?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 November 2009 @ 07:21 pm
apparently, someone at my uni likes Lost. Aaand, some other stuff.  
1. So I'm still half MIA. Because I'm finishing the fics for scifibigbang and I'm late *cough* but I should be done within the week. I hope I am, at least. I need to. Sorry if I reply to both entries and comments late or at random. Whyy am I always late?

2. On to fun stuff, last day I was at university and look at what was written on that thing you're supposed to write on when you only have chairs and not desks! (Sorry for the sucky explanation, but I don't know the English name)



Smaller version in case it might be more readable:



This person is also good at drawing O_O I mean I'd have never managed to draw it so well. What do I do, put some piece of paper at the entrance?

3. Meme from mollivanders, in order to actually write something in this entry.

Leave me a comment saying "Resistance is Futile."
• I'll respond by asking you five questions so I can satisfy my curiosity
• Update your journal with the answers to the questions
• Include this explanation in the post and offer to ask other people questions



1. Favorite season?

Probably mid-spring. You know, late April-early May, when the weather is nice and not the furnace that it's in summer here, there are flowers blooming everywhere, the air is cooler, the days get longer... you get my drill.

2. Ship you could put yourself in?

Good question. Weell.

Totally Damon/any female in the vampire pornography. Right, maybe not the one who died, even though before dying she totally had one wild night with him so maybe yes. Anyway. Bite me anytime dear. *cough* Also because the only female of that bunch I give a crap about is the only one without a love interest, so...

3. As-yet-unfulfilled dream?

Probably getting published somewhere that isn't my high school newspaper. The last two years were so seriously depressing, especially because I had ended up doing both the covers, my section and other people's sections, but whatever.

4. Favorite ice cream?

Hazelnut. Put it in (good) coffee and you'll get yourself a slice of heaven, imo.

5. Least favorite school grade?

As subject? Jesus, algebra. Or maths more complicated than, er, basic equations. If you give me a Cartesian diagram I'll start to cry. Trigonometry was better but still, I hate numbers. There's a reason I study philosophy. (And that I don't like Descartes, but whatever *cough*.) I wasn't that great at physics either, but stuff concerning Cartesian diagrams was always my weak spot. Blah. *hates* ;)

4. Since I'm here, sign for Lost Hohoho! I'm so doing it again this year. And if last year someone actually wrote the Karl/Locke mpreg vampire fic, now I want to see someone attempting the Hurley/Shannon wingsex genderswapping one...

5. Just two words on the latest Heroes related news, not that I watch it but when it's relevant to my interests I read news. Warning: not exactly nice. They apparently offed Nathan for good without bothering to tell AP before he read the script.

Nice. At least the Lost people get the call.

AND, apparently Mohinder didn't appear for eight episodes or what because he's dead?

Not that I wasn't already done, but you know what? If I ever catch up, I'm stopping at 4x04. And that's it. And just because I miss Adrian Pasdar's face like crazy. And I'm actually happy. Maybe he'll get some new possibly good pilot or movie and I'll be able to enjoy his face without worrying about characterizations getting thrown out of the window. That said, Mr. Kring, you don't know how to use your actors. Whatever. Your funeral, me.

6. Another two words on Flashforward. I mean, it's not actually BAD, but it's not exactly doing it for me either. I mean, the premise is interesting and I like some characters a lot, but psycho!Dominic Monaghan leaves me WTF, the family drama is exhausting, I don't see why the lesbian has to get the pregnancy storyline *roll eyes*, I find all the kids annoying as hell (can we put Joseph Fiennes' daughter with Aaron and ship them somewhere FAR?) and tbh I'm watching it just because I have just three shows anyway. The soundtrack is very good though.

7. I fear that one of these days I'll have a political rant. *sigh* I should stop reading newspapers.

8. Okay, I'll get back writing. *waves* And when I'm done I'll finish checking all the awesome spooky fic at thequillstation which I couldn't check already.
 
 
feeling: workingworking
on rotation: Nick Cave - Red Right Hand | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
elliotsmelliot: Booneelliotsmelliot on November 3rd, 2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
Hee! You need to find that Lost fan. Maybe they are leaving you messages all over the university!

Hopefully now Adrian Pasdar can move on to bigger and better roles.

Despite not feeling Flashforward at all, last week's episodes was the first I actually could say I enjoyed. So I am going to keep it on the PVR for now.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost constantjanie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
I so need to! Also it's hard to see it because it's half-unreadable but there was stuff like Swan station which in Italian they kind of overdubbed or something so whoever it is he/she watches it in English. I'll start leaving them clues.

Yeah. Indeed. Possibly as soon as possible. Blah, that show is such a wreck.

Last week's for me was more or less like all the rest, I probably liked the previous one better though. Mostly because this one was too kid filled for my tastes, lol. But I'm keeping on watching it anyway, since I do have time for it.

Edited at 2009-11-03 06:37 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: misha collins doesn't approvejanie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2009 06:43 pm (UTC)
Seriously, what? I mean, call the guy. Jeez. Especially when he has been in since episode one. It pissed me off too, even if on one side... sincerely I'm glad. I can say I'm done with that and he'll get a better show, I hope. Even though I'll miss him and Milo's inappropriate touching.

Thanks! :D

And mmm...

1. I know your favorite Bruce song, so favorite BJ song?
2. This is just in order to lure people into watching it, but give me all the reasons why The Rapture is awesome.
3. You can invite five people to dinner. Real alive/dead people, fictional characters from whatever. Who do you ask?
4. Subject/class you like best atm?
5. Favorite color?
Kros_21kros_21 on November 3rd, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
ma che c'è scritto? io non ci leggo un tubo! XD
the female ghost of tom joad: loljanie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2009 06:44 pm (UTC)
Namaste sopra, poi sotto the dharma initiative - station 3 - the Swan XD eh lo so ma le condizioni erano precarie quando ho fotografato quella cosa XD
(no subject) - kros_21 on November 3rd, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kros_21 on November 3rd, 2009 06:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jenni: spn › d/c » to tradeonlyechoes on November 3rd, 2009 06:53 pm (UTC)
Resistance is Futile!

OMG IT WAS ADRIAN PASDAR? HEROES TPTB, YOU ARE DICKS. ADRIAN, REALLY? Although I was scared it might be Sendhil but apparently he is already dead? Or at least until ~Hiro saves him~? lol, Heroes. Just cancel that show already. I don't really care what's going on in the show anymore and the people who do kind of amuse me, but this show makes me so angry. Plus the shitty treatment of the cast.

I hear you about wanting to stop reading newspapers. I love newspapers but what they tell me pisses me off.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas finale #2janie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2009 07:05 pm (UTC)
Yep, it was Adrian. *glares* IT WAS HIM INDEED OR SO IT SEEMS. Sendhil is apparently dead but it seems like Hiro's mission is avoiding that he dies so wtf idk really. I read the summary for the last episode and I was like OMGWTF CONTRIVED! or something. And yeah, cancel that and just let the cast do some good stuff. Blah. Adrian. *sigh*

Seriously. Lately here is all like politicians' sex life, and everyone resigns except the PM. Fuck that. ;)

1. Favorite Dean/Castiel moment. Yes, I'm evil.
2. Best and worst aspects of living in Finland.
3. Favorite food?
4. Weirdest ship that you really, really like?
5. Best concert you attended?
(no subject) - onlyechoes on November 3rd, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
the awkward young shadow: team richardgwape on November 3rd, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh that person is awesome! You should add to their drawing with Ille qui nos omnes servabit or something!

I feel the same about FlashForward. A lot of the characters are interesting in themselves and the plot is moving, but it still feels... off.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost othersjanie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
LOL, I was so tempted to do it! But considering the drawing's condition someone would have probably deleted that and mine in the span of three classes.

Yeah, that. I mean, the premise is good and the characters are there but it's just not soaring.
bold_seer: danbold_seer on November 3rd, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
Ha, ha - that's so cool!

I should stop reading newspapers.

Every morning I have the same thought.

Er, resistance is futile? I was really going to watch TV and not be anywhere near my computer, but apparently the show-that's-really-supposed-to-be-airing-today isn't airing today. I hate it when they do that.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost faradayjanie_tangerine on November 3rd, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
Totally! I need to find that person asap.

And argh. That. Shall we stop together?

And ha, surely it's futile!

1. Favorite Lost episode?
2. Favorite book?
3. Since you asked me now I'm asking you: favorite Cohen song/record? ;)
4. Your ideal job?
5. Which was your first fandom?
(no subject) - bold_seer on November 4th, 2009 12:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
inthekeyofd: Jack-head down-two_fiveinthekeyofd on November 3rd, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
I'm still liking FlashForward, I don't know how to explain it, but I do like it..even though I have to watch it the day after it airs because my Thursday nights are packed.

And Heroes..too much Sylar, and that was a nasty thing to do to Adrian, nasty.
the female ghost of tom joad: adrian pasdar *smile* <3janie_tangerine on November 4th, 2009 02:09 pm (UTC)
I'm liking that too overall, it's just not exactly making me crazy. :/ And ha, I usually watch it on Friday anyway but considering that I already have SPN and the vamp porn it can wait. ;)

Heroes was already the Sylar show when I quit it and I never like that, so... =_= and yeah. THAT. Adriannn what the hell did they do with you. *sigh*
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on November 4th, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC)
FF isn't anything exceptional imo, but then again I don't have other shows currently going on. If I need to drop something it'll probably be the first to go. :// and thank you!! And ha. Two ARE killing me, but I'll manage that. *gets back to writing*
Aurilly: wtf nathanaurilly on November 3rd, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
And I'm actually happy. Maybe he'll get some new possibly good pilot or movie and I'll be able to enjoy his face without worrying about characterizations getting thrown out of the window.
That was my reaction as well. He was let go just in time for pilot season, so hopefully he was able to audition for something (alhough, he is still getting paid/under contract, so I hope they didn't use that to keep him from moving on). He has the kind of face that could fit in really well in a lawyer show or a corporate world show or as a dad in a drama, and he is a very good actor, so I think she should be ok. It's terrible, but I think for the best as long as he got to audition.

The Lost thing is awesome! And I feel similarly about Flashforward. It isn't bad, but I don't really know why I'm still watching except that I have no other shows. And the baby storyline is my least favorite, even though I like the character.
the female ghost of tom joad: heroes nathan SUBTEXT *guh*janie_tangerine on November 4th, 2009 02:14 pm (UTC)
That Lost drawing is just so good! FF isn't exactly bad, but yeah. That's exactly the reason I'm watching that. :// The character with the baby storyline is probably my favorite out of the bunch, which is why it sucks that she has the baby storyline. Blaah. :/

Sincerely? I was hoping they'd kill him off so I could be done with that show. BUT, point is that I hoped he'd have a good death at least, y'know? I mean, killed by Sylar? What? a) not original, b) just NO. *sigh* I hope he gets a new pilot or something so I can finally see him without cringing at everything else.

And LOL at the lawyer bit because I actually was in love with the guy from years before I started watching Heroes because he was an attorney on Judging Amy and I had a crush on him of serious size. If he did another lawyer show I'd squee. ;) And yeah, he's a good actor indeed, I just hope he gets some good stuff coming his way.
Claire: [Lost] I would take a bullet for youinluv4evr on November 3rd, 2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
Wow, crazy amazing drawing!!! I'd probably flip out if I found that on one of the desks at school.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost kate (!!!!)janie_tangerine on November 4th, 2009 02:11 pm (UTC)
It was so awesome!! I totally want to meet whoever it was doing that now, dammit.
Lou: chris1gottalovev on November 5th, 2009 12:07 am (UTC)
ohhh, I hope you do find the Lost fan! that's pretty great. maybe I should start to carve the meeting tables and find one of my own (well, I do have boss to talk about Lost, at least)

good luck with your fic! you can do it!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural -> generaljanie_tangerine on November 10th, 2009 09:33 am (UTC)
I need to find whoever it is!! I'll totally carve a table too. ;)

Thanks! I should be done in four days. I hope.
Creature Of Hobbit: nathan: best jack shephard impressiontellshannon815 on November 6th, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC)
Okay, I'm so not even bothering with Heroes S4! WTF?
the female ghost of tom joad: eddieeee *_*janie_tangerine on November 10th, 2009 09:32 am (UTC)
WTF indeed? I don't want to bother with it either. :(((
missy_useless: nathanmissy_useless on November 8th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
Lol about that Lost fan. That is awesome. ;D

Apart from that ... *whispers some Nathan prayers and cries* This show is so stupid! So stupid! Nothing else to say.
the female ghost of tom joad: heroes nathan SUBTEXT *guh*janie_tangerine on November 10th, 2009 09:33 am (UTC)
The Lost fan is totally awesomeness!!

AND ARGH, I READ THE SUMMARY FOR THE LAST ONE AND IT SEEMS LIKE I WANT TO WATCH IT. WHAAAT. ;____; show, you're cruel.
(no subject) - missy_useless on November 10th, 2009 11:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on November 10th, 2009 11:18 am (UTC) (Expand)