?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 November 2008 @ 12:32 am
yay Pushing Daisies + I have a title! Well, not thanks to me.  
Pushing Daisies has been ordered a full season! *is irrationally happy* I just felt terrible because seeing the ratings I wish I could have done anything, but I can't watch it live and I download it instead of watching it on the ABC site or whatever it is. So, great!

I'm at 5500 words with Nanowrimo! And fosfomifira, thank you so much again for the suggestion. I'm going for your title, it's good, it conveys what the story has to convey and it's kind of fit since that's pretty much what's going to happen in the whole thing. So yeah, I have a title and definitely not thanks to me ;) tomorrow I'll try to hit 8000 and if I do I'm taking the time to edit some stuff from the fic post of last day and post it regularly. Also, I ended up printing a map of the United States writing the names of the people I need in the place they're supposed to be before splitting my head over geography. It felt pretty much S3!Nirvana!Jack and was more or less a creepy sensation.

And also, there are new pics of His Prettiness on lost_newsletter! And God, is he pretty, is he pretty. [of course I went on the source forum and saved the whole load as normal pics. I'll probably spam them one of these days.] And I even managed to watch some pretty nice satirical TV tonight. Mmh, pretty good day after all. -nods-
 
 
feeling: contentcontent
 
 
 
Shonatoestastegood on November 2nd, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
Pushing Daisies has been ordered a full season!
Yay! Oh my god, I'm so relieved to hear that!
the female ghost of tom joad: pushing daisiesjanie_tangerine on November 2nd, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
I really am, too! I swear, it's my only happy show, if it was to go I'd have not been the happiest girl for sure :(
Laura: Keith Urban: thumbs uppolvodestrella on November 2nd, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
I'm at 5500 words with Nanowrimo!

YAY! You're doing a great! Kepp up the good job! :)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost sayid *g*janie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2008 12:09 am (UTC)
Thank you! I hope I can keep the pace indeed ;)
elliotsmelliot: Pushing Daisies Digby/Pigbyelliotsmelliot on November 3rd, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
Yay for Pushing Daisies! I was worried it would get cancelled.

Your novel is going to be epic! What a great idea for the map!
the female ghost of tom joad: pushing daisies ned/chuckjanie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
Seriously, it's the only show I watch which is, you know, happy. If they canceled it I'd have really hated it.

God, it probably is! But I'm glad I chose that one. I'm pretty sure I won't have any trouble reaching the 50000 words limit, especially since I finally managed to plan the thing out for good. The map kind of saved my brain! Though looking at Kansas and reading Desmond doesn't click with me still, but it'll have to ;)
elliotsmelliot: Des no shirtelliotsmelliot on November 3rd, 2008 12:24 am (UTC)
I am happy to have Desmond anywhere!

Tomorrow I have to teach Enlightenment philosophers in relation to changing political rights. I've been practising saying David Hume. David Hume. David Hume. And I can't giggle when I talk about Rousseau and Locke. Thankfully, there is no Thomas Paine on Lost...yet.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost des sleepingjanie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2008 12:40 pm (UTC)
Oh God, Hume. I'm still slipping into Desmond. And I've been studying the guy for a good year until now. Thankfully my hatred of the original Rousseau is enough not to make me burst out laughing, though I'm not there with Locke yet. And seriously, if they have another one it'll get too surreal for its own good.
sad side of normal: Lost: cheers!fosfomifira on November 3rd, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
Wooo! You're really making progress on your Nano fic. Congratulations!

So glad to hear my suggestion was useful. It's one of my fave songs, actually.

I'd love to see that map. I love geography so much it makes me envious just thinking about the process of you writing your fic. Makes me wish I could write something like that, too.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost sawyer guitarjanie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2008 09:34 am (UTC)
Nothing easier! The pic sucks but should give the idea, if you can make out something apart from Frank.

http://i80.photobucket.com/albums/j185/janie_tangerine/03112008259.jpg

And thank you both for the congrats and the title! ♥
Lou: lost - Claire OMGgottalovev on November 3rd, 2008 02:00 pm (UTC)
whoa, over 5K already? this is like a walk on the park for you! lol! *cheers you on*
the female ghost of tom joad: omgjanie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
LOL, I think it's the story. I mean, it's a verse I had written one fic for in January or something and that time I did 5000 words in one setting and that was it. Now I'm going all the way with it and it's doing it all on its own. I think I chose well ;) thank you!