?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 June 2009 @ 12:13 pm
I Never Noticed How Lovely Were The Aliens - Castiel fanmix  
Title: I Never Noticed How Lovely Were The Aliens
Fandom: Supernatural
Character/Pairing: Castiel POV mainly, some one-sided Anna/Castiel on her side, some Dean/Castiel
Type: Fanmix
For: misslucyjane at the Dean/Castiel co-op swap exchange.
Prompt: a fanmix from Castiel's point of view. Songs about Dean, songs about angels, songs about God, whatever.
Notes: okay, so, this would be all Castiel except a couple of songs which are kinda more of an Anna POV but I hope it's fine anyway? It covers more or less all the season I think. And uh, the genres are a bit all over the place. 1-4 are supposed to be about Heaven/God/other angels in general, 5-8 are about Anna, 9-12 are Cas himself in all his lovely doubting-self and 13-16 are Dean/Castiel.

ETA: the individual songs links are expired (I'll update them asap) but the comprehensive zip is available.







1. My Sweet Lord - George Harrison

My sweet lord
Hm, my lord
Hm, my lord

I really want to see you
Really want to be with you
Really want to see you lord
But it takes so long, my lord


2. Cassiel's Song - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds

We've come to bring you home
Haven't we, Cassiel?

To cast aside your loss and all your sadness
And shuffle off that mortal coil and mortal madness
For we're here to pick you up and bring you home
Aren't we, Cassiel?

It's a place where you did not belong
Were time itself was mad and far too strong
Where life leapt up laughing and hit you head on
and hurt you, didn't it hurt you, Cassiel?


3. Personal Jesus - Johnny Cash

Your own, personal, Jesus
someone to hear your prayers, someone to care

Feeling unknown and you're all alone,
flesh and bone, by the telephone,
lift up the receiver, I'll make you a believer
I will deliver, you know i'm a forgiver

Reach out and touch faith


4. Oh, Me - Nirvana

If I had to lose a mile
If I had to touch feelings
I would lose my soul
The way I do

I don't have to think
I only have to do it
The results are always perfect
But that's old news (...)

I can't see the end of me
My whole expanse I cannot see
I formulate infinity
and store it deep inside of me


5. Know - Nick Drake

Know that I love you
Know I don't care
Know that I see you
Know I'm not there


6. Night Vision - Suzanne Vega

Now I watch you falling into sleep
Watch your fist curl against the sheet
Watch your lips fall open and your eyes dim
In blind faith

I would shelter you
Keep you in light
But I can only teach you
Night vision


7. Innuendo - Queen

If there's a God or any kind of justice under the sky
If there's a point if there's a reason to live or die

If there's an answer to the questions we feel bound to ask
Show yourself - destroy our fears - release your mask

Oh yes we'll keep on trying
Hey tread that fine line
Yeah we'll keep on smiling yeah (yeah yeah)
And whatever will be will be


8. Light Of A Fading Star - Flogging Molly

And the light of a fading star
Is what you were, is what you are
Like the glow that christens the moon
You shone too soon, you shone too soon

Oh when will this war be over?
And the madness leaves the air
This brick that's found between us
And the pulling of the hair

But if there's a reason
I don't need to know right now


9. Losing My Religion - R.E.M.

Oh, life is bigger
It's bigger than you
And you are not me
The lengths that I will go to
The distance in your eyes
Oh no, I've said too much
I set it up

That's me in the corner
That's me in the spotlight, I'm losing my religion
Trying to keep up with you
And I don't know if I can do it
Oh no, I've said too much
I haven't said enough


10. Free Fallin' - John Mayer

I wanna glide down over Mulholland
I wanna write her, her name in the sky.
I wanna free fall out into nothin'.
Oh, I'm gonna leave this world for a while.

Now I'm free, free fallin', fallin'


11. My Back Pages - Bob Dylan

In a soldier's stance, I aimed my hand
At the mongrel dogs who teach
Fearing not I'd become my enemy
In the instant that I preach
My existence led by confusion boats
Mutiny from stern to bow
Ah, but I was so much older then,
I'm younger than that now

Yes, my guard stood hard when abstract threats
Too noble to neglect
Deceived me into thinking
I had something to protect
Good and bad, I define these terms
Quite clear, no doubt, somehow


12. Loving The Alien (Sometimes) - Velvet Revolver

Sometimes I think I'm scared, sometimes I know
I feel like making love, sometimes I don't
I feel like letting go, maybe not
I feel like giving up is all we got

Sometimes is all the time
And never means maybe
Sometimes is all the time, maybe

And I'm moving on (...)

I never noticed
How lovely were the aliens


13. If I Was Your Mother - Bon Jovi

If I was your mother
Would you let me hold your hand
Would you say you were my baby
Would you always be my friend

Tell me what I got to do
To make my life mean more to you
I could get so close it's true
If I was yours


14. I Walk The Line - Travis Tritt

I keep a close watch on this heart of mine
I keep my eyes wide open all the time
I keep the ends out for the tie that binds
Because you are mine, I walk the line

I find it very, very easy to be true
I find myself alone when each day is through
Yes, I'll admit I'm a fool for you
Because you are mine, I walk the line


15. Hostage-O - Warren Zevon

All you have to do is ask
I'll be happy to say yes
I'll put on the creepy mask
If you'll grant me some forgetfulness (...)

And this loneliness--
Unbearable
And it all goes by so slow
I will stand in line for the sacrifice
For the shamefaced love of the ugly vice
I will pay the price to see how far you'll go
Let me be your prisoner
Let me be your hostage-o


16. I'll Work For Your Love - Bruce Springsteen

Well tears they fill the rosary, at your feet my temple of bones
Here in this perdition we go on and on
Now I see your pieces crumbled and our book of faith's been tossed
And I'm just down here searching for my own piece of the cross
In the late afternoon sun fills the room with a mist in the garden before the fall
I watch your hands smooth the front of your blouse and seven drops of blood fall

I'll work for your love dear
I'll work for your love
What others may want for free
I'll work for your love


zip + covers here
 
 
feeling: restlessrestless
on rotation: Queen - Innuendo | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
Pocki: SPN - Dean - ...and Impalapnr on June 15th, 2009 10:38 am (UTC)
you're damn good at these fanmixes! Everything fits so nicely

I really should give it a proper go... hm
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bon jovi rocksjanie_tangerine on June 15th, 2009 03:21 pm (UTC)
Hee, well, I have my means... basically if I hear a song that reminds me of any character/ship I might think of I write it down in this notebook and then when I actually need to make the fanmix I have already a list and I only need to choose, even if sometimes I start completely from scratch or find other stuff when I have half of the songs and such.

Try it, it's fun!!
andrea_deer: RPS - Misha musicandrea_deer on June 15th, 2009 10:52 am (UTC)
Looks great! *downloads*
the female ghost of tom joad: misha collinsjanie_tangerine on June 15th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
nabs: Text // Fangirlnabichansaotome on June 15th, 2009 11:00 am (UTC)
Have I recently told you how much I love you?

Will download as soon as I stop drooling over the idea of this mix. *__*
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on June 15th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
Aw, I think so but hearing it is always good for the self. ;) ♥ ♥

And ha, go ahead! Much glad you liked it. ;)
lafleurdumal: Scullylafleurdumal_gs on June 15th, 2009 11:24 am (UTC)
This looks awesome!
the female ghost of tom joad: music whorejanie_tangerine on June 15th, 2009 03:19 pm (UTC)
Why, glad you think so! ♥
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on June 15th, 2009 03:18 pm (UTC)
Much glad it does, thank you! ;)
fannishliss: motorhead dean!fannishliss on June 15th, 2009 02:28 pm (UTC)
this looks great! thanks so much!

I wonder if you know that David Bowie also has a song from the 80s called Loving the Alien. It seems to be a completely different song!
the female ghost of tom joad: BJ rules and it's a factjanie_tangerine on June 15th, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
Why, thank you! ;)

And I think I knew the title but I don't have it, now that I think about it all the Bowie I have is from the 70s, but LOL, now that's a coincidence! Though yeah, this one doesn't have anything to do with it.
the infraggable crunkblualbino on June 15th, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC)
I MUST DOWNLOAD THIS, QUEENNIRVANNAFLOGGINGMOLLY AJSDAJAJADNAKJSDAKJ.
the female ghost of tom joad: misha collins on twitterjanie_tangerine on June 15th, 2009 03:28 pm (UTC)
HEEEEEEEEEEEEEE ;) MUCH GLAD YOU APPRECIATE THE CHOICE! (AND QUEEN/NIRVANA/FLOGGING MOLLY INDEED *LOVES*)
Lissieilovesn on June 15th, 2009 06:24 pm (UTC)
YOU ROCKED THE WORLD :D

MY WORLD :D

*hugs*

Totally taking and molesting :D *giggles*
the female ghost of tom joad: BJ rules and it's a factjanie_tangerine on June 15th, 2009 07:08 pm (UTC)
AWWWWW, THANK YOU SO MUCH! :D

And take and molest all you want, it's there for it. ;) ♥
Lissieilovesn on June 15th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
*giggles* :D

YAY! Thank you sweetie :D

I LOVETH IT :D
eggblueeggblue on June 15th, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC)
'My Back Pages' - perfect. I like the title of the fanmix too. I'm downloading again :) Nice job, again :)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castieljanie_tangerine on June 15th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
That song is just so beautiful, and glad to know you liked the whole thing! ♥
labseraphlabseraph on June 16th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
Sweet mix and the art is pretty awesome. Thanks for sharing!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bon jovi rocksjanie_tangerine on June 16th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you, much glad you liked it!
ladyyueh: deancasrighthererightnowladyyueh on August 3rd, 2009 09:52 am (UTC)
Interesting subject to tackle. Can't wait to listen. Thanks for the mix.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas finale #2janie_tangerine on August 3rd, 2009 09:56 am (UTC)
Thank you and I hope you enjoy it!