?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 February 2010 @ 03:07 pm
the vampire porn 1x13 'Children of the Damned' / SPN 5x13 'The Song Remains The Same'  
Oh dear. I don't even know. I'm flailing so hard for both, lolol. Okay. Let's, uh, try to be coherent.

1. Okay, people, I ship Damon/Alaric/Stefan. DON'T TELL ME IT ISN'T HOTTER THAN WITH KATHERINE.

2. Okay, joking. That said, this shit was really good this round. First thing, the historical bit wasn't as cheesy as last time so I guess I can be satisfied with it. Also, I <333 Damon deserting the Sudists because of his morals lololol go Damon you're awesome. Also Stefan's 19th cent. haircut is made of suck.

DAMON'S 19TH CENTURY CLOTHES AREN'T. *droooools* Also his cut. And augh whatever the fuck His Prettiness was shiiiniiiing. And at least it was good to see the bros cooperating, duh. <333

3. Seriously, people, hire someone who'll explain them a bit of phonetics. Apart from everyone completely mispronouncing Salvatore (it's with the E which is pronounced more or less as and English A, not as the English E), it's GiuseppE, not GiuseppI. Dammit, if they were Italian emigrates they should fucking know, right? And I know I can't have right pronunciation in some American CW show but seriously, HIRE SOMEONE.

4. That said duuuh, Nina Dobrev is good. I mean, Katherine is a total bitch and she does act the two parts pretty nicely.

5. Daaamon, don't lose time with Katherine. I'll be a much nicer person. *cough*

6. Elena's aunt being all like 'Damon is smoking hot' while he's playing Nintendo with the kid = win.

7. ALARIC PLEASE STAY AROUND FOR A WHILE, YOU HOT STUFF. Also did I gather that his wife might actually not be dead?

8. MINDFUCK ABOUT ANNA. DUUUUUUUUUUUUH. WHEN DID THIS SHOW BECOME A MINDFUCK.

9. Also, I care about Bonnie. Don't kill her, show. Don't. Hot bartender, I do not approve.

10. POOR BETRAYED DAMOOON. ;___________; Stefan I hated you when you broke his heart all over again. ;____________; (yes, what, I care about emotionally deranged guys. Duh.)

11. PW is def. prettier in the current times part than in the historical ones. That cut, duuuh.

12. The whole grimoire thing was very lol but then again I dooon't watch for plot. Also, it runs in the Gilbert family to like vamps? And at least I get why is it that the Anna girl wasn't in the tomb too.

13. Also, duh, it IS going towards the pornography. Apart from the historical bit which is practically canon triangle and featured some delicious Damon/Stefan UST, the current bit? With Damon getting into the room after they have sex and he's like 'uuuh, nothing I've seen before and YAY FOR OUR KINKY INCESTUOUS THREESOME' I was like see, THAT'S WHY IT'S VAMPIRE PORNOGRAPHY. Duh. Not that I complain. Throw Alaric into the mix and I'll be a happy girl.

14. Overall, this shit is actually becoming good. Whaaat. I still can't believeeee it.

Okay. Now, SPN flailing. I mean, FLAILING. HARD.

1. OKAY SO THIS EPISODE = TOTALLY IN THE TOP FIVE OF THIS SEASON AND PROBABLY IN MY TOP TEN EVER OMG OMG OMG.

2. I'm flailing so hard I can't even. Okay. Duh. Let's start from the boring stuff.

3. Annaaaa ;___; Damn, I liked her alright, but when she was like NO I'M GOING TO KILL YOU BOTH I was like sorry, but NO. I liked that there was canon confirmation of torturing in Heaven Guantanamo and then I was like CAAAS ;__________; because damn, of course. Poor tortured babies. Angels are dicks indeed. Also that conversation with the two of them in the beginning was ;_______________; again. Damn, I hope that the time for Castiel bashing is over? Saying in general, I mean.

4. Now, for Lost people too and if you aren't ignore me AND IF YOU HAVEN'T SEEN LOST S5 SKIP BECAUSE IT SPOILS FOR A MAJOR PLOT POINT, but the fact that in the end she got destroyed means that she's like the SPN Daniel Faraday? In the sense, Anna 2.0 goes back in time and dies there but it was always meant to be so that the Anna 1.0 who hasn't fallen yet etc. etc. isn't affected and falls and then goes back in time etc. etc. exactly as Faraday was killed on the island in 1977 and still he went on the island in 2004 because he was supposed to die there? Because otherwise I don't geeet it. JFC time travel is hard.

5. I had realized that Mary and John would have never remembered shit because otherwise it'd have been a mess, but.. HEARTBREAKING MUCH? BECAUSE DAMN, JOHN WILL NEVER REMEMBER SAM TELLING THAT ALL THAT STUFF EVEN IF HE DIDN'T KNOW ANYWAY.

6. That bit positively killed me. Also it was interesting to have Sam talk to John and Dean to Mary but then again it was established I guess. Both those bits killed me, dammit. And it was so good to see a version of John pre-hunting because well, I <33 John a lot even if he's a totally flawed character and this was just so great to see. JOHN WINCHESTER, I LOVED YOU. A lot. Still do. ;___; AND MARY IS SO AWESOME TOO ARGH POOR WOMAN ;__; I died at the Dean telling her about her singing Hey Jude ;__________; damn I'm still a half-crying mess lolol. And Sam being overwhelmed at getting to know her at all ;________;

7. MICHAEL OMG OMG I HADN'T EXPECTED IT AND NOW I WANT MATTHEW COHEN TO BE HIS VESSEL FOREVER BECAUSE OMGOMGOMGOMG HE KNOCKED IT OUT OF THE PARK. Tilting included. And it's good to know that he wouldn't leave Dean a vegetable, but I still dnw possession. I is on team free will too. And do I hope for too much if in the end Dean and Sam get to teach angels something? THEN AGAIN MICHAEL OMG THAT WAS AWESOME.

8. How many times is Sam going to die though? Pffff.

9. Also okay, just to break the serious: Dean. Seriously. REFERENCING DR. QUINN MEDICINE WOMAN? That was my second guilty pleasure after Judging Amy WHEN I WAS TWELVE. SERIOUSLY, DEAN. After Dr. Sexy now DR QUINN MEDICINE WOMAN? I can see the skeletons in your closet Dean. I CAN SEE THEM ALL because they're the same as mine, lololol.

10. That last scene with John and Mary and the angel by the crib positively killed me. Please pick my pieces up and glue me together. Thaaaank you.

11. Uriel being all like 'AWESOME, I'M UP TO SMITING SOME BITCHES EVERYTIME!!' made me laugh so much I felt bad. LOL. I think I might be missing Uriel and his smiting loving asshole self.

12. Okay. Let's talk about serious business.

CASTIEL. PLEASE. OH MY GOD.

Little nerdy dude with wings? I LOVE YOU SO MUCH IT ISN'T EVEN FUNNY. Oh God he broke my heart. First being all like sorry with Anna (which I appreciated because at least they referenced it) and then when he said that he wasn't going to help her because SAM IS HIS FRIEND AWWWW CAS *SMISHES* and damn when she was like 'is your search going well?' I wanted to hug him. Damn. Please, show, I'm a goddamn atheist who wouldn't believe in angels if one talked to me but please fictionally let him find God. I want him to so bad it isn't even...

Also, the Enochian = SEX. Misha, please, Latin next time? Make me see how well you pronounce it? *bats eyelashes*

ALSO HE BROUGHT THEM BACK IN TIME EVEN IF HE KNEW HE COULD NOT MAKE IT. CAAAS. ;________; YOUR DEDICATION TO TEAM FREE WILL IS ADMIRABLE. CAAASSSSSS. ;___;

AND IN THE END WHEN HE HAD TO GO BACK HIMSELF AND HE WAS LIKE 'OMG I DID IT!' AND WAS SMILING AT SAM BEFORE FAINTING <3333333333333333333 CASTIEL I LOVE YOU. Now if only someone addressed the Jimmy issue, but apart from that... CAS. ;___;

13. Also, er, hopelessfangirl will glee for what I'm about to say, but for this ep? I was shipping Sam/Cas so hard it wasn't even funny. Actually while I did love Dean for the rest of the ep (MARY! ;__; THE SIX DEGREES OF HEAVEN BACON!! XDD) the only thing that I appreciated him for in relation to Cas was that he checked him into the honeymoon suite, which not only is a very good slashing thing not to mention a very nice 3 10 to Yuma reference, but for the rest? Jeez, Sam was a lot nicer to the guy. Apart from actually being concerned and not being the one to push it when Castiel was saying he also could have, uh, died making the time travel trip, Dean. Seriously. No. I mean, in that last bit he sounded a bit like well, whatever too much. Argh, come on, he's your goddamn bff, show a bit more sensibility.

14. That said, the whole threesome touching at the end was delicious.

If no one writes that threesome I might ditch sleeping one of these nights and do it myself. -nod-

15. Also, does the whole team free will in the end mean that FINALLY they upgraded Mr. Comatose and he'll stick around for a while and maybe, I mean, hopefully, they're all going to have fun in three and not in pairs? Because I'd like that. And it'd make stuff a lot more interesting and I like that. Period. (Also damn, if someone doesn't give the poor angel a hug in the next three episodes I'll be disappointed.)

16. Overall: epic episode is epic, and the title just said it anyway. I'm sad that Anna died, if she died, but I can't honestly say that I'm heartbroken. Pity though. I liked her. And Julie McNiven, too. I LOVEDLOVEDLOVED John and Mary to little pieces, Michael was awesome for being an Archangel (which means we went through them all right? I mean, Raphael we saw, Gabriel we saw..) but I still DNW either Sam or Dean to say yes anytime (but I hope they'll teach the angels something), Uriel was a nice return even if I never was his biggest fan, Dean was awesome except for the Cas-related bits above, Sam COMPLETELY BROKE MY HEART ;__; and I <3333 him and Castiel, I love you to seriously indecent degrees. Don't ever change and don't ever die and I'm on team free will all the way. Mm, my poor comatose little nerdy guy with wings. <33 Also, Matthew Cohen can act. Duuh. This round >> In The Beginning, even if I had liked him in there too. Not going into speculation because I've been writing this review for an hour and I'll need to study at some point this afternoon.

BUT EPIC EPISODE WAS EPIC. Show, I love you.

Duh. I probably had something more interesting to say but I'm really, too much flailing and too little coherency and that's as much as I'm going to be able to do, lol.
 
 
feeling: impressedimpressed
 
 
 
Lou: wingottalovev on February 5th, 2010 03:26 pm (UTC)
look, I'm still in flailing mode too, so I understand! you manage to tell so much while flaily though. I admire your verbosity! *bows*

wanna know one of the favorite moments of the show, apart from young!john being awesome (w and w/o Michael), woobie!sam, swoony!Cas and the Dean and Mary stuff and the ending that was CREEPY as HELL?

"Not another word or so help me I will turn this car around!" GLEE GLEE FRIGGING GLEE!!! lol!

As for VD... well yes, all of the above. Stephan's antic!hair was HILARIOUSLY BAD. so distracting. And I felt for poor betrayed Damon, awwww! the poor little thing. well you know. evil but cute. I agree that the nina was really good at playing 2 personalities. and yep, more pornographic as it goes *wiggle eyebrows*

Edited at 2010-02-05 03:27 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn HAS A PLOT Y/Yjanie_tangerine on February 6th, 2010 10:36 am (UTC)
Heee, I'm a verbose person by nature. I can't help it even when I flail. ;)

THAT BIT WHEN HE SAID HE'D HAVE TURNED THE CAR WAS SO AWESOME. BADASS!JOHN FTWWWWW. ;) ;) I loved it so much it wasn't even funny. And yes this whole ep was a bunch of awesome in forty minutes. I loved it so much!!! *GLEES WITH YOU*

The hair was SO BAD for realz. *snorts* I'll take Damon's, thank. And yeah, POOR CUTE EVIL LITTLE THING WHOSE HEART KEEPS ON BEING BROKEN :((( yeah shut up, the evilness isn't a problem with me. And yeah Nina Dobrev was a nice surprise. INDEED MORE PORN! Not that I mind...
bold_seer: castielbold_seer on February 5th, 2010 05:02 pm (UTC)
she's like the SPN Daniel Faraday?

Hey, hey, hey - I'm not quite sure I like this sentence! :/

I wanted to hug him. Damn. Please, show, I'm a goddamn atheist who wouldn't believe in angels if one talked to me but please fictionally let him find God.

As a NOT-atheist, I'm super iffy about them casting someone as God. But I also don't want my fictional angel Dean's not-fictional angel to have his heart broken. :/

poor comatose little nerdy guy with wings

Nicknames are a sign of affection! But Dean, Dean, Dean - I would not want to marry you! Suckiest groom ever, y/y? You don't leave your bride passed out in the honeymoon suite. And why on earth didn't we see him check in? Fail, Show, fail! ;) But A+ for the time(s) he caught fainting!Cas.



the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas bffs <3janie_tangerine on February 6th, 2010 10:34 am (UTC)
Noooo! I didn't mean it in that way! I meant only in the two-people-which-are-the-same-person time traveling! I didn't mean in any other way. ;) ;)

I mean, if they cast God I'll probably be like 'sure, whatever' in any case, but I get how it'd be iffy in your case. But I really want poor Cas to find God, aw. :((

Suckiest groom ever, y/y? You don't leave your bride passed out in the honeymoon suite. And why on earth didn't we see him check in? Fail, Show, fail! ;)

THIIIS. Damn, you take care of your bride! Even if the bare fact that he checked Cas in the honeymoon suite was awesome enough. And we needed to see him carry his bride in!! Maybe even carrying him/her bridal style too! Okay, I'll stop here.
Lou: Supernatural. Castiel.quantumdoll on February 5th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
Ahhh you got me thinking about Daniel Faraday! *swoons* Seriously though, I think after being such an utter bitch Anna deserved to die. She lost any respect from me when she told Uriel the Winchesters killed him. Also I adored Castiel standing up to her, he was official bad-ass in that scene. Guh him calling Sam his friend...threatening to kill her...he is so dedicated to the Winchesters, it's adorable! John!Michael was epic win. I want more of him.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castieljanie_tangerine on February 6th, 2010 10:31 am (UTC)
*swoons with you* And yeah that. I'm sad that they went and made her crazy because apart from Cas she was the only sensible angel and I liked her but especially after that scene with Uriel... no. Really. I mean, considering how things were, GO MIKE, lol. CASTIEL STANDING UP TO ANNA AND BEING ALL LIKE WINCHESTERS ARE MY FRIENDS WAS SO HEARTWARMING AWWWWWWW CAAAAAAS. <333333 I want moar John!Michael too. Maybe in JDM's meatsuit. (Yeah, I can dream.)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas finale #2janie_tangerine on February 6th, 2010 10:29 am (UTC)
OMG SO GOOD INDEED. WHAT MORE CAN YOU ASK FOR EXCEPT FOR MOAR THREESOME TOUCHING?

THAT. THAT. THAT. DAMN, COME ON, HE'S IN TEAM WINCHESTER, THAT SO HARD TO GET? ;_; if I read Cas bashing anywhere again I'll flip. :(( *smishes*

JOHN AND MARYYY. ;________________;

YES YES THAT. Damn he's GOOD. Last time he wasn't as good, lol, but this one especially was awesome. And the what if ep. would be interesting but dnwdnwdnw them as vessels. :( I want free will, dammit.

LOL I wasn't sad either. I mean, he couldn't have stayed dead, but apart from that, seriously? Poor Sam, lol.

URIEL AND HIS SMITING WAYS. I loved that as soon as Anna said smite he was all like YES! WE'RE GOING SMITING!! Pfff. At least someone never changed.

CAS IS THE EPITOME OF PRECIOUUUUSSSSSS. <333333333333333333

Sam/Cas/Dean would be the perfect solution imo. I mean, I used to ship Sam/Dean and now I obv. ship Dean/Cas a lot more, but then again I'm on board with Sam/Cas too because as you said they're so adoooraaable it's not even funny so I mean, seriously, just put them in a goddamn sandwich and let's be done with it. The more the better is my philosophy lolol. ;) And in case yes they're so BFFsssss. <333
Gina Marie: cas smiling head tiltsycophantastic on February 6th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC)
Please, show, I'm a goddamn atheist who wouldn't believe in angels if one talked to me but please fictionally let him find God. I want him to so bad it isn't even...

That's me EXACTLY. I may be an atheist, but I want that little nerdy dude with wings to find his dad so bad! And just about everything Cas did in this episode had me squealing or flailing or giggling or cheering or gasping, etc.

Edited at 2010-02-06 12:56 am (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel wingsjanie_tangerine on February 6th, 2010 10:25 am (UTC)
Thiiis. :(( I want Cas to find God so much it isn't even funny. And I'm really hard-core with atheism so it feels weird, but... HE NEEDS TO FIND HIIIM. :( (and then we find out that God is the Flying Spaghetti Monster. *cough*)

And yeah that. CAS. ;___________; just I loved him so much.
she who is fond of big red: casbigredjunkie on February 7th, 2010 12:32 pm (UTC)
MICHAEL OMG OMG I HADN'T EXPECTED IT AND NOW I WANT MATTHEW COHEN TO BE HIS VESSEL FOREVER BECAUSE OMGOMGOMGOMG HE KNOCKED IT OUT OF THE PARK.
I said something to this extent in my post and just, I really want to keep Matt Cohen as Michael. He was amazing. He totally blew me away.

How many times is Sam going to die though? Pffff.
Lol, so true. It just doesn't have the same affect anymore either, I think. I know I went "Sam!" all worried like when it happened, but then I got all blind-sided and side-tracked by Michael. Besides, I knew he'd be okay in a minute or two cause it's not like they were going to leave him dead.

Little nerdy dude with wings! I'd totally forgotten about that comment. And I'm so loving Cas so much more than I was before, which I didn't think was even possible, but apparently it is. The lengths he will go to for the Winchesters is very touching and the things he does for them too. *smishes him*

Now if only someone addressed the Jimmy issue
Ilu. ♥

I was shipping Sam/Cas so hard it wasn't even funny.
I've never been one for Sam/Castiel, but this episode did make me contemplate it a little bit. I might even try reading some fic with the pairing.

That said, the whole threesome touching at the end was delicious.
Dean/Cas/Sam is something I could so jump on board with.

Also, does the whole team free will in the end mean that FINALLY they upgraded Mr. Comatose and he'll stick around for a while
I would love that. I want them to be a trio and to do awesome things together.

Sam COMPLETELY BROKE MY HEART ;__;
Mine too. He made me want to cry during that scene with John and with all the looks he gave Mary.

And also, this post has made me all incoherant and flaily about the episode again.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel wingsjanie_tangerine on February 9th, 2010 12:27 am (UTC)
Matt Cohen needs to be Michael forever. Period. Even if Dean says yes I won't ever be able to buy it now, lol. Blew away indeed!

At this point it's hard to be surprised if Sam dies, poor guy... then again he wasn't going to stay dead obviously but it DID take out of the scene.

NERDY LITTLE DUDE WITH WINGS <3333333 AWWWW CAS. <333 Damn, I love the guy more with each episode. It's insane. I'm so whipped, dammit. *cough* And yeah, he's so touching in general. *smiiiiishes after you're done*

Trust me to always be a pain in the ass about poor Jimmy. He needs a committee, dammit.

I like Sam/Cas in the 'duh interesting pairing way' but this ep. kind of sold it to me. I doubt it'd get even close to my Dean/Cas adoration but it's still a nice pairing and I'd love to see more of it.

Dean/Cas/Sam is something I could so jump on board with.

True fact: threesomes always solve the problem. Also, ALL that pretty smished together? Sincerely I'm so on board with it. *cough*

I want them to go all awesome trio together too! :( Let's hope that they do that from now on.

SAM ;____________; when he spoke with John I was all wibbling also because damn, I <3 John and as soon as it started I was like OMG NO ;________________;

and now I'm all flaily too, dammit! ;) <3
she who is fond of big red: spn; matt cohen as michaelbigredjunkie on February 9th, 2010 05:01 am (UTC)
It's a shame we can't keep Matt Cohen as Michael, but damnit, I want that. Matt Cohen did such a fantastic job at portraying him. It's made me iffy about seeing someone else be Michael now cause dude, he was Michael. He totally owned the part. And man, I can't help this flailing over him. *flails some more* XD

I'm right there with you being whipped and I so don't mind. Cas is awesome and he just gets more awesome with every episode.

I love that you're a pain in the ass about Jimmy. It's nice to see someone isn't letting it go because seriously, poor Jimmy. And man, it can't be that hard to give us confirmation wheither or not he's a live or dead. I'm sitll sort of hoping for alive, even though it's probably unlikely, but still I want to be postive cause Jimmy was awesome.