?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 February 2009 @ 01:50 pm
Supernatural 4x14 Sex and Violence  
1. Uhm, okay, I'm not saying this because I do Wincest but... they do like handing it on a silver plate? Because really, for Dean the siren is not the young beautiful girl but a Sam substitute? Not to mention the blatant Dean/Nick UST. I mean... not complaining of course. ;) ;)

2. Bobby having the five different phone lines and answering them while wearing that apron was probably the best thing ever. LOL. I love Bobby, indeed.

3. Dean this episode was just too good for his own good. I mean, I read? *snorts* And Welcome To The Jungle as the siren's song? And all the Zeppelin stuff?

4. Sam having sex with the doctor there was a bit out of the blue but I guess it had to mislead us but still, hot. Also, nice that he slammed her against the blinds exactly like Harrison Ford and Sean Young in Blade Runner but that's probably just me seeing things that aren't there.

5. The poor guy killing his mom -> gross. I mean, his mom? I just was feeling for him a lot there.

6. Like hell they're good (-> re the final scene). I can't seriously believe when I read stuff saying their behavior is realistic because two men don't usually talk about stuff/touch that much. I mean, all this repressing things up when they had just laid them out in the open just doesn't do much good. *sigh*

7. That said, the fight was so painful, I was completely tearing up. But I thought it was good that they'd actually say those things to each other for once, even though considering point 6 any good that might have come out of it is gone.

8. Was Dean named after Murdock of the A-Team this round? Or there's another Murdock around who fails me right now?

9. Anyway, the best one of the four since January of course. And then naturally, hiatus. Well, I can't say I complain since all of my next exams are on Friday and they end exactly the week before SPN begins again. And uhm, I guess that was it.
 
 
feeling: contentcontent
 
 
 
Robyncakes: jared-sittingbitterbird on February 6th, 2009 12:55 pm (UTC)
I think the writers just like to make fandom happy and make wincest seem canon ;p
Bobbys phones was awesome!
the voys are soo not fine, and hiatus is evil!
the female ghost of tom joad: mmmmhjanie_tangerine on February 6th, 2009 12:56 pm (UTC)
Hiatus is indeed evil bur for once it doesn't clash with my plans. ;) ;)

LOL they do! I mean, Playthings was enough but this one? Oh, so blatant. Sooo blatant.

Bobby needs to set up a call center if everyone survives the apocalypse. ;)
Kros_21kros_21 on February 6th, 2009 02:54 pm (UTC)

hunny!!!
this episode was so good but so sad at the same time!!!!
the boys talked yeah... but at what price? and all the things they said... they really meant them, the siren can't be an excuse. And it's just so sad. It broke my heart to see them like that.
They are so far away from each other!!!!

Dean can't trust Sam anymore and Sammy is not Sammy anymore.... OMGGGG!!!!

*cries hard*

I could never hate Sammy anyway!!! NEVER!!!! And there are some reasons why he is like this now!!!! I mean, considering everything they went through, who would stay innocent and pure????

but see? this episode was super wincesty!!!!! the thing Dean wants the most is Sammy... like we didn't know!! XD
OMG I can't imagine (I totally can) what went on on the set when they filmed this. XD

*hugs*
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on February 7th, 2009 11:48 am (UTC)
I think they totally meant them, too, and the fact that they just were like 'oh, sure, we're good' after doesn't mean anything nice to me. *sigh* It was so heartbreaking and they didn't even manage to take what advantage they could from it.

*cries with you*

And I can't hate any of them either, I just can't. They both have their reasons but at least if they just... you know, talked.. *sigh*

And LOL, super Wincesty indeed! It was like, the feast of Wincest!! ;)

OMG I can't imagine (I totally can) what went on on the set when they filmed this. XD

I'd have given something to hang around there....

Lou: supernatural - brotherly lovegottalovev on February 6th, 2009 02:56 pm (UTC)
oh yes, do do play up the brotherly love. but it defines Dean, his love for Sam even if not necessarily in THAT way, so it's not really surprising.

♥ Bobby ♥

well, over here men do not touch or talk. they seem to do more so in Europe, from what I witnessed. but yeah, all of the repressing will take its toll for sure *sigh*

oh, they are accommodating your exam schedule? not bad! lol!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/samjanie_tangerine on February 7th, 2009 11:46 am (UTC)
LOL that's true, too, but doing it with the siren as the metaphor was totally handing it on the silver plate. ;) And ♥ Bobby indeed.

Uhm, it's not like here men touch or talk much even if they kind of do, but in such a situation after fourteen episodes and four seasons anyway I just can't believe they would STILL keep it to each other. Not healthy, not healthy.

LOL, CW is indeed! For once. ;)
inthekeyofd: SPN-Dean-isis2015inthekeyofd on February 6th, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
Murdock from the A-Team, yes, that was the one.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural deanjanie_tangerine on February 7th, 2009 11:43 am (UTC)
Oh, glad to know. ;) Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: BJ rules and it's a factjanie_tangerine on February 7th, 2009 11:45 am (UTC)
LOL, I read was awesome! And The Odyssey is, too, the day we meet Dean we can talk about it. ;)

god, poor guy. I seriously was feeling so bad for him.

AHA, I didn't know that. I mean, I knew the Murdock from the A-Team but not that other one. Good to know!
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // S&D - No Hug! Denied!hopelessfangirl on February 7th, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC)
"Uhm, okay, I'm not saying this because I do Wincest but... they do like handing it on a silver plate?"

LOL, as a non-Wincester, even I think the Wincest undertones were at ridiculously high levels this week.

I really liked that they got an opportunity to brawl. Even if they didn't want to talk it out this time around, I'm glad it's all out in the open now.