?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 May 2009 @ 12:00 am
Sorry for the vampire diaries thing spamming. I'm in withdrawal.  
Soooo. marylou_gr, you asked, someone delivers XD Anyway this should be the first trailer for the thing. I don't have an idea whether it works because it crashed my internet and I had a friend ripping it and sending it to me, and of course it isn't on Youtube and IDK if it'd be illegal to upload it so I'm not. Anyway, hoping it works, I just have a few things to say.

a) The actor playing the good vampire needs to take acting lessons with Genevieve Cortese because he's kind of not really delivering it. Also, he doesn't do anything to me in the hot department.

b) The girl looks nice but it depends on the part. Or on how stupid she ends up being.

c) It looks kind of less lame than I expected so uhm, *crosses fingers*.

d) Okay. Uhm. Leather.

No, seriously, it's awesome how it's blatant that His Prettiness is the one that can act of the two but... oh Jesus. He's in leather. He plays snarky. He looks like a complete bastard which is just fine with me. The cut isn't that bad when in action. And HE IS IMPRESSED. And he promised his brother an eternity of torment (lol, I forgive that line just because it's a vampire show). Sincerely, it doesn't look to me like a bad way to go at all. *stares*

(No, I'm not flailing because I already watched it three times and flailed enough.)

Oh damn, I missed you. ♥ And seriously, this thing WITH SPN will be the death of me. Also, Mr. Damon needs to be crossovered asap. Three days since this thing airs for good and I'm all over it. -nod-

(BTW: Misha Collins appreciation day on twitter = insanity of insanities. But I was totally on board.)
 
 
feeling: hothot
 
 
 
catoasapuncatoasapun on May 21st, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
He's in leather. He plays snarky. He looks like a complete bastard which is just fine with me.
HELL. YES. I LOVE complete bastards. And he looks delicious in leather. XD Guh. IAN. YOU SLAY ME.

Yay for Mishappreciation! ♥
the female ghost of tom joad: ian somerhalder valentinejanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
HE SLAYS ME TOO. I MEAN, I MISSEEEEEDDD HIM.

And complete bastard? Fine by me. Totally. Definitely better than the other one, lol.

And Mishappreciation = crazy but so much fun!
elliotsmelliot: Booneelliotsmelliot on May 21st, 2009 10:23 pm (UTC)
It looks kind of less lame than I expected so uhm, *crosses fingers*.

After everything else you've watched him in, you deserve it to be good. This doesn't look to be my type of show, but I was really impressed with Ian. He was so not Boone, and looked very dark and flippant. Flail away. It is totally deserving here!
the female ghost of tom joad: ian somerhalder valentinejanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, it's definitely not my type of show either, me and vampires aren't made for each other, but sincerely it looks good enough and I'm not looking gift horses in the mouth especially when it's a show which could possibly have full seasons.

And yeah, he really did a fine job there. He's pretty good at doing the bad guy actually, which is totally fine by me. Means that he knows his acting. *flails*
Shonatoestastegood on May 21st, 2009 10:24 pm (UTC)
Mwuhaha, I can already tell that I am going to find the Vampire Diaries endlessly amusing. When does it start?
the female ghost of tom joad: ian somerhalder valentinejanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
In September I think XD around the third week I guess, or anyway when SPN starts airing which is usually around that time. God, yeah, it'll be endlessly amusing, but totally fine with me.
Shonatoestastegood on May 21st, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
^^ Me and my flatmate have been watching random episodes of S4 of SPN lately, any of them with Misha Collins in. Castiel is very pretty. We especially likes it when he teleports out of a scene while Dean is talking to him - we think it must be because he gets bored of all the angst. ;)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castieljanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2009 10:58 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, watch only the Cas ones!!! ;) ;) Castiel is great. I love him. I seriously am crazy about that angel. And about Misha actually *coughcoughobsessioncough* and he totally does. ;)
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // FTWinchester  \o/hopelessfangirl on May 21st, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
OMFG. *FLAIL*

Okay, I'm just gonna reply to your points:

a) Ditto to all of that. You could excuse the acting a bit if the guy was pretty, but... =\ We'll see, I guess.

b) The girl might be okay. She hasn't annoyed me yet; though you can't really judge with only a minute or so of footage, so...

d) YES. Damon's already my favourite character.


Every day should be Mishappreciation day. ♥
the female ghost of tom joad: ian somerhalder valentinejanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
OMGYESI'MFLAILINGWITHYOU.

a) Seriously. He's like, the uglier version of John Mayer. Except that John Mayer is pretty, this guy is not. ://

b) Yeah, she looks okay. I'm not holding my breath but we'll see.

d) TOTALLY. BRING IT ON. He's AWESOME. I mean, fuck, he's awesome. Thankfully he didn't get the other part, that'd have been BORING.

Oh, and I hear you. ♥
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: ian somerhalder valentinejanie_tangerine on May 22nd, 2009 07:54 am (UTC)
Heee, good to know! ;)

Nope, totally agreeing about that. Considering that it's the CW we're talking about I wasn't expecting the True Blood feeling though, and for how much I dread the Twilight one I just hope they'll be better than that. Doesn't mean that Ian doesn't completely sell me his part ;) I mean, he's seriously the best thing in there indeed. And I just am so on board with him playing the bad guy *dies* and yeah, I'll keep the fingers crossed with you. *crosses them*
inthekeyofd: True Blood-Eric-hands-bluebear_74inthekeyofd on May 22nd, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
It doesn't look all that bad, I was on board even before seeing the trailer..and Ian in Leather, playing a Vampire, I'm so SO SO THERE.

I'll forgive the acting as long as the show itself is good--but I can only ignore bad acting for so long though.
the female ghost of tom joad: ian somerhalder valentinejanie_tangerine on May 22nd, 2009 01:40 pm (UTC)
Believe me, in comparison to Ian's previous stuff it isn't bad at all *cough* AND YEAH SO THERE WITH YOU OMG YES.

Ah, I'll endure. However it ends up, the bare idea that he has a SHOW which airs every week will be enough even if I dread what could they do with it. ;)
Lou: Lost - sawyer smuggottalovev on May 22nd, 2009 01:25 pm (UTC)
damn, can't make it play here at work. *pouts*

but yay for leather and snark and being a bastard! lol! \o/
the female ghost of tom joad: ian somerhalder valentinejanie_tangerine on May 22nd, 2009 01:41 pm (UTC)
Daaaamn, sorry about that :// if you manage to have a look when you're at home I think the leather and evilness are totally worth it. ;) Jeeesus, the leather.