?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 April 2010 @ 05:35 pm
HI. THIS IS A REAL ENTRY. Oh-my-God.  
1. HI EVERYONE! Er. I realized I haven't made a real entry in ages, ha. Ah well, let's catch up?

2. Basically, I spent this week writing like a madwoman, between the five acts meme and the bigbang which I still need to finish, but at the least I'm at 21000 words now, so I'm done on the wordcount bit. At least that. Also, I have totally missed doing the SPN/VD reaction post. Maybe this evening?

3. Classes on Saturday morning are the worst idea ever. One of those currently concerning Heidegger = ARGH. I can't wait for this round of classes to be done. Then I have exams and then I'll have to write my bachelor thesis and thankfully I won't have to attend classes until I actually graduate.

4. Point three related, since I'm planning to graduate in December (in THEORY July would have been better but jfc, I'll be taking exams in July, so not really) I figured I'd go ask for the thesis now and apparently I have one very tentative topic and thankfully the professor I wanted for advisor said yes. And argh thinking that I'm actually almost half-done makes me half-panic because seriously, that and then another two years and another thesis and then good question. Good thing, that I don't plan far ahead. Anyway on one side I'm just glad I won't have to take goddamn exams for almost a year after I'm done with this round, on the other... jeez. It seemed yesterday when I got into university the first day and it's been three years. Okay, I'm probably rambling and just feeling weird so I'll cut it there. Expect lots of ramblings re Kant after July. (Yeah, because I like stuff easy.)

5. Shortly regarding point three: Heidegger is insufferable. Always was, but I had managed to avoid him until now. Thankfully it's about what he thought about art, because if it had been something more... well, considering that he's been on Heidegger since last week and 'we're just beginning to grasp what he means as thingness of things', I don't want to know how it'd have been if it was on his main stuff. Euuugh.

6. Meme from bold_seer <3!



How this meme works:
1 - Leave a comment, saying you want to be interviewed.
2 - I will respond; I'll ask you five questions.
3 - You'll update your journal with my five questions, and your five answers.
4 - You'll include this explanation.
5 - You'll ask other people five questions when they want to be interviewed.


a. Two in one. Why Boone; were you familiar with the actor already?
b. Language you wish you spoke?
c. Opera - how come?
d. As an only child to an only child, ever wanted to have siblings?
e. For some reason, you have to write an autobiography. The title of it?


a. Absolutely not. Never seen His Prettiness' face before Lost, but you can say it was kind of a given. Okay, let's say that as a general rule I really like men with blue eyes, especially if they're huge, and especially if they have dark hair. So I basically saw the guy and was like 'DUH, that's PRETTY'. But, I'm not that shallow, so I really wasn't going to choose favorites during the pilot (and I was all set on liking Sawyer since the person who gave me the dvds is obsessed). Except that then the pens scene happened and I decided I liked the guy. Then they said he went to marches and I couldn't resist. But being serious: everyone says that Boone isn't interesting but I think that he was if only because he was the only NORMAL one of the bunch (along with Michael maybe) and I could totally relate to him because of a) age, b) pacifist tendencies, c) good will do do good stuff but most people not recognizing it (happened a bunch of times). I just identified with him and I don't think I ever did as much with anyone else in that show. Damn. I miss his face.

b. German. I already know some, mostly because I studied it in junior high, but right now speaking fluent German would be VERY, VERY, VERY useful. Or at least, considering that half of the people I need to study are/were/wrote in German, I'd be a lot better off if I was anywhere near fluent. I need to do some course this summer or something.

c. Because I grew up with it, it's basically my comfort music and I don't care if at times the melodrama gets to be too much (I prefer either Mozart or the fun kind of operas myself rather than the utter melodramatic ones, though since I regularly cry whenever I hear La Traviata I guess I like melodrama too), it's totally one of the highest forms of music ever imo. I just love how it mixes singing with theater, and as long as we aren't talking about stuff which is pure masochism (IE: when I went to see Wagner's Parsifal and I spent the last two of six hours positively hallucinating) and the set-up isn't atrocious a good, live opera is one of my favorite things. And there's something about hearing people's voices go so high that you can't even fathom it that isn't anywhere else.

Doesn't mean that I don't like my Nirvana just fine. ;)

d. Yes. I can't say that being an only child was bad because it wasn't and I value my privacy and all that jazz, but at times I think that I'd have loved siblings. And I sort of always felt weird when friends of mine with siblings are like 'I ENVY YOU SO MUCH I CAN'T STAND MY BROTHER/SISTER anymore' because I thought that I'd have actually liked someone else around (without being at each others' throats I guess), but then again, I never felt too lonely or anything.

e. Argh, you ask one who can't even find titles for fanfiction, how am I supposed to find one for my own autobiography? It would probably be something very stupid. Something like, 'My life: or, how I spent all my best years hating my PM, listening to Springsteen, defending Bon Jovi to everyone telling me they sucked, convincing people to read 1984, and then I also learned to stop worrying and love the bomb', but that would probably be too long. Considering that it'd have to be my whole life and hopefully just not until now or otherwise it wouldn't be that exciting, probably 'I have always thought for myself and consistently'. Yes, it's half a Kant quote, but that's my goddamn job and that's what I always tried to do. And it isn't as much of a given as it might seem.

7. You know when I said I'd do one convention and then I'd be happy with it? I lied. Next year I'm totally going to Jus In Bello part II. I just hope someone from university remembers that I have some 125 hours to spend in their service because I'll need money. *cough* Ah well. I had too much fun at first. Yes, totally not relevant for now, but.

8. I realized that I have 23 people who friended me whom I didn't friend back because either they didn't ask or I couldn't guess why they would want to friend me. Er. Hi? Tell me if I should friend you back or anything? I don't bite. Really. ;)

9. That said, now I'll go answer comments I should've answered a WEEK ago (sorry. RL: busy) and then write some more. Idek what, probably the bigbang because I need a finished story in a week, but I still have some five acts meme stuff and a free afternoon. ;)

10. In conclusion: HI! I hadn't really done non-fandom posts in too much of a long time.
 
 
feeling: workingworking
on rotation: my youtube playlist with the entire magic flute opera. yeah, comfort music.
 
 
 
elliotsmelliot: Peacockelliotsmelliot on April 24th, 2010 03:43 pm (UTC)
Hello!

Wow you are a writing fiend! Good for you. Cograts on getting your graduation details finalized. I'll brace myself for the Kant!
the female ghost of tom joad: philosophyjanie_tangerine on April 24th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
Hiiii! <3333333

And yeah. I don't even know. Last month I totally didn't do much and this week I've done most than in the whole year combined. Ah, well, I never said I was constant. ;) And thank you!! Thankfully I do like poor Kant. Mostly. In six months not so much, probably...
faerattales: Castielfaerattales on April 24th, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
/waves

De-lurking for a bit to say hi. Love your writing, didn't want to miss out on it so I friended you. Glad you enjoyed the con. I'm off to my first in a couple weeks in Melbourne, Australia. Like you I had to save, its a 6000km round trip for me:P You don't need to friend me as I don't journal..
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castieljanie_tangerine on April 24th, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
HII! Hey, always good to meet people. ;) I actually feel kind of bad when I look at the people I didn't friend back because I never know if they want to or not, so yay for delurking and thank you so much! *blush*

Also wow, you're going to AHBL? AWESOME! Tho yeah. 600 km round trip has to be expensive, not to mention tiring. I hope you have lots of fun though!
Zeldazelda_zee on April 24th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
I didn't really want siblings, except when I was at friend's houses for dinners or holidays and there was all this boisterous activity and fun and then I did feel that I had missed out. I think being an only child benefited me in some ways, but it worked against me in others. On balance, I probably would have done better in life if I'd had siblings.

Good for you for being so creatively inspired! That is awesome.

Interview me!
the female ghost of tom joad: bruce no surrender #1janie_tangerine on April 24th, 2010 08:14 pm (UTC)
, except when I was at friend's houses for dinners or holidays and there was all this boisterous activity and fun and then I did feel that I had missed out.

Me too. I don't really miss having siblings or anything, but anytime I'm near someone who actually has some I just wonder if it wouldn't have been better. I can't say it was bad though. Even if at times I think I'd have liked it better.

Thank you! I just hope it lasts enough or otherwise I won't write a word for a month, after the rush is done.

Sure thing! *thinks*

1) Canceled show you used to watch that you miss more? Or one which you'd have liked to run longer.
2) Favorite Johnny Depp role? (this = totally inspired by that lovely icon of yours.)
3) The place you've been to where you'd most like to return but is not currently in your plans?
4) Do you have a particular favorite dish to cook?
5) You can hang out for a day with a random fictional character from wherever: who would you go for?
bold_seer: leanbold_seer on April 24th, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC)
;) At some point, you’re probably going to have to change that tag into [Whatever the hell you’re supposed to call me (should have gone with a catchier username)] is this crazy person that dumps every meme on me. XD <3

b) I’ve studied some German, and being a Swedish-speaker, the grammar’s not that difficult. But then it sort of bothers me that I’m fluent in three languages and then there’s this language that I’m sort of supposed to know, but really don’t. I, too, need to be working on that; less because of a specific purpose I would need it for, more because of - just because.

e) Well, you could have gone with some lyrics. But that quote is a very good choice! :)

Graduating, what's that now again? I thought we were supposed to study, not not study.

21000 words

O_O ... \O/ ... You never fail to amaze me.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on April 25th, 2010 10:18 am (UTC)
Hey, your username is perfectly good. ;) ;) <333333

Yeah, I guess that German grammar would be easier coming from the same family of languages. ;) Tbh I actually liked it when I was in junior high and if I put myself to it or enrolled for some class somewhere I'd probably pick it up again easily enough, but er. Laziness is laziness, I guess. I need it though. I really need it.

I could have, but that quote is inspired imo. ;)

And well. FIRST PART of graduating. Then I have another two years to do because here if you don't get the masters degree or how the hell it's called... well, a bachelor philosophy degree won't give me a job. :/

.... eheee. Thaaaank you!! I just want to FINISH that though. Because if I didn't it'd be kind of ridiculous. XD
sad side of normal: Book Girlfosfomifira on April 25th, 2010 04:58 am (UTC)
Yay for your advisor saying yes! I'm so envious that you're so close to getting your degree. If there's one thing in life I know for sure it's that no escaping Kant. Inmanuel is everywhere, judging you. Heidegger is just there to make us feel stupid.

You're a writing machine - I wish I could do that. If you have any questions for me, I'm here to answer them.
the female ghost of tom joad: politicsjanie_tangerine on April 25th, 2010 10:39 am (UTC)
Thank you! Though sadly it's just the first half. Well, in THEORY I could stop there, but a philosophy bachelor degree isn't what will give me a decent job, here at least. But for now I'll just concentrate on that. And yeah, Immanuel IS everywhere judging you, that's totally true, but in the end I've come to believe there could be worse people being everywhere judging you. Heidegger, for one. ;)

Heidegger is just there to make us feel stupid.

That. Even if I think that he didn't understand himself, or he'd have been way less cryptic.

Thanks! Ha, but I also go in periods where I don't write zilch for two months, or so I learned. *hopes it lasts* and of course I have questions!

1. You have Napoleon Bonaparte on your interests which imo is awesome in itself, so I'm curious. Is that because you're fond of that historical period or you're interested in the man or..? I'm seriously intrigued. ;)
2. Can you recommend me a non fictional book?
3. Favorite Nick Cave record?
4. What was your first fandom? And not in the sense of fandom I wrote fic for, I mean fandom I had before I realized that fandom existed. ;)
5. Favorite kind of tea?
♪ Saranade -- BoomBoom! ♫: LOST | Jack&Kate | La Jolla~!briteskies on April 25th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
Hi there! So... I keep finding myself at your journal because of all the awesome things that you do and, well, i thought it was hi-time I said hello and told you tat I think you are awesome!

I-I hope you do not mind if I friend you!?
the female ghost of tom joad: adrian pasdar *smile* <3janie_tangerine on April 25th, 2010 08:54 pm (UTC)
Me? Minding? Totally not! ;) *adds you back* And thank you! :D *feels flattered* HI YOURSELF! :D
♪ Saranade -- BoomBoom! ♫: Heroes | Nathan | Win!briteskies on April 25th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

hell on wheels: lulzgalain_7 on April 26th, 2010 09:12 am (UTC)
RE:7

I'll meet you there, hon!


And if you wanna rent my sisters for a couple of hours just to see what it's like to have two siblings, I'm game. And for you, it's free XD
the female ghost of tom joad: pink!!!janie_tangerine on April 26th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
And we'll do another line AT LEAST, won't we?? ;) ;) <3333

Ha, I have this idea that I might be doing a very stupid thing but why not. XD ;)
hell on wheelsgalain_7 on April 27th, 2010 07:40 am (UTC)
AT LEAST one line! More like two. Or three, depending on financial reasons...

Prepara la maglietta fantastica già da ora!
the female ghost of tom joadjanie_tangerine on April 29th, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
I hope for at least three. Hey, we have a year to slain our veins and prepare the blood with which we're going to pay for our ops, right? ;)

L'HO ORDINATA. MI DEVE ARRIVARE LA SETTIMANA PROSSIMA. LA CUSTODIRO' AMOREVOLMENTE. ;)
siluria: SN_Mulder and Scullysiluria on April 27th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
Cons are very addictive!!! Go you on the writing front, I wish I had that commitment/muse/ability right now! :)
the female ghost of tom joad: psycho fanficjanie_tangerine on April 29th, 2010 08:49 pm (UTC)
LOL, they are! Damn, I don't even want to know how much money I won't spend in more sensible things, BUT I DON'T CARE. DO-WANT. ;) And ha, thanks! Just wait for the next month when exams kick in and I go on writing silence though. ;)
Big Bag of Weird: TVD Damon/Alaricgehirnstuerm on April 29th, 2010 08:34 pm (UTC)
Hi! I just friended you... basically because you seem to like the idea of Damon and Alaric getting it on with each other and I'm lacking like-minded Vampire Diaries appreciators on my flist. But we seem to have quite a lot of other thing in common as well. *g*
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn damon/alaricjanie_tangerine on April 29th, 2010 08:49 pm (UTC)
Dude. I love the idea of Damon and Alaric getting together. Actually I'D LOVE to have some D/A or VD people because I don't have any so I'm TOTALLY friending you back. ;) ;) HIIIII! :D *g*
Big Bag of Weird: TVD Alaric handsgehirnstuerm on April 29th, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
YAY!

Seriously, those two? Would have the best angry!sex ever. I love how Damon seems to consider Alaric as his BFF now. Like "Hey, I snacked on your wife, turned her and also killed you once, but HEY, aren't we bad-ass together? Cheers!" Heh.
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn HAS A PLOT Y/Yjanie_tangerine on April 29th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
Would have the best angry!sex ever.

THIS, THIS, THIS. AND THIS. God, the angry sex. I've said that since that ep where they met for the first time. THAT'D BE GLORIOUS ANGRY SEX. Uh. Duh. Reminds me I have 3400 words of unbeated Damon/Alaric fic which I had meant to revise this week and didn't. Errr. Will go to it. And lol yes IT'S AWESOME that Damon now is all like WE'RE SO BFFs'. See. It takes effort on his side. AND IT MAKES SENSE!! ;)
Big Bag of Weird: TVD Stefan sex?gehirnstuerm on April 29th, 2010 09:23 pm (UTC)
Oh awesome! Please post it soon! Is it me or is there next to no Damon/Alaric to find?!

Heh, very inspiring pairing, apparently. A friend and I are in the process of writing some Damon/Alaric ourselves. The original idea was (of course!) angry!sex, but then a plot suddenly appeared O_o I think we'll end up with roughly 10,000 words. And then there's another Damon/Alaric plotbunny I'm toying with. And another one.
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn damon/alaricjanie_tangerine on April 29th, 2010 09:33 pm (UTC)
No, there isn't and it's FUCKING PITY, let me tell you. I wrote two for a meme that was going on last week where you were supposed to write ficlets based on people's kinks listed and I'm sure that someone else wrote one (entangled_now I think), but apart from that I haven't seen any. SAD. And a loss. I'll totally re-post those two and see to post mine soon though. Hell, no one breaks the ice, I might as well.

but then a plot suddenly appeared O_o I think we'll end up with roughly 10,000 words.

I SQUEED at hearing that. PLEASE. 10000 words of Damon/Alaric I would TOTALLY read, omg. And another two? Yaaaaaay!! Well, there isn't any, we shall provide. Right? ;)
Big Bag of Weird: TVD Damon plotting murdergehirnstuerm on April 29th, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, I read the one by entangled_now like an hour ago. And the prospect of reading your stuff makes me very happy!

lacrimadraconis and I hope to finish our fic over the weekend, so our native-speaker beta can have a look at it. We really want to post it before 1x21 airs, because we're pretty sure it will screw with our plot quite a bit and we at least want to throw it out there before canon takes over :D Damn you, ridiculously fast-paced show!
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn HAS A PLOT Y/Yjanie_tangerine on April 29th, 2010 09:59 pm (UTC)
That one made me so tingly inside it wasn't even funny. It was SO GOOD. *g*

THAT SOUNDS GREAT. And yeah, that show tends to screw over everything in such a short time, doesn't it? Even though from what I read of the summaries we're getting a lot of Damon/Alaric goodness so hey, can't complain. ;) Also, your icon. Wins.