?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 September 2010 @ 05:59 pm
oh christ I'm SO ready to be done with this. [university related.]  
Okay, this is half-ranty. Skip at will. If I could show my icon in the face of whoever runs the university's internet site it'd make me happy.

So. Summing things up: I need to do two exams and then I'm graduating. And I kept the two easy ones for now because I wanted to be done with them and take things calmly instead of just giving six exams in one session. (Which I couldn't anyway.) Other important thing to know: to do an exam, you need to sign yourself on the uni's internet site made for it, except that I haven't been able to visualize any exam for this term which isn't philosophy since last year. Explaining why would now be too bothersome and long, but point is: I can't see any exam for this term and I need the teacher to compile me a blank receipt. But since I knew the dates of all the exams already, when I gave my round of exams in June I just e-mailed my teachers a week before and they knew.

So, I have the pedagogy one the day after tomorrow, but thankfully after sending the presentation in I don't really need to study for it. And he said it's okay to do the blank receipt.

Then I have this German literature one. Whose teacher is famous for, er, forgetting things. Anyway. He had put the dates for the June exams outside his room, but not on the regular uni site (the one where you just find the dates). Not the September ones. I tried on the site where you sign up but I didn't see anything. So I stalked his room for the entirety of last week and he never put a piece of paper saying the dates on his door.

So I go back there today figuring that at least I might try to talk to him. (Which I had tried before, except that he was never there.)

The dates are there. With all the names of the people signed up.

The dates are TODAY, TOMORROW AND THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW.

And he never said ANYTHING about it ANYWHERE, and if it was on the signing-up-site THEN I NEVER SAW THEM.

Now. The program is e-mailing him now and if he doesn't answer, going there tomorrow, and ask him if there's the slightest chance that I might come during one hour when he talks to students next week and do it then. Chance is that he might tell me to just come the next day. WHICH IS THE SAME AS THE PEDAGOGY EXAM. At the same hour. Not to mention that while I am sort of ready, more or less, I could definitely use an extra couple of days, especially because he never gave ANY notice. And I really would like to at least have a read twice through the stuff I need to have read. Otherwise I'll need to pull an all-nighter and just read like a maniac between today and Thursday.

Now, Christ, was that too hard to put a notice out of the door early September? Or at least ONE WEEK BEFORE THE ACTUAL EXAMS? I mean, for all the other exams I gave the dates for September were out in MAY. And I had just figured that if the dates weren't out yet, that the exam was supposed to be somewhere around/after the 20th. Seriously, does this even happen in other countries? Not to mention that this whole mess with the signing ups is making me lose weeks of my time. I'm supposed to study, not to lose time because I can't sign up. In conclusion, if it goes alright fine, then at worst I should give it in December. Like, two weeks before graduating. Which I really wanted to avoid because I wanted two full months to write my thesis and nothing else. *sighs* Why can't things ever be easy?

Also, working at a library is awesome, but when people practically slam their card that they need to get in in your face like they're doing you a favor, your mood doesn't get any better. But that's for another time.

/rant

Augh, let's see if I can manage this without bloodshed. I'm so ready to be done with this. First thing I'm doing in the masters degree, as soon as I have enough credits, is applying for an Erasmus that lasts at least ten months. I can't deal with this crap anymore. :/
 
 
feeling: infuriatedinfuriated
 
 
 
elliotsmelliot: Lost Booneelliotsmelliot on September 14th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC)
This is insane. How can there be such little notice? But yay, you are almost done!
the female ghost of tom joad: FSM > ALL.janie_tangerine on September 14th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
I don't know. Maybe he supposed we'd check on the site, but he still should put dates on the regular uni site or outside this door or in any place one could see them before. :( But yeah, thank the FSM for that!
Lou: grim icongottalovev on September 14th, 2010 04:59 pm (UTC)
what? I don't even get how something like that can even happen! they'd be protests over here, you can be sure of that.

All the exams I ever had were in the same semester I took the classes for it, even at the Masters degree. And the first day of the semester, the Professor is OBLIGATED to give a synopsis with what the class is about and the exam dates, or at least the week it will be on.

a surprise!exam is just cruel. best of luck darling
the female ghost of tom joad: EPIC FAILjanie_tangerine on September 14th, 2010 05:03 pm (UTC)
Believe me, I don't get that either. And in my faculty that really never happens. Except that clearly there always has to be someone not doing things like they should. *sigh* I wish protesting was worth it, but it's more hassle than it's worth here. :///

And WORD? Here you get the synopsis but the exam dates? Ff. One month before they're supposed to happen. Which isn't THAT bad, but point is, he NEVER gave any notice for it. *headdesk*

Thanks so much, if it ends up having to be on the 16th I'll just improvise I guess. <333 and yeah, cruel indeed. I like to know at least one week before, you know?

Edited at 2010-09-14 05:03 pm (UTC)
bold_seer: rebel angelbold_seer on September 14th, 2010 05:19 pm (UTC)
Erm, ooops - that sounds like an absolute nightmare. If I could punch somebody for you, I would. Unfortunately, I can't. And you would probably want to do it yourself, anyway.

Okay. Sunshine. Kittens. Castiel. (I'm not really helping, am I?) Calmly counting to ten? Ranting is good.

Come to our cold country?
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel indeed confused..janie_tangerine on September 14th, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
It is. Jesus, it just sent me into panic. And it brought me to new epic levels of cramming. :( Though well, yeah, I'd definitely like to punch someone. -nod-

Kittens and Castiel. Mm. They might help. Oh yes.

If there's an Erasmus for your cold country I'll see to ask for it. Especially if it means I can get away from here for more than six months.
bold_seer: robin hoodbold_seer on September 14th, 2010 10:50 pm (UTC)


Seriously, Boone needs a drink because of this.

Good luck!
Anasnowweisz on September 14th, 2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
Aw damn! I opened here when there weren't any comments to post you the bale out video, so you could channel your anger and then got distracted
#shortattentionspan

WELL I ASSUME YOU STILL HAVE ANGER SO HERE:

the female ghost of tom joad: DONE PROFESSIONALLYjanie_tangerine on September 14th, 2010 10:24 pm (UTC)
... that video is pretty much me today. *rewinds it* And it does help channeling.

AND OH, I HAS ANGER TO SPARE. A LOT. ;)
Anasnowweisz on September 14th, 2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
Also there is a post on teamsidekicks rn about great characters and if you are still around I will go stan Boone there with you by posting tons of pictures to make you feel better!
the female ghost of tom joad: ♥janie_tangerine on September 14th, 2010 10:26 pm (UTC)
OMG LINK ME? :( Sorry but earlier I was too busy cramming. *wants to throw up* But I'll TOTALLY have a look at it tomorrow morning. Now I feel the utter need to crash. :(((((
Anasnowweisz on September 15th, 2010 06:36 am (UTC)
WOW I AM SUCH A GOOD FRIEND, I FANGIRLED HIM FOR THE 2 OF US AND EVEN LEFT YOU A SHOT OUT WOW OMG
http://community.livejournal.com/teamsidekick/41634.html

Also I hope you're feeling better. Mwah!
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: assbut!!!!!janie_tangerine on September 14th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
MY OPINION EXACTLY.
To another life that's wide and timeless: Misha dorking <3electrolithe on September 14th, 2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
Oddio mi dispiace! La disorganizzazione e il baronato (se è questo il caso) sono frustranti a non finire. Vedi alla voce ARGGGGH!!!, in altre parole. Come capisco gli istinti di vendetta sanguinari che affiorano in questi momenti.
Un (bel) po' di trasparenza in più gioverebbe in molti settori. (LOL @ "my country is hopeless", ottimo tag XD)

Evvai per l'erasmus e in bocca al lupo per gli esami tesoro, porta pazienza ancora solo per un po'! *bear-hugz* <333
the female ghost of tom joad: ARE YOU SERIOUS?janie_tangerine on September 14th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
Magari fosse baronato, il problema è che non è neanche quello in questo caso *sigh* o almeno questo è associato, dubito che sia ancora così alto nella classifica. Comunque sì, VOCE ARGGGHHHHH assolutamente. *affila i coltelli*

Un (bel) po' di trasparenza in più gioverebbe in molti settori.

MA QUANTO SOTTOSCRIVO. E lol, il problema è che la uso molto più di quanto vorrei quella tag XDD

Grazie! <33 almeno faccio sti due e poi ho finito. Alleluia. XD ;) <333333
Giuliae0wyn on September 14th, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
Sfondi una porta aperta. Io ho cambiato corso di studi e ci hanno messo 8 mesi a darmi un piano di studi approvato con gli esami che mi passavano e quelli che dovevo integrare. 8 mesi. No, 8 mesi dico O_________o

In bocca al lupo per tedesco, spero che il prof almeno te lo faccia fare la prossima settimana!
the female ghost of tom joad: assbut!!!!!janie_tangerine on September 14th, 2010 10:28 pm (UTC)
.. OTTO MESI?

Sapere che questa roba non succeda solo alla mia specifica università da una parte è consolante, ma dall'altra è deprimente proprio...

grazie!!! Spero di sì davvero o mi tocca improvvisare di brutto giovedì e non so se sono in grado.. XD
ciaimpalaciaimpala on September 14th, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC)
I hate when professors do things like that :(
the female ghost of tom joad: assbut!!!!!janie_tangerine on September 14th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
Seriously. And the worst thing is that if I want to do it I'll have to pass it like it's my fault. :( Ah well, I just hope I'll eventually DO it. Possibly not in the next two days...
sad side of normal: Rome: Vorenus/Pullofosfomifira on September 15th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
Is it wrong to say that this doesn't surprise me? You can do it, I have total faith in your skills and smarts.

*HUGS*
the female ghost of tom joad: glomping!janie_tangerine on September 15th, 2010 08:07 pm (UTC)
<3333 thank you. ♥

in the end I didn't need it because it turned out that he has another day for exams on the 22nd, but yesterday I read an amount of 480 pages almost total because I freaked out and after I realized I wasn't going to do it tomorrow I just imploded or something. :/ Ah well, I have time at least. <333333