?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 May 2010 @ 01:04 am
My Lost Greatest Hits  
This is totally stolen off elliotsmelliot's book, and everything will be in a post because I'm leaving tomorrow and coming back Sat. and the finale is on Sunday and I wanted it out before the finale anyway. Since I didn't have too much time (studyiiing dammit I hate you) I went with my five overall favorites since the run of the show and ten moments for each. Which means that I had to cut people I ♥ and that, er, apparently all my favorites are men, but if I have time to do a b-side, you'll get at least Frank & Danielle, too.

ANYWAY. ON TO THE MAIN FIVE. With visual stuff, too, even though it's not exactly picspams.

Which are... *drum rolls, though they're kind of frankly obvious*











Phew. Oh God. Doing this felt great but now I'm all ;______________; because it makes me realize how actually close to the end we are. *clings to everyone*
 
 
feeling: nostalgicnostalgic
on rotation: that josh ritter song wandersfound posted on twitter before XD
 
 
 
Jenni: lost » JEARS FOREVERonlyechoes on May 20th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
This is such a wonderful idea (which I'd also do if I wasn't so indecisive about these things).

I CAN'T BELIEVE IT'S ENDING THIS SUNDAY. :(((
the female ghost of tom joad: lost -> IT'S ON TUESDAY NAOjanie_tangerine on May 20th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
Isn't it? When I saw it I had to steal it. I HAD TO. ;) And ha, at the beginning I was mostly indecisive about the order and who should have been at all in positions 3-5 but when I sat down to it it was fairly easy. The moments were harder though.

ME NEITHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEER. *CLINGS*
Jenni: lost › keamy » want some eggs?onlyechoes on May 20th, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
The only one who I can think of making this one is probably Keamy, lmao. And Richard.

OMG I AM VIRTUALLY CLINGING BACK TO YOU AND NEVER LETTING GO. WHY DOES MY SHOW HAVE TO END. ONLY THE SERIES FINALE LEFT AND THEN IT'S GONE. HOLD ME.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost frank 2.0janie_tangerine on May 20th, 2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
Eheeee, why didn't I have any doubts about those two? Xd

OMG YES ME TOO. *CLINGSCLINGSCLINGS* DAMN I DON'T WANT THE CRAZY SHIT TO EEEEND NOW. ;__________; *HOLDS*
Jenni: lost › daniel »onlyechoes on May 20th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
What are you talking about, I am never predictable like that. :|

Sigh. I don't even know I'm passing out from exhaustion soon if I don't go to bed so mourning after Lost like this only makes it worse. Goodnight from me then, lol.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost faradayjanie_tangerine on May 20th, 2010 11:53 pm (UTC)
Have a good night!! <333

And ha, sorry but you are. Tho I'd have thrown Jacob and the MIB too, which means that in truth you just have a not obvious fifth place to fill. ;) ;) ;)
twixcoffeecrisp7 on May 20th, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
Ahhh this is such a cool idea!

I AM GOING TO MISS THIS SHOW SO FREAKING MUCH =(((
the female ghost of tom joad: lost -> generaljanie_tangerine on May 20th, 2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
Isn't it just?

DAMN I SO WILL TOOOOOO. :(((((((((((( SHOOOOOOOOOOOOWWWWWW. *CLINGS*
Janice: matt and jorge cutejaydblu on May 20th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
Excellent choices and gorgeous presentation! Yum. :)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack UNFjanie_tangerine on May 20th, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
Eeee, thanks! I needed a nice package. :)
Janice: sayid sidejaydblu on May 20th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
Excuse me while I drool at your icon. *stares*

I forgot to mention that when Sayid killed that man with his feet...it did things to me.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost sayid GUHjanie_tangerine on May 20th, 2010 11:46 pm (UTC)
That icon isn't titled lost -> jack -> UNF for nothing. ;) ;)

IT DID THINGS TO ME TOO. IT WASN'T EXACTLY IN THEORY EROTIC BUT..... UUUNNNFFFFF? ;)
falafel_musings: lost/charliefalafel_musings on May 20th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
Awww, happy Lost memories! There were some good times after all. I really appreciated these lists, especially the Charlie, Sayid and Des ones. And I love that your No.1 moment from your No.1 character is "Does anybody have a PEN??!!" I swear when Jack asked for a pen on the alt-flight when Charlie had the baggie stuck in his throat, I really wanted Boone to appear with a handful of them!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone I'M BACK BITCHESjanie_tangerine on May 20th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I figured that with all the latest nonsense we'd just cling to he happy memories. It was good to do this on one side, it made me feel all positive. And yes they were! Heee, I'd have bet on you appreciating the Des/Charlie/Sayid triangle. And HA, I have that fic in the works since the premiere. I'll end up writing it after the finale probably but YES BOONE HAD TO APPEAR. I was robbed. ;)
Aurilly: tuesday: sayid savesaurilly on May 20th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
Okay it's hitting me now and I'm devastated.

Charlie figuring out Sawyer's voice calms the baby is my #1 favorite scene of the series. Not even joking. I watch it on Youtube regularly. And his frienship with Hurley is just... brb, crying.

Oh Sayid. I love you so much. I cannot WAIT for one last bout of Hurley and Sayid friendship in his tacky yellow Hummer. I love them together so much. Most understated but wonderful friendship on the show.
the female ghost of tom joad: approvedjanie_tangerine on May 20th, 2010 11:37 pm (UTC)
... ME TOO. :(((((((( SHOW WE HAD ROUGH TIMES BUT I'LL MISS YOUR CRAZY.

Awwwwwwwww, it's such a lovely scene!!! My favorite... er. It's the pens. From the pilot. I obviously had to stop watching then since nothing topped it since... ;) /joking

SAYID. YES. THAT. SFM. JUST BOONE WINS OVER HIM IN MY HEART. And oh god YES I HOPE THEY SHOW IT. It was such a beautiful frienship. And fyi that scene in S2 where they listen to the radio was a contender for the Sayid list. ;)
Aurilly: lost fantastic fouraurilly on May 20th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
Yes! The radio!! And how it was Sayid who helped Hurley think of his date for Libby. And also how in The Economist, it's his love for and belief in Hurley's goodness that gets him trapped, because Locke told Hurley to pretend they were under attack or something. And then the entire "Sayid breaks Hurley out of the mental institute and kills people to protect him" followed by the Weekend at Bernies thing where Sayid's unconscious in season 5. Plus how Hurley NEVER stopped believing that Sayid was a good person, and how he was the only one to bother about him when everyone else was hysterical about Juliet in the hole. They have the best scenes and the best friendship. Hearts. Hearts all over them!!!!
the female ghost of tom joad: friendsjanie_tangerine on May 20th, 2010 11:47 pm (UTC)
.... damn, I should have done a list just for Sayid and Hurley BUT YOU DID IT FOR ME ANYWAY. ;) ;) THIS THIS THIS. The picnic when Sayid helped him with the date ;__________; AND YES THE DEAD PAKISTANI ON HURLEY'S MOM'S COUCH OH GOD THAT WAS THE BEST PART OF S5 HANDS DOWN. AND WORD ABOUT ALL THE REST OH GOD NOW I'M ALL SAYID/HURLEY NOSTALGIA ;___________________________;

*uses inappropriate icon but it's the closest I have*
catoasapun: [Lost] Desmondcatoasapun on May 21st, 2010 12:39 am (UTC)
Boyyyyyyys. ;____;

This is very pretty and fun to read.

Charlie was, and always will be, my favorite and I miss him sfm. <3333 But... i heart all of these. You have good taste. ;)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost des/pennyjanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2010 08:28 am (UTC)
Yeaaaaaaaaaaah ;______________;

Thank you! :D

And Charlie had to be in my top five. I wasn't sure if I should switch him with Danielle for the sake of having at least a woman but... it was no match. ;) I miiisssss him too. ;__; <3333 and thanks!! :D
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: JEAAAARRRSSSSjanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2010 08:29 am (UTC)
EEEE <33333333333

... I DON'T THINK I CAN EITHER. We're all adults, oh yes. -nod- :(

... AND OUCH I NEED TO HAVE SOME MEDICAL TESTS ON MONDAY. FMLLLL. I WON'T BE ABLE TO WATCH IT BEFORE MIDDAAAAY.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: BRAIN IS MELTEDjanie_tangerine on May 22nd, 2010 06:17 pm (UTC)
:((( It's routine stuff, sort of, BUT ON MONDAY? DAMMIIIITTTT. ;______________;

And yes, I'll be all like OMG PLEASE HOLD ME a day after so hopefully you'll all be able to help me out already, lol.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost des/charliejanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2010 08:30 am (UTC)
LOL, I think I need to search for something else. I liked that one, I liked one that was in a fanmix AND THAT COVER OMG IT'S AWESOME. He's good!

Isn't it just? I did it before just because I didn't want the finale to possibly steal half of the position but yeah, it took some thinking. And thanks!! :DD

I CAN'T EITHEEEER. *CLINGS*
Zelda: Lost - Numberszelda_zee on May 21st, 2010 07:57 am (UTC)
This is awesome! So pretty! I love the look of it, it's too gorgeous!! And your choices are great too.
the female ghost of tom joad: BRAIN IS MELTEDjanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2010 08:31 am (UTC)
Thank you so very much! :D And eee, I'll admit that while I did think hard on some, things like the Boone one I did in like five minutes. I feel so nostalgic now.
a geek in such the wrong way: lost-jack/boonehaldoor on May 21st, 2010 08:42 am (UTC)
Beautifully done! I love the pics you chose and a lot of those scenes! You've done your homework, that's for sure! ♥
the female ghost of tom joad: ;______;janie_tangerine on May 22nd, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks so very much!! And yeah, I figured that I owed the show that at least, right? ;) <33
Shonatoestastegood on May 21st, 2010 12:36 pm (UTC)
JEARS!! \o/
the female ghost of tom joad: JEAAAARRRSSSSjanie_tangerine on May 22nd, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
JEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARS. THEY ARE IN MY VERY FAVORITE THINGS ABOUT THIS SHOW. <3
elliotsmelliot: Jack saveelliotsmelliot on May 21st, 2010 01:46 pm (UTC)
These are so cool! I love the graphics and all the moments. I've fallen out of like/love with Jack over the yeas, but I can't argue with any of your moments for him!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack UNFjanie_tangerine on May 22nd, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :) And yeah, I can see how/why Jack has become harder to like, but what can I do, I still like him. And after sticking with him all this time I figured he deserved a spot. ;) Glad you liked these!! :D
Lady Macbeth: Ben Soladymacbeth77 on May 22nd, 2010 06:11 pm (UTC)
L'ultima stagione non mi sta entusiasmando come speravo, anche se nelle ultime puntate ci sono stati dei colpi che mi hanno lasciato così -> O___O e così -> ç___ç
Però... CAZZO, LO SO CHE MI MANCHERA'! ç__ç
the female ghost of tom joad: JEAAAARRRSSSSjanie_tangerine on May 22nd, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
A me più che altro non ha entusiasmato la quinta e la sesta è stata mezza così così e mezza O__O MA MI MANCHERA' COSI' TANTO. ;____; LOOOST. NON LASCIARMII. ;_;
bold_seer: that jacob guybold_seer on May 23rd, 2010 05:35 pm (UTC)
This is so pretty! But now no more Lost. Until Lost.
bold_seerbold_seer on May 23rd, 2010 05:38 pm (UTC)
I mean for me. I need to be able to edit comments, aargh!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jacobjanie_tangerine on May 23rd, 2010 09:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! :D And... God I wish I could quit it until tomorrow too. :(