?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 September 2009 @ 11:41 pm
TWITTERIFIC post + that meme + stuff  
1. Point 1 and 2 are what I'm now calling the proof that today is a good day.

@iansomerhalder1 Just finished working on VD scenes for tomorrow- very cool. Read new LOST ep 1 season 6- also very cool. Go to Hawaii Tues to shoot it

OMG THE LOST PREMIERE HAS BOONE! YESYESYESYESYES!!!!!!!!!!!!! *dies* I can't... I can't seriously believe he's back. And on the first episode. Uh. YESYESYES???????? I... and it'll be the day before VD. Oh dear. TWO TIMES in two days and one of those is Boone?

This girl is a happy camper. This girl is really a happy camper. This girl is a REALLY FREAKING HAPPY CAMPER. Thanks, Ian, for making my day a lot more awesome than it already was.

2. Point is, point 1 came and made the day more awesome, but it had already started awesome. Okay, now I'll probably pass for the seriously insane fangirl, but anyway. So, yesterday Chad Lindberg of SPN fame (I reiterate: Ash used to be my favorite character before he, er, died *sigh*) reaches 2000 followers on Twitter. I congratulate him on the achievement, then go to bed. Then I wake up and he has answered me and wished me an awesome weekend.

The actor playing my former favorite SPN character actually wished me an awesome weekend. How freaking cool is this guy? *____* Damn. I miss Ash like crazy. And I kinda wish he'd go to the con we'll have here *crosses fingers*. Because if he does... no but anyway, he tweeted back at me!! *is still ecstatic*

3. Okay, again with the caring is sharing meme...

For one week, recommend/share:
Day 1: a song
→ Day 2: a picture
Day 3: a book/ebook/fanfic
Day 4: a site
Day 5: a youtube clip
Day 6: a quote
Day 7: whatever tickles your fancy

Today's picture won't probably mean anything if you're not into Jersey people/music (I'm sure wandersfound is laughing her a** off now at my ridiculous Jersey love), but I found it while I was searching for one and it's like, all the best Jersey music/cinema can offer in one shot. The quality is kinda crap but...



I mean. JBJ, Southside Johnny, Danny De Vito, Little Steven AND Bruce?

Yeah, I'm a girl obsessed with people from NJ. No news.

4. Today I went to see Videocracy. My only reaction: I really want to emigrate. And that's all I'm saying for now on the matter. For now.

5. Blah. I need to start writing again. Last week between medieval idiotic philosophers and stuff I didn't manage to get a full sentence down and a) it feels weird b) knowing myself the more I make it last the more I'll be lazy and considering that I have 50000 words of two fics to write before October 31st, three Lost things I want to have as late luau stuff even if I'm seriously late at this point, the SPN/GO crossover of doom which is still not done at +20000 words and at least another three fics I really want to write... I should stop being lazy. St. Thomas Aquinas doesn't put you in the mood to write slash though. (not to mention, Medieval stuff in general will probably kill any porn muse you might have. I think it's that.) *sigh* I just hope that all the theology crap I have to study will turn helpful with SPN stuff someday. Right now? Bo-ring.

5b. SPN opinion about a thing which it'll probably take me ages to tackle and which will get probably screwed by canon in two weeks maximum so I don't even know, but... Sam/Jimmy -> yes/maybe/depends on how you handle it/WTF ARE YOU THINKING ABOUT? anyone? I probably won't ever write that thing but who knows.

6. Okay, I'll go answering stuff I should have answered two days ago and then I'll probably go reading some book which doesn't refer in any slightest way to God's intellect/free will, human intellect or anything concerning how Aristotle was really a Christian without knowing it. *roll eyes* *waves*
 
 
feeling: annoyedannoyed
on rotation: black crowes - soul singing
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural DR BADASS!! **janie_tangerine on September 13th, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC)
You lucky woman!!! I love him to pieces and I totally wasn't expecting that so I kinda started the day the best possible way. Damn, we get a con in Italy next year, I hope he's there too because I'd totally love to meet him.

Ha, can I pass all my stuff to you? ;) ;) it's not exactly proper theology but there's still quite some of it. But probably when you actually like it it's not the same thing as having to do a subject you're so not interested in if not for historical reasons. ;)

IAAAAAAAAAAAAAANNN!! <333 I hope Shan is back too, she so was my favorite girl and I'd love to have her back if only for a bunch of episodes!! And if she does we'll both have our OTPs together since Jack/Boone is mine, so.. ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone/shannonjanie_tangerine on September 13th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
How cool of the both of them!!! And Samantha too? That's so awesome!! *loves Samantha and Ellen like a mad thing*

Oh, INTERESTING. I might end up writing some random entry regarding that, beware. ;) And good luck on getting there! When it's stuff you like then awesome if you pursue that. ;) I probably just should try to see that objectively.

*blushes* Was it me really? Well, if I made you interested in it score one for me! ;) I just love them *sigh*. And uh, I APPROVE of the angsty Sawyer threesome. I've never written them with Shannon but it would so NOT be a bad idea. At all.
(Deleted comment)
Laura: stock: cawboy bootspolvodestrella on September 13th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
Oooooh, can't wait for S6!! I've said that one hundred times already, but I can't wait!

And I really like that pic, btw. Thanks for sharing, it makes me smile :)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on September 13th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
I had totally forgot I ever had that pic, but as soon as I saw it I was like no, this is IT. Glad you liked it!!

AND OMG S6!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *can't wait either*
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmy 2.0janie_tangerine on September 13th, 2009 10:24 pm (UTC)
My Jersey love is IMMORTAL, duh. ;) And DO IT! I'd totally want to see what you'd come up with.

IAAAAAAAAAAAAAAN!! *is totally excited too* I actually started spoiling myself because I wanted to see if he was ever coming back and now that I know I'm kinda spoiler-free except for actors stuff. Which in my case is weird because there wasn't a time when I wasn't spoiled for Lost, but it feels good.

Point is, I didn't even think about that pairing (which I kinda can't see either) until I told someone that it was weird that Jimmy seemed to have more interaction with Sam than with Dean in 4x20. Then I had this idea which has been nagging at me since July and I don't dare going with it because apart from the pairing being a lot far out it'd imply a premise which I'm sorta freaked out to write, but if it doesn't leave me alone I might try it just to see if it does click. If it doesn't after three paragraphs I'd probably leave it there forever, but still. Thanks for the opinion. ;)
Neblinosa: Jensen Ackles // Flower Boyblackonice on September 13th, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC)
A lightning-fast reply because my life today has been sucked out by a mutating fanfic.

to 1. and 5b..... The fuck? only for 1 it means: I had no idea Boone was coming back *insert fangirly squeeing here*

and for 2 is a: WTF, woman? Jimmy and Sam? WTF? (Sorry it's just one of those pairings I cannot see - though I'm always open to well explained developing relationships so.. *shrugs*)

And go you girl! It's nice to see that actors can be this approachable :)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bon jovi rocksjanie_tangerine on September 14th, 2009 08:18 am (UTC)
1) YAY BOONE!!! ;) ;)

5b) Ha. It totally was my reaction too when I even dared thinking it up, lol. But it just won't go away, argh. I'm thinking to just try it and if it clicks then I'll see, if it drags I'll leave it there. It's been there since June, dammit that and me thinking about The Rapture too much.

Ha, go me! Chad is so awesome. ♥
Neblinosablackonice on September 14th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
But it just won't go away
I totally know. Once upon a time where was this incident in which the words: Bobby, Sam, bitchslaping, were said and my mind kind of went to a v. bad place.

Afterwards I felt twisted and v. dirty.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmyjanie_tangerine on September 15th, 2009 09:46 pm (UTC)
... I CAN SO BELIEVE THAT.

Mine doesn't make me feel TOO twisted but it makes me feel like shit for one character and half-guilty for another neither of which is Sam or Jimmy. Which is so not good because I'll never write it if I don't get over it anyway, but... dunno. I'll see. I just can't get where the hell it comes from, lol.
Neblinosablackonice on September 13th, 2009 11:26 pm (UTC)
and ladies and gentlemen, I did it again. (someday I'll learn not to hit the reply link under your friends replies and go to the "comment on this post" one.

*MASSIVE FACEPALM*
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bon jovi rocksjanie_tangerine on September 14th, 2009 08:16 am (UTC)
Ha, don't worry about that, it happens. ;)
elliotsmelliotelliotsmelliot on September 13th, 2009 11:42 pm (UTC)
Someone else posted that Boone spoiler this morning and I thought you would be twirling somewhere. That's so cool! Has there been any spoilers about Maggie Grace returning too?

Good luck with your school reading!
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on September 14th, 2009 08:20 am (UTC)
LOL, I so was twirling! Also seeing it there on the Twitter updates from Ian in person was like some kind of 'YES IT'S TRUE' confirmation thing, so... *twirls* I read nothing about Maggie but I've seen a promo poster for S6 where everyone that has been on the regular cast is featured and Shannon's there too so I figured she's coming back sometime?

Thanks! I'll need that *sigh*.
bullet to the beast: [SPN] Boysthevinegarworks on September 14th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
CHAD IS AWESOMESAUCE.

Hm, Sam/Jimmy... Personally I can't see it, but I think you should give it a go. They did seem to have more of a reaction/connection than Jimmy did with Dean in 4x20 (and oh, the meta I could go into here...). Sam talked to him more, whereas Dean seemed like he was trying to force himself to let Jimmy go back, and that could really be for a thousand different shippy reasons. *sigh*

BUT. I think they would be...interesting together. They don't seem to have a lot of common ground, but that may make it all the more interesting, to see what sort of relationship you can create for them. They did both sneak out of the motel that night...what if Jimmy had caught Sam out behind that dumpster, going all junkie-freak? Hmmmmm...

Anyway I, for one, would read it. :)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel is a bamfjanie_tangerine on September 14th, 2009 08:15 am (UTC)
CHAD IS THE AWESOMENESS IN FLESH (ALONG WITH MISHA). I actually want them to meet (well, after I found out Chad sells women's dresses in e-bay auctions I thought they totally should hang out together lol) because that'd be awesome level of epic.

that could really be for a thousand different shippy reasons. *sigh*

How do I love you, Dean/Cas pairing, how do I love you. *echoes the sigh*

The point is exactly what you said there. I mean, I hadn't even thought about it until while meta-ing I told someone that it was strange that Jimmy had had more interaction with Sam, then I had the blasted idea and I'd go for it if it didn't mean breaking my only ethical fanfic principle. But I might because after two months it just won't stop nagging at me. And thanks for the input :)

Edited at 2009-09-14 08:15 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural DR BADASS!! **janie_tangerine on September 14th, 2009 08:21 am (UTC)
Ha, I went and took the thing farthest from philosophy I could find. ;)

Yes I had!!!! I'm still so excited about that. <33
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // FTWinchester  \o/hopelessfangirl on September 14th, 2009 03:28 am (UTC)
EEE YAY Chad Lindberg FTW! \o/ Getting celeb Tweets is so exciting!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural DR BADASS!! **janie_tangerine on September 14th, 2009 08:22 am (UTC)
CHAD IS JUST SO MADE OF WIN, I LOVE HIM and I want him back, dammit. *misses Ash* it so is!!!!
Laura: BOONEelise_509 on September 14th, 2009 04:41 am (UTC)
You know me and my penchant for a) Sam and b) unusual pairings so I can TOTALLY see Sam/Jimmy. GO FOR IT.

Yay Ian! :)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural samjanie_tangerine on September 14th, 2009 08:24 am (UTC)
... I think I love you right now just because you might be the only other person in the universe totally seeing it. ♥ ;) At the beginning I was like 'wtf am I thinking', then I was like 'but they sorta make sense' and it won't stop wanting to be written. I might give it a shot.

IAN!!!!! <3
alemyrddin: Charlie fatealemyrddin on September 14th, 2009 08:42 am (UTC)
I tried to stay away from the Lost spoilers, but I couldn't resist, and I am so glad that Boone is back!! (and, who knows, maybe for more than one episode).
Somehow, it feels like a less heavy spoiler than I thought - I was kinda expecting it: it's the last season, they have to get all the actors back! (or at least I definitely hope so!)

Btw, I've seen SPN 5x01 but... who is Jimmy?
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmyjanie_tangerine on September 15th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
I SO AM!!

I think he's signed for at least three but I kinda hope there's more... not that I complain, I'll happily take three if it means having Boone's face back on my TV.

And yeah, I don't even feel like it's much of a spoiler at all.

Ha, Jimmy isn't in 5x01.. technically. Jimmy was in 4x20, he's the guy Castiel is possessing. ;)
valhalla37: group; armed and readyvalhalla37 on September 14th, 2009 02:46 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, has me wondering who else will be popping up for the Lost premiere! (My guess is all the original S1 cast, to be honest.) I'm already spoiling myself like crazy, but I honestly don't think I can wait to find out if Dan or Charlotte are coming back -- I have no self-control, lol.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost -> generaljanie_tangerine on September 15th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
I HOPE THE WHOLE ORIGINAL CAS!!! IT'D BE SO AWESOME. Damn, I so hope that. ;___; And ha, I kind of am not but I already know what I wanted so I feel fine with that. I can't wait!!!