You are viewing janie_tangerine

 
 
29 June 2010 @ 04:16 pm
fic, Supernatural: Play It All Night Long (Dean/Castiel), NC17, for spn_j2_bigbang  
Title: Play It All Night Long
Author: janie_tangerine
Artist: _izu_
Pairing: Dean/Castiel
Rating: NC17
Word count: 43000 ca
Warnings/Spoilers: the backstory implies talking about the American health care system in not exactly positive terms. Also, very peripherally referenced homophobia.
Summary: the rom-com-ish one where Dean hosts a late night radio show, Castiel is a regular listener of his who starts calling one day and ends up calling more often than not and Dean finds himself liking it. This, until one day Castiel calls for not exactly petty reasons (just before Dean's brother Sam is visiting with his girlfriend for spring break) and things get very, very crowdy at his place. He also doesn't know it's just the beginning of it. Also features Gabriel, Chuck, Andy, the Roadhouse crew and a huge amount of music quoted. Especially Bob Dylan.
Disclaimer:: the characters aren't mine, all the songs here referenced are property of their respective writers and the only thing I own here is the plot (yes, yes, not even the title).
A/N (brief version): okay, I just hope this comes across the way I want to. I have enabled anonymous comments if anyone feels more comfortable leaving a comment without signing in, and I will appreciate and take into consideration any kind of feedback, constructive criticism included, also by PM. :)



Part I | Part II | Part III | Part IV | Part V | Part VI

A/N and thanks | Art | Music | PDF
 
 
feeling: excitedexcited
on rotation: Bob Dylan - Shelter From The Storm | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 94 comments — Leave a comment )
Hils: Reading Deanhils on June 29th, 2010 02:26 pm (UTC)
OOOOH! I didn't know you'd written for this *excited*

I'm way behind on my reading but I shall get this on my eReader ASAP!
the female ghost of tom joad: spnj2bbjanie_tangerine on June 29th, 2010 02:38 pm (UTC)
LOL well I didn't exactly talked about it that much but then again I think we friended each other after I finished it, so.. ;) And yay! I hope you like it. :D
Jascrystalchain on June 29th, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
This sounds interesting. Added it to my to-read list, and will definitely try to get started later tonight :D
the female ghost of tom joad: IDK WHAT MISHA DIDjanie_tangerine on June 29th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
Eee, glad to know it tickles your fancy. :D I hope you like it!
Konst: [spn] destiel <3 :D by temporalrangertimey_wimey_kid on June 29th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
OMG excited!!!!!!!

I need a nap first though cuz once I start reading a fic I never stop till I finish and it would be pretty embarrassing to doze off on my keyboard in the middle of hawt D/C sex.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas bffs <3janie_tangerine on June 29th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! :DDD

And eee, I so get you there. (Says the one who spends way too much time falling asleep on her feet.) I hope you like it when you get to it! <3
Maria :): Dean and Castielreality0junkie on June 29th, 2010 04:35 pm (UTC)
OO I will be back to read this later! :)
the female ghost of tom joad: spnj2bbjanie_tangerine on June 29th, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
Yay, I hope you like it! :D
These aren't the droids you're looking for.: squeee (Elf)elvisglasses5 on June 29th, 2010 04:42 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to read it bb!!! And you have one of my fave D/C artists doing your art, so extra \O/!

CONGRATS!! :D
the female ghost of tom joad: WIN!janie_tangerine on June 29th, 2010 05:21 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU! :D

And I hope you like it, of course. And my art is amazing. *loves artist* <3
(no subject) - _izu_ on June 29th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
bold_seer: almostbold_seer on June 29th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, BRB reading when I'm not like coughing up my lungs, at least for a minute.
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on June 29th, 2010 05:21 pm (UTC)
Ee, I hope you like it! :D I have a feeling you will like the ending. Jsyk. ;)
(no subject) - bold_seer on June 29th, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on June 29th, 2010 05:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bold_seer on June 29th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on June 29th, 2010 09:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Devil's handmaidenseraphim_grace on June 29th, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC)
I have this bookmarked to read but i have to ask - is the title a Talking Head's Lyric, from Heaven
this is just one of those things that grab you and won't let go

The line I'm thinking of is "The band in heaven, they play my favourite song, play it one more time, play it all night long"
the female ghost of tom joad: musicjanie_tangerine on June 29th, 2010 09:33 pm (UTC)
I hope you like it when you get to it!

And nope, the title is a song but it's Warren Zevon, and the name is actually Play It All Night Long.. even though hat part of the lyrics there are quite similar to the ones you quoted here. All the rest is quite different though... but now I need to get hold of the Talking Heads one. ;)
(no subject) - seraphim_grace on June 29th, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
indusnmindusnm on June 30th, 2010 12:50 am (UTC)
Oooh, just downloaded to my nook- it looks so good I can't wait to read it!
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on June 30th, 2010 07:38 am (UTC)
Thanks, I hope you like it!! :D
Linsey: Jensen: eye of the tiger!pyjamagurl on June 30th, 2010 10:17 am (UTC)
Oooh this looks interesting! I am going to be making my way through this as soon I don't have work interfering with my reading-time :D
the female ghost of tom joad: BJ rules and it's a factjanie_tangerine on June 30th, 2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
Ee, yay! I hope you like it when you get to it. :D
Domidomiiii on June 30th, 2010 10:27 am (UTC)
OOOH!!! That sounds awesome!! I can't wait to be home and read it!! :DDD
And nice art by the way :DD
the female ghost of tom joad: misha = awesomejanie_tangerine on June 30th, 2010 02:15 pm (UTC)
Yay, I hope you like it!! :D

And lol, the art is amazing, isn't it? Talks one who can't even keep a pencil in his hand if it means drawing...
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on June 30th, 2010 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on June 30th, 2010 08:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Life's a he-bitch, bend him over.vixengeraldine on June 30th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
There are so many things that I love about your fic if I write them all up it'll turn into a mini-essay. You have amazing sense of pacing, nothing drags or feels rushed. The romance unfolds naturally, it's such a joy to read. <33
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural -> generaljanie_tangerine on June 30th, 2010 02:16 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so very much!! :D I'm so glad that you liked it and that you had a good time reading it. *feels flattered*
Olympiaolympia_m on June 30th, 2010 12:27 pm (UTC)
THIS! THIS WAS THE BEST AU I HAVE READ IN A VERY LONG TIME (perhaps since your last one *G*)

THIS WAS SO UTTERLY EXCELLENT!
I like how intuitive and clever Dean was in this; people don't often acknowledge that - or his caring, and nurturing side.
And there was Gabriel too! being at his most awesome :)

thank you so, so much!!!!
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on June 30th, 2010 02:19 pm (UTC)
OMG THANK YOU SO MUCH! :D *FEELS TOTALLY FLATTERED*

I'm so glad that you liked it this much. <333 And oh, I'm so with you about Dean being an intuitive person (except when it comes to his love life lol) and on it not getting acknowledged enough. He might be emotionally impaired but he is smart, right? And much glad you liked Gabriel, I'll admit I had my fun with him. ;)

And no, thank -you-, this totally made my day or something. :D Thanks again!!!!!!!!!!!!! <3333
Kay: PD - KRISTIN FOR TEH WIN!!!aishia on June 30th, 2010 02:18 pm (UTC)
My GOD this was wonderful! Especially listening to the soundtrack while reading it - you made me actually like Bob Dylan, and I can't think of a better compliment. :)
the female ghost of tom joad: pushing daisies ned/chuckjanie_tangerine on June 30th, 2010 03:24 pm (UTC)
Eee, thank you so much! :D (also your icon = WIN. *misses Pushing Daisies*) And ha, see, that's my evil plan to become Bob's PR, one day he will see that I'm good for his legacy. ;) ;) Seriously, thanks again!! I'm so glad that you liked it. :D
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas i like past you <3janie_tangerine on June 30th, 2010 03:33 pm (UTC)
Hi there, thank you so very much! :D I'm really glad that you liked it. :)

And that said (answering just the second part since the first already was lol), don't think you're coming off as a moaner or anything. Hey, I said up there I accept all comments, and since English is not my mother tongue you have all rights to point out at me that my sentence structure is weird. (It's just that I'm adjusted to Italian sentence structure which is a whole other thing, so while I try to keep it under control I just slip into it without noticing.) Also ha, you don't want to know how the first draft was, my poor beta did have her work to do there. Point is that I edited this one in May/June which is when we have finals (and I'm still doing finals eww) and I really didn't have the material time to get it checked by more than one person, not to mention that I ended up sending the first draft later than I had thought I would. But you totally had a point and next time I have something this long on my hands I'll probably have two people look it over or at least I'll try to organize my time better. ;) And don't be sorry! I'm okay with it, really. :)

And ha, yay, much glad you liked the music! You do have good taste then. ;) ;) and ha, I love the BBC Sessions.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on June 30th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on July 2nd, 2010 08:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
_izu_: SPN- dean/castiel ! drawing_izu_ on June 30th, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
Ho lasciato che tutti gli altri commentassero, così ora ho più calma ;P

Lover, dettaglio. Lo sai, vero, che sono onorata di aver potuto essere io la tua artist? E che con quella di Jimmy, questa è assolutamente la tua fic che io preferisco? No, perchè sono onorata e ho adorato questa fic. Grazie di aver chiesto a me (o aver lasciato che io ti obbligassi) e di aver scritto un qualcosa di così bello...sei migliorata un sacco. Ti sto vedendo "crescere" man mano e sono fiera di te. *sbaciuck*
the female ghost of tom joad: spnj2bbjanie_tangerine on July 2nd, 2010 10:48 am (UTC)
Eee, mica fessa lei. ;) ;)

MA AW. <333333333333333333 SAI CHE TI AMO VERO? E oddio grazie ;__; (lol quella di Jimmy suppongo stia in una categoria a parte xDDDD povero amore, dovrei scriverlo di più ;___;) e figurati, essere obbligata a fare ste cose mi fa solo piacere. E aw. No, ma ti amo. <333333333333333333 :***********************
amalee1: Shoesamalee1 on July 1st, 2010 01:29 am (UTC)
I cannot even begin to tell you how much this story totally kicked ass. Best piece of written work i've read in Fandom in a while, and to add to it your music just sweetened the deal. Wow, just fantastic! I really hope this length of fic is in your future cause you rock!

Sorry this isn't coherent, im just all flustered!
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on July 1st, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you so much! I'm so glad that you liked it this much, and ha, if you liked the music then it's even better. ;) And lol, well, I'm usually lengthy though not so much most times. Still, I probably won't disappoint on that side. ;)

And please be as not coherent as you want, I'm just flattered. :D
Mushishi: Jensen.smilemushishi7 on July 1st, 2010 04:32 am (UTC)
Long time no see! I haven't been logging into LJ much this summer since I just got back to my home country and started with my new job, so I didn't know you're using a new banner! I love how those scenes melted into each other, and the color looks great! I can't wait to read this one since I'm your very sincere fan ;P I'll download the pdf and put it on my cellphone so I can read it on my way home! *excited*
the female ghost of tom joad: misha collinsjanie_tangerine on July 1st, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC)
Haaaai there!! <3 I hope everything is going fine there, especially job-wise? And ha, I changed it last week but I had had that other one since the season four finale and I figured I'd change the music a bit. ;) And I hope you like the fic! :DDD
heathyr_iltp on July 1st, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC)
This was... so so good. Made me happy and warm and fuzzy inside. I want to hide this under my pillow and pull it out whenever I feel sad.
the female ghost of tom joad: spnj2bbjanie_tangerine on July 1st, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
Ee, thank you! :D I'm so glad that you liked it, and even more if it makes you fuzzy. And please feel free to hide it wherever. ;)
Nic: SPNjedinic on July 1st, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
Wow, I really loved this. It was so different but it worked so well. Your characterisations were great!

Thank you also for providing a single-file version of the story. That was AWESOME (I read it offline but came back here to comment). :)
the female ghost of tom joad: spnj2bbjanie_tangerine on July 1st, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you! :D I'm so glad that you liked it. :) And no problem for the pdf, awesome to know that it was of use. <3
duckyuchihaduckyuchiha on July 2nd, 2010 04:24 pm (UTC)
This is possibly the best story I have ever read. And I'm not just saying that. I stayed up all night reading it, downloaded each song, and could not squealing with excitement. Very well written, very good plot, and left me wanting more.

You should write a sequel XD I want more Destial XD. I am so pathetic.
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on July 2nd, 2010 08:47 pm (UTC)
Oh dear, thank you! :D Now that's a compliment, really. I'm so really glad that you liked it this much. *blushes* <333

And ee, about a sequel I don't know, I didn't plan as far as that, but if it happens that I get an idea... and I do have some other Dean/Cas AU half-ideas though. ;) Thanks again!
(no subject) - duckyuchiha on July 3rd, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on July 4th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
endeniendeni on July 6th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
Wow, I just spent a bunch of delightful hours last night reading this fic while listening to the awesome music soundtrack!
I love how everyone is so recognizable even if it's an AU and how little and big details of personal canon have still made to the story (gotta love Casa Erotica :D).
the female ghost of tom joad: spnj2bbjanie_tangerine on July 7th, 2010 10:16 am (UTC)
Aw, thank youu! :D I'm so glad that you liked it and that it worked for you. And that you liked the music, of course. ;) And lol, Casa Erotica was brilliant in canon already, I kind of had to go there. ;)
lillyglillyg on July 8th, 2010 09:46 pm (UTC)
I think I forgot to let a message to let you know how much I loved your story. It was truly awesome and I hope you'll write another AU soon! ^^
the female ghost of tom joad: yay!janie_tangerine on July 10th, 2010 07:17 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so very much! :D And ha, I signed up for au_bingo and at least four of them want to be Dean/Castiel so I should be on another AU soon-ish. ;)
To another life that's wide and timelesselectrolithe on August 17th, 2010 01:45 pm (UTC)
Shelter From the Storm è sempre stata una delle mie canzoni preferite di Bob Dylan -ok, insieme a molte altre perchè a quanto pare non riuscirei a scegliere quale preferisco neanche se ne andasse della mia vita, quindi complimenti a Cas ;). Ma dopo aver letto questa storia tutta d'un fiato ed aver ascoltato la versione live live sfrecciando in macchina per i campi il mio apprezzamento è asceso a livelli di ossessione ancor più alti.

La storia mi è piaciuta moltissimo e voglio ringraziarti di averla scritta, la caratterizzazione di Dean e Castiel è perfetta e la scena nel bar in cui Cas difende Jo mi è rimasta nel cuore. <3 E la colonna sonora è chiaramente fantastica =D

PS. Qui tramite deancastiel, btw! Avevo aggiunto il link ai preferiti un mese fa ma aspettavo il momento adatto per godermi la lettura con calma.
the female ghost of tom joad: ♥janie_tangerine on August 27th, 2010 12:06 am (UTC)
Eeee. Salve. Uh. Mi sento una schifezza per rispondere a dieci giorni di distanza *si nasconde* scusa davvero ma sono stata senza internet per una settimana e sono finita a rispondere alla roba arretrata alle due di notte.. XD

Detto questo, ha, ho esattamente lo stesso problema con Bob Dylan, decido quando mi sveglio la mattina XD ok, seriamente, sono davvero così contenta che ti sia piaciuta <33333 sia la storia che la colonna sonorea ;) ;) grazie mille! :DDDD
vanillitricvanillitric on August 18th, 2010 12:05 pm (UTC)
I'm a complete stranger, but this has to be one of my favourite fics ever. Thank you for writing it. <3
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on August 22nd, 2010 03:06 pm (UTC)
Complete strangers that like your stuff are awesome! ;) And thank you so much for reviewing it! :D sorry for the late answer, I was internet-less and out of town. :/
Death to Normalcyfrankwill_21 on October 4th, 2010 10:28 am (UTC)
Dude, I totally lost sleep and missed a couple of my homework assignments to read your story and I am not disappointed. I love it. I seriously just love how you wrote this. I love how the characters are right on and you even included some lines from the show... It's fucking amazing! LOVE, LOVE, LOVE this story. 5 stars.. No.. More than that. Just.. AMAZING!
the female ghost of tom joad: jen/misha kissjanie_tangerine on October 4th, 2010 08:23 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you so very much! Though please don't get sleep deprived or put assignments on hold because on me, then I feel guilty even if on the other side I feel all flattered. ;) Seriously, I'm so happy that you liked it this much and that they were IC for you, and that you had a good time reading it. :DD Thanks so much again!! <33333
( 94 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>