?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 April 2010 @ 12:13 am
the vampire porn 1x18 'Under Control' / SPN 5x18 'Point Of No Return'  
Okay. This post will be long and squeeful for both parts. Sorry. I still can't hold my squee and it's been ten hours since I watched both, so...

1. OKAY SO THIS EPISODE WAS LIKE, THE FULFILLMENT OF MY FANTASIES TO A T.

SERIOUSLY.

2. I mean, idek where I should start from. Okay, let's start from the most squeeful: DAMON/ALARIC OFFICIALLY ISN'T A CRACK SHIP ANYMORE. THEY'RE ALLIED! SORTA! AND AGAINST DAVID ANDERS!!!!! THIS IS TOO GOOD. I CAN'T BELIEVE THEY'RE FANSERVICING ME SO MUCH.

3. Seriously. When you ship people at random because they'd be hot and then THIS HAPPENS, then...

.. then expect Damon/Alaric porn this weekend. I already started the thing. In class. It's weird and second-person POV so idek but I'M WRITING THAT, WHATEVER. IT NEEDS TO HAPPEN.

4. And since we're there... DAVID ANDERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OH GOD HE'S ON THE VPORN MY LIFE IS COMPLETE OR SOMETHING. David Anders!!!!!!!!!! The only thing that saved Heroes S2 with Adrian Pasdar AND NOW HE'S WITH HIS PRETTINESS IN THE SAME SCENE!!

... this is possibly too much for my coronaries.

5. That said, he's a total bastard, BUT I LIKE THEM LIKE THAT in this show, so yay. I kind of was like OMG NO when Damon killed him but GOD WHEN HE WAS BACK I was so happy! I can't wait to see what happens! Especially now that he basically brought Damon and Alaric on the same side. I APPROVE SO HARD.

6. That said, I also approve of Stefan being all contrived and wanting demon blood and showing his abs gratuitously.

Though. Er. I laughed. Stefan is detoxing off human blood and he's the younger brother. In SPN, Sam (younger brother) detoxes off demon blood. I think the vporn writers are borrowing shit but whatever. Same network, so.

7. He and Elena are still sweet even if he's creepy.

8. So Jeremy found out. Eerrrrrr.

9. Matt's mom = WOAH. She likes 'em younger, doesn't she?

10. Tyler = still blah. Whatever. And poor Matt. :(((

11. BUT WHATEVER THE HELL. DAVID ANDERS IS ON THIS AND MY SHIP IS HAPPENING, MORE OR LESS.

12. Since I haven't gushed about that yet, HI DAMON, I LOVE YOU. But I'm repetitive with that, I think? That said. His Prettiness and David Anders in the same scene = OMG DO WANT MORE. Especially if Matt Davis is there too.

13. In conclusion: dear vporn writers, thanks for all the awesome fanservice, me. I LOVED THIS and fuck, when did I start caring about it for realz idek but hey. Whatever. IT'S BEING GOOD! Who cares!

***

1. Jeremy Carver, MARRY ME.

This is all.

2. No, okay, it isn't. But seriously. He gives me The Rapture, Free To Be You And Me and THIS? Marry me. Really.

3. Also, Jeremy Carver is a total, utter SLASHER of the multi-shipping kind. I mean.

a) We had both Adam/Sam and/or Dean imo;
b) There was Sassy (I BROUGHT HELP = I LOLED FOREVER AND WAS LIKE \o/ GO TEAM SASSY GO, not to mention Cas visibly being like Sam ilu before taking the cutter thing out);
c) THERE WAS EROTICALLY CODEPENDENT WINCEST;
d) There was Team Free Will OT3 material, or team Wincest/sort of OT3 material.

Aaaand, because sorry but it needs its own point and I really can't start anywhere else...

4. OMG OMG OMG MY GODDAMN SHIP. I HADN'T FEEL SO REWARDED SHIPPING SOMETHING SINCE THE FIRST HALF OF THE LAST DARK TOWER BOOK WHEN ROLAND AND EDDIE ARE IN THE CAR AND WHO READ IT KNOWS.

SERIOUSLY. BLOW ME. THE LAST TIME SOMEONE LOOKED AT ME LIKE THAT, I GOT LAID. THE HALLWAY. GOD, THE UST IN THAT SCENE WAS SO TANGIBLE I COULD FUCKING TOUCH IT. AND THEN CASTIEL CHECKING ON DEAN IN THE PANIC ROOM LIKE THAT AND THE WAY HE UNCURLED HIS FIST AND LOOKED AT HIM IN THE SAID HALLWAY SCENE AFTER BEATING HIM TO A PULP BECAUSE HE FELT FUCKING BETRAYED BY DEAN BECAUSE HE GAVE EVERYTHING FOR HIM.

JESUS CHRIST I'M STILL HYPERVENTILATING. I TOTALLY GOT REWARDED FOR MY SHIPPING.

5. Okay, let's try to be coherent. First thing: Sam Winchester, ilu. So hard it isn't even funny, even if I still like nerdy dudes with wings better than everyone else. But I just love how they did his character this season. He's level headed. And he realizes he did a lot of crap. And he has faith in Dean still. AND I FUCKING LOVE HIM. And I'll reiterate, I never was a Sam hater.

Hell, he likes Bon Jovi. *high fives with Sam for being awesome*

Also, when he talked to Adam and was like 'the only thing worse of seeing dad once each year was seeing him ALL year' I lol-ed. A lot.

6. Dean: you like to break my heart but you also like to piss me off. When he was about to say yes and WROTE THE LETTER ;_; at the beginning I was all ;____; 'omg please no' but I also was seriously sad for him. And then he started being an IDIOT. I'm still not forgiving him the 'you're not my father' line to Bobby. NICE. NICELY DONE. Then basically I spent the whole episode wanting to give him a smack.

Then Cas did it for me tenfold.

Then I was like 'omg please DON'T SAY YES YOU IDIOT' AND THEN IN THE END HE DIDN'T AND HE KILLED ZACH AND IT WAS GLORIOUS. Except that he didn't manage to get Adam out :((((((( but I had guessed that soon enough. Poor baby. Anyway: Dean, also after your nice and accurate apology, I'll forgive you and wait for you to get back to kickass. Also, next time you see Cas, say sorry for being a huge idiot. Thanks.

7. Bobby: AUGH YOU BREAK MY HEART. ;_____________; all said. Dean. I still. Do. Not. Forgive. You. That. Line.

8. Adam: YAY! I have to say: real!Adam > ghoul!Adam. That said, I was all excited because I got to see how awesome Jake Abel is at the con so I totally was okay with him being there. And I just loved what they did with him, especially with him standing up for his mom and going at Sam like 'it's not like I had it great either' which I guess is a point even if he didn't get it half as bad. Until he died. I guess. Anyway. Poor manipulated baby. ;__; I just hope he wasn't blaming Dean the last second or something, after all they DID come for him when angels had fucked with him, right?

That said. I liked! A lot.

9. Zachariah is dead: HALLELUJAH AND THEN SOME. FINALLY. Sorry, I know a lot of people like him in the 'I like to hate you' way, but JFC JUST I COULDN'T STAND HIM. Thanks, Dean. I forgive you a lot just for stabbing him, lol. Even if the scene at the beginning = LULZY. First time someone dies in a show I watch and I actually cheer loudly. Ooops.

10. Cas: THAT'S WHY THAT ANGEL IS MY FAVORITE CHARACTER. God, CAS I LOVE YOU SO HARD. He got to be so bamf this episode even if diminished and I'M VERY GLEEFUL FOR IT. Oh God. The scene where he grabbed Adam was totally UNF (Misha, you know how to move when you're trying to kill someone) but then he was all worried about Dean and acting like a goddamn betrayed girlfriend exactly as Dean was doing in 4x22 AND THEN HE SHOWED UP IN THE ALLEY AND SORRY BUT THAT WAS PERFECT. I get Dean, sort of, but Cas beating him up was totally, er, called for? *cough*

AND THAT SAID, HE CARVED THE SIGILS ON HIS GODDAMN CHEST AND BANISHES HIMSELF ALONG WITH THEM OMG WHAT A BAMF. CAS ILU. I CAN'T GET OVER THE FACT THAT HE CARVED HIMSELF.

Also, him telling Dean he lost faith in him was ;_______________________; but I'm positive they'll fix it. Right? Right? Also I love that he's sort of being bff with Sam lol. I approve.

IN CONCLUSION, CASTIEL I LOVE YOU. THANKS SO MUCH.

11. I'm still :((( over Adam though. Poor mindfucked baby. Angels = dicks indeed. And srsly Jake Abel is totally Jensen and Jared's imaginary lovechild even for voice and mannerism and stuff. Duuh.

12. DEAN AND SAM'S TALK IN THE CAR = YES. YES. YES. TENFOLD. <3333333333333333333 I had so been hoping for something like that. ;_; And they're like SCREW IT! again and I'm all like YAY! about it so it's awesome. All is awesome except NOT KNOWING WHERE CAS ENDED UP but I can accept the cliffhanger as soon as they solve that next week.

13. Also, angels are such DICKS. Seriously. Bringing Adam back just as bait? Seriously. DICKS. :((

14. And sorry but it's midnight and I need to be up in seven hours and I think I forgot anything else relevant I wanted to say.

BUT I LOVED THIS SFM OHMYGOD. <33333 *loves*

15. Random last thought: if the vporn keeps on the nice pervert fulfilling of my fangirlish desire route and SPN keeps on this level, how will I survive this season, considering that the Lost finale is around the corner too? Just asking.

Okay, done. I might have other random thoughts in the next days. And I didn't manage to reply to comments I owed, er. Sorry. Will do tomorrow. *waves*
 
 
feeling: tiredtired
on rotation: Bad Company - She Brings Me Love | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural team free will #2janie_tangerine on April 17th, 2010 12:36 pm (UTC)
GAH is exactly the perfect word to describe it. That's how you do an episode 100, dammit. ;)
Mushishimushishi7 on April 16th, 2010 11:01 pm (UTC)
Cas is all kinds of bamf, bitchy, sexy, and adorable in this episode. He what, handled 7 angles all by himself!\o/ Now I totally see how he first got to Dean in the hell. I still can't quite forgive Dean for banishing Cas using the sigil Cas taught him. I so feel for Cas. Dean is being smart but douche there. He owes Cas a big apology.

And yes, Sam and Bobby and Adam are awesome too. I'm glad to see Sam being so mature and the only one that could hold on there. Of course, Dean I still love you, but not until you find Cas *cough and kiss him and blow him cough*!!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel #2janie_tangerine on April 17th, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC)
BAMF!CAS IS MY FAVORITE. <333 And God, YES. He was so perfect all-around. If only he always had this stuff to do, lol. But CAS. ;__; YOU'RE MY FAVORITE FOR A REASON. And yeah. NOW we get a lot of things like how he got there first. Go Cas!

I still can't quite forgive Dean for banishing Cas using the sigil Cas taught him.

No wonder he felt so betrayed. Next time they meet I want Dean to apologize to him, too. FIRST THING THAT HAPPENS, POSSIBLY. ;_;

Word on those other three! And yeah, Sam = awesome. This season he's totally being great. And yeah, word on Dean. Adding that he needs to apologize to Bobby too. ASAP.
Aurilly: lazy adamaurilly on April 16th, 2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
I have family visiting so I didn't get to watch (I'm still catching up, actually, but was going to watch anyway). God, and now they're talking through my attempted viewing of Flashforward. But I am so glad it was good and that David was good and that he is awesome. YAAAAAAAAAAAYYY!
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn HAS A PLOT Y/Yjanie_tangerine on April 17th, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC)
Nooo, too bad!! WATCH IT ASAP because for you it'll be a total hotfest even more than it was for me. ;) DAVID WAS AWESOME AND HE'LL BE AROUND FOR MORE!! I'M SO EXCITED.
missy_useless: dean 2missy_useless on April 17th, 2010 01:24 am (UTC)
I still haven't watched more than three episodes of the vampire porn. Damn. I want to see David and Ian in the same scene!

BLOW ME. THE LAST TIME SOMEONE LOOKED AT ME LIKE THAT, I GOT LAID.

Uhm. What? O.o I really need to catch up. ;)
bold_seer: otpbold_seer on April 17th, 2010 09:51 am (UTC)
THE LAST TIME SOMEONE LOOKED AT ME LIKE THAT, I GOT LAID.

And then Dean winked.

;)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas bffs <3janie_tangerine on April 17th, 2010 12:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah. THAT WAS A VERY IMPORTANT PART OF THAT SCENE.
missy_useless: dean 2missy_useless on April 17th, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, that is amazing.

O.o ;)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural deanjanie_tangerine on April 17th, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
Eeeeh. There's a reason I ship Dean/Cas like crazy. ;) ;) CATCH UP! It was just so AWESOME.

AND DO GO FORWARD! The first three vporn eps were kinda crap but it picked up from there, so gogogogo! Ian + David Anders = OMG I CAN'T EVEN.
missy_useless: deanmissy_useless on April 17th, 2010 10:32 pm (UTC)
They are so doing this on purpose. I mean - they are aware of the fact that there is fandom and fanfic and tons of Dean/Cas and lolz. This show blows my mind. ;) ;)
(Deleted comment)
bold_seer: otpbold_seer on April 17th, 2010 09:50 am (UTC)
David Anders! I never saw him on Heroes, but I did watch Alias.

I thought Zachariah was a good baddie. (That sounds a bit off!) :/

BLOW ME. THE LAST TIME SOMEONE LOOKED AT ME LIKE THAT, I GOT LAID.

ARE THERE ANY WORDS FOR THIS? I MIGHT HAVE WATCHED THAT LATTER SCENE ABOUT THIRTY TIMES OR SO. THE WAY CASTIEL LOOKS AT HIM AND THE WAY DEAN GOES KIND OF WHOA AND SAYS WELL, CAS, NOT FOR NOTHING, BUT.... AND WINKS, LET'S NOT FORGET THAT. AND CASTIEL SLAMS THE DOOR SHUT. You don't fight like that unless you CARE.

But honestly, Dean, throwing around sexual comments like that when (a) literal angel is literal, (b) pissed off and determined angel is pissed off and determined and when (c) Castiel would put out because HE GAVE EVERYTHING FOR [DEAN]. Don't be surprised when Castiel does blow you and/or you do get laid, I'm just saying.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas ANGSTjanie_tangerine on April 17th, 2010 12:42 pm (UTC)
David Anders is AWESOME. And one of the two saving graces of Heroes S2. Then they killed him in S3 and made the other saving grace totally OOC, so. :/

LOL, he was a good bad guy indeed, but I just hated him, lol. I can't help being gleeful. ;)

NO THERE AREN'T. IT WAS THE BEST THING THAT EVER HAPPENED TO DEAN/CAS OR SOMETHING CLOSE TO IT. THE WINKING. AND CAS LOOKING AT HIM SO SERIOUSLY, I CAN'T EVEN. I CAN'T EVEEEEEN. THEY SO CARE. OH GOD I'M STILL ALL FLAILY.

And yeah. THAT. Pity that we'll never see Cas blowing him in canon (after Dean apologizes of course), but IN MY HEAD IT'S SO HAPPENING SO WHATEVER.
srs bsnsibroketuesday on April 18th, 2010 05:58 am (UTC)
DFJKGLFGDSJFDS DEAN/CASTIEL. THAT IS ALL.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on April 18th, 2010 08:56 am (UTC)
THAT THAT THAT THAT. <333333333333 DEAN/CASTIEL OMG.
zsavagebelle on April 18th, 2010 10:58 pm (UTC)
I SO AGREE WITH YOU ON EVERYTHING YOU WROTE FOR SUPERNATURAL. And whoever wasn't shipping Dean/Castiel before HAS to now. Like that episode existed JUST FOR THEM. That moment in the hallway probably the number one moment in my opinion.

I <3 you and your SPN reviews.
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on April 21st, 2010 05:43 pm (UTC)
EHEE, THANK YOU! :D AND YEAH INDEED, NOW DEAN/CAS IS SO CANON I CAN'T EVEN. It makes me SO FREAKING HAPPY, IT SO DOES. <333 THE HALLWAY WAS EPIC. So epic.

<333333333333333333333