?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 October 2009 @ 10:53 pm
birthdays + random tv stuff  
1. So, first thing, happy birthday to isis2015 and thandie!



I hope you're having a great day and best wishes for next year! ♥



Er, mi dispiace per la febbre :/ spero sia stata comunque una buona giornata <33 ancora auguri!

--

And uh, if the both of you would like to prompt me or something I'll see what I can do. Graphic-wise or fic-wise or whatever. I'll say in advance it might take me time, but I'll see what I can do. ;)

2. So, my classes start the day after tomorrow. Reminds me I need to go buying books sometime this week. I just hope that some classes I guessed started on Monday since on the site and at university there isn't a single indication of the exact day half of my courses start and I'm kind of going without having an idea. One day I will ask if they pay someone to update that site because they're doing a lousy job, that's for sure...

3. Uh, if someone is still watching Heroes around here (damn, why did I see some shooting pictures around which make me want to pick it up again...): is S4 any decent? I still am at half of S3 and apart from missing Adrian Pasdar like crazy I'm not feeling any urge to take it up again. Considering that I know what happened in the S3 finale (other reason I really don't feel like I should see it, even though I doubt that I care enough to get pissed) and what's happening now (which I don't know), is catching up just losing time or I should attempt it again? And in other TV things, still didn't manage to see Flashforward this week. At this point I probably will tomorrow.

4. Last year at this point I was totally getting spoiled for Lost S5. This year at this point: I just know about the Comicon stuff. And I don't even want to spoil myself. This feels very strange. I'll probably start spoiling myself again when it airs, but for now it just feels weird.

5. I was sure I had something more interesting to say but it appears that I don't atm. I'll be off iconing the last SPN and trying to write something, if I manage. Or anything else remotely productive anyway.
 
 
feeling: boredbored
 
 
 
thandiethandie on October 3rd, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
Oooooh! Grazie per gli auguri e per la visuale :D Le due faccette più adorabili del nostro show. ♥

Sono ferma a 38 con la tapichirina, speriamo che non salga troppo anche domani...mi cominciano a bruciare gli occhi, sono stata tutto il giorno davanti allo schermo in pratica.

ODDIO HO BISOGNO DI ICONE DELL'ULTIMO EPISODIO, non vedo l'ora! Posso promptarti con questo? Almeno so che già volevi farle e non ti complico troppo la vita :P Io morirei se ne facessi almeno una con future!Dean e future!Cas quando sono in strada insieme per andare da Lucifero (ma mi rendo conto che non sono mai vicini...), o anche una qualunque con future!Dean perchè era veramente troppo figo in OGNI fotogramma, specialmente quando aveva in mano un'arma! Ma tanto non c'è bisogno neanche che insisto, penso che le fai volentieri in ogni caso :)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural beckyjanie_tangerine on October 3rd, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
Ah, faccio volentierissimo. ;) ;) Ho iniziato a farle prima, penso che finirò domani, ma mi metto in conto di fare quella con i due future!Dean/Cas per la strada e metterò più future!Dean possibile allora. ;)

Prego!! <33 QUELLE FACCE, QUELLE FACCE.

Argh, spero non salga... ci credo, che razza di sfortuna però. ://
thandie: castiel intensethandie on October 3rd, 2009 11:20 pm (UTC)
YAY! Grazie!

Si non c'è male, ma il giorno del mio compleanno sorge sempre qualche imprevisto o problema, ci sono abituata. Tanto rimando e basta, festeggerò la prossima settimana :)

Ora provo a dormire sul serio, sono cotta!
missy_useless: heroesmissy_useless on October 3rd, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
I hope everything works out concerning your classes. *hugs*

I am still watching Heroes. Or well, I just started a few weeks ago and I just caught up. Or whatever. The Nathan story (you know about that shit, right?) is crap - and it does make me angry because he is/was my favorite - and the rest is pure crack, but I have fun watching it. I think I'll stick with it for now. It's nice to have a show I don't have to take seriously. And some of the characters are great (even though most of them are dead now).
the female ghost of tom joad: heroes nathan SUBTEXT *guh*janie_tangerine on October 3rd, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC)
Nathan is totally my favorite too so yeah, crap. From what I know. *sigh* Sadly I know. Wish I didn't, but I do. Mm, good to know that they still are pure crack, lol. I left it in the middle of S3 because the first half of it was way too bad, but I miss Nathan's face. Dammit. ;)

Thank you! <333
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: adrian pasdar *smile* <3janie_tangerine on October 3rd, 2009 11:15 pm (UTC)
THOSE. I spent so much time shipping those two that having pictures where they're NEAR like that... nnnn. Jesus. I really want to watch THAT, but not all the rest. I just don't want to catch up *sigh*. Though I guess I wouldn't be too angry over it since I just don't even care enough anymore.
catoasapun: [Heroes] Nathan cornercatoasapun on October 3rd, 2009 11:05 pm (UTC)
I hope you enjoy your classes, bb!

I haven't been back to watch Heroes, but a bunch of my friends are trying to get me back. I just cannot do it... it is like an abusive boyfriend, and SPN treats me better. The only thing I miss (and I miss him so much it hurts) is Nathan.

Considering that I know what happened in the S3 finale (other reason I really don't feel like I should see it, even though I doubt that I care enough to get pissed) and what's happening now (which I don't know), is catching up just losing time or I should attempt it again?
Yeah, that was too fucking hard to watch. I wouldn't wish it on anyone, nor would I recommend it. *shrugs* I mean, totally go for it - maybe you'll be happier with it than I was. If you have time, you should try again, then at least you gave it a chance. But... yeah. *shakes head* What happened to my show? NATHAN. ;_;

LOL Yeah, I'm about the same place with Lost spoilers. Weird, isn't it?

What you said IS interesting! <3333 *sends inspiration to your muse*
the female ghost of tom joad: heroes nathan SUBTEXT *guh*janie_tangerine on October 3rd, 2009 11:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Oh, I'm sure I will. I just hope they start when I think they do. ;) ;)

THAT. Abusive boyfriend indeed. I just... I miss Nathan's face like freaking woah and if he wasn't there at all I'd probably just catch up with S3 but...

Uh, well.. considering that I'm probably one of the three people whose least favorite character is Sylar (I mean, I liked him in S1, in S2 I was like 'this was old' and in S3 I was like 'GET OUT OF MY SIGHT') I really don't think I'll be happy with that finale. I mean, I want to hurt whoever wrote it if I just think about it and I didn't even see it, so I just dread catching up. But I still miss him like woah. *sigh*

What happened to my show? NATHAN. ;_;

THIS. DAMMIT, WHAT??? ;____________;

<3333 thank you!! It's stupid because I have that story written in my head since two hours after seeing that ep but I can't manage to sit down and write it for good. Totally trying to do it either tonight or tomorrow.
catoasapun: [Heroes] Nathan and Peter hugcatoasapun on October 3rd, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
LOL! Ahh, fun times. Good luck with your guessing game - do let us know how it goes.

I mean, I liked him in S1, in S2 I was like 'this was old' and in S3 I was like 'GET OUT OF MY SIGHT'
LOL! I totally understand - I loved him in S1, liked him but hated his storyline in S2, and felt little for him in S3. I loved him more in fic (he was 1/2 of my OTP.)

I mean, I want to hurt whoever wrote it if I just think about it and I didn't even see it, so I just dread catching up.
THIS. THIS THIS THIS X 100000000. I want to knock somebody out everytime I think about it. I say we find whoever did it and beat a bitch up.

Yeah, that ep broke me. Completely. Up until that point, I still kind of cared. But, then they did that, I sobbed, then I just didn't care anymore. I tried to, part of me wanted to, but I couldn't. Still can't. Why should I give a fuck about it if they're going to disrespect my Nathan? No. Just, NO. You do NOT get a pass this time, Kring. I've spent too much time forgiving you and trusting you to fix it all only to get smacked in the face. Heroes, for me, ended the with S2. And even then...

No worries, I totally get it. XD Still, YOU CAN DO IT!!! <333333
the female ghost of tom joad: heroes nathan SUBTEXT *guh*janie_tangerine on October 4th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
LOL, if I don't manage it I'll probably do some post tomorrow saying that I ended up losing a shitload of time. ;)

Sylar in S1 was a great character indeed (uh, guess you liked Mohinder/Sylar?), but in S2 he had a lousy storyline and in S3 when he was good I was like WTF and when he was psycho he was totally overboard IMO. Considering what they pulled out I really want to punch them because seriously, no. Just, no.

I'M WITH YOU. We can find the writer (and Kring) and do some Misery stunt? Because really. NO. I probably would have caught up if it hadn't ended like THAT, but now I just totally dread seeing it because I know I'd just end up swallowing bile or something. You just don't do THAT. And yes, disrespect it was and dammit, NATHAN. ;___; For all that I care it ended with S2 too. And me thinking S2 was meh... in comparison to 3 it was stellar stuff. *roll eyes*
catoasapun: [Heroes] Adam on carcatoasapun on October 5th, 2009 08:23 am (UTC)
Hahah yeah, I was a Mylar girl. I miss my ship. *sigh*

in S2 he had a lousy storyline and in S3 when he was good I was like WTF and when he was psycho he was totally overboard IMO.
YES. YES. YES. It was like they couldn't decide what they wanted to do with him, so they did it all and it failed epically. EPICALLY.

Yeah, if they hadn't gone the Down With Nathan! route, I might still watch, too. But I just cant. Nope.

And yes, disrespect it was and dammit, NATHAN. ;___; For all that I care it ended with S2 too. And me thinking S2 was meh... in comparison to 3 it was stellar stuff. *roll eyes*
It's a sad fact, but it's fact nonetheless. I disliked S2 while it was on air (except for Adam: he was S2's only saving grace) but S3 made me appreciate it. Because, in comparison, S2 was fucking brilliant.
Amanda: jj → best friends who love each otherisis2015 on October 4th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you! ♥ Looking at those two makes me so happy.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost sawyer *g*janie_tangerine on October 4th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
You're welcome, glad you liked it! <3
bold_seer: dean and casbold_seer on October 4th, 2009 08:26 am (UTC)
The Dean/Cas banner is so pretty!

One day I will ask if they pay someone to update that site because they're doing a lousy job, that's for sure...

You'd think universities would have decent web pages, but - from my experience - most don't.

And Lost - tell me about it!

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas the endjanie_tangerine on October 4th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Really, mine is a wreeeck. Though it's better than half of the departments whose site is even worse. I shouldn't even complain about it *sigh*.

Ha, Lost. I kinda miss you. Maybe if I don't think about the S5 finale I can say I miss you without the kind of. ;)
Creature Of Hobbit: boone: ropestellshannon815 on October 4th, 2009 05:00 pm (UTC)
I think at the moment I mainly know the Comic-Con stuff, I quite often prefer to remain unspoiled anyway but let's just say I don't want to hear anything that indicates the reset worked and just leave it at that!

I'm so behind on Heroes, did catch a repeat of the S3 finale recently but had missed a lot of what built up to it, haven't seen any of S4 yet so don't know whether it's worth watching or not.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone bondagejanie_tangerine on October 4th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
That's basically what I know too. I always spoil myself but this round I'm strangely not wanting to. Maybe because it's the last season.

The first half of S3 was total crap. I've been told that the latter half was better but then in the finale the main death was something I'd have rather NEVER wanted to see happen so I just don't know if I can/want to.
valhalla37valhalla37 on October 5th, 2009 02:09 pm (UTC)
3. Yeah, I've caught a couple episodes of Heroes recently -- not enough to even have an idea of what's happening, to be honest -- and while I used to be a huge fan (for the first season and most of the second), it wasn't enough to draw me back in. Some of the characters/actors I like are still kicking around, but there's just too much going on and they're still adding new characters and leaving old ones to just randomly wander off. It's frustrating, because the concept is so good, but the writers are pretty rough.

4. I'm pseudo-spoiled. I'm being an idiot because I've always got my ears up for anything about Jeremy Davies/Daniel, but I'm trying really hard to stay away from plot/storyline spoilers. So far, not working so well, lol.
the female ghost of tom joad: approvedjanie_tangerine on October 6th, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
still adding new characters and leaving old ones to just randomly wander off. It's frustrating, because the concept is so good, but the writers are pretty rough.

AGAIN? Argh, that's so what I don't like about that show anymore. *sigh* I really don't know if I want to break my head over it at this point.

4. Ouch, I just hope whatever you're reading is good stuff. ;) I totally quit cold turkey after I knew that Boone was going to be back, but I guess that since he was the reason I was spoiling myself in the first place... I really don't think I'll be able to stay away once it starts airing though.
inthekeyofd: Jack-Side-two_fiveinthekeyofd on October 5th, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC)
I am totally unspoiled by for Lost, even though I really wouldn't mind being, I've just been way too busy to go looking for them.

Heroes is pretty good so far, I have to say, while it's a bit different from past seasons, I like the beginning so far.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack **janie_tangerine on October 6th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
Mm, good to know about Heroes. I just don't know if I'll be able to watch it considering what they did with Nathan but I might give it a try.

Ha, I totally get that. I just don't feel any kind of urge. Which is strange considering that last year I was fishing for spoilers.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: heroes nathan SUBTEXT *guh*janie_tangerine on October 12th, 2009 09:35 am (UTC)
Er, I am mostly into Nathan. Lately he was the only reason I watched before I let it go, so.. ;) and WHUT, Peter became manly again??? That could actually make me want to watch again, lol.