?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 July 2010 @ 12:05 pm
almost leaving! + beta-ing stuff + other random  
1. Okay, I'm leaving for the European Lost fangirl gathering tomorrow! :D I'm so excited. And I need to grab some Edinburgh tour guide so that at least I have a map. Anyway, if anyone wants a card and hasn't commented from the other post I did, this is your last chance. ;) If I have your address already just tell me, if not PM me?

2. Other pressing matters (wandersfound, I'm not asking you first even if I usually do because I know you have a bunch of stuff to write, too *cough*, but if you can/have time.. ;) ): can someone beta two things for me? Both are Dean/Castiel. Said things being:

a) My deancasbigbang fic: Wings Of Desire AU, about 16500 words, mostly an R rating if we're really generous, which needs to be done before the 10th (but I can also edit it from my grandmother's place, thank fuck for laptops and the internet point). It also has very little plot and it's not my usual style so I could use a look on it. Anyone? *bats eyelashes*

b) My second castielfest fic (the first is being looked at now): NC17, 5x22 sort-of-coda, about 5000 words of... I don't even know what. I followed my prompts and I tried to build it around that but I still don't get if it's rubbish or any good. I'd need this one done before the 9th which is the last day to post, even if I hoped to post it on the 2nd which is the only day I'll be at home with internet access before I leave for the grandmother's village. But anyway, as long as I have a beta-ed version sometime before August 8th it'd be fine, lol. Any takers for this? Thanks in advance!
SOLVED, thanks carmexgirl ;)

3. Patti Smith concert was AWESOME. I want to be like her when I'm sixty. I might post some pictures and a video later if I manage to pack and be done with everything I need done at a reasonable time. Which reminds me I should go to the station to get my bus tickets for the airport in advance, but I'll do that as soon as I'm done with this.

4. The car, by the way, is at the mechanic's atm. Hope is that they fix it before Monday. Let's cross fingers.

5. Okay, I need some pretty in this post. So, have some Misha from SDCC. Pics were saved from various sources in the last three days. This man is too lovely for words. [PS: I'm unspoiled. I didn't look at the videos because for some random reason I decided I don't want to hear S6 spoilers unless it's vague stuff, so don't comment about whatever they could have said about it in comments, please? ;)] And also, have some Prettiness always from SDCC.



^ I swear I can't stop staring at that shirt. It's too awesome.





^ I'm in looove with that one.



^ LOL at the shirt, too. I love it.



^ GUH.







Seriously. This weekend was my death. In pretty terms. [Apparently, I like people with brown hair and blue eyes. Let's file that away.]

6. Okay, since I just made this post relevant in some way, I can go dealing with station stuff. I might have some other luau stuff to post this evening if I'm done with all I have to get done, and otherwise see you all on Monday! :DDD I'm so excited oh my.
 
 
feeling: rushedrushed
on rotation: mozart's requiem, at random
 
 
 
bold_seer: coffeebold_seer on July 29th, 2010 10:14 am (UTC)
Have fun! :D
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 10:17 am (UTC)
Thank youuu! :D
hell on wheelsgalain_7 on July 29th, 2010 11:14 am (UTC)
how is that possible that I hadn't seen a couple of those pics of Misha? Damn stupid job keeping me from the pretty!

I might be in love with Misha's t-shirts. Possibly.

Also, yay for bonus Ian!
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 11:51 am (UTC)
BAD WORK, BAD! I have more, so maybe I'll do a proper spam sometime. :D

I'M IN LOVE WITH THEM TOO. HE'S SO GEEKY.

And yay for bonus Ian indeed! :D
(no subject) - galain_7 on July 29th, 2010 11:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
Carmexgirlcarmexgirl on July 29th, 2010 11:49 am (UTC)
I don't mind beta-ing, hun, if you don't get any better offers. Let me know.
Aaand, more importantly, have fun!!! Edinburgh is one of my favourite cities.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel is a bamfjanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 11:52 am (UTC)
Eee, awesome! :D you could do the two of them or you'd rather have one? In case I'll be sending stuff over this evening before I leave. ;)

And thank you!! I can't wait to go, also because I've never been there and I kinda always wanted. :D
(no subject) - carmexgirl on July 29th, 2010 12:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 01:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Big Bag of Weird: TB Eric bloodgehirnstuerm on July 29th, 2010 12:06 pm (UTC)
Ha, I approve of Misha's silly t-shirts. And of Ian's prettiness.
the female ghost of tom joad: misha collins is awesomejanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 01:50 pm (UTC)
I approve of all of that, too. ;) ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas bffs <3janie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 01:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you and of course! :D

I'm good for now but if I need a second look-over I'll poke you. ;) Thanks anyway! <3
Janice: epicjaydblu on July 29th, 2010 01:45 pm (UTC)
Good luck with getting the car fixed!

And, my oh my, those are some pretty pictures. Ian looks hotter than hot in that second shot, wow. And Mischa's eyes are gorgeous. *goes back to look at them again*

So I may have missed your postcard post? Me wants one. You have my address, y/n?
the female ghost of tom joad: misha = awesomejanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Yeah, let's hope.

THEY ARE, AREN'T THEY? Ian is scorching. And Misha is too lovely for description. AND THE EYES YES. I like men with huge, blue eyes. I do. *sigh*

And ha, totally signing you up! Yes, I have the address from the Christmas cards post, I'll just fish it from there. :)
Zelda: Lost - Abbadon Halozelda_zee on July 29th, 2010 02:03 pm (UTC)
Pretty pics! That one of Ian doesn't even look real, he's so pretty.

Have fun at the Euro GFG! I'm kinda outta the loop, don't even know who's going, but if the fangirls I've met at the 2 US GFGs are anything to go by, it'll be a group of cool, smart, funny women and I'm sure you'll all have a blast. I would love it if I got a postcard with a little hello from all the gals I know who are there, if that's possible. :)

Let me know if you want a 2nd beta - I'd be up for it. :)

Patti Smith is fierce! I ♥ her.
the female ghost of tom joad: HELLOOOjanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
IKR? He's so gorgeous I can't even. Why don't I ever meet people like that in RL?

And thank you! :D It's me, toestastegood, alliecat8 and itsjustc so not many but I'm sure we'll have a lot of dun. ;) And sure thing, you're totally getting a collective card!! :D <333

And sure thing, I'll be sure to do that if I do! :)

She SO is. She's totally my favorite female singer ever. And every time I manage to catch her in concert she outdoes herself. ♥
elliotsmelliot: Des sleepingelliotsmelliot on July 29th, 2010 03:05 pm (UTC)
Have great time in Scotland. You must keep your eyes open for any former monks/soldiers in blue shirts.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn HAS A PLOT Y/Yjanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
HE IS UNNATURAL. HE LOOKS TOO GOOD TO BE REAL. <333
...a kind of sweet metaphysical blur...: grinhitlikehammers on July 29th, 2010 03:54 pm (UTC)
Have a wonderful time! :D
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
I'm sure I will, thank you!!! :D
Lou: damon b&wgottalovev on July 29th, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
I'm with you guys in spirit for the european GFG! damnit. I wish I could be there. you should skype with me so I can say hello... ;) HAVE TONS OF FUN!

My own car is at the garage right now. *sigh* hope yours is fixed ASAP

thank you so much for the dose of prettiness. I adore Misha, as you know, and damn isn't Ian the prettiest in that second shot. love love love. I think I'll use my new Damon icon is its honor. *does*
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC)
Eee, we might on the second evening! We'll be, uh, eating haggis and probably watching Lost from what I gathered, so we might as well Skype with you? ;)

*feels your pain*

THAT SECOND SHOT OF IAN'S IS... JUST... guh. Seriously. I stared at it for a very long time. While regarding Misha I just loled and stared, but he has the best shirt. AND MM YOUR NEW DAMON ICON IZ PRETTY! :D
(no subject) - gottalovev on July 29th, 2010 06:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
a geek in such the wrong way: lost-jack/boonehaldoor on July 29th, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
Have the best fun! Mmmmmmmm, nice pics! ;-)
the female ghost of tom joad: best lost scene EVERjanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks and EEEE, INDEED! :D
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
Eee, isn't he just LOVELY?

And of course! I don't have your address though, can you PM that to me or send an e-mail? (janiedean1919 at yahoo dot it. :D) I'll probably manage to check it before buying postcards, lol. ;)
Laurapolvodestrella on July 29th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
Enjoy the European Lost fangirl gathering!! I'm jealous! Have lots of fun for me! :D
the female ghost of tom joad: keith urban <3333janie_tangerine on July 29th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
Sure thing and will do!! :DDD <3333
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: musicjanie_tangerine on August 2nd, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
She so is. *loves her too*