?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 February 2010 @ 11:53 am
Lost 6x03 'What Kate Does'  
Uh. I still don't know what to make of this but since I don't want to spoil, cut.

Team CTRL+ALT+CANC

1. Okay, while I do prefer Kate when she's on the run and mostly doesn't give a crap about anything else, er, seriously? That part with Claire would have been nice if it wasn't completely implausible. I mean, we all know that Claire is a very nice person who trusts people too much but going on a ride with someone who held a gun to your head? O_o

2. Also, Kate bringing her back the bag because it was full of baby things or whatever was kind of wtf too but hey, there wasn't triangle talking, so...

3. LOL AT THE MECHANIC BEING THE GUY FROM SPN'S FOLSOM PRISON BLUES (thanks hopelessfangirl who pointed it out). Epic crossover iz epic. I'm just waiting for Misha to get a guest spot.

4. ETHAN BEING THE DOCTOR WAS WTF. I was expecting him to pop up because he was in the guest stars list but... O___O is he going to stick needles in Claire in every possible universe?

5. Also, please, when alt!Aaron is born (and Claire is already in a lesbian relationship with Claire), don't link it to anything concerning alt!Boone. For the last fifteen minutes I was scared shitless that she'd deliver and at the same time alt!Boone would end up under a car or something. Yes, I'm paranoid like that.

6. Anyway, please, can someone rid Claire of the baby storyline? Jeez. Please. Just, no. Tho well, it seems like on the island she won't have it...

Team the hippie raiders of the LOST temple of doom (thanks to halfdutch for involuntarily suggesting me this with her poll...)

7. Okay, people, it's official: Jack/Sayid is my ship for this seasons. Apart from the loads of subtext in there, THEY WERE SO PRECIOUS. WITH JACK ALL SMILING AND SAYID BEING LIKE I DON'T CARE IF YOU DIDN'T FIX ME (since you can't always manage it) BUT I TRUST YOU AND ONLY YOU AND IF YOU TELL ME TO TAKE THAT THING I WILL. AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW. <333 Yes, I realize that it's a pretty fucked up thing which isn't not adorable at all objectively, but hey. I need my slash, goddammit.

8. Hurley hugging Sayid and being all 'dude, you aren't a zombie?' was positively adorable.

9. Island Cat Stevens and Japanese guy are still freaky as fuck. WHAT. YOU CAN'T KILL SAYID.

10. That said, if Jack had given Sayid that pill I'd have wondered where the hell did his brains go. Thankfully he's smarter than that. When he swallowed it I was like GO JACK, of course there was something fucked with it. Jfffccc can't someone be straight?

11. This infection thing is confusing. Since it seems like Claire got it and that she became Rousseau 2.0, does that mean that it makes you go crazy and build traps in the jungle? Not that I think that Rousseau was crazy, Rousseau was AWESOME, but still. Sayiiiid. No, huh. Don't even try that.

12. Whatever, as long as Jack keeps Sayid's life in his best interest as he's obv. doing...

13. MILES = NEEDS MORE LINES. HE'S AWESOME. Why are they downplaying him so much? NEEDS MORE MILES.

14. Sawyer being like 'Sayid isn't my friend' or 'he tortures people and gets a chance and she doesn't' kind of made me headdesk. Sorry James, but it saddens me. First that they wouldn't be friends anymore :( since at one point they obv. were and that last bit especially. I mean, jfc, I realize that you're still grieving and stuff but come on, then Ben starts a freaking genocide and lets his daughter (let's pretend she was) shot in front of him and kills Locke and does every possible freakish shit comprehending getting Sayid to be a hitman and he's still around? *sigh*

15. Island!Kate = I don't get it but whatever. These days I so don't care about the quadrangle that I really wasn't getting what she was up to or whatever, but I'll admit I liked it when she knocked out the whiny Other Other. The dock scene was very well acted but considering that a) I never was invested in Sawyer/Juliet and that b) I'm not invested in Sawyer/Kate I just was sort of sniffing because Josh Holloway acted the hell out of his lines. Still I feel bad because I should have felt a lot worse but eh. I just think I'm way too detached from that part of the storyline. Pity because if they gave Sawyer a scene like this in the beginning of S4 or the ending of S3 I'd have probably been a lot more moved. Anyway, I like Kate when she kicks someone's ass better than when she deals with either Jack or Sawyer.

16. I kind of really like the idea of Rousseau!Claire. At least because she won't have a baby storyline.

... or will she? Because Rousseau was obsessed with the baby too after all, but... ah well. Still looks interesting.

17. Is Jin's purpose in this whole story to run into people whose children get stolen? :/ See Rousseau and Claire, but HEY! JIN! YAY! YOU HAVE LINES AT ALL!

18. Btw, Jack, I love you. This ep you were especially awesome. <3

Team WE MISS FRANK, SAYID, SUN AND RICHARD and the zombies

19. Okay, well, I won't lie. While this show needs moar Frank, moar Sun and moar Richard ASAP, I didn't exactly miss not!Locke, Ben, Ilana & co. A break from that specific craziness wasn't too unwelcome. Still. MORE FRANK, PEOPLE. MORE FRANK. Thanks.

20. Also, needs more zombies and more polar bears. Yes, the last bit was random.

That said, I will now try to study and finish the fic I should have written last week, and then if no one writes Jack/Sayid before Sunday I probably will myself. Damn, this whole fuckery screamed for some nice hurt/comfort. Didn't it? *bats eyelashes trying to prove her point*
 
 
feeling: confusedconfused
on rotation: the guy who opened the steve earle concert in december
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost rousseau winsjanie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:04 pm (UTC)
More Miles would make things a lot more interesting. GIVE US SOME MILES, pfff.

Yeah the Kate doing nothing was indeed a waste of time. Blaaah. Whatever, I just hope we don't have more Kate centrics.

Poor Jin always deals with crazy ladies!! Seriously, I hope he gets a good storyline this round. Because really. Come on. Either he seems to be dead in finales or that?He's better than it!

Well no, in theory she wasn't, I think she just went crazy from isolation, but it seems like that's how Claire ended up, so... :/ I dunno but whatever, Rousseau kicked ass. *sigh*
A life in progress...: Des - and Sayidpandora_nervosa on February 10th, 2010 11:38 am (UTC)
I agree with just about everything said here except Jack being awesome..lol. I was like "he's gonna be a fucktard and take that pill" and he was a fucktard and took that pill...lol. Oh Lost, I love you and hate you at the same time!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost des/sayidjanie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
Heee, I'll take Jack for myself. ;) I actually thought that the pill was smart. I mean, he was going to kill himself but he did get some straight answers back... which is pretty much as far as you need to go to get them. ;)
bold_seer: james and julietbold_seer on February 10th, 2010 11:38 am (UTC)
Ahahah! My Lost post 10 February 2010 @ 11:53 am. Your post -

I'll be back later. More coherent.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost julietjanie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
.... further proof that you and me must be brain twins. Seriously. I can't even. LOL. ;)
(no subject) - bold_seer on February 10th, 2010 09:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bold_seer on February 10th, 2010 09:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: pmsjanie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
Oh yes I do. Let me do this exam on Friday and I'm on it. -nod- and yes, MORE MILES. NOW. And yes, next week please indeed. ;)
Lou: iz deadgottalovev on February 10th, 2010 01:49 pm (UTC)
Miles had like 3 lines and they were all awesome. please make him more than the errand boy! and yes, yes, more Frank please.

you know, if I was 8 month pregnant and just escaped a kidnapping by a crazy girl in handcuffs with a gun? it would be my first choice to hop in the taxi again and protect her from the police. obviously. *roll eyes*

oh noes, you were worried about Boone even if he wasn't on screen? aww, poor you. I did wish to see him, too, but didn't think of something like that. if he dies when Aaron is born, it will SUCK. DO NOT WANT. now I'll worry too, damnit!
the female ghost of tom joad: ;______;janie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
THAT. EXACTLY. He needs to be moar in the spotlight! As Frank. Frank = <333333

Ha, yes, EXACTLY WHAT I'D HAVE DONE. Smart, Claire. SMART. So smart I can't even...

LOL, yes I was. I'm that pathetic, but in my head Claire giving birth links with Boone dying in a pretty strict way so I can't avoid that. If it happens again I WILL KILL DARLTON WITH MY BARE HANDS, DAMMIT. :(((
the awkward young shadow: team richardgwape on February 10th, 2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
I thought this ep was kind of filler but I did like knowing for certain that Claire wasn't dead and Jack/Sayid bffness. They were so great together! And Jack earned MAJOR ballsy points!

Best line of the night: "I'll be in the food court" - Miles
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack **janie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
Ah, it was completely filler indeed, but the Jack/Sayid TOTALLY made it up for me. ;) JACK HAS BALLS, PEOPLE. A LOT OF.

That line = awesome.
Aurilly: sunaurilly on February 10th, 2010 03:26 pm (UTC)
I was so sad that we didn't get any Frank and Sun. I find Flocke viscerally upsetting, so I am glad he left them, and I was thinking that now with him and Richard gone, Sun, Frank and Ben would be in an interesting position. Plus, I am randomly OBSESSED with my imaginary Frank/Sun heat. I think he is sweet on her and I love it!! Generally? Needs more Frank.

I continue to love Jack. OMG. He was so sweet with Sayid. Like... LOVE. I was also really upset with Sawyer being all snarky about Sayid. Boo Sawyer! I think it was supposed to be that he got resurrected but Juliet is dead... but still. I was also annoyed that Kate was in the corner snarking with Sawyer instead of joining in on the "Sayid is alive!" love-fest.

I really liked Kate last week, but between the return of triangle stuff and her heinous bitchery to Jin, I am back to hating her.

This episode was kind of weak, I thought. I am fine with the crazy, but the real-life stuff needs to make sense, and none of it did. Sigh.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost hippie winsjanie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was sad for Frank and Sun too. IT NEEDS MOAR, MOAR, MOAR. Tho I didn't miss either Locke or Ben, so at least on that side... and Richard needs to wake up and pwn that impostor. Though you're right, it's an interesting position they're in.

GENERALLY NEEDS MORE FRANK. I approve.

HEEEE. JACK IS BEING SO DELICIOUS THIS ROUND, I LOVE HIM. <33 He and Sayid were the epitome of adorableadorablesmishable so yes, that. ;) And boo Sawyer indeed, even if I'll pass him the grieving. Kate should have congratulated at least. I mean. Srsly. SAYID IS ALIVE, YOU TWO!

Last week's Kate > this week's Kate. Pff. Triangle. No. Just. No. Pff. AND JIN NEEDS TO BE TREATED WITH GLOVES.

Yeah, it sorta was. The Jack/Sayid eclipsed everything for me tho. ;)
Laura: Lost: Jack Sayid get on itpolvodestrella on February 10th, 2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
Jack/Sayid is my ship for this seasons

YES! OMG, YES, YES, YES! *points to my icon*
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack/sayid *g*janie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
HA. THAT ICON REMINDS ME OF SOMETHING. ;) ;) And IT'S AN AWESOME SHIP!!!
elliotsmelliot: Mileselliotsmelliot on February 10th, 2010 03:55 pm (UTC)
My reviews - ZZZZZZZZZZ.

Whatever, as long as Jack keeps Sayid's life in his best interest as he's obv. doing...

The Jack and Sayid scenes were so tender. They reminded me of bachlava's fic.

MILES = NEEDS MORE LINES. HE'S AWESOME. Why are they downplaying him so much? NEEDS MORE MILES.

Until further notice, I'm going to be in the food court with Miles.

While this show needs moar Frank, moar Sun and moar Richard ASAP...Also, needs more zombies and more polar bears. Yes, the last bit was random.

Wake me up when this happens!!!! My new theory - they are all polar bears, and the polar bears are the humans.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost -> generaljanie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it wasn't exactly mindblowing I have to say.

Yes they were! I thought about her too. Actually this ep was good just for the Jack/Sayid bits imo.

And I think that your choice is the wisest one. Miles seems a good person to spend time with.

LOL, I will! And I like your polar bears theory. Maybe it was all the dream of a random polar bear. Maybe on acid.
Janice: mattjaydblu on February 10th, 2010 04:39 pm (UTC)
7. Okay, people, it's official: Jack/Sayid is my ship for this seasons. Apart from the loads of subtext in there, THEY WERE SO PRECIOUS. WITH JACK ALL SMILING AND SAYID BEING LIKE I DON'T CARE IF YOU DIDN'T FIX ME (since you can't always manage it) BUT I TRUST YOU AND ONLY YOU AND IF YOU TELL ME TO TAKE THAT THING I WILL. AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW. <333 Yes, I realize that it's a pretty fucked up thing which isn't not adorable at all objectively, but hey. I need my slash, goddammit.
This, yes, yes, yes. And yes. It was the best part of the whole episode. I wanted them to make out.

1. Okay, while I do prefer Kate when she's on the run and mostly doesn't give a crap about anything else, er, seriously? That part with Claire would have been nice if it wasn't completely implausible. I mean, we all know that Claire is a very nice person who trusts people too much but going on a ride with someone who held a gun to your head? O_o
Right??? And she found her? Sitting in the same spot?

18. Btw, Jack, I love you. This ep you were especially awesome. <3
I agree! I had very special feelings for him at the end of this epi.

Ugh though, I'm on the fence about Sawyer. Please, not suffering!Sawyer for the rest of the season. Not pretty. :(






the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack **janie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
IT SO WAS AND THEY NEEDED TO MAKE OUT. I'll see to rectify it. ;)

Yeah, that was the most implausible thing of all, but I conveniently forgot it. Ooops.

JACK WAS SO AWESOME THIS ROUND <333333333333 I HOPE HE KEEPS IT ON. <333

I'm on the fence too. :((( Blaaah, I hope they don't botcher him or have him suffering forever. :(
Zelda: Lost - We Missed Boonezelda_zee on February 10th, 2010 07:28 pm (UTC)
I am terrified that we will have yet another baby birthing scene now that Claire is pregnant again. I don't think I can take that!

I agree, Sayid was adorable trusting Jack (even if misguided, but then when is Sayid not misguided?) I've always liked those two, because with the exception of a stretch of S3 they have maintained an amicable, cooperative relationship and that's such a rarity on Lost.

I'm assuming the infection is the sickness Rousseau referred to and that it's something to do with the Nemesis. Maybe if our heroes vanquish the Nemesis Sayid will be saved?

Sawyer saying that about Sayid was so pot/kettle. Since when did he get the right? I mean, none of them can really afford to throw stones! I put it down to him being out of his mind with grief.

More Frank is badly needed!

I will gladly read Jack/Sayid!!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone I'M BACK BITCHESjanie_tangerine on February 10th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
God, if another baby birthing scene happens I'll throw a fit. If alt!Boone happens to die when it happens I'm slaughtering Darlton myself because I can't do that twice. :(

Poor Sayid, even though I think he's less misguided with Jack than with pretty much anyone else. I mean, Jack is a crap leader but if Kate isn't around at least he cares about other people because sincerely between him, f!Locke (or Locke when he still was himself), Jacob and Ben I'd go straight with Jack. And yes, they were just sooo adorable. And you're so right about those two always having a good relationship which never happens in that show usually.

Yeah it probably should be. Mm. I'd like it if the Nemesis should be vanished mostly because they need to save Sayid. I approve!

Yeah. That. I mean, I love him but he's barely the person who can throw stones indeed. :// I'll pass it because of Juliet too, but still. It kinda stung.

Frank needed to have a centric last year. Come oon. More.

And I think I'll write it this weekend. It needs to exist, dammit.
medievalist gone rogue: slashythespiansparkle on February 10th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
Your post = AWESOME. Agreeing with so many points. MORE SUN/FRANK PLEASE (and more Richard and then chains? we were promised chains!)

I love Claire. I do. She makes absolutely DAFT decisions (oh you had a gun to my head and you would not let me get out and oh you want to give me a ride to see some strangers that's great!), but I want to see MORE of her but NOT just as "pregnant chick." So crazy!Claire on the island has awesome potential...

This whole sickness/marked/claimed thing is crazy! But Sayid/Jack is MADE OF HOT. And Sawyer...you are getting a pass, for a LITTLE WHILE, for being so crazy with grief (along with probably still being kind of thrown for a loop by all the craziness that's happened), but come on, the judgment call on Sayid? Not cool. Granted, I guess he probably hasn't exactly been Sayid's biggest fan since the whole tree incident...so perhaps I shouldn't expect him to change his attitude...but still, not cool :(

Josh Holloway needs his damn Emmy nomination this year. He was breaking my heart on the dock :( I don't care how cheesy the lines were, it was that he was doing that total "guy trying not to cry thing" when he was swallowing the tears and trying to act like he wasn't crying and I FELL APART.

ETHAN AS THE DOCTOR CRACKED ME UP. I was like "OMG WTF ETHAN" and he was like "I'm Dr. Goodspeed" and I was like :D THERE YOU ARE YOU CRAZY BASTARD.

Boone WILL BE SAFE. I DEMAND IT FOR YOU.

And yes, Miles NEEDS MORE LINES. GIVE THE MAN SOME.

*squeezes*
the female ghost of tom joad: porn!janie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 09:40 am (UTC)
Thanks and sorry for answering so late! I had an exam *headdesk*

That said, MORE FRANK/SUN IS ADVISABLE. And yeah, THAT ABOUT THE CHAINS. RICHARD FLASHBACK MUCH?

Yeah that was daft indeed O_O I used to like Claire a lot and then when her storyline basically became MY BABY I lost interest, but this looks kind of intriguing, so.. let's hope they live up to it.

SAYID/JACK IS MADE OF HOT AND YOU KNOW JACK WILL TRY TO DO ANYTHING NOT TO LET SAYID SUCCUMB TO WHATEVERTHEHELL IT IS. Sawyer gets a pass for this ep, but if he keeps on doing that for another two or three I won't be pleased. And yeah, judgment call on Sayid much? Also because by the end of S3 they were sorta friends, so...

tho yeah indeed, where's Josh nom? O_O come ooon. GIVE IT TO HIM.

LOL ETHAN THE DOCTOR ALWAYS GIVING CLAIRE DRUGS, LOL. Indeed, crazy bastard XD

IF HE ISN'T I WILL BE VERY VERY VERY DISAPPOINTED AND HEARTBROKEN. :(

Miles needs his own show. *smish*
Allie: Sawyer - heartbreakalliecat8 on February 10th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
First, I want to know how Kate knew where to find Claire? Or did she just stumble onto her at the bus stop?

Okay, the whole rest of the fandom can call him Cat Stevens if they must, but HE IS WEIRD AL TO ME!!!!! :D

cat



al



I think Claire is only the same kind of crazy that Danielle was -- she'd lost her baby and been forced to survive in the jungle. I think Dogen is messing with Jack about an "infection" -- this is the third time we've heard about one (from Radzinski to Desmond, and from Rousseau to the Losties) and I'm tired of it. Get some antibiotics, people, and move on!

Josh would've turned me into a puddle of tears even if I didnt' know who Juliet and Kate were. He's just that good.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost -> generaljanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 09:41 am (UTC)
Pfff, good point. Well, the whole ALT storyline was kind of completely implausible, so..

AND LOL WELL HE LOOKS LIKE WEIRD AL!! LOL. Even if since apparently he's named Lennon then he'll probably end up being John Lennon.

And yeah that about Claire. I think that this whole infection thing is just Others crap and it just doesn't add up.

You do have a point, he acted it so well. ;__;
Fangirlage like WHOA.: LOST // J&S - Bitch/Jerkhopelessfangirl on February 11th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
"That part with Claire would have been nice if it wasn't completely implausible. "

RIGHT??? I wanted to like all of that storyline, I really did. But it was just such a dumbass set up that I couldn't get over the ridiculousness of how they got into that situation.

RE: SPN/LOST crossovers -- I'm expecting at least one person who has been on SPN to show up on Lost every week from here on out. I WILL NOT ACCEPT ANYTHING OTHERWISE. ;)

"For the last fifteen minutes I was scared shitless that she'd deliver and at the same time alt!Boone would end up under a car or something. Yes, I'm paranoid like that."

OMG, I didn't even think about that. O_O Though I think it is typical of you and I to have thought the way we each did, because your thoughts were on the Boone death/Aaron birth parallel, and mine were on Claire's false labour that Charlie helped her through before Ethan took her, so I was fully expecting Charlie to bust in the door of the hospital room any second despite being in custody for drug posession. Hey, if Claire can trust a lady who held her at gunpoint to give her a lift to some random person's house and then to the hospital, it could've been just as plausible for Charlie to show up. *frowny face*

JACK/SAYID WAS SO ADORABLE. I couldn't tell if I was shipping them cause I'm desperate for the slash or if I just love their friendship, but the whole "who I trust" conversation made me really happy. ♥

"Island Cat Stevens and Japanese guy are still freaky as fuck. WHAT. YOU CAN'T KILL SAYID."

LOLZ, I've been calling Cat Stevens "Lennon" and it turned out to be his name. Funny thing is, I'm certainly not the only one, and some people were calling Japanese guy "Yoko." XDXDXD

SHOW DEFINITELY NEEDS MOAR FRANK, I AGREE WHOLEHEARTEDLY. ♥
the female ghost of tom joad: lost/spn crossoverjanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 09:45 am (UTC)
Yeah, I wanted to like it too but it was just... ugh. Either contrived or completely pointless and ridiculous seriously. :////

LOL, TOTALLY IT HAS TO HAPPEN OR OTHERWISE I'LL BE DISAPPOINTED. Damn, I can't hope for Chad Lindberg, can I?

Yeah I think we make an awesome couple in that regard ;) I wish I didn't associate poor Aaron with ARGH HE WAS BORN WHILE BOONE DIED but I guess that that episode shocked me for my lifetime, lol. It'd have been so awesome if ALT Charlie and Jin busted in!!! Though please, keep Boone alive, plzkthanks. At least the ALT one.

THEY SO WERE. AND YEAH THAT TOO BUT THAT WAS THE MOST SUBTEXT THAT LOST HAS EVER HAD SINCE... since... duh, since Desmond and Sayid were making out on the freighter. A SEASON AND A HALF AGO. MADNESS.

BUAHAHAHA WHEN I REALIZED HE WAS NAMED LENNON I LOL-ED. And no, you weren't the only one. Oh God, now one of the next eps will be The Ballad of Lennon And Dogan? XDDDDDDDDD

MORE FRANK IS NEEDED NOW. <3333333333
(no subject) - hopelessfangirl on February 12th, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
alemyrddin: Sawyer sadalemyrddin on February 11th, 2010 12:46 pm (UTC)
I loved Jack and Sayid's scenes too.
And Jack's idea of swallowing the pill. I like when his plans only put him at risk because that way he doesn't feel responsible of everything that goes wrong.

I have no idea what the whole infection thing means.

14. Sawyer being like 'Sayid isn't my friend' or 'he tortures people and gets a chance and she doesn't' kind of made me headdesk. Sorry James, but it saddens me.
*sighs* Me too.

I cried at Sawyer's words about Juliet (and when Kate did too, I wanted to hit her with a rock)

the female ghost of tom joad: lost sawyer *g*janie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 09:50 am (UTC)
Word about the pill. Aaah, Jack, I like your suicidal plans.... and the Jack/Sayid was so adorable oh my.

I want to think that the infection deal is just the Others saying nonsense. Especially since they brought it up ten times by now and it still hasn't come to anything, probably Claire has just gone crazy from grief Danielle style. Or so I want to think.

Indeed. :((((

That par was acted so well indeed.