?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 September 2009 @ 11:37 am
Supernatural 5x01 'Sympathy for the Devil' review  
.... ohmyIamnotcoherent. Watching this thing and VD together will kill me before the tv season is over.

1. SHOW IS BACK!!!!

2. Uh, yeah, so. Coherently. No, I'm not coherent. I'm just so glad to have them back, and I loved it!!

3. Okay, so, I'm going at random: I love the prophet Chuck like a mad thing and I want to keep him forever, but THE SAM!GIRL WRITING WINCEST???!!!! *rotfl* I seriously was laughing so much it was NOT serious. Have I said I love this show? I do. Just, LOL. Sam, you got yourself a new love interest who won't ever let you down, lol. Dean was disappointed that Sam got all the attention, lol. And Sam 'please stop touching me' and she 'NO'? LOL. Sincerely, I'd have kept touching too.

4. I maintain that along with Mark Pellegrino playing Lucifer and the plane thing, the fact that this show has become a big Lost crossover is canon. ;) Also, I was expecting Dean to flip out seeing that he was on a plane, but I guess that the devil rising makes you overcome your plane phobia? And btw, IT WAS CAS TAKING THEM OUT? YES. *LOVES* -> I obviously was assuming wrong stuff because between my dad getting into the room and me flailing and me losing a part of dialogue I assumed that he was asking who got them out of the plane as a rhetorical question whose answer was I DID, but he obv. meant someone else. *headdesk*

5. Okay. On to serious things. There's a friend of mine who will love this Dean-is-Michael's-vessel thing. Me? I think it's an awesome twist. Even if I doubt Dean will ever say yes to that. Pretty much no. Also, Zachariah is the biggest dick ever. Seriously, WHAT? Does that look to him like making someone consent? Dick. Dick. Dick.

6. That said, I was sure Cas was going to show up when Bobby was possessed, but then I realized when it was gonna happen and OH MY! CAS, DID YOU NEED TO DIE IN ORDER TO BECOME GOOD AT FIGHTING? I think my brain bled from his awesomeness. Uh. I dig the new cut. And I wanna know how he came back and what's that and if Jimmy's gone or not and ANGEL KILLING KNIFE? WHUT? CAS I LOVE YOU TO FREAKING PIECES, and Misha too. Too. Oh my. CAS. I kinda wanted him and Dean to hug but whatevs, it'll happen someday.

7. Tons of Bobby hugs, yay! Even if he was possessed. Jesus, getting a tattoo, too? ;) Seriously, I was feeling so bad for Sam when Bobby told him THAT, but thankfully he was possessed. Duh.

8. Aw, Dean, you're hurting so much. ;__; Though er, well, sorry Sam but you deserved that speech at the end. I just hope they can make up because I want them to make up. Aw, THOSE TWO HURT ME.

9. Meg was good! And she doesn't creep me out anymore! Well, sorry, previous actress = totally has the face of a friend of mine and she just crept me out, lol.

10. Er. I... think... I have a crush on Mark Pellegrino. Is that wrong that the one I was feeling most sorry for was his vessel? ;________; God, he broke my heart and he didn't even say a word until the end. I mean. I have a thing for vessels with families getting destroyed?? If it turns out that Jimmy died (I HOPE NOT but I fear it's true) I'm so writing afterlife bonding with this Nick guy.

Also, Lost crossovers, I wait for ye.

11. I thought it was a pretty awesome premiere. Maybe not as epic as last season or as perfect as the S2 opener, but I LOVEEEED IT. THEY'RE BACK! And there's the prophet, the fandom becoming canon, Cas kicking ass even if I wish he dropped his disappearing act, Sam hopefully will try to make up or so I hope, Dean keeps on making me hurt but I guess that one comes with the package, Bobby is still awesome, and I mean, SHOW IS BACK!! Also, er, God, Mark Pellegrino, I like you way too much.

12. Not related, but Misha challenging Puff Daddy on Twitter? I LOVE HIM. Er. Fine. That said.

13. OH MY THIS WAS SO GOOD! *flails*

I think I need to recover.

14. I WAS FORGETTING. I already had seen it because it was shown at comicon, but Dean banishing Zach AND I LEARNED THIS FROM MY FRIEND CAS. And when he said poor bastard. I just. Just. Yes. *loves*

That said, I'll have a cold shower. My hormones are seriously getting not manageable anymore. They are NOT. Friday is already my favorite day of the week.

I MEAN. ♥
 
 
feeling: jubilantjubilant
on rotation: Travis Tritt - I Walk the Line | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
she who is fond of big red: jimmybigredjunkie on September 11th, 2009 12:31 pm (UTC)
I doubled over laughing when the fan was writing wincest. I was pretty much laughing throughout that entire scene with her.

Zachariah is worse than the demons and I loved it! I am so in love with the fact that the angels aren't so nice and fluffy.

Cas kicking ass! Woo! I still want to squee uncontrollably about this.

I feel really bad for Lucifer's vessel as well, Nick was it? The poor guy. And I second the crush on Mark Pellegrino! Plus I love that Lucifer is possessing such a normal looking guy.

Also, I do not want Jimmy to be dead. I was flailing about that to my friend on the phone when we were incoherantly discussing the episode and that was one of my biggest concerns that they hadn't said anything about Jimmy.

And I'm hurting for both Dean and Sam. I can't decide who I can't to hurt more for. The poor boys. I want their relationship repaired, but I don't want it to happen too easily. I want them both to work toward building a strong relationship.

And I almost forgot but 14 on your list, YES! ♥

Lol, I hope you don't mind the long comment. I get rambly sometimes.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmyjanie_tangerine on September 11th, 2009 12:41 pm (UTC)
No worries! I'm the queen of long-ass comments when I want to. ;) Ramble ahead!

The Wincest fan was just so... so... perfect, lol. I just couldn't stop cracking up both when she was talking with Chuck and when she was like feeling Sam up.

I like my angels smitey too. ;) Zach is a dick, but he has to be that way and he does it perfectly so not complaining here. CAS KICKING ASS THOUGH. CAS KICKING ASS, I REPEAT!!!!!!!!!!!! ♥

I felt so bad for poor Nick. I mean, as soon as he started taking toys out of the box I started to go 'awwwwwwwww NO ;___;'. And seriously, Mark Pellegrino is good because having me feel bad for a totally newly introduced character without saying a word isn't that easy of a thing.

I DON'T WANT JIMMY TO BE DEAD EITHER. ;__; I hope they'll address the issue sooner than later and sincerely, until someone says it out flat I'll pretend he's still somewhere. Jimmyyyy. ;__;

WORD about SamandDean. Damn, those two make me ache ;_; but I want them to work through it too. Sam needs to earn it and Dean needs not to forgive and forget at the bat of an eyelid. *sigh*

and ha, HIS FRIEND CAS. ♥
she who is fond of big red: heavenbigredjunkie on September 11th, 2009 12:56 pm (UTC)
I tend to ramble far too much, so it is likely to happen often.

I love all the little pokes at fandom. They always have me laughing so hard that my sides usually hurt from it.

CAS KICKING ASS!!!! ♥ CAS BEING ALL BADASS AND ASS-KICKING!!! =) There's some more squee about it. Mighty smitey angels rock!

Mark Pellegrino is awesome and I can't wait to finally see him as Lucifer; although now I'm going to be feeling so bad for Nick in there. I really need to stop getting attached to the vessels.

I'll be with you in denial about Jimmy. It isn't true until they say it!

Yes, that's exactly what I want for Sam'n'Dean. Earning it and not forgiving so easily. There's so much that's happened that it shouldn't be just brushed under the rug and forgotten. It needs to be dealt with and fixed slowly.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castieljanie_tangerine on September 11th, 2009 04:45 pm (UTC)
The fandom pokes are priceless. Where is another show that does it to this degree? XDD I just love that they do it.

CAS! CAS! CAAAASSSSSS!!! *___* <333333333333333

Word about Mark Pellegrino really, can't wait to see him in his real role... though

I really need to stop getting attached to the vessels.

Do we go and found some club for poor possessed schmucks who don't ever get any luck in their life? ;) and BTW, JIMMY. ;___; *is with you*

That. Also because they spent S4 brushing things under the rug and see how it turned out. *sigh*
bold_seer: in bedbold_seer on September 11th, 2009 01:55 pm (UTC)
Sympathy for the devil indeed - both wife!Lucifer and the vessel guy. Er, Nick. Mark Pellegrino is such a great actor; I loved his Jacob, but honestly, I'm even more thrilled to see him on SPN.

The fanfic girl was hilarious, and I laughed so much at that, but I really went crazy when Cas showed up. Kicking ass! Only to disappear. What's going on?

Bobby! <3 Dean breaks my heart. :(

And when he said poor bastard. I just. Just. Yes. *loves*

Yes!


the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas finale #2janie_tangerine on September 11th, 2009 04:48 pm (UTC)
Mark Pellegrino is awesome. Seriously, I already loved him as Jacob but here he was so GOOD. I was heartbroken by scene #2 with the vessel and he hadn't even spoken. I mean, you have to be good. *is thrilled*

Fanfic girl = best thing ever lol. AND YES I DID TOO! Cas needs to drop the disappearing act though.

BOBBY! DEAN! ;______________________;

Yes indeed. Now Cas needs to get back and have some nice bonding time with Dean... ;)
Kros_21kros_21 on September 11th, 2009 02:03 pm (UTC)
questo show sarà la mia morte. praticamente se sei già triste di tuo non lo puoi vedere se no ti tagli le vene! XD

cmq, hai visto la faccia di Sammy quando Bobby gli ha detto di perdere il suo numero? L'ho sentito dentro la cassa toracica il dispiacere. E cavolo, non avevo capito che Bobby era posseduto!!! O.O
mi è preso un colpo!! ma ho apprezzato che Sam abbia voluto dire la verità e accettare le conseguenze.

Cas finalmente ha preso una decisione chiara e ciò mi piace.

Il discorso finale lo devo ancora digerire... capisco Dean e tutto quanto. Non mi aspettavo che dimenticasse così in fretta.. però cavolo che dolore fisico!!!!!!!!!!
voglio che si perdonino e tornino a fare cosacce! XD

*hugs*
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural samjanie_tangerine on September 11th, 2009 05:01 pm (UTC)
questo show sarà la mia morte. praticamente se sei già triste di tuo non lo puoi vedere se no ti tagli le vene! XD

LOL, fortuna che stamattina ero di tutt'altro umore XDD (er, ho visto Vampire Diaries prima mentre aspettavo la tua collega Samy lì e facciamo che alla fine stavo già su di giri XDD)

MIO DIO SAM ;______; fortuna che era posseduto, quel povero ragazzo giusto di quello aveva bisogno. ;__; Però qui se devono ricominciare a legare c'è bisogno che quella roba se la dicono >< considerando che l'ultima volta che si erano detti tutto quanto poi l'avevano bellamente ignorato (l'episodio delle sirene lì) a questo punto preferisco che ci mettano mezza stagione a ricucire ma che lo facciano seriamente...

Ma via che si perdoneranno. ;) ;)

E VAI CAS XDD la vacanza gli ha fatto bene, amore. ♥ XDDD

valhalla37: group; armed and readyvalhalla37 on September 11th, 2009 04:00 pm (UTC)
So I did end up watching it last night, and AWESOME, though I'm still waaay behind on who half the people are and what's going on. And hee -- Jacob and the plane made me feel like Jack, Sawyer et al. were going to pop up to say hi any second!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost/spn crossoverjanie_tangerine on September 11th, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
LOL, it totally felt like a canon Lost crossover, didn't it? XDD damn, someone needs to write some because they're begging for it. Isn't that show GOOD? ;) I hope you get caught up soon! it's so worth it. ♥
eide_oconrad: [SPN] Dean/Cass Usteide_oconrad on September 11th, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC)
NON RIESCO A TRATTANERE LA GIOIA. I ragazzi sono tornati, i ragazzi sono tornati! *////////*
E sono in pefetta forma!<3


Have I said I love this show? I do.
Non smetterò mai di ripeterlo e non mi stancherò mai di sentirlo dire. Noi SPN-addicted siamo delle privilegiate, cazzo! xDDD

Mark Pellegrino/Lucifer/Jacob fa ben sperare! *____* <3

I kinda wanted him and Dean to hug but whatevs, it'll happen someday.

A chi lo diciiii! ;__; Mi aspettavo più entusiasmo/affetto. Non dico da Cass - che figuriamoci! xD -, ma almeno da parte di Dean! T___T
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas riverjanie_tangerine on September 11th, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
NEANCHE IOOO *___* e cazzi la forma è perfetta eccome XDD

MA DAVVERO LO SIAMO. E I love this show, comunque XDD

Mark Pellegrino/Lucifer/Jacob fa ben sperare! *____* <3

Io già sono innamorata *________* <3333

EH ;___; spero sia per la prossima volta >
Neblinosa: Dean Winchester // Darkblackonice on September 11th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
Eeeh, review!

1.yesssss
2. that's two of us
3. ALL OF IT
4. I totally concur though I don't think it was Cas taking them on a plane ride. I suspect a bigger fish played his hand there.
5. Jury's out on the vessel thing. And I love Zach to bits (because he makes me hate him sooooo much by being the dickest dick in dickdom)
6. Once again ALL OF IT. I wibble fo much for our Jimmy *wibbles*
7. Bobby is God. Period.
8. But they hurt so gooood. *loves angsty Winchesters to death*
9. Liked her too. And she was a evil, evil molester. But having Dean in front of you.. who wouldn't be?
10. THIS. ALL OF IT. EVEN THE CROSSOVERS THING. Our poor, poor, vessels. T_T
11. You're reading my mind, woman!
12. He is our personal fanboy from hell and owns our black fangirly souls. He rocks so much it should be a crime.
13. *Currently basking in the afterglow* Was it as good for you as it was for me?
14. The love burns with the fiery heat of a thousand suns and is a very, very canon love

There, quick commenting ftw! :D
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bon jovi rocksjanie_tangerine on September 11th, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
3. The whole fandom thing is making me so amused. Probably too much for my own good.
4. Nope, then I realized it meant God but there was a concurrence of things happening (aka my dad getting into the room, me missing dialogue and me generally flailing) that made me assume that he had asked a rhetorical question when he wasn't. *headdesk*
5. Oh, he's awesome at being a dick. -nod-
6. JIMMYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY. *WIBBLES HARD*
7. LOL, I wish it was literal.. XD
8. *loves them too as angsty as they are*
10. THE VESSELS NEED APPRECIATION, POOR GUYS. *LOVES THEM*
11. Good to be on the same page. ;)
12. YES HE IS AND WE LOVE HIM FOR THAT.
13. Yes IT IS!! ♥
14. Fuck YES it is.
srs bsns: anna bananaibroketuesday on September 11th, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC)
And btw, IT WAS CAS TAKING THEM OUT? YES. *LOVES*

No, Cas didn't do it. He thinks God did it.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean is not amusedjanie_tangerine on September 11th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
*headdesk* I had sort of got it reading reaction posts but too lazy to edit, though I'll do it. ;) I don't know why I didn't get it at once but I was all flai-ly, then my dad came into the room and made me completely lose concentration, then I think I lost some dialogue and then Cas was saying 'who did you think got them on the plane' and I assumed he meant it was him. *headdesk again* Thanks for clarifying. ;)
Lady Macbeth: Sam I love youladymacbeth77 on September 12th, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
Vista ora la puntata! (e mi sono alzata un'ora prima!) L'ho vista sul mio portatile nuovo ♥
Allora... il miglior inizio di stagione, splendido!
Oddio, sono stata malissimo per Sam e Dean, ma sono d'accordo con te: con tutto l'amore che provo e che continuerò a provare per Sam (seriamente, non sopporto quelle che dicono che vorrebbero fuori Sam dalla serie. Loro SONO i Winchester Brothers e lo rimarranno per sempre), se lo meritava il cazziatone. Però spero tanto che possano tornare come prima, che la serie si chiuda con un ritorno all'origine, malgrado tutto quello che è successo, e che Sam possa riscattarsi da quello che ha fatto.
La fangirl! Cristo, ma a me queste cose non succedono mai?! Altro che toccare, io! (e qui sono i miei ormoni che parlano...)
Bobby è un grande, Chuck è un mito, Zach andrebbe ucciso e facendolo soffrire molto e... HO ADORATO CASS! La sua entrata in scena è splendida, ho squeato come una pazza! Dai, Cass! Calci in culo a tutti!
E infine... JACOBBBB! Lo sto urlando da quando l'ho visto. E' un grande! (e non vedo l'ora che cominci Lost).
Scusa il delirio, ma sono ancora eccitata. Loro sono tornati ♥
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel is a bamfjanie_tangerine on September 13th, 2009 08:43 am (UTC)
VERO? *__* ERA BELLISSIMA *_*

(seriamente, non sopporto quelle che dicono che vorrebbero fuori Sam dalla serie. Loro SONO i Winchester Brothers e lo rimarranno per sempre)

Firmato e controfirmato *sigh* non capisco perchè non ci può essere spazio per tutti... a volte mi sembra di essere una delle poche cretine a cui piacciono tutti quanti e non vorrebbe fuori nessuno XDDD cioè è SUPERNATURAL, se non ci stanno sia Sam che Dean non funziona °_° comunque per quanto l'amico Sam lo adori anche io... se l'è cercata, sorry. Ma è successo al primo episodio, via, ha altri ventuno per redimersi. ;) ;)

LA FANGIRL!!!!! LA AMO ALLA FOLLIA, LOL.

Rifirmo e sottoscrivo su Bobby/Zach/Chuck (lo voglio REGOLAREE XD) e..

HO ADORATO CASS! La sua entrata in scena è splendida, ho squeato come una pazza! Dai, Cass! Calci in culo a tutti!

ECCO \oooooo/ APPROVO *_* dai amore, falli fuori tutti e poi datevi ad un fantastico triangolo *coughcoughcough*

E via, i crossover con lost ormai sono più canon della fandom XDDD
Lady Macbeth: Sammyladymacbeth77 on September 13th, 2009 08:52 am (UTC)
comunque per quanto l'amico Sam lo adori anche io... se l'è cercata, sorry. Ma è successo al primo episodio, via, ha altri ventuno per redimersi. ;) ;)

Verissimo, sono d'accordo. Con tutto il bene che gli voglio, se l'è meritata tutta. Non ci stava che Dean passasse sopra tutto ed è stato meglio che non si tenesse tutto dentro. Che si dicano tutto e poi vadano avanti <3
Lou: wingottalovev on September 13th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
=D =D =D

coherency is totally overrated!

but seriously, you make a lot of sense in all your points *stamps with approval*

Misha challenging Puff Daddy is so much win, I just cannot hold my glee. that man, really !!!!
the female ghost of tom joad: misha collins is awesomejanie_tangerine on September 13th, 2009 08:40 am (UTC)
Coherency what? Is it even a word? ;) ;)

Heee, glad to have the approval! <3

AND MISHA IS JUST TOO MUCH. I LOVE HIM, DAMMIT.
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // S&D - As we wind on down the roadhopelessfangirl on September 13th, 2009 04:05 pm (UTC)
"And Sam 'please stop touching me' and she 'NO'? LOL. Sincerely, I'd have kept touching too."

LOL SERIOUSLY, I think that was my favourite part with Becky. The Wincest fic was hilarious, but that part was the most accurately embodied my own feelings, anyway. =P And Dean not being what she pictured made me die laughing cause c'mon, look at the guy! He's GOT to be a hell of a lot more gorgeous than anyone could have imagined! ;)

SO YEAH, GOD ZAPPED SAM AND DEAN ONTO THAT PLANE? YES PLEASE?? =D =D =D I don't know if I want to see God as a physical being if it comes to that, though... but I definitely like the idea of him intervening.

CAS WAS SUCH A BAMF, OH MY LORD, I THINK I PEED MYSELF. ♥ ♥ ♥

I think it was brilliant showing us Lucifer's vessel's backstory while simultaneously getting to know Lucifer. "Sympathy for the Devil," indeed.
the female ghost of tom joad: spnland iconjanie_tangerine on September 13th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
I decided I need to write some Dean/Cas and Sam/Becky fic when he realizes she's his soulmate or something and she and Cas argue because she doesn't think that Dean is attractive while her slash radar goes batshit, lol. Because it won't leave my head and she totally was awesome and she totally embodied my own feelings too XDD though really, not appreciating Dean? FAIL.

I like the God option!! I'm not sure I want him cast either, I mean, WHO can you cast as God (uh, Clint Eastwood maybe? XDD) but I like the idea too.

CAS IS SECOND ONLY JOHN WINCHESTER WHO IS OFFCHART IN THE BAMF-NESS DEPARTMENT. ♥♥♥♥

And I so loved the vessel's backstory. ;____; poor guy. Srsly.
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // S&D&J - Go After This Thing Togethopelessfangirl on September 13th, 2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
LOL yeah, Becky's only fault is not that she's a hardcore Sam girl, but that she's not ALSO a hardcore Dean girl. Cause c'mon, how can you look at one Winchester and be disappointed in the other??

"I like the God option!! I'm not sure I want him cast either, I mean, WHO can you cast as God (uh, Clint Eastwood maybe? XDD) but I like the idea too."

My mom has always watched SPN with me, and she says God must be a woman because She wouldn't let Sam and Dean die cause they're too pretty. LOL. I think that would actually be awesome. And maybe if Cate Blanchett isn't available for playing Michael she can play God. ;)

JOHN WINCHESTER WAS THE ORIGINAL BAMF. HE INVENTED BAMFINESS. CAS JUST LEARNED FROM THE BEST. OMG!! Imagine if John somehow taught Cas to fight and be a BAMF in the time between him being dead and coming back to save the boys? That would be so ridiculous, but so awesome at the same time.