?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 September 2009 @ 12:12 pm
supernatural 5x03 'Free To Be You And Me' review  
Dear Jeremy Carver, PLEASE MARRY ME. After you gave me The Rapture and THIS, I think I need you to marry me.

1. WHAT OMG THIS WAS MADE OF SO MUCH AWESOME THAT I'M NOT COHERENT AND I WANT TO MAKE ICONS AND FIC THE SHIT OUT OF THIS AND OMGOMGOMGOHMY.

2. Okay, let's be serious and let's start from the start. First, YAY LYNYRD SKYNYRD! The music is back and I like that. And the montage in the beginning was pure awesome.

3. Dean's eat it twilight? LOLOLOL DEAN ILU.

4. SAM OH MY GOD SAM MY SAM LOVE IS BACK AT S2/S3 LEVELS IF NOT MORE.

See. I started this for John but of the two I always liked Dean more except that in S3 I was this close to become a total Sam girl even if then my Dean love won out, but I never really stopped loving the hell out of him BUT THIS EPISODE SAM WAS JUST GLORIOUS. First, he's totally the hottest bartender ever. Second, he makes me CRY. Third, the whole thing with the hunters was just so cruel. Fourth, OMG HE SO WANTS NORMAL BUT KNOWS HE CAN'T HAVE IT AND JUST... SAM. *cries* I still think the separation will turn out to do good but SAM. I loved it when he was about to call Dean and then didn't.

5. I'll reiterate, he was the hottest bartender ever.

6. I thought that Jess was Lucifer from the first second she appeared but hey, good to see her again. Also, Sam/Lucifer is so canon I can't even fathom that and while I hate evil!Sam and I really just want him to be the good person he is/deserves to be I can't help liking that. Also, Mark Pellegrino is freaking AWESOME and I just LOVE how he plays Lucifer. He's just so charming.

7. So, Dean is Michael's vessel and Sam is Lucifer's. Neat.

I'll love it so much when they'll both say fuck it and do it their way. Or at least that's what I hope.

8. The girl and Sam were cute though. Even if I still think that Becky is his soul mate and I hope canon will prove me right. (Well, maybe not, but I still enjoy the idea too much.)

9. The other hunters -> idiots. And SAM SPITTING BLOOD? OMG HOT.

10. Dean is so deep in self-denial that it's not funny. I also think he needs to straighten stuff out and that he actually has to learn that there's a middle ground between codependency and being on your own. I just think that he's so used to not being on his own that now that he is he's seeing it as being happiest than he has been in a while, but it won't take much for him to realize he's full of shit in this sense. He was looking at the shotgun seat longingly and stuff. He'll so realize that imo.

11. CASTIEL I LOVE YOU TO TINY PIECES.

12. Okay, that said, the personal space bit was like LOL and I lovedlovedloved Castiel asking Dean help because he's basically all he has. CAS. Cas, seriously.

13. Also, he makes the lousiest FBI agent ever even if he's too adorable for words. The badge upside down! Telling the truth at all costs!

AND DEAN FIXING UP HIS TIE AND JACKET AND STUFF OMG FANSERVICE all the way but I just was so happy to see them being friends. I think they both need that. And I'm not saying it because I like Dean/Cas, I'm saying it because Castiel freaking needs someone and Dean is the one who spent his life saying that friends are bullshit.

14. THE WHOREHOUSE OMG. I loved adorable!confused!Cas clutching at the beer and then having all the clothes half-open and TRYING TO CHEER UP THE HOOKER ABOUT HER DAD OMG CAS ILU NEVER CHANGE. I knew it was never going to end up with Cas getting deflowered for good, but OMG HOW THEY DID IT IT WAS SO PRICELESS. And that moment after when Dean just put his arm around Cas' shoulders and they were all friendly and smiley and happy and omg yes. Now I just want Sam to join in on the fun but I'm pretty sure it's going to happen soon because I'm an optimistic person-

15. DUH. Jimmy had it good when he got a simple low-level angel to possess him.

(BTW, WHERE THE FUCK IS JIMMY? JEREMY CARVER, YOU WROTE THE RAPTURE, YOU SHOULD BE THE ONE ADDRESSING IT DAMMIT. Whatever, until someone cares to actually say out loud that he's dead for all I'm concerned he's somewhere. Also because until they don't say anything my Sam/Jimmy bunny is totally NOT Kripked and I might actually write it.)

Seriously, that's what an archangel does to you? I'm kind of touched that Castiel is so trying to prevent Dean to experience that.

16. Raphael is badass but I wanted to punch his guts. When he was like telling Cas about Lucifer being the one who brought him back I was like AW CAS NO DON'T CRUSH HIS BELIEF ;___;, and while Cas swearing was kinda weird at first... well, a) it was kinda hot as fuck and b) I kind of love it.

Also MISHA SPEAKING ANCIENT LANGUAGES!KINK? ADD IT TO THE LIST. sdkldklafklfjkldfjdskfl I was totally wanting to keyboardsmash in that moment.

17. DEAN AND CAS BONDING OVER DADDY ISSUES AND DEAN TELLING CAS HE SHOULD GO SEARCH FOR GOD IF THAT'S WHAT HE BELIEVES IN EVEN IF HE DOESN'T BELIEVE IN IT just to cheer him up? *draws hearts* God yes. Yes. That's what I wanted. Though, props for Cas for leaving in that moment. I had this idea he wasn't liking the Dean-I'm-full-of-shit-because-I'm-in-denial attitude.

18. BOBBY. ;___________; WHO IS STILL MADE OF AWESOMESAUCE BTW.

19. I know I'm forgetting shit. But I ♥ this so much. And I'm not talking about next week because I know there's people who don't watch the promo but I WANT IT. That's all.

20. Oh yeah. Sam, KEITH? REALLY? Now it's my personal canon that Sam likes Keith Urban too, lol.

21. Okay. Uh. I need to have a shower, find caps and icon this shit. Well, I have other stuff to do first but I'm so doing that this weekend oh yes. Show ilu sfm. Even though dammit I need Dean, Sam and Cas to be an awesome threesome of bffs. But I have faith I'll get it, hopefully soon.

Phew. God. I have an idea I'll have to change half of my icons in order to get all the ones I want from this ep in, lol.
 
 
feeling: satisfiedsatisfied
 
 
 
°°  £å  §âM¥  °°: SPN * Castiel PROFILElasamy on September 25th, 2009 10:13 am (UTC)
we watched together so....

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castieljanie_tangerine on September 25th, 2009 10:18 am (UTC)
THATHATHATHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAT.

CASTIEL ILU SFM REALLY.

♥♥♥♥
Kros_21kros_21 on September 25th, 2009 12:35 pm (UTC)
devo tornare su questa entry questa sera. vieni a pokarmi se non lo faccio. :P
the female ghost of tom joad: j2janie_tangerine on September 25th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Sarà fatto XDD
Aurilly: jacobaurilly on September 25th, 2009 12:56 pm (UTC)
SAM SPITTING BLOOD? OMG HOT.
THIS. GAH. So hot, The whole episode. My lord.

I'm so glad I started watching this show!

The Sam/Lucifer was not only hot, but epic.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jacobjanie_tangerine on September 25th, 2009 05:10 pm (UTC)
TOTALLY. INDEED. And yeah, you should be! It's awesome. So awesome.

Also, Sam/Lucifer was seriously too canon for me to really grasp that they did it. I can't freaking believe that. But it was epic indeed. I don't want to like it but... hell, I do. ;)
Lou: supernatural - Jared sportgottalovev on September 25th, 2009 12:58 pm (UTC)
hottest bartender ever indeed! *resists spontaneous combustion like Nick*

I didn't think of Lucifer at first for Jess and now I sort of smack my forehead for it. but i loved it so frigging much. MP makes an AWESOME temporary vessel.

the Angel in the whorehouse comedy hour made me laugh and laugh and laugh! props to Misha, seriously. I am sure he had a blast doing those scenes :)
the female ghost of tom joadjanie_tangerine on September 25th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
AW, NICK. :((( Poor guy. I don't want to write him and Jimmy doing afterlife bonding because it means admitting that Jimmy is dead and I'm not admitting that until someone says it outright, but I'm tempted.

MP is a hell of an actor, there's for sure. Uh, Lost crossover, here I come... ;) I thought Jess was Lucifer mostly because it was kind of too much of a good thing that her ghost would show up out of pure kindness. Or something. Anyway, it was so cool!

MISHA IS THE BEST COMIC RELIEF EVER WHEN HE WANTS TO. Jesus, I want to see the gag reels from this episode. I'm pretty sure he was gleeing inside while filming this, bless him.
bold_seer: tie and coatbold_seer on September 25th, 2009 05:54 pm (UTC)
Fixing the tie. Random touching. *swoons* Besides, friendly bonding is good for them both!

Sam hasn't looked that fine since Monster Movie. I wanted to give him a hug, poor guy.

I lovedlovedloved Castiel asking Dean help because he's basically all he has.

Heartwarming and heartwrenching.

MISHA SPEAKING ANCIENT LANGUAGES!KINK? ADD IT TO THE LIST.

Mmmm...

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castieljanie_tangerine on September 27th, 2009 05:01 pm (UTC)
The random touching made me SO happy. Seriously. Just. *__* I want them to have a healthy friendship. I really do. <33 They're really so good for each other in that sense.

YES ABOUT SAM OMG he was fine. Fine indeed.

Heartwarming and heartwrenching.

*draws hearts*

she who is fond of big red: groupbigredjunkie on September 25th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
3. YES! The "Eat it, Twilight" line. I loved that.

4. SAMMY! ♥ I loved him so much this episode. And he's totally the hottest bartender ever. Guh! ♥

6. My bf and I figured Jess was Lucifer before we saw the episode, so we were just waiting for the big reveal. And Mark Pellegrino is such an awesome Lucifer. I'm really looking forward to seeing him in future episodes.

8. Becky as Sam's soulmate? OMG! I think I love that idea so much.

10. ♥

12. DEAN IS ALL HE HAS! I couldn't resist it. =)

14. They were so bff-y in this episode. I loved it. I want them to do more bff-y things. And it'll be even better when Sam joins in. I want them to be this epic bff trio. And also, I really want to see Sam and Cas interact some more. They haven't had too many interactions.

15. Ha, we both had to mention Jimmy. Our love for him knows no bounds. And omg, yes! Jeremy Carver did write The Rapture, so where the fuck was our explaination for Jimmy's whereabouts? We want to know and we want him to be alive! *is still going to happily live in denial*

Also, Sam/Jimmy? WRITE IT! I am intrigued.

16. Cas swearing and speaking ancient languages were so my kinks already, but actually getting them in the episode, I still can't really comprehend it.

17. ♥

18. It still hurts to see Bobby in a wheelchair. I think I'll be okay once I see him doing Bobby things again and not just sitting there.

19. Next week cannot come fast enough. That is all.

20. I wouldn't be surprised if Sam liked Keith Urban. It seems like the kind of music Sam would like.

21. And icons! I look forward to seeing those.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural team jimmy <333333janie_tangerine on September 25th, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC)
3. YES! LOL, everything pwns Twilight but SPN especially. Go Dean!

4. SAM! YES! SAMMY OMG ♥ he totally should go for the bartender gig if he ever gets out of this crap alive.

6. I had suspected that too from before but when I saw the ep I thought it was pretty obvious but still. JESS I MISSED YOU. And YES about Mark! He's so good.

8. LOL, I have this crack epic fic idea where Becky gets stuck with them and while Sam realizes that she's actually a nice girl and not a rabid fangirl her slash radar goes in the Dean/Cas direction and meanwhile she ends up getting it on with Sam seriously. Even if imo it wouldn't even be so crack. Poor Sam needs someone to give him some unconditioned loving atm and I've been thinking she'd be the perfect solution since the premiere, lol. I'm totally writing that soon.

12. YES! HE IS! OMG MY FLAILY SHIPPER HEART.

14. They need to go to movies, crash some concert, get wasted and do a sleepover. AND YES YES YES I'M JONESING FOR MORE SAM/CAS moments and Sam needs to join too. I want them to be the bff threesome too, so much.

15. It's a question of honor at this point. ;) JIMMY, DAMMIT. ;_; And yes, I mean, Jeremy! He's more or less your creation at least on the actually writing part of it, show him some love! *is in denial with you*

Ha. I probably will. I've been thinking about that since like four months and I just need it out of my system possibly while the denial still lasts. I need to get over the fact that it's be a total angst overload but I will.

16. SERIOUSLY. I just want Misha to talk Latin now (that was so not) and then I'll be in kink heaven.

18. I think I kind of want Anna to be back and heal him. Or at least, Zach & co are never going to do it but if she turns out again and she still has powers... or something. Srsly, HE NEEDS TO BE OKAY.

19. THIS. God. I love apocalyptic stuff so next week is totally going to be a blast *g* also Cas in that promo? I like.

20. And Dean would SO tease him for it forever.

21. I'm currently doing icons right now! Tomorrow or the next day I'll have them up. Mm, hi Dean buttoning Cas up. *stares at cap*
she who is fond of big red: jimmybigredjunkie on September 25th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
6. Yes, I missed Jess too. It was nice to see her again in some form.

8. You totally need to write that soon. Becky was awesome and I'm loving the idea of her with Sam.

14. OMG! YES TO ALL OF THAT! I would love that, so much.

15. I've never actually read Sam/Jimmy, so that will be a first for me if you write it.

18. I'm currently iconing Anna and it would be nice to see her again, so long as there's a reasonable explaination for her being alive. I liked her, but they did have orders to kill her, so I do hope there's an explaination.

19. I am unsure of how I feel about Cas from the promo. I'll know more how I feel after getting to see the episode. Apocalyptic stuff is awesome though.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmy 2.0janie_tangerine on September 27th, 2009 09:16 am (UTC)
6. Yeah, that. It wasn't exactly her but still. :( Aw, poor Sam though.

8. Ha, I so will. I kinda hope she appears again.

14. THEY NEED TO DO NORMAL STUFF FRIENDS DO EVEN IF THEY'RE SERIOUSLY LATE FOR THAT. But still. Go, you three, be bffs!

15. I haven't read any either which is another reason why I still didn't go for it, but I need it to stop eating my head.

18. This. Well, she might have escaped or something, but whatever happens I just hope she appears again. I kinda liked her and she could prove herself very useful.

19. I could see why. I think I'm very intrigued but I also want to actually see how they actually went for it. I'm soo excited!
Lady Macbeth: Castiel Holy Taxladymacbeth77 on September 25th, 2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
Domanda: ma sei ottimistica come Kripke? Perché per ora l'ottimismo in questa serie ce lo vede solo lui :P
Secondo me si fa dei trip quell'uomo... almeno facesse girare la canna!

Allora, la puntata mi è piaciuta molto e anche se mi fa male vedere Castiel accanto a Dean in macchina (che ci posso fare? ç_ç), li ho amati in coppia. Dio, Cas E' Dio! La scena del bordello o dell'FBI... lo adoro! Poi alla fine con Raffaele... bellooooooo! <3

Sam... puccino lui! Troppo dolce... e Kripke è veramente troppo sadico XD Già c'ha la croce dell'Apocalisse, dagli anche quella di essere il vessel di Lucifero... ma pora stella!

La scena della macchina però mi ha annientata. Son sincera, capisco lo sfogo di Dean e credo anche che stia mentendo a se stesso (lo intuivo dall'espressione e poi anche Cas non sembra avere apprezzato, visto che lo ha piantato da solo), però quando ha detto "Mi sono divertito più in 24 ore con te che con Sam, in anni", mi è crollato il mondo addosso. No, troppo male...

Io non arrivo a mangiare il panettone se si continua così...

GIANNIIIII! L'OTTIMISMO E' IL PROFUMO DELLA VITAAAAAA!

Lady Macbeth: Chuck Hug Pleaseladymacbeth77 on September 25th, 2009 09:46 pm (UTC)
Ah, pretendo le tue icone! <3
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural the prophet chuck <333janie_tangerine on September 27th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
Postate mezz'ora fa <3
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel is a bamfjanie_tangerine on September 27th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)

*headdesk* Ma sai che devo essere scema?? Avevo mandato il messaggio ma a quanto pare è rimasto bloccato in uscita, scusa se non è arrivato =___='''

COOOMUNQUE... io più che altro sono ottimista perchè sono spoilerata XDD penso che le cose dovrebbero essere meno deprimenti tra un due puntate ma sto zitta che non voglio sputtanare e potrei pure sbagliarmi. :PP

Io continuo a pensare che l'ideale sarebbe Sam al posto suo e Cas sul sedile dietro che tanto è deprimentemente vuoto ;) *ci spera* E ODDIO L'FBI E IL BORDELLO *_* quei due sono una cosa fantastica quando vogliono XDDD

SAAAAM ;___; GIURO SE SUCCEDE MI INCAZZO ma via. Sam, sei una persona seria e NON lo farai. ;) ;)

Su quella scena lì sono d'accordo, era distruttiva, ma per quanto NON pensi che Dean avesse ragione e per quanto sono convinta che tra poco se lo rimangerà con gli interessi, ho letto un post da qualche parte dove la metteva in termini per cui il pover'uomo lo si poteva parzialmente giustificare... nel senso che se prendi in considerazione che ha passato trent'anni a preoccuparsi per tutti tranne che per se stesso e che nella prima stagione al sesto episodio non prendeva neppure in considerazione l'idea di andarsi a divertire a random con due amici (suppongo perchè neanche li aveva) per quanto fosse un'uscita malauguratissima non ce la faccio a volergliene troppo ;_; confido nel fatto che considerando che quei due separati non sanno starci cambierà idea MOLTO presto imo XD [e comunque no, Cas mi pare non abbia apprezzato per niente *cough* anche perchè all'inizio quando era saltato fuori nella stanza da bagno era palese che cercava Sam ovunque XDD]

(io ci provo ad essere ottimista...)
Lady Macbeth: Becky Sammy is Freeladymacbeth77 on September 27th, 2009 05:25 pm (UTC)
Figurati, stella! :*

Anch'io sono spoilerata ma ancora del tutto non riesco ad essere ottimista. Sarà che ogni puntata dicevo "Dai, il peggio è passato" e quella dopo... pah! Un'altra botta. Ora voglio vedere se ad essere pessimista riesco meglio XD (ma l'hai visto il trailer della prossima puntata?!)

Concordo! Caro Kripke, amore di mamma... visto che hai sdoganato lo slash e il wincest... SDOGANA ANCHE LE 3SOME! Già ci sei andato vicino con Pamela... ci mettiamo l'angioletto? ♥

Sì, vero anche questo. Sarà che sentirglielo dire è stato un colpo in pieno petto ç__ç Comunque tanto io alla fine picchio quel sadico di Kripke.
Cas cercava Sam?! E' vero! Lo chiama al cellulare, lo cerca. Sta a vedere che ci siamo sbagliate e vuole Sam. Il problema è che lo vuole anche Lucifero (Lucifero/Sam... ti diro, piace! ♥)... tutti con Sam! Oh, io in fondo sono d'accordo!

E volo a vedere le tue icone ♥
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // Cas - Eyebrow Wagglehopelessfangirl on September 26th, 2009 12:56 am (UTC)
"YAY LYNYRD SKYNYRD! The music is back and I like that."

I KNOW!! ♥ I'm very pleasantly surprised to hear music in the show for a third week in a row. KEEP IT UP, PLZ!

"Eat it, Twilight" = MY DEAN LOVE GROWING TENFOLD. However, his saying all of that nonsense about having the time of his life without Sam brought my Dean love back down to normal levels. LIES, DEAN. Though, I think you're definitely right that he's basking in all of this freedom and hasn't hit the downside yet. I was just so dismayed that he was saying such things and nearly renounced being a Dean girl for a minute there!

"And SAM SPITTING BLOOD? OMG HOT."

YES!! I totally knew he was going to do that and cheered when he did. ♥

The Dean/Cas-ness in this episode made me grin foolishly. They make pretty great buddies. And I thought Dean fixing Cas's shirt and tie was so cute. =P AND THEN ALL OF THE WHOREHOUSE WAS ONE BIG LOL.

"MISHA SPEAKING ANCIENT LANGUAGES!KINK? ADD IT TO THE LIST. "

YESYESYES. I watched the show while chatting with wandersfound and I was typing a sentence to her and literally had to stop mid sentence to switch to talking about how hot Latin-speaking!Misha was. OMFG.

Yeah, I need to watch this ep again. I'm still incoherent ~24hrs later.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas bffs <3janie_tangerine on September 27th, 2009 04:58 pm (UTC)
LOL, maybe last season they cut off the music budget in favor of the CGI and this season they cut the CGI in order to have the music? *sigh* Up their budget, damn CW...

MY DEAN LOVE TOTALLY DID GROW TENFOLD OMG. About the speech in the car, I think it's mostly because if you take into consideration that we're talking about Dean, who in S1 was all like 'you do this job, friendships can't exist', who spent all of his life looking out for his family and stuff and who I think never (and that's actually sad) went and had plain fun in a brothel/whatever with a friend of his (which I think never was in the picture for him), I sort of can get that he'd actually feel happy. Which now is making me depressed thinking about it because really, when you reach thirty in order to have, as he says, the time of his life... I don't think he's having it and I was completely like WTF DEAN ARE YOU AN IDIOT while I was hearing it, but thinking back on it I get why he'd say that. Though I don't like it a bit and I think that when he hits the downside it'll hurt him like a bitch. And well, if my theories are right it'll probably happen in the next episode or something. I mean, just as soon as he has the time of his life next episode happens? It'll probably make him re-evaluate things.

HOT OMG AND YES. I WAS SO PROUD OF HIM <333

Oh, they are so good for each other friendship-wise. Leaving apart the fact that I ship them, even if I didn't I'd really want them to have a lovely, healthy, full-of-visits-to-brothels-that-end-up-in-a-riot friendship. THE FIXING WAS JUST LOL.

TOTALLY OMG. I think it was like Enochian but the day he speaks Latin I'll die. <33

I need to re-watch that too, lol.
Maggie: [Greek] Doing something we love. . .definitelyalie on September 27th, 2009 02:16 am (UTC)
ok I'll admit it I was a bit slow on the twilight dig. like a minute later I was like did Dean just diss Twilight? lol so funny.

but that episode was so great I don't have the words.
the female ghost of tom joad: jooooon ammorejanie_tangerine on September 27th, 2009 05:00 pm (UTC)
LOL yeah he did. And YEAH IT WAS SO GOOD OH MY. <3