?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 July 2010 @ 12:54 am
huge post of RANDOM. Also, postcards!  
1. Most important thing first: I have my Edinburgh tickets for the European Lost fangirl meeting!!! :D I'm so excited omg. Also I hope that Scotland is chilly because I need to get out of this goddamn heat where there are 32 degrees and I feel 38 right the fuck now. For a while, at least.

2. That said: anyone wants a card from there? Trust me, you want it from Edinburgh and not from my grandmother's place where I'll be heading shortly after I'm back. ;) In case, just leave me a comment and if I have your address already we're cool. If not, PM me? ;)

3. I find it mostly amusing that 90% of the reason I'll go see Inception whenever the hell it comes out in this goddamn country (September, I think), is that Joseph Gordon-Levitt stars in it. The fact that it looks awesome helps, but yeah. That'd be my reason number one. Okay, this point was unnecessary, but still. Also all my fl is like AWESOME!!!!!!!! and I'm like 'why the hell do I need to wait two months?'.

4. I finally bought myself Under The Dome, which I'll probably end up reading on the plane to Edinburgh. Even tho it's heavy so I might want to save it for my grandmother's place. *uses DT icon in King's honor* Also I bought myself Ally McBeal S1 because it was very cheap and I've been caught in a re-watching from the beginning. How I used to love that show and the totally not adjusted characters in it. <3 *sigh*

5. Also, I have a new printer. For the first time in three years. I don't know if I should weep of joy or headdesk. Also I need to make myself a sticky table with all the stuff I need to write (stealing from wandersfound's book, I think) because maybe then I'll be able to finish things.

6. Since Bruce Springsteen decided to leave me alone and not to tour this summer, I've been listening a lot to the audio from London Calling, just because it's easier than dig out the dvd every time. And at one point he's like 'we're going to build a house of sexual healing!!!!!!!!'. Add that to the bunch of reasons why I <3 him.

7. I should do a ranty post about how easier is life here if your dad is a politician, but I don't want to rant in this perfectly random and awesome post. So that's probably for tomorrow or something.

8. Luau: I need to catch up with you. Expect another bunch of stuff this weekend when I'll also be alone in the house. And I can't even throw some party because I don't know enough people who aren't on vacation at the same time, what a pity. ;)

9. Thesis brainstorming is currently going meh. In the sense that I have a huge-ass Kant biography to read and then nothing else. I'll go talk to my supervisor again on Friday I guess. Also, working at the library is awesome except that apparently no one deems it necessary to buy pens when we're out of it at the welcoming desk and I ended up buying four myself. Italian university, this is so not good for you if students need to buy equipment worth 70 cents... *headdesk*

10. LJ's new tagging system wouldn't be bad, but why does it suggest me MY tags on COMMS? O__o'' I hope they fix that soon. Also because I can't remember half of my tags myself at times. Errr.

11. Anyway. It's one AM, this post is very random and in the next two days I hope I'll have more fic or at least something more interesting to say. It was mostly because of the postcards but hey, apparently I had some more random stuff to say. *waves*
 
 
 
 
 
falafel_musingsfalafel_musings on July 21st, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
3. I find it mostly amusing that 90% of the reason I'll go see Inception whenever the hell it comes out in this goddamn country (September, I think), is that Joseph Gordon-Levitt stars in it. The fact that it looks awesome helps, but yeah. That'd be my reason number one.

I've literally just got back from watching 'Inception' in the cinema. It twas awesome!!! I'm still rather stunned by its awesomeness. Though honestly, I was a bit disappointed by JGL's part. He had a major role, but only as Dicaprio's techie sidekick. He doesn't get to do any dramatic acting, alas. But Cillian Murphy also stars in it (sooo many actors off my hot list in this film!) and his character had a brilliant storyline.
the female ghost of tom joad: marlon brando *_*janie_tangerine on July 21st, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
Eeee, Cillian Murphy too? then I need to go see it if only for the eyecandy. Mm. Why do I have to wait until September? Unless I manage to see it in Edimburgh someway. And well, as long as it's a major role I can live with it. Tho I'd have rather had him as DiCaprio's equal partner but I barely even know the plot so I'll just go see. It's baaad about the dramatic acting. He's so good at that. *needs a JGL icon*. Also I learned to appreciate Leo as an actor even if on the hot level he still doesn't entirely do it for me, so the cast totally appeals to me, too. ;)
falafel_musings: ros/guilfalafel_musings on July 21st, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, don't worry. This film has it all: eyecandy, amazing visuals and a great mindfucking storyline. And even though JGL doesn't really get to show off his acting skills in his role, he does get a lot of screentime looking hot and floating around in anti-gravity (*needs JGL icon too*). Cillian Murphy is gorgeous and heartbreaking in his role. Leo is really outstanding. I love little Ellen Page too.
elliotsmelliotelliotsmelliot on July 22nd, 2010 01:07 am (UTC)
Congratulations on the Edinburgh trip. I wish I could go. You are going to have so much fun. I would love a card. Do you have my address?
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on July 22nd, 2010 09:06 am (UTC)
Ee, thanks! :D I'm so excited for it! And yeah, it's the same one I sent the Christmas card to, right? If it's that then I have it. ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on July 22nd, 2010 09:07 am (UTC)
Oh, I'm sure I will! I can't wait to go. :D
Laura: Rome: Atia (Fierce!)mozartfan1313 on July 22nd, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)
I was in Edinburgh for school during the month of August and it was definitely cool and breezy. I think you'll like it! ;)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on July 22nd, 2010 09:07 am (UTC)
YAY FOR COOL AND BREEZY! Seriously, the heat is pretty much killing me, so the idea of spending two days in more chilly weather is enough to make me want to leave already. ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost des/penny searcherjanie_tangerine on July 22nd, 2010 09:12 am (UTC)
You'll get one! :DD

Oh dear. Now you make me want to try to go seeing it in Edinburgh or something. If JGL gets a scene of epicness then I need to see that asap, lol. Also MM OT3? Daaamn. SOMEONE GET ME A SCREENING TO DOWNLOAD at least. :((

Ha, I get into all King books which are longer than 400 pages with the idea that the ending will probably suck, so if it doesn't I'm all like YAY! and if it does then I already knew that. ;) Good to know! I think I'll save it for the 8 hours on the ferry which I need to kill when I get to Sicily. Ew.

ME TOO. Seriously I need a list or I'll never freaking manage. Especially because I forget deadlines (IE with castielfest I was sure you STARTED posting on the 9th. Then I realized it was the LAST day for posting. Ewwwww. *goes back to finish*).
a geek in such the wrong way: josh-Mr Rock'n Rollhaldoor on July 22nd, 2010 07:04 am (UTC)
1. YAY!
2. yes please! Do you have my address?
3. Yay for JGL!
and for 5. I have a sticky note to add... any time you want more J/B fic *dangles rock band possibilities*
the female ghost of tom joad: lost sawyer guitarjanie_tangerine on July 23rd, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
1. INDEED!
2. Sure thing! I think I have it from the Christmas stuff, if I can't find it I'll shoot you a PM.
3. INDEED!
5. (Wait for me there, I might send you that stuff before I leave. Crossing fingers, but I should. ;) )
a geek in such the wrong way: lost-jack/boonehaldoor on July 24th, 2010 04:15 am (UTC)
WOOHOO! Hanging around hopefully! ;-)
bold_seer: (500)bold_seer on July 22nd, 2010 12:38 pm (UTC)
Have fun in Edinburgh!!! And it really is a lovely place. :D

(About JGL - you have seen (500) Days of Summer, then/now?) Anyway, I've been taking the tram every day, and there are these ads for Inception sort of on the doors and I'm always like yay at that. It premieres here tomorrow. :P

Thesis. LALALALA. What's that?
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on July 23rd, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to go!! :D

(It's on my list. I'll probably see it tomorrow. When it was out we didn't get it with subtitles and I just didn't want to see it dubbed. :/) And haaaa, yay for sneaky ads!! ;)

Eh? What? Idek what it means. ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost FRANK IS THEY KEY BITCHESjanie_tangerine on July 22nd, 2010 05:02 pm (UTC)
Ee, I kinda get that. Both Nolan's Batman movies totally left me not impressed except for some of the acting (especially Heath Ledger's in the second) and everyone gushes about them a lot. So I sort of get the whole thing. ;) But yeah, I'm going for JGL and if he's fantastic then that's enough for my ticket's worth. ;) ;)

Idk, I kind of like the idea that I have a list to choose from, but they totally screwed with communities' tags. Ew. ://

There actually was one in the US! I think it was last March or April, but us from Europe couldn't attend, so. ;) Maybe they'll do another soon! I'd have totally gone if traveling to the US wasn't so expensive, ew. And I'm so excited! ;D

Edited at 2010-07-22 05:03 pm (UTC)
Lou: shoes kissgottalovev on July 23rd, 2010 12:10 am (UTC)
I wish I could go to the Edinburgh GFG... have tons of fun for me! hug each other for me, too!

I'd love a card, tell me if you need my addy =D

I love JGL and he's amazing in Inception. it sucks that you have to wait 2 months! but don't download it, you HAVE to see it first on a big screen. don't spoil yourself with a bad recording.
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on July 23rd, 2010 09:12 pm (UTC)
Eee, we will! :D And thank you. I'm so excited to go!!

And I have your address. Duly noted! ;)

JGL is so good seriously. I love him. And yeah, it DOES suck. Mm, maybe in Edinburgh we could hit a cinema? I don't know but we shall see. ;) Also I hate watching downloaded stuff when it's coming out generally, so yeah, if I don't get the chance I'll probably end up waiting and that's it.
valhalla37valhalla37 on July 23rd, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
Oooooh Edinburgh! You guys are going to have so much fun! :D (I still regret, when I was in England, not making it up to Scotland.)

I started Under the Dome and then put it down again ... I'd definitely like to read it eventually, but it kind of always makes me think of that Simpsons episode with the dome, and then I lol, and well, it's hard to take a book seriosuly then. ;D

I've had a new ink catridge sitting next to my printer for ages. I hate technology, especially when you have to replace it.
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on July 23rd, 2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
I so can't wait to go! :D also I'm sure Scotland is chillier than Italy. And atm I NEED chilly. Badly. ;)

... LOL OH DEAR. NOW I WON'T EVER BE ABLE TO READ IT!!! ;) Nah, well, if I bring it on a eight hour ferry ride I'll be forced to finish, right?

Yeah, technology replacing is suckage. But dammit, after three years without a functioning printer I just was about done with sending my uni receipts to my parents to print. ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: musicjanie_tangerine on July 26th, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
HE'S SO AWESOME!! :D And no, I miss that one, but it's on my list. My favorite of his is probably Mysterious Skin but he's so good at anything he does really,

Ha, Kant at the beginning is a though cookie. But I learned to appreciate. Er, I'm ending up writing a thesis on the subject, what do I do. ;)

Eee, reading fics is good! And ha, I do have them but it'd take a while to rec everything. Tho if you check in my memories you should fine enough entertainment material. ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 09:28 am (UTC)
Ee sorry for answering so late. The whole car crash thing made me fall back, lol. And yes I'm from Italy!! And we do have the best art cities ever. ;) And that's good taste there! The whole gelato thing especially. 9 AM is a perfectly awesome time to do it! XD
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: musicjanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
Totally swing by if you're in Italy!! ;)

And yeah, I'm on aim. :) I'm... janietangerine, I think. Or janie_tangerine, idk because I got it last week lol. Anyway feel free to add! :D I'm not sure how much I'll be on because I'm leaving again after I get back from Edinburgh, but if you catch me on I'd love to say hi, too! :D