?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 August 2010 @ 01:13 am
birthday! + drive-by post + stuff + ilu <3333333333  
Hiii everyone!! :D

First thing: happy (probably belated) birthday to haldoor!!! Sorry for the lateness but I spent today on a boat and they didn't offer any free wi-fi servince. *headdesk* I hope you had an absolutely lovely day and if you want to prompt me please feel free to do so! :D (PS: that other stuff I owe you is probably getting sent to you when I'm actually back in Rome, but it should be soon.) If not, I'll just see to put on priority list your luau request while I catch up with what I'm missing. ;) Happy birthday again! :D

--

Also aw, people, thanks so much for the birthday wishes. ♥ They most definitely made my day, especially since nothing else really happened during said day, and I ♥ you all to pieces. <333 I should have answered all the comments/messages by now, I just hope my lame connection didn't make me miss anything. If I did, smack me. ;)

--

Other random stuff:

- I'm back in Rome tomorrow. I plan to catch up for good then because for now I've been online stealing wi-fi from my other grandparents' place and I've barely managed to check one day of FL. I hope I manage, at least.

- I have three other luau fics ready to post, along with the help_chile one. Therefore, sorry in advance for spamming the hell out of you tomorrow evening my time.

- My birthday was mostly uneventful, but I had excellent alcohol and excellent food, therefore I'm chalking it as a win. My grandmother's place didn't sadly get any better, but in three days I'm leaving again for another three days of opera so I'm just looking forward to that. Then I'm back for good. \o/

- I have a bunch of book recs, but that'll be for my next serious post. Ten days with sporadic internet make me productive I guess? Anyway, it's 1 AM and I should probably wake up early-ish tomorrow, therefore I'll be heading to bed after I finish answering comments. I'm so behind, ew. *waves*
 
 
feeling: sleepysleepy
on rotation: somewhere far beyond - blind guardian
 
 
 
ciaimpala: dirtydancingciaimpala on August 14th, 2010 11:43 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!

So sorry this is belated!!!! *birthday hugs*
the female ghost of tom joad: ♥janie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
Belated is always good. ;) Thank you!! :DDD <3
Anasnowweisz on August 14th, 2010 11:52 pm (UTC)
OOOOMG HAPPY BDAY! I WAS GONNA POST YOU SOME BDAY PRESENT THING, BUT THEN MY INTERNET WAS A BITCH AND GOT ALL CUT OFF AND THEY HAD TO SEND A GUY TO FIX IT YESTERDAY IN LIKE, THE AFTERNOON, BUT OF COURSE BY THEN I HAD FORGOTTEN.

BUT IM ME WHEN YOU GET BACK HOME AND I SHALL GIVE YOU IT OMG I HOPE YOU HAVEN'T SEEN IT LOLOLOL

Edited at 2010-08-14 11:53 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: ian somerhalder guitar <333janie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
EEEE THANK YOUU! :D AND THAT'S NO PROBLEM REALLY, THE THOUGHT IS WHAT COUNTS. ;) AND I'M HOME NOW, AND WILL BE UNTIL THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW. EXCIIITING. ;)
C.x: Jacobitsjustc on August 15th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
A big happy (Jacob and Boone belated) birthday

*hugs*

the female ghost of tom joad: lost jacob/mibjanie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 05:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you so very much! :D *hugs back* <3
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
Your taste gets even more excellent with every comment. ;) ;) yay opera! :D and ha, thank youuu! :DDD <333
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: amadeusjanie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
OPERA FRIENDS ARE AWESOME! And well, I'm a good Italian person and I like opera way too much. ;) and while me and Wagner don't have that much of a relationship I totally love Monteverdi and Verdi, too. (Hint: when I went to see La Traviata I started crying in the middle of the second act. Errr. But I also like Otello and Falstaff a lot, if we're talking Verdi.) My favorite is Mozart *is biased* and I never managed to decide which one of his is my favorite, lol. Then I like Rossini a lot, too (and he's the one I'm actually going to see). Re specific arias.. oh dear this comment would be LONG. I'm actually more for singers rather than arias, since some of my favorites can get regularly butchered if they get the wrong tenor. XD
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: amadeusjanie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
OMG YOU KNOW WHO KATHLEEN BATTLE IS ILU SHE'S MY FAVORITE FEMALE SINGER EVER. (And Mahler = awesome. And I had totally forgotten Beethoven, but put Fidelio in my bunch too.) If you actually know who Frank Lopardo is then you're my hero, lol. ;) Also Renee Fleming is amaziiing. *loves* lol I was listening to a Cosi fan tutte where she' sings today in the car, now that's coincidences.. XD

AMADEUS = ♥

Also ha. Don Giovanni + Zauberflote (sorry for the horrible spelling but I don't have the german umlaut on this keyboard and I have zero idea of how to produce it) = my two favorites ever. Probably. From him, at least. Also I've seen Pollini live twice. And he's so out of this world seriously. And having a conversation about this stuff is making me feel so giddy, you don't even know. XD <3
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: amadeusjanie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 10:41 pm (UTC)
.. just that you know who is he makes me glee. I mean, I <3 him but if I talk about the guy to someone who isn't my mother everyone is like 'WHO'? XD and guuuh Domingo *dies* (tho if we want to go with not modern dudes I'll take Di Stefano. For moderns I like Juan Diego Florez a lot, too, but hey, I'm partial to the tenor. Most times. Then all the others I'm partial to the baritone. XD) And awww Cecilia Bartoli is SO good!

Also ha, totally feel free too. I'm fairly well-versed with stuff from seventeenth century onwards. XD

EEEEE SORRY BUT HE PLAYS EVERY YEAR AT SOME GREAT VENUE HERE IN ROME WHERE I ACTUALLY HAVE DISCOUNTS AND STUFF so ha,I kind of lucked out there. He's so great.

The breakdown movie is Shine, right? If it's that one then yes. And I loved it. The Pianist is my favorite of the two though. Er, I started crying in the middle of that one, too, but let's just state that I get emotional easily. *hides* I have the book somewhere but I didn't read it. I'll get to that someday. ;) <3 also ha, yeah, totally agreeing with the last statement. God it feels so awesome to discuss this.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: amadeusjanie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 11:39 pm (UTC)
ANNE SOFIE VON OTTER YES FOREVER TOO. She's so good oh my. (And with Renee Fleming in that record I mentioned above. XD) And word about Boccherini/Dvorak, too. I also like Saint-Saens a lot (damn, it isn't written like that, I hate my keyboard that lacks proper letters). Also I think Shostakovich is spelled like that? I need to check but I write it like that, too. XD and MM YES LAWRENCE OF ARABIA that was some great movie. And you mean the Broken Flowers by Jarmusch with Bill Murray? Because if it's that one yeah, I totally saw it and I loved it.

Re Christmas music, we don't have that much of a serious tradition here. I mean, I like most Christmas music in Latin when I get to listen to it, but mostly during Christmas you listen to children singing the same three songs which aren't anything worth calling good music so I might be lacking in that department.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: amadeusjanie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
I'm partial to the Papageno/Papagena duet myself but that one? That's totally out of this world, totally agreeing.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: amadeusjanie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 10:43 pm (UTC)
HELL YES I DID. Both of them. ;) I like La dolce vita better but that other one is amazing too! And mm. Muti. Yeah. *has classical music orgasms just thinking about it* XD
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: amadeusjanie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
... I saw her live, too. /hides/ now she's going to kill me XD (she wasn't playing Rachmaninoff though. But she still was amazing. Totally one of the best classical concerts I've attended.)

Eeeeh, it's just so adorable. And I'm always for the sidekick. ;)
catoasapun: [SPN] My boyscatoasapun on August 15th, 2010 02:38 am (UTC)
Welcome back! *huggles*
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural -> generaljanie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
Thaaaank you!!! *glomps*
a geek in such the wrong way: lost-boone-let it burnhaldoor on August 15th, 2010 06:37 am (UTC)
Thank you! I had a lovely day doing very little but being spoiled with lovely food and gifts! Glad some good things happened on your day and I offer you *Massive HUGS* belatedly too! Don't worry about speed on anything, but I will watch out for those things! I won't ask for anything new from you because I know how busy you are, but I do appreciate the thought! (and I must just mention that I have a little something luau in the works for your request, which I hope you will like!)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone omg the smiiileee <33janie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
Doing little and being spoiled sounds like the perfect birthday to me, y/y? ;) And thank you! <3333 and ha, yeah, watch out for that. I'm finishing, I swear. ;) And ha, good to know you do have that! I'm looking forward to it. And well, I wanted to do something for your luau request anyway so just keep your eyes open in the next couple of days. <3
a geek in such the wrong way: lost-jack/boonehaldoor on August 16th, 2010 07:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I should be posting yours soon too! I finished it yesterday and sent it straight off to beta! *more hugs*
sad side of normal: María Callasfosfomifira on August 15th, 2010 07:03 am (UTC)
Three days of opera sounds fantastic - I am so very jealous ;)

Have fun!
the female ghost of tom joad: amadeusjanie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC)
I'm so looking forward to it. (And one with the modern setting is apparently set in an insane asylum. I kind of really want to see that. XD)

Thank you! :D
Konsttimey_wimey_kid on August 15th, 2010 10:30 am (UTC)
Goddammit
5 consecutive days of heavy tequila drinking made me read the email reminder as "Janie's birthday is coming up on 15th August" instead of 13th. ;___; Uhm.

soooorry

the female ghost of tom joad: ♥janie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC)
Re: Goddammit
Oh, I WILL MOST TOTALLY ACCEPT THIS. :DDDD IT'S THE BEST BANNER I EVER GOT, TRUFAX. <33333 (also ha, tequila is totally an acceptable reason to read LJ's e-mails wrong if you ask me. ;) ) thank youuu! :DDDD
Konsttimey_wimey_kid on August 15th, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
Re: Goddammit
YAY I AM GLAD YOU LIKED YOUR BIRTHDAY BANNER :D

(LOL xDDDDDDDD )
Jenni: fb » müller & schweinionlyechoes on August 15th, 2010 12:46 pm (UTC)
Omg what I missed your birthday, happy belated birthday hon! ♥ Glad it was a good one in terms of drinks and food, haha. That's all you need to have a great birthday, to be honest.
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 05:33 pm (UTC)
Eheee, thank you and no problem! ♥ and ha, yes, food and alcohol totally makes up for any lack of anything else. And both were good. ;)
elliotsmelliot: Lost Sawyer glasseselliotsmelliot on August 15th, 2010 01:56 pm (UTC)
Welcome home! I look forward to your book recs.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost sawyer *g*janie_tangerine on August 15th, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D That will happen tomorrow probably. <3 Crap, I read more in the last two weeks than in the previous month. *looks at Heidegger badly*
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joadjanie_tangerine on August 17th, 2010 07:44 am (UTC)
Ee, thank you! :D and yeah, it was pretty nice. I can't complain. ;)
inthekeyofd: Stock-Heart-boundaryinthekeyofd on August 15th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
three days of opera in ITALY, OMG PLEASE TAKE ME WITH YOU, PLEASE!!!!!

now I'm thinking that August is when I should go, florence, venice, rome...OPERA, I NEED THIS NOW, PLEASE.

even if I have to take it with me myself, I need Kiri Te Kanawa singing O Mio Babbino Caro while I throw open a window and let the sound float over the Arno...or any Italian landscape :)
the female ghost of tom joad: amadeusjanie_tangerine on August 17th, 2010 07:47 am (UTC)
I'D LIKE IT! NEXT YEAR I NEED TO. ;) I'm so excited.

Also OHDEAR I LOVE KIRI TE KANAWA SO MUCH. She's so in my top three. <33 do it!!!