Also, Peter is getting hotter.

I think it's because his hair is growing back. I predict that once that the emo bangs are back, everything will become awesome again in this show -nods-.

12. Mr. Petrelli, you're a jerk. A total, freaking jerk. I'm seriously starting to wonder from who both of your sons took, since as things are, doesn't look like they took from you or from your wife. ://

13. Also, 'Peter I'm your brother, I want to help you'? Oh, God. Sylar, I like you like this, but it's sooo OOC.

14. The Claire/Mer/Sandra scene was pretty good. I wish I was more invested in that storyline, but I'm just not.

15. Dear Mohinder,

you're just the most ridiculous villain ever. In comparison to your behavior, Sylar is IC. But, I might forgive you FOR NOW. 1, you're still sooo pretty. 2, you made me see Nathan's arm and his chest *licks lips*. So that wasn't actually a waste of time. But, my dear, you make sense when you play the knight in shining armor. Srsly. Very disappointedly,

me.

16. Okay, if Nikki/Tracy gets Nathan out of that hole I'll actually notice her.

17. Ah, Nathan. You weren't there much, but your presence was a blessing. You were pretty, you look so sexy when you're drugged up, I saw you shirtless (\o/) and your voice still makes me melt. Which, since I don't think I have much more to say about this, brings me to the last point that everyone was waiting for.

18. Oh, Nathan. ♥

Poll #1282783 Crack eventual Lost/Heroes crossover poll!

So, Africaan!Isaac uses paste which is kinda similar to Locke's. And since I've been very disappointed on Boone not showing up yet, do I write crack fic where he appears to bitch about the show to anyone having that paste?

OMG YES!
9(75.0%)
Neat idea!
3(25.0%)
Don't you have too much Boone stuff around anyway? Let it go.
0(0.0%)

Okay, if I do write it, who sees Boone?

African!Isaac, duh.
4(33.3%)
Matt, with the turtle.
5(41.7%)
Hiro and Ando, of course!
2(16.7%)
Someone else I'll specify in comments.
1(8.3%)

And now ticky boxes to make this random!

Ticky!
0(0.0%)
When is Lost with REAL daddy issues back?
2(16.7%)
Mohinder, you're too pretty to be The Fly.
0(0.0%)
NATHAN!!! <3
2(16.7%)
I want the emo bangs back :/
0(0.0%)

 
 
feeling: disappointeddisappointed
on rotation: Queen - '39 | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
°°  £å  §âM¥  °°: Heroes * ReservoirDogs!Sylarlasamy on October 21st, 2008 08:20 pm (UTC)

caro il mio gabViel *pets*
the female ghost of tom joad: adrian pasdar *smile* <3janie_tangerine on October 21st, 2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
PROPRIO XD
siluria: Lost_Boonesiluria on October 21st, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC)
Oooooh, pretty header!!
the female ghost of tom joad: ian somerhalder OMGYES the revenge <3 <3janie_tangerine on October 21st, 2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you! <3
Shonatoestastegood on October 21st, 2008 10:00 pm (UTC)
I'd totally love to see Boone popping up in a crossover like that. Lord knows he'd find a whole load to snark about any of the Heroes characters!
the female ghost of tom joad: heroes nathan/peterjanie_tangerine on October 21st, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
God, I think I'm going to write that thing. And I think I'll just have him seen by Afro!Isaac, Matt, Hiro and Ando altogether. I need him to bitch about A LOT of things. Yeah, Boone Carlyle, voice of bitchy reason!
Zelda: Ianzelda_zee on October 21st, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
FYI, you seem to have some coding problem with this post.

Hey, do you have any plans to change your font at some point? It's a real bitch for me to read. I've been holding off on reading a couple of your fics hoping it'd change. Of course, I could just print them out since I'm the one with the crappy vision.

That sounds like a wild plot bunny! I never would have made that connection with the paste!

ETA: Forgot to say, I think they should ALL see Boone. Though I also think that writing Issac, Hiro and Ando's accents would be tough, so Matt might be safer.

Edited at 2008-10-21 11:02 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: ian somerhalder valentinejanie_tangerine on October 22nd, 2008 08:24 am (UTC)
I had some suspect that the font sucked, so thanks for telling me. I'll have a look about that now and see if I can get that bigger.

Bet on me making all the possible Boone connections that could be ;)

Mmmh, I was thinking about actually doing them all, though since I had sort of written Matt once I'd be safer with him. I'll give this much of a thought today -nods-.

ETA: I changed the font around a bit, is it any better? And I know that there is some sort of coding problem down there, but since I had to do LJ-cuts in rich text because of the poll and if I edit posts made in that way usually the LJ-cut disappears, I think I'll let it be. There's someone in my fl that isn't caught up and I wouldn't want to spoil ;)

Edited at 2008-10-22 08:37 am (UTC)
Zelda: Mr. Muggles is my Herozelda_zee on October 22nd, 2008 08:42 am (UTC)
Oh yes, it's much better, thanks! I don't mean to be a pain, but it was a bit of a strain for me to read your longer posts.

I never use rich text, so that went right over my head, but okay-dokey!

I look forward to reading whatever you come up with for your fic (now that I'll be able to see it!). :)
the female ghost of tom joad: adrian pasdar *smile* <3janie_tangerine on October 22nd, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
Nah, you weren't. I was having trouble reading that myself after the first two days so thanks for pointing that out :)

Oh, I never use RT either, I hate that. But I can't do polls without it and so it just fucks the page up *sigh*.

I think I have it almost down (in my head). Surely I'll try to write it before next week's episode ;)
elliotsmelliot: Booneelliotsmelliot on October 22nd, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
Wow they actually killed someone? And he stayed dead? And it's the immortal guy? That tells me a lot about this show. Did they ever make a connection to him and Claire? I'm glad drugged up Nathan made it all worthwhile!

I voted before but now I have time to comment. Boone should show up all your shows. You should have Ned from Pushing Daisies wake him up next!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone ---> XQ________janie_tangerine on October 22nd, 2008 08:33 am (UTC)
Yes, yes, yes and no. Coherency! Yeah, drugged up Nathan was seriously the salvation of this episode. All said.

You should have Ned from Pushing Daisies wake him up next!

You know, I so totally wanted to do a thing where Ned is on the plane and he wakes him up. Or something. I need to write a PD crossover really.

Boone should show up all your shows.

THAT'S something I can get behind! ;)
L: Lizneated on October 22nd, 2008 11:59 am (UTC)
I'm still somewhere in season 2 with Heroes, but now I'd love to read some crossover crack. And with Boone in it, it's gotta be great.
the female ghost of tom joad: heroes nathan SUBTEXT *guh*janie_tangerine on October 22nd, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, there needs to be crack crossovers with Boone in. That show is getting completely out of hand, and not in the good way *sigh*.
Creature Of Hobbit: desmond is confusedtellshannon815 on October 22nd, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
I'd still kinda like Matt to use the paste and see Isaac though. Speaking of which do you get Merlin over there? Just saw the episode where Santiago Cabrera appeared!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost des personal jesusjanie_tangerine on October 23rd, 2008 07:03 am (UTC)
We don't, but someone else already pointed out to me that he was in there and I'm sooo downloading it. I miss the guy. I really do :(

And seeing Isaac would be another good idea! Except that I need someone from outside Heroes to point out how stupid it's becoming *sigh* ;)