?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 February 2010 @ 02:00 pm
the vampire porn 1x14 'Fool Me Once' / SPN 5x14 'My Bloody Valentine'  
So best luck ever: I got to uni at 8.00 AM when the exam was at 9.00, we were three people, he was there too and he said what the hell, I'll start with you without calling. So I missed the like 70 people that arrived at 9 and I was done by 9.15. HOW AWESOME? And the grade was def. better than last time, so yay!

It also means I got to watch my shows!!

And I don't even. I DON'T EVEN.

1. DAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAMON ;______________________________; BUT AWWW YOU BROKE MY HEART. THE GUY MIGHT BE A BASTARD BUT HE HAS A HEART AND IT HAS BEEN REPEATEDLY BROKEN AND WALKED OVER. ;__________________; DAMN HIS PRETTINESS YOU DO HEARTBROKEN SO WELL.

I sincerely didn't know what to expect when all the comments on my fl were OMG I WANT TO HUG THE GUY but when I realized that she wasn't there at all... ;_____; OH MY GOD. ARGH. AND THEN WHEN HE GOT TOLD THAT SHE WAS STILL AROUND AND DIDN'T GIVE A CRAP ABOUT HIM WHEN HE TURNED FOR HER AND SPENT ALL HIS LIFE SEARCHING FOR HER, WHAT A BITCH. *hates on Katherine and hugs Damon* Major points to Elena for having been honest with him and for the hug. Not that he hugged her back but I'd have done that too, along with proceeding to make him forget about the bitch asap.

SERIOUSLY, DAMON. I EVEN SHED A LONE TEAR AND IT'S THE VAMPIRE PORN. The vampire porn!!! His Prettiness, what do you do to me?

AND NOW I'M SUPPOSED TO WAIT UNTIL MARCH 25TH TO KNOW WHAT'S GOING ONWITH MY BABY? I do not appreciate.

2. Okay, no, I have something else to say. FOR EXAMPLE, I'M EXTREMELY PLEASED TO SEE MATT DAVIS IN THE REGULARS AND NOT IN THE GUEST STARS. Means more Alaric. I APPROVE.

3. Stefan, if you keep on being sympathetic to your brother I'll like you better. Also yay Elena, as I said before. Yay Bonnie too, even if I called that her grans was going to bite it as soon as she said she was fine. And on the sideways, yay for stupid vampire dying and clever vampire finding her mom.

4. Jeremy finding out about vamps freaking online was LOL. Also LOL at Tyler basically hitting on every male at the party. And Matt and Caroline are cute. Apart from my Damon grief that's all I have to say. Which doesn't mean that the ep wasn't good because it was but DAMON. ;__;

Okaaaay, on to SPN.

1. Uh. Damn you Ben Edlund, you killed me both ways.

2. Seriously people, cut the cannibalism. Raw meat = EWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW. I hadn't closed my eyes during an ep since Metamorphosis but here as soon as I got where it was going at the beginning I couldn't watch it. I couldn't even watch Cas with the raw meat and me not watching Misha doing anything should say it all, lol.

3. THE CUPID = LOLOLOL. AND THE BEST THING WASN'T THE PREVIEW THING, IT WAS CAS BEING LIKE I'M SORRY I HURT YOUR FEELINGS. Btw the Cupid = LOLOLOL I LOVED HIM SFM.

Also Cas, you need some schooling with hugs. Srsly. Meaning, hug someone else. *hint*

4. Famine = creep. Creep. CREEP. GIVE ME TITUS WELLIWER/MAN IN BLACK/WHATEVER BACK NOW. *shudders*

5. Okay, I know everyone was expecting this from me but... *drumroll*

JIMMY IS ALIVE <3333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333 OMG APPARENTLY HE IS <333333333333333 BECAUSE I GOT THAT COMMENT RIGHT, DIDN'T I? I mean, if Jimmy wasn't craving his hamburgers Cas wouldn't have, right? I don't want it to be some kind of memory thing. OMG JIMMY <33333333333333333333333333333333 I DO REALIZE THAT THIS MIGHT SEEM LIKE I'M GIVING THIS TOO MUCH SPACE BUT FUCK IT, JIMMY. ;________________; can I hope that they'll give Cas some twin vessel after this is over and the guy can stop getting the short end of the stick? Really? Oh God YES JIMMY. Okay, I'll stop now.

6. Only problem that point #5 brings: how will I ever have Jimmy consenting to Cas, Dean and Sam being engaged in a totally h/c threesome? Because that was totally the second thing that popped into my head after the obvious coda, but between today and tomorrow I think that a heap of people will write the obvious one and so I'll go for not-too-obvious, also because poor Sam needs a, uh, refreshing consoling session too. Because him consenting to D/C is easy enough, but to consent to a threesome including incest... er. I see it harder.

Whatever. I'll find my way around that.

7. OH, AND MY SAM/JIMMY IDEA ISN'T KRIPKED ANYMORE. \o/ Maybe I'll write it now, before it is.

8. Anyway, on to more serious things... DEAN ASKING SAM WILL YOU BE MY VALENTINE = LOLOLOLOL.

Second best line of the ep. after the incontinent cherubs. Cas. Never. Change. If you ever gain a sense of humor I'll cry.

9. AUGH SAM. ;__________________________________; I ACHED FOR HIM. And I hoped until the last second that he wouldn't do that but hey, it wasn't his fault. And at least he put his freaky moko to good use, since the damage was done.

STILL, THE WITHDRAWAL. ;______________________________; AUGH SAM YOU MAKE ME CRY.

10. And your brother makes me cry too. I think I sort of got why Dean wasn't jonesing for shit before Famine guy actually said it (probably at the talk in the car) but still. ;________; THAT ENDING. Jensen, you're a good actor. You and Josh Holloway could do the club of 'I can angst better than anyone else on my show and no one gives me an Emmy', I think. Auuugh. *hugs everyone* Damn, when's the ending where Castiel went and gave Dean a hug which was more decent than the Cupid ones? :/

11. The whole organs bit = gross.

12. Cas stuffing his face = ♥. Cas ACTUALLY LAUGHING while he has a moment with Dean = ♥. Cas eating raw meat = EWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW. :( Cas ENDING UP IN FRONT OF DEAN AND SAYING I'M GOING TO END THIS CALL WHEN THEY'RE TWO INCHES APART = ME LOLING FOREVER.

13. Anyway, when's the huge Dean breakdown? Because he's so having one in... three episodes maximum. Or something.

14. Sam this ep was = <333333333333333. I loved that he asked for them to close him in the bathroom and that he tried not to relent until the last second. ;_; awww, team free will, ilu. So much. <3

15. Duh, this review is so uneven. And incoherent. Blame it on the vporn, my Jimmy squee and me sleeping five hours last night. And oh. I liked the coroner too. :(

16. Also will someone please explain me a) where did Famine end and b) why the fuck didn't Dean even move when he had that knife. I mean, while Sam was busy mojoing Famine couldn't do shit, right? O_o ah well.

17. Anyway, AWESOME. *loves* And I'll make sure to icon this nicely. -nodnodnod- And I'm sure I had something more intelligent to say but at this point I've seen two shows, had an exam, woken up at 6.20 AM and also watched 30 Rock because JBJ starred and I can't be coherent.

tho, seriously HIATUS UNTIL MARCH 25TH. That's a joke. And Chuck is on hiatus too. :( Ah well, I'll catch up with Deadwoos I guess. In the meantime.

Also, two words on 30 Rock: I still don't exactly find it funny but JBJ YOU ARE MADE OF AWESOME and I actually kinda even missed your acting for three seconds. Then I remembered Cry Wolf and didn't, but still. Crush #1 is crush #1. Even when he's a plant. <3

Okay, I'll go have lunch and then wriiiiting my help_haiti fic. And doing everything but studying the pedagogy/semiotics I should study.
 
 
feeling: pleasedpleased
 
 
 
bullet to the beast: [SPN] cas >> never changethevinegarworks on February 12th, 2010 01:33 pm (UTC)
UGH THE RAW MEAT THING MADE ME WANT TO VOMIT. Uh, vegetarian here. Cas eating raw meat was so not cool. Dean, pls buy him a toothbrush now. D:

I...don't have any ideas for having Jimmy consent to an incestual threesome, but I do have massive support! Because I kind of need that fic. Like burning, oh god yes, Sam/Dean/Cas ftmfw forever.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castieljanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 02:24 pm (UTC)
YEAH THAT. Raw meat is just so DISGUSTING, and while I'm not exactly vegetarian (I mean, I eat meat occasionally but I can do without and I like green stuff better lol) that bit was just EWWWWWWWWWWWWWW. There's a reason why I watched Metamorphosis with m eyes closed back then. And someone needs to write Dean buying him a toothbrush and a LOT of toothpaste. Minty flavored, possibly.

Dean/Sam/Cas is the awesomeness. I wish there was more of it around. :/ and my only excuse wouldn't work if it was him craving burgers, so... er, either I completely ignore it even if it makes me feel bad or.. or I'll see to use some fantasy. XDD
Kros_21kros_21 on February 12th, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
ti rendi conto che non hai fatto nessun commento wincestuoso??! e dire che l'inizio ne offriva parecchi! XD

Castiel was so funny in this ep! LMAO!!!!!!!!
I'm starting to appreciate thr guy. :D

Sammy.... where should I begin? I'm sorry he had to taste blood once again.
But if he wasn't for Famine he would have resisted. and I'm glad he didn't drink those demons at the end when Dean begged him not to.

Dean sta messo proprio male.... che disperazione! O.O
the female ghost of tom joad: j2janie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 02:27 pm (UTC)
Veramente il punto 8 era wincestuoso nelle intenzioni... XDDDD

Heee. Cas appreciation is good. ;) ;)

Sì poveraccio Sam davvero ;___; neanche a dire che se l'era cercata, pover'uomo ;_; certo che questi una pausa mai eh? E almeno alla fine bene o male ha ricavato il meglio dalla situazione T_T

POVER'UOMO PURE LUI ;__; dio, quasi quasi rimpiango Becky e la convention XD almeno era una pausa da tutto sto angst, poveri cristi XD
Lou: Damongottalovev on February 12th, 2010 02:27 pm (UTC)
seriously, poor Damon. he might be evil, but damn, I feel so bad for him. I want to comfort him and everything. and stake Katherine. ;_; Elena was great with him though. do you think he'll turn his affection to her now?because that's a fast path for 3some ;) I'm still all heart!eyes at Matt and Caroline. and Bonnie was superb (that girl can act). I was sure Gram would bite it even in the tomb, and that sucks because she kicked ass, big time. the little headache she gave Damon was a great scene. Now, if we had more Alaric....

As you can imagine, I had a thought for you when Cas mentioned Jimmy :) I really liked the episode (save the gore, ewww!). I love love Cas (non) sense of humor, he cracks me up so much! the phone bit was great. Sam was made of awesome, confessing his weakness instead of trying to do it on his own (btw, Cas pushing that big wardrobe in front for the door with a finger was for the frigging win). and wow, talk about crazy powerful. sorry he has to get through detox again, though.
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn HAS A PLOT Y/Yjanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 02:32 pm (UTC)
YEAH THAT. DAMOOON ;__; IT ISN'T EVEN YOUR FAULT ;___;

Katherine needs to be staked asap. Very, very asap. Tsk. *throws herself into the Damon hugging session* And yeah, Elena was so awesome this ep! I'm... very, very convinced that this is sooo going in the threesome way, a) because they need to re-do the whole threesome thing that was before then and b) because come on, we need to get on to the incestuous threesome porn! Otherwise why are we even caring? ;) ;) And awww, yes, Matt & Caroline are so awww-worthy. Bonnie is AWESOME, she's my favorite girl of that crazy bunch for a reason. And yeah the gran kicked ass, aw. :( More Alaric WOULD BE VERY WELCOME HERE. Especially because I have Damon/Alaric porn to write sometime soon and I need fodder. ;)

HEEE. I'm starting to believe that while in Lost fandom everyone rolls eyes at me when Boone is concerned in SPN everyone in my fl rolls eyes when Jimmy is concerned but hey, I had wanted that confirmation for three months. ;) Cas' totally nonexistent humor = win. All over. And yeah, Sam was just so awesome this round, pity that he had to go through that whole mess again. :((( And yeah CAS IS WIN. That wardrobe thing = I APPROVE.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castieljanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 07:15 pm (UTC)
I WAS SURE YOU MEANT THAT *__* I WAS LIKE OMG JIMMY JIMMY YEEEESSSSSS *_* and thankfully I was sort of alone, lol. Explaining it would have been difficult. AND DAMN WHY DID MY S4 DVDS GET LOST SOMEWHERE AND NEVER ARRIVED, I WANT TO BE ABLE TO WATCH IT EITHER ON MY LAPTOP OR TV TOO ;___; as things are I only have it on the home computer and I can't unless I have time to stay there ;__;

AND YES HE HAS TO BECAUSE OTHERWISE WHY? I mean, it can't be some residual memory or crap, if he was gone then it wouldn't happen and I think that if the whole hunger thing acted on Cas and not on his vessel he wouldn't have ended up craving hamburgers, so yeah. HAS TO BE JIMMY IN THERE SOMEWHERE *__*

Yeah THAT. At least Metamorphosis isn't anything I will need to re-watch, BUT THIS IS. *__* AND YES THAT ABOUT DEAN AND CAS AND SAM AND JUST WORD.

Well, I guess it could work if I make the whole thing non-sexual or at least non-sexual on Cas' part, but then again you miss all the hot porn that could ensue from it, which would be a loss. Then again the whole thing being entirely or partially non-sexual could be interesting but... eeeh idk I'll have to think about it. And I need to write it dammit, no one is writing fucking threesomes and someone should. -nod-
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // S&D&C - It cannot be... You fell!hopelessfangirl on February 12th, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
Damonnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn, omg. ;____; His FACE when he realized Katherine wasn't there. Broken bad boys just kill me.

I was so sad for Bonnie losing her grandma. That made me almost as sad as I was for Damon.

___

KRIPKE, WAS THERE ANY NEED FOR ALL THAT DISGUSTINGNESS?

I LOVED CUPID TOO, OMG. ♥ He was so adorable for a fat, naked dude. When he got all sad I wanted to give him hugs. And maybe see if he could hook me up with Dean while I was there.

JIMMYYYYY!!! Okay, I must've had ESP or something, cause I just watched The Rapture the day before this episode cause I randomly felt like watching S4 episodes. I think Jimmy/burgers is the new OTP, maybe even moreso than Dean/burgers. ♥ I hope this means he'll come back somehow some day!

DEAN ASKING SAM WILL YOU BE MY VALENTINE = LOLOLOLOL.

Dean's face after he said that. XD ♥

Jensen, you're a good actor. You and Josh Holloway could do the club of 'I can angst better than anyone else on my show and no one gives me an Emmy', I think.

THIS. At very least, Jensen needs to be cast in something that isn't God-awful (*cough*MBV 3D*cough*) so people can realize he's got legit acting chops, and so us fans don't have to sit through shittiness just to see Jensen onscreen. That one final scene renewed my Dean girl status again. I'd been kinda leaning toward being Sam girl all this season so far, but that scene brought me right back. I've never been more glad to be reminded why that elder Winchester always had my heart. ♥ But that's not to say Sam didn't break me, either. Hearing him in the panic room was physically painful. ;___;

In conclusion:
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural -> generaljanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
DAMON KILLED ME. SO MUCH. POOR BABY ;___________; AND YES HIS FACE. I SHED THE LONE DEAN MANLY TEAR OF DOOM THERE AND I CAN'T BELIEVE I CRIED FOR THE VAMP PORN BUT... I did. I mean, he gets turned into a vamp for her, spends his two centuries looking for her and then we find out that SHE JUST LEFT AND DIDN'T GIVE A CRAP? ;_________; And yeah, the grans dying sucked ass. She was awesome. :(

No, but then again Kripke does like gore.

CUPID WAS ADORABLE LOL. AND CAS HUGGING HIM LOLOLOLOL. IT WAS PRESHUS.

JIMMYYYY <3333 damn now I want to watch The Rapture again but if I do I'll cry and just, :((( also it's probably the spn ep I've watched most times so ;___; JIMMY. ;___;

Also, Jimmy/burgers = BEST THING EVER. Dean/burgers doesn't even manage to reach there. Dean/pie maybe.

BUAHAHAH IT WAS GOLD.

Aurgh, really. MBV wasn't too bad for being a slasher movie, I've seen worse, but jfc that's so not what you should look for if/when you're trying to do some serious stuff. Er. Seriously. No. Not that that movie of Josh's with the antichrist kid or whatever was any better... but yeah, I mean, he's good, just try to get cast in something decent. I was leaning towards the Sam part of the camp during the first half of S3 actually, I was this close, then I went back to Dean and now I guess I'm a Cas girl, but DEAN. Of the two I think I'll always go back to him, lol. When he pulls scenes like that ;___; ♥ and word about Sam too.

IN CONCLUSION, I CAN'T STOP STARING. <333
sad side of normal: Wheee!fosfomifira on February 12th, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC)
Yay!!! Maybe I should start showing up at school earlier than usual. Go you for improving on your grade :D

Having the time to watch one's shows is the best.
the female ghost of tom joad: adrian pasdar *smile* <3janie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 07:09 pm (UTC)
LOL, having the actual school near enough for you to walk is definitely a plus for arriving early, but you never know if they'll call you first and anyway I never sleep when I have exams, so... I'm actually surprised that it went this well, I was sure I'd end up leaving at 8 PM ;) and thank you! :D

Yeah, I was like 'argh, I'll finish at some insane hour and I'll end up watching everything at midnight' and instead I got to watch stuff in the morning, so... ;)
zsavagebelle on February 12th, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
okay so...<3 you so much for your love for supernatural.

Dean and Castiel pretty much rock my world. AND JENSEN ACKLES TOTALLY FUCKING DESERVES AN EMMY FOR THE SEASON. I mean he is just acting the pants off of girls everywhere and he's doing a phenomenal job with the emotions but no emotions all at the same time. The man is genius. And Mischa Collins, he makes angels pretty sexy. I mean who knew God's team was smokin'?

By the way, when I saw Ian Somerhalder in Vampire Diaries I thought of you because pretty boy is back and better than ever! :)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castieljanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
HIII THERE!

Okay, before the whole answering thing, I've been meaning to PM you for a week or so but I'm under exams and I suck at keeping up decently. :// *headdesks at herself* anyway welcome back to lj! ;) And it's awesome that you like spn too! <3

And yeah THAT ABOUT DEAN AND CASTIEL AND THAT ABOUT JENSEN. Indeed. And yeah, Misha Collins is just... mm. *loves them both* Team God is indeed team smoking, I wholeheartedly agree.

Awww. <33 Yes he's so good at that! I'm pleasurably surprised by the whole vampire thing, I'd have expected way worse and instead... <333

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel is a bamfjanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
HIII THERE!

Okay, before the whole answering thing, I've been meaning to PM you for a week or so but I'm under exams and I suck at keeping up decently. :// *headdesks at herself* anyway welcome back to lj! ;) And it's awesome that you like spn too! <3

And yeah THAT ABOUT DEAN AND CASTIEL AND THAT ABOUT JENSEN. Indeed. And yeah, Misha Collins is just... mm. *loves them both* Team God is indeed team smoking, I wholeheartedly agree.

Awww. <33 Yes he's so good at that! I'm pleasurably surprised by the whole vampire thing, I'd have expected way worse and instead... <333

Aurilly: wtf nathanaurilly on February 12th, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
I'm really interested to know why you don't find 30 Rock funny (I mean, to see if it's the same reasons why I would expect you not to find it funny---not in a "how dare you not find it funny!" kind of way). Like, all the best jokes are things that you would only get if you already know the context. Like there was one fabulous episode where someone was wearing black and orange and Tracy said, "Is it Halloween or Princeton parents weekend?" Best joke ever. Would it have been funny if I hadn't gone to Princeton? Would I find Jack singing with hobos on the subway nearly as funny if I hadn't seen those exact hobos singing on the subway in real life? 30 Rock is New York-centric on a level that I have never seen anything be so centric and I can't imagine finding it funny if I didn't get it all. In the way that the Monty Python sketches referencing British things I've never heard of often just leave me scratching my head.
the female ghost of tom joad: heroes nathan SUBTEXT *guh*janie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
I think it's because of what you said. I mean, I tried to watch it a couple of times mostly because there was the former secretary from Ally McBeal which used to be my favorite show, but I think that I just don't get it. I like the setting but most of the jokes completely fly over my head. This round the only times I was cracking up were when JBJ was on screen but I doubt that it was casual. ;) Also I sort of really don't like/never warmed up to Alec Baldwin, and also considering the whole NY thing I probably just don't get the whole deal. And ha, I actually love Monty Python and get most of that stuff but when they're strictly British I don't get that either.
bold_seer: castielbold_seer on February 12th, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC)
THE RAW MEAT THING MADE ME WANT TO VOMIT. <- What she said. Actually, quite a lot of things in this ep made me want to vomit.

Meaning, hug someone else. *hint* I'm only asking for this. (Okay, a few other things, but still. THIS.)

Famine = creep. Creep. CREEP. So, so creepy - but that was good!

can I hope that they'll give Cas some twin vessel after this is over YES! Identical, nothing less.

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel wingsjanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 11:24 pm (UTC)
THAT. The raw meat especially, both in Cas' case and in the first scene. Blaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah. I can't stomach it.

Yes. That. Please. Please?

INDEED A CREEP. Tho I'd have taken War over him, lol.

I WANT THAT. I want that so much ;___; it'd be the only way to end it well for them both. Because I really don't want Jimmy to get the shorter end of the stick again, y'know? ;_;
catoasapuncatoasapun on February 12th, 2010 11:37 pm (UTC)
I couldn't even watch Cas with the raw meat and me not watching Misha doing anything should say it all, lol.
That scene squicked my out more than I can possibly say. It was the worst thing to watch, in my opinion. I don't know what that says about me, but... oh well. Poor Cas. :(

Cupid was so cute! Awww, he was so happy and loving and sweet. Good to know that not all of Cas' brothers are complete assholes. XD It made me go "awwwwww!" when they hurt his feelings.

Cas. Never. Change. If you ever gain a sense of humor I'll cry.
LOLOLOLOL FOR REALSISES. His cluelessness is fucking adorable.

Oh Dean, oh Sam. Why must you always break my heart so?

Though, the phone conversation between Dean and Cas made me glee. I'm glad to see that Castiel still hasn't learned to stay out of Dean's personal space. ♥
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel wingsjanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
If Cas ever learns what personal space means I'll cry too. He can't possibly do that. And Dean doesn't even tell him anymore. ;) That and the cluelessness.

Blah. I closed my eyes as soon as I realized what was happening and only re-opened when from the audio I was sure that they were framing Dean. I just, ewww. Could. Not. Stomach. And I can totally see why it'd be worse than the first part. :((

Cupid was ADORABLE. Maybe the lower grade the angels are the less they are dicks? XD

Dean and Sam = ;__________________; forever.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joadjanie_tangerine on September 9th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
FAMINE WAS VERY, VERY GROSS. :((

And yeah, it made me lose appetite for a good two days when I watched it. I think. Also raw meat squicks me out like nothing else and.. juuust. Ew.

Ehe, Sam totally shoved Famine in that. Not that I'll ever complain. ;)