?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 January 2010 @ 03:00 pm
the vampire porn 1x12 Unpleasantville / SPN 5x12 Swap Meat  
Vampire porn, you constantly surprise me.

1. Okay, let's just start with plot. Because srsly WHAT, are the new girl and those two creeps one of which is dead vamps out of Katherine's tomb? O____o the whole thing is very wtf.

2. THE DAMON + STEFAN TEAM IS HOT STUFF. Mm. Those two working together, mm. Mm. MMMMMMMMMMM. I probably shouldn't have enjoyed the vamp killing as much as I did, but I sorta really did. Mm.

3. Okay. Alaric/Damon would be so wrong. But. IT WOULD BE SO HOT. OHMY. I swooned. I literally swooned.

4. Your diabolic plan THE SEQUEL + the spinning + the whole knight in shining armor = Stefan gains points with me. A lot. Though the lying to Damon bit = not really my thing.

5. Caroline = you're annoying. You and Matt are cute but you're annoying. Though I'm still saying that Matt is cute. Well actually the kiss was cute I'll admit that. But Matt is kinda on the sidelines, why? I do not approve. :(

6. Dear Bonnie, congratulations on managing to refuse Damon. Really, I couldn't.

7. KEEP ALARIC AROUND PLEASE. PLEASEPLEASEPLEASE. He's so awesome. He's so very awesome. <333333

8. DAMON, YOU SMIRKING AND MANIPULATING AND PRETTY AND BONDING AND LEATHER WEARING AND TRUSTFUL THING :(((( ILU SO MUCH AND I'D TOTALLY DANCE WITH YOU IN A FIFTIES-FRIENDLY ENVIRONMENT. OMG THE THINGS I'D DO TO HIM. <3333333333333

9. The ending was way. Way. WAY WTF. WHEN DID THIS SHOW START BEING WTF?

I love it though. I very much love it. And this ep = awesome.

Aaaand, on to SPN!

1. Before I forget it: Sam, never stop eating healthy.

2. Okay, so, the daughter of their babysitter had a crush on Dean of major proportions. Yes, that's totally my first point.

3. DEAN'S FACE WHEN THE KID WAS LIKE 'THIS IS SO SWEET' WAS.... JUST.... AWESOME. OMG. LOL. THE CAR. THE CAR. THE CAR. BUAHAHAHAHAHAHA JUST LOL. Though srsly, Dean? Did it take you SO MUCH TIME to get it? Pff. It's clear that you don't sleep much.

4. ... actually. Er. JFC Dean has a bounty on his head? Will anyone ever give the guy a break?

5. Oh Jesus. That's why kids should get a fucking life.

6. Also why the only thing I could think for half of this episode was that Sam should have called Castiel if Dean didn't answer? Also, why can't anyone speak Latin in this goddamn show? Also why kids can't have a goddamn life? Well no wait, talking about the Latin, the kid wasn't too bad for having the worst American accent possible. And Jensen actually got better since S2, whut. Interesting. Yeah, I'm nitpicking here, sorry.

7. LOL at Sam and his healthy non-Satanic way. Also uh, the girl didn't look too shaken by the fact that she had been possessed by an evil overlord and killed her friend guy?

8. SAM, YOU NOT APPRECIATING DEAN'S MUSIC. YOU SUCK ASS WHEN YOU WANT TO.

9. Okay, seriously, I think that the only insightful thing I have to say about this ep. (which was good fun imo) was that it's becoming crystal clear that Dean wants to be done with this shit as soon as possible. First being all fond memories of the babysitter, then being like 'wouldn't you ever want to settle?' and then being all like 'maybe we don't know what we missed?'. Well. It's interesting how they basically turned the tables since S1, but it seems clear to me that Dean doesn't really want in anymore even if he doesn't say it, also because it's not like he can go on vacation during the apocalypse, innit? :( Argh. Deaaan. :(((

10. The leather jacket's return = I highly approve.

11. Okay, I think I'm not that much more insightful. It wasn't exactly The End and I slept four hours and I had an exam this morning so I can't really say anything else, lol. But I did like it!
 
 
feeling: lethargiclethargic
 
 
 
Kros_21kros_21 on January 29th, 2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
ma che forza che i fratelli hanno abitutidini così diverse. mi fanno morire dal ridere.
quando Dean ha detto al cassiere "hey, non è per me". XD LMAO!

sarebbe stato più interessante se i ragazzi cambiavano corpi tra di loro ma l'episodio non mi è dispiaciuto.
Jared se l'è gestita bene. :D

però che cavolo, Dean c'ha messo una vita a capire che quello non era Sam!

E poi si , sembra che dell'apocalisse non gliene frega più tanto... e Lucifero che fa nel frattempo? sta in vacanza alle Maldive???!!
XD

*hugs*
the female ghost of tom joad: j2janie_tangerine on January 30th, 2010 11:45 am (UTC)
No, Lucifero sta in vacanza alle Hawaii a girare Lost.. XDDDD

LA PARTE DEL CASSIERE MI HA FATTO MORIRE XD ma oltretutto esistono i milkshake all'insalata lì? O__o per quanto fosse salutare l'idea mi fa abbastanza girare lo stomaco, sto con Dean da questa parte XD

Se se li fossero scambiati tra loro sarebbe stato fantastico ma amen, le fanfiction ci sono per quello XP

però che cavolo, Dean c'ha messo una vita a capire che quello non era Sam!

Mi sa che tra dormire poco e bere troppo si stanno cominciando a vedere gli effetti.. :/

<3333333
bold_seer: dean/castielbold_seer on January 29th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
Nowadays, if it's a Cas-less episode I'm usually like twenty minutes left, ten minutes left, but that was actually very funny. Laughed so much at Sam in the bar; I'm twenty-six! Except how idiotic was it that one kid died and nobody really cared? Guess it's not a SPN if nobody kicks the bucket. JP being all teenage-y was priceless, though! The clothes cracked me up so much.

But Castiel, Castiel - I want my Dean's Castiel! Hope he's in every ep from now on. And if there's a S6 and he's not in it, I will be that much less eager to watch it.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural deanjanie_tangerine on January 30th, 2010 11:48 am (UTC)
LOL I'm not there yet but if there isn't Cas I'm always like 'geez they could CALL him!' because clearly I can't not do that. This was funny indeed! Sam in the bar was LOL. Seriously he was. And yeah, that about the kid. WTF, I'd have expected them to be more traumatized. :/// Realistic much?

Well, Misha said he was contracted for 17 eps, it's 22 eps total and he hasn't been in five so far so.. I BELIEVE HE'S IN EVERY EP from now. And he needs to be in S6 if it exists. He has to. What would I do without Misha every week in my life? :(
Lou: supernatural - Dean and marygottalovev on January 29th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
you know, I told you I liked the new girl and I did, as a nice stalker, but then she's a vampire too! what? but she's sneaky, I liked that development. At the end, I was all "no, no, do not eat hot bartender please!" and SURPRISE, he's a vampire too!

as for Damon, he was as delicious as usual. and definitely, this week Stephan made me laugh and was generally awesome. I waver on this one. the "evil master plan, the sequel" made me squeal. And I like Matt too! I was happy to see him! and that kiss was cute as hell. awww, crazy kids. I kind of like Caroline too, now, for some reason. I do agree: Alaric must not die! too pretty! and yeah, Alaric/Damon would be all kind of wonderful. but HOW IN HELL was his wife supposed to be old enough to be Elena's mother? because that is what is implied, right? Isabel is surely not a coincidence. Although.. well 16 plus Elena is what, 17? yeah, could be I guess. ANYHOO. WHY DID I EVER STARTED CARING ABOUT THE PLOT????

as for SPN, damn, I had not thought that Sam should have called Castiel, but you are right! and yeah, poor Dean is exhausted. he's had a very very tough time, his regular life and 40 in hell and he's just ready to call it quit, the darling. *smishes him*
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural deanjanie_tangerine on January 30th, 2010 11:53 am (UTC)
She's a vamp stalker, awesome!! I like that she's sneaky even if lol at poor Jeremy ending always hooking up with vamps. Maybe he should hook up with Vicki's ex boyfriend? XDDD and hot bartender is hot! Even if I hope he doesn't try to eat Bonnie. ://

DAMON WAS SO DELICIOUS!!!! <333333 Stefan has his awesome moments. This week especially, I do highly approve. Matt is lovely! I just wish he was around more instead of being ohnoI'mnotoverElena or flirting with Caroline, but I guess I'm just hoping they'll give him some more story. I like Caroline when she's with him but she's still highly annoying at times. I hope it gets better though.

ALARIC NEEDS TO BE A REGULAR ASAP. Please, I mean, he can't die. Uh wow, I didn't catch that but yeah she seems a bit too young to be Elena's mom O__O wtf much? Is some Lost writer lurking in the team? O_o AND I DON'T KNOW WHEN I DID START CARING ABOUT IT EITHER BUT I DO, DAMMIT!

LOL, every second I was like CALL CAS! Or Bobby, but Cas would have been a lot more useful. :/ If Dean doesn't get to quit at sometime in the series I'll be very, very sad for him. I think he doesn't really have it in him anymore. :(
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // Sam - JACKPOT.hopelessfangirl on January 29th, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
"THE DAMON + STEFAN TEAM IS HOT STUFF."

RIGHT? RIGHT????? They were pwning all Winchester-style (if Winchesters were slightly less awesome and were vampires). I like it when they're on the same team instead of at each other's throats.

Yeah, I don't understand what the deal is with Caroline. I like her/Matt as a concept, but she's so insufferable that I can't understand why I want to ship them. o_O I think if they tone down her annoyingness, she'd be okay.

ETA: OH, I totally called Jeremy's stalker-girlfriend girl as a vampire. She was waaaay too nosy about all the vampire history and stuff. But I didn't expect her to be in kahoots with that hoodie guy and the other one! When DID this show get all twisty-turny?

___

"Though srsly, Dean? Did it take you SO MUCH TIME to get it?"

LOL FOR REAL. The music alone should've been enough to clue him in. What do you expect from a function morons, right? ;)

"Also why the only thing I could think for half of this episode was that Sam should have called Castiel if Dean didn't answer?"

That's a good point, actually. I didn't even think of that. Though I should've, cause SASSY = *~*OTP*~*

I agree with everything you said about Dean wanting out of the hunting life. They kind of keep touching on that, and I think it's a good thing, because it seems like if/when S6 happens, it will probably be toned-down and back to "normal" hunting, possibly with the chance of the boys actually being able to take a break every now and then. So to see Dean contemplating a normal life now will prove to be interesting in the future if the show heads in that direction...

And because I can never end on a srs note, the only thing I regret about this episode is that THERE WAS NO SAM/DEAN BODY SWAP. THAT WOULD'VE BEEN SO LULZY I CAN BARELY FATHOM IT.

Edited at 2010-01-29 05:15 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural samjanie_tangerine on January 30th, 2010 11:58 am (UTC)
RIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!! THEY SHOULD DO IT MORE OFTEN!!! Mm. They totally did it W-style, which is AWESOME. They're so awesome when they're on the same team! <333

Yeah that. I mean, jfc, girl, become less annoying and we'll be fine with it. Also give poor Matt a story. :(

Yeah, you totally had a point. ;) And yeah she was in cahoots too! This show sneaked up on me without meaning. SERIOUSLY, WHEN DID IT? WHEN DID IT? Not that I complain.

--

YEAH, SERIOUSLY. I'd have been way, way more worried at the music bit. ;)

LOL YOU SHOULD HAVE! IT'S ALSO YOUR OTP, LOL. ;) Nah, seriously, it'd have been so awesome!!! <33

If S6 happens I so want them to get a break. Or Dean to get a break at least, because it seems to me like Sam is set on keeping on that road and while I do get it makes me go D: And Dean seems just like he wants to be done, you know? Which in his case I totally get because seriously, he had enough imo.

THAT WAS VERY, VERY BAD. I'D HAVE WANTED THE DEAN/SAM BODY SWAP!!!! :((((
falafel_musings: lost/charliefalafel_musings on January 29th, 2010 05:37 pm (UTC)
Have you seen this?

http://www.televisionwithoutpity.com/show/year_in_review/year_in_review_2009_tvs_most_v.php

There is a bit of Boone-bashing in there but I smiled to see His Prettiness getting such a great Evil!Vamp review, cos it made me think of you.xx
the female ghost of tom joad: lost charliejanie_tangerine on January 30th, 2010 11:59 am (UTC)
OMG NO BUT IT'S AWESOME, THANK YOU!

Yeah, I'll forgive them the bashing if it gets His Prettiness some good review. Because it's all deserved. ;) And there's also my guy from SPN, that's a great list! :D
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castieljanie_tangerine on January 30th, 2010 12:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah, whut? Sam, you obviously weren't thinking straight. :(

LOL, I'll admit that I've listened to two Bob Seger songs my whole life so I can't say, I didn't even recognize him. My general rule is that if Sam tells Dean to tune it down he should shut up, but I guess there can be exceptions. ;)