?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 March 2009 @ 12:04 pm
Supernatural 4x17 It's A Terrible Life  
OMG LOL. That was JUICY. Also, wincesty thoughts under the cut so you know.

1. Well, sorry for the Callahan quote in the cut but I was so waiting for someone to joke about it.

2. Okay, Sera Gamble or whoever it is reads a lot of fanfiction. Because this episode? Minus the obligatory wincest that would have happened in such a fic, it was so AU fanfiction amnesia style it wasn't even funny, except that it freaking was. *cracks up*

3. I had thought it was the trickster at the beginning, then realized he wasn't in the credits, then wondered if Castiel had something to do with it and then it was his superior. Go me. But it mainly was because in the recap they showed Dean saying they should have gotten someone else so I figured it'd have to do with angels stuff.

3b. Superior speaking, this Zachariah rules! Even if he doesn't like the meaty things, lol. Poor babies, those angels *rolls eyes*. But I liked his attitude, I liked that it sounds like he finally got Dean half-out of his misery or something and I like that angels seemingly do want him functioning. Aah, well, surely I like this guy more than I ever liked Uriel.

4. Dean being the director and Sam being at the call center was like awesome. Poor Sammy, but for once having Dean in the upper position felt probably good for his self-esteem. Also, that yellow shirt? *chuckles* And while I prefer Dean in leather, I'm fine with the suit too. *licks lips*

5. That scene with the car at the beginning was so wrong that it was perfect. LOL.

6. I absolutely loved how they played the whole they-don't-know-each-other and reconnect thing because it was seriously awesome. It was so good to see them growing closer without the whole baggage they have thrown on their shoulders lately.

7. Also? This = most wincesty episode since Playthings. Seriously. My wincest radar who had been sort of half-sleeping lately got back into life INDEED. I was like 'omg UST!' all the time. Not to mention that I totally wanted them to do it in the loft (as me and lasamy said, we want the S&W spin-off where they have lots of sex in the loft. Mm). Also, I was soo disappointed that when Sam got back from the elevator with the bloody shirt there wasn't any shirtless hug.

8. The GHOSTFACERS! AND THE WINCHESTERS BEING USELESS DOUCHEBAGS! AND THE WHOLE THING ON THE INTERNET!! *snickers* this show needs more ghostfacers. It DOES. And Dean researching skills and Sam's hackering skills! *dies*

9. God, when they killed the guy that was retiring in two weeks I wanted to cry. I don't know what's with me and feeling miserable when in fiction people who are about to retire die but it always makes me too gloomy for my own good. *sniffs* But I totally called the policeman in the elevator and that Ian guy stabbing himself with the pencil.

10. Also, I forgot to say when I was talking about the angels, but since when riding in a classic car and fornicate is a gift? Methinks that these angels are a lot more liberal than I'd have thought, not to mention that they envy humans the sex. Or something. Inteereesting.

11. In conclusion, not as awesome as last week but definitely a treat. Mm. I hope the rest of the season keeps it up like this because seriously, these two episodes = better than 11/12/13/14 put together IMHO. Okay, maybe with the exception of 14. -nods-

12. The CW logo was more irksome than usual this round. Maybe because I know it'll end up on His Prettiness' face next year. *headdesk*
 
 
feeling: amusedamused
 
 
 
Lou: supernatural - wincest USTgottalovev on March 27th, 2009 12:40 pm (UTC)
seriously, when it started I totally shouted out loud "Hey, I totally read that AU!"

some people need royalties! lol!

and good for you thinking of an angel! I didn't even think of a trickster, I was so sure it was the monster of the week.

and yes, yes, the boys interacting without the baggage was so refreshing!

I love the Ghostfacers to itty bitty pieces (I might be even more excited for my Ghostfacers phot OP than my J2 sandwich, because I think the nerves will at least be manageable with them! lol!) and I totally GLEED at every single thing they did. oh, you dorks, never change!

=D

I don't want to make you jealous or anything, but someone should totally hack the episodes on the channel I watch the boys on, that is not CW but Sun, because the logo is TINY and generally I just don't see it. I hope his prettiness is not too disfigured by it!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural DR BADASS!! **janie_tangerine on March 27th, 2009 12:53 pm (UTC)
OMG WHY DOESN'T NO ONE HACK THE EPS FROM THERE? Because the CW is just... blaaah. I don't even icon SPN because you can't find caps without that logo and taking it away takes more time than making the icon actually does, not to mention that it's usually slammed on people's faces more in the middle of the screen. *sigh* I hate that thing. I'll deal with it with the prettiness but I'd rather not really. Especially when it's on someone's mouth it's especially nasty.

Oh, the Ghostfacers are lovely!! And I can believe one would be less nervous with them! ;) And you lucky woman! ;) Personally my secret fandom dream would be going to a con where the guy in my icon participates because I totally had a crush but the Ghostfacers are too good to be real.

LOL, I was like 'omg AU, AU, AU!'. Really, people, pay the royalties. *rolls eyes*

And seriously, boys without baggage = too good to be true.
Lou: supernatural - impalagottalovev on March 27th, 2009 01:47 pm (UTC)
ASH!!! I really really hope that he could sign to be a guest to Vancouver. OMG. he did some cons before. I think we'll get Bobby, by the look of things \o/

oh I KNOW! I don't make SPN icons much or icons at all, no time, but the damn logo on everyone who share caps is totally off putting. let me tell you a good example of an scene that was NOT iconed by fandom because of the CW logo (I don't have the comparable right here, but you know when they fill the screen in the bottom with green lines, advertisement AND the logo? that's why it was not iconed). the shot of the impala in front of the church when the boys first search for Anna. rings a bell. wait. see by oxoniensis



let me show you MY shot and MY logo



*preens*

I never finished those damn icons. or well. not to my satisfaction. well those were not so bad, but I never shared them and now they seem a bit irrelevant. *shrugs*



(sorry about that!)

Edited at 2009-03-27 01:49 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bon jovi rocksjanie_tangerine on March 27th, 2009 06:53 pm (UTC)
You get Bobby? Lucky you!!! ;) Ash is totally my SPN biggest crush ever. Seriously. Every time he was in some episode the squee level raised I don't know how much. I'm still hoping they resuscitate him someway because he was way too cool. And for all I know the actor in cons usually sings Eye of the Tiger, figure that out. ;) ;)

O_O I need to know why people don't cap from your channel. That's way too good!! *shakes head* seriously, wtf? That cap is the icon maker's dream seriously. I just can't do SPN because it takes me thrice the time and the only time it didn't was with Monster Movie because covering that thing is easier if the cap is b/w but seriously, if I had caps from your channel I'd do more. Wow. I need to see if someone takes it from there. -nods-
inthekeyofd: SPN-Dean-glee-mediocrechickinthekeyofd on March 27th, 2009 01:33 pm (UTC)
Can I just say this, as I was watching it...and I don't do Wincest either...I was saying, that this episode was a Wincesters WET DREAM..seriously, how long do you think it will be before the fics just come flying about this episode.

Angels can't technically have sex. that's why Anna was so happy to become human...but I think they are a bit jealous of us.

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bon jovi rocksjanie_tangerine on March 27th, 2009 06:55 pm (UTC)
It WAS! Seriously, I was like -> O___O''' they're throwing it at us. I mean, I'm sure they do it on purpose. Lately especially but this one... God, it was really the wet dream. I've already seen fics but I'm sure I read that scenario at least twice.

Ha, so they're all jealous. ;) I had thought they would.
Kros_21kros_21 on March 27th, 2009 03:06 pm (UTC)
E stavolta avevo capito tutto!!! ma vieni!!!!!!!!!!!!

beh, okay, per i primi dieci minuti pensavo che fosse opera di un' altra specie di genio tipo in "what is and what should never be" ma poi ho capito che si trattava di una lezioncina per Dean specialmente considerando che Sam più o meno sapeva che qualcosa non andava e Dean no...

cmq li ho troppo adorati in quelle vesti. E cavolo quant'erano boni! XD LOL

Tra l'altro Lavi... vogliamo parlare di quanto Wincesty fosse questo episodio. Tra l'ascensore e l'appartamento di Dean.. pensavo che a un certo punto si ingroppassero. LOL
magari!

*hugs*

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/samjanie_tangerine on March 27th, 2009 06:57 pm (UTC)
LOL ma brava!! Io ci ero quasi arrivata ma non avevo collegato che era un altro angelo... cioè l'avevo mezzo intuito dal recap ma ero convinta sarebbe saltato fuori Castiel e non mi tornava perchè non era nei credits. ;)

ED ERANO BONI SI'. Sam devo dire che la maglietta gli donava specialmente. ;) ;)

Madonna davvero, se qualcuno non scrive qualcosa dove si saltano addosso nell'appartamento lo faccio io, era così su un piatto d'argento che non ci potevo credere!! XD

Kros_21: I have to kiss my brother!kros_21 on March 27th, 2009 07:02 pm (UTC)
vai donna vai! scrivi!!!!!!!!
io intanto sto scrivendo una slashy review... mo la posto! :P
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // S&D - Brain Damagehopelessfangirl on March 27th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)
"That scene with the car at the beginning was so wrong that it was perfect. LOL."

LOL I couldn't possibly agree more.

"I absolutely loved how they played the whole they-don't-know-each-other and reconnect thing because it was seriously awesome. It was so good to see them growing closer without the whole baggage they have thrown on their shoulders lately."

YES! I think this episode was good for everyone; cast, crew and audience alike. Even though I like the departure this season has taken from the Sam-and-Dean-buddy-team, I do miss the boys being on their own, solving cases. This ep was a perfect way to get that fix without messing up the real storyline. And I'm sure J2 probably had a blast shooting this ep and the writers thinking it up. =D

I totally gave into the Wincest this week since it wasn't actually Wincest. *shifty eyes*

I called the cop in the elevator too. It was too perfect for Kripke not to touch. Ick.