?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 October 2010 @ 03:56 pm
the vampire porn 2x05 'kill or be killed' // SPN 6x03 'the third man'  
Wait for a total crack thing about the SPN ep which will come to this location probably this evening. But it includes caps and photoshop and picspams, so I can't do it now.

But, let's go in order.

1. WHEN THE FUCK DID THIS SHOW BECOME SUCH A MINDFUCK.

Even if they don't keep you in the dark for too long, which is good.

2. ANYWAY MASON IS IN LEAGUE WITH KATHERINE AND SHE PRACTICALLY MADE HIM TURN EVEN IF HE DOESN'T KNOW? WTF???!! I'm sad that Mason is with the bad guys now but he's still hot, so.

3. So. Uhm. This episode was like the feast of Damon/Stefan. I miiiight be on board. Also because uuuh, all that touching was like, UNF.

4. It's definitely proved that the only person who has managed to stay friends with Damon until now is Alaric. I'm overjoyed.

5. CAROLINE = HBIC <333333333333333333 I love her so hard.

6. Her mom = not so much. ://// what a bitch. I hope she comes around? ;___;

7. Also Damon not killing her = I appreciated.

8. Jeremy, if you stop being emo forever we'll get along a lot more nicely.

9. If Tyler and Jeremy don't have wild sex in the next two episodes it'll be a crime. On a UST scale, if Dean/Castiel is a ten, they're a goddamn eight. Also I'm glad that Tyler didn't turn for such a stupid thing, even tho the girl not getting hurt after a fall like that was totally unrealistic, lol.

10. Alright, I think it's because I've never seen any Twilight or True Blood or any popular vampire flick of the last fifteen years, but I kinda went like 'aw' at Elena and Stefan all the time. Idk., THEY'RE CUTE AND I SHOULDN'T THINK THAT.

Whatever. I'm also not invested in the triangle anyway so I can like without angsting. XD

12. In conclusion: SHOW YOU ARE AWESOME AND YOUR PACING IS GLORIOUS, but it needs more Alaric.

---

SPN, which I think will mostly be incoherent. Also, the cut is obviously NOT from the ep, but since I like old movies and I can't fathom how can you name an ep after The Third Man and not reference Switzerland and cuckoo clocks, I just pasted the quote. I can't remember a not-spoilery one anyway.

1. OMG OMG OMG OMG CASTIEL IS BACK YESSSSSSSSSSS BABY I MISSED YOU.

2. Okay, let's be coherent. First thing. Ben Edlund, why so gross? The blood I could take, the plague I could take, THE LOCUSTS I HAD TO CLOSE MY EYES. Blaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah. *throws up*

3. Shirtless Sam: nnn. Did something happen? Jared's hips are a thing of beauty. They should be preserved or something. Nnnnnn.

4. Not too big on Sam going with the hooker tho. Wtf. Still JARED'S HIPS DID ANYTHING ELSE HAPPEN?

5. I was overjoyed when Cas crashed Sam's car. \o/

6. Dean being all like 'I'M SO GLAD CAS CRASHED THAT MONSTROSITY YOU DROVE' was even better.

7. This = ship heaven. Seriously. Dean calls and Cas comes? He can say whatever he wants, we know he came because of that. XD Also. 'We share a deeper bond'. HE TOTALLY TOOK DEAN'S HAND FOR THE BLOOD WITHOUT PERMISSION. He was like 'the hairless ape >>> you' at Balthazar in thend. Also they're totally bffs who, instead of going for a beer, trap angels in rings of fire. ALSO CAS STARING AT DEAN SOULFULLY AND BEING LIKE 'I CAN'T AFFORD TO BE NICE' WHILE HE LOOKS ALMOST SORRY = I died.

8. No hug = FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF.

9. Okay, that said, I totes felt bad for Sam when Cas was like 'me and Dean have BONDS OF LOVE', but I liked that Dean stood up for him too. <333 (tho er. Well. Point is, it's totally plausible that Dean and Cas WOULD HAVE BONDS OF LOVE, but still Saaam ;______; but I liked that for once he seemed genuinely ;_______; about it instead of shutting it all away. SEE, SAM FEELS BECAUSE OF CAS'S SUPPOSED LACK OF FEELINGS. Team Free Will still lives.

10. Raphael, you suck so much. Also lol at you appearing always in third episodes in each season.

11. On the other side, Balthazar = I LIKE. Okay, he was kinda trying to be Ralph Fiennes, maybe, or so it seemed to me, BUT I LIKE. LOOK AT MY JUNK. AND HE'S GONE ROGUE BUT HE STILL HAS MORALS.

Actually, Castiel/Balthazar? I might dig it. Why hasn't anyone written some? *frowns* Because it's kinda awesome.

12. I like that Dean finally called Sam out on his behavior. Sam, please, have a nervous breakdown, cry and talk about your feelings with someone. Thanks, me.

13. Okay, so, everyone has said everything about the Dean/Sam dynamic in this, so please allow me to stop trying to be coherent.

In the sense of.

LET'S TALK ABOUT CASTIEL

a) Oh god HE'S SUCH A BAMF AGAIN I'M DELIGHTED. HE THREW THE GUY OUT OF THE WINDOW. HE FLASHED EVERYONE EVERYWHERE IN LIKE LESS THAN A SECOND. HE STILL ROCKS ENOCHIAN.

b) Also he's TOTALLY not like S4. I mean, he's totally the bamf of the situation again, but I liked that he still seemed not to like half of what he did. I mean, come on, 'I don't have the luxury' while looking sincerley sorry when he was about to torture the kid? And when he looked like he was about to cry when he had to kill that other angel? I guess he has had enough of killing angels. :(( Also when he was with Balthazar he was all like 'BUT YOU'RE BETRAYING ME'.

c) Also I loved that conversation they had when Balthazar kinda made him realize that not all of them use free will that way. And he's the one who started it all, aw.

d) 'MY PEOPLE SKILLS ARE RUSTY, SINCE I HAVE SPENT THE LAST YEAR AS ELECTRICITY TRAVELING IN HEAVEN.' -> I DIED. CAS NEVER CHANGE AND NEVER STOP NOT GETTING REFERENCES AND PLEASE JUST BE BACK ASAP. <3333 ILU. I'm probably quoting wrong but there isn't a transcript anywhere and if I open the file I'll lose the next hour staring at how pretty Misha is.

e) IN CONCLUSION CAS ILU.

14. I think I'm the only person who kind of loves this whole angel rebellion thing. *hides* I mean, I don't want the whole apocalyptic shebang either, but if we're talking about rogue angels going crazy because they're tasting free will for the first time while Castiel has to deal with the fact that they're doing it because HE did it first? (but he did it for a good cause while they just are trying how it is?) And they go as far as selling souls and going renegade and messing shit up? I LIKE. I also like that it'd be totally awesome for Cas character-development wise, but that's a whole other point. (Hell, he's my favorite, I CARE ABOUT THAT.) Idk but when he said it I was like PLEASE YES. It's... it just sounds so decadent/romantic in the not-ROMANCE sense that it just makes me excited. Lol this probably doesn't make much sense. Point is, I like. A lot. Now we'll just see how it goes. <3

15. IN CONCLUSION I APPARENTLY LIKE EPISODES NUMBER THREE A LOT. (Seriously. Dead In The Water was the first I really liked, Bad Day At Black Rock is probably my favorite from S3 or close to it, In The Beginning was EPIC and Free To Be You And Me is like my third-favorite episode ever so lol. S2's was the only one which I didn't particularly like. Er. This is a pattern.) AND IN CONCLUSION CAS ILU.

16. And no, really, poor Sam and Dean, I totally neglected you for this review but I feel like everyone else said everything that was needed to say anyway AND NNN CAS I MISSED YOU.

17. Also: God's weapons being in Heaven is totally ridiculous, but I didn't mention that for a reason. Stay tuned for the mentioned picspammy/crack review which will totally explain why I spent 90% of this episode snorting when I wasn't all like OMG CAS.

Phew. Done. Okay, I'll do some studying because I has an exam to give in two weeks sadly, and then this evening I'll put that spam together.
 
 
feeling: pleasedpleased
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel halojanie_tangerine on October 9th, 2010 02:10 pm (UTC)
Cas is frazzled indeed but I like his shady morals. What can I do? ALSO YES THE FALL WAS EPIC AND LOL SAM'S CAR NEEDED TO BE KILLED. I'd be glad to die such a death. ;) ;)

Balthazar has a Gabriel aura to him too, I'll agree. That's why I like him maybe. Also lol yeah I'm sure that all the rogue angels have a CASTIEL FANCLUB and they moon over him and exchange pictures and stuff. Lol. I should write that fic.

I think that Cas meant that he was in debt with Balthazar for saving his ass with Raphael, so when he let Balthazar out of the ring they were even again?

Buaha Cas stealing Dean's blood will never not be funny. And no it will always be hot. And it's the proof MIsha's awesome because Enochian has to be the least sexy language ever existed. XD And yeah Raphael should get off the internet and find one. ;) ;) And uuuh, that's an interesting theory. Even if I kinda don't want Sam to be Lucy. :((((((
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on October 9th, 2010 02:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ozmissage: SPN. Castiel.ozmissage on October 9th, 2010 02:20 pm (UTC)
I love what they're doing with Cas! I was worried he was going to go back to being his old hardass self from s4, but he seems conflicted and worried and still adorably baffled by humanity all while having a deep connection with Dean and air quotes. There was much squeeing. <3

Shirtless Sam! OMG. SO PRETTY. Ahem.

This angel storyline is already shaping up to be far more interesting than the ones they did in s4 and s5. The idea that they're tasting freedom for the first time and rebelling all over the place fascinates me. It's less apocalyptic and more personal for them and for Cas.

IN CONCLUSION I APPARENTLY LIKE EPISODES NUMBER THREE A LOT.

ME TOO. :D
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas bffs <3janie_tangerine on October 9th, 2010 02:25 pm (UTC)
ME TOO! I love my conflicted bamfs. And oh yes, he's so adorable in his utter confusion. <3333 And the deep connection with Dean/air quotes totally made my week or something. Do want. So much. <333333

SAM SHIRTLESS = NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN. I APPROVE OF THAT. I NEED MORE.

Wordwordword on the angel storyline. I'm in love with the idea. I think it's the whole tasting freedom/rebelling because they did that probably sells it for me, but it could get awesome. And yes, it makes the whole thing much more personal and it means that Cas has a good storyline and everything's good within the world. ;)

EPISODES THREE ARE WINNING MATERIAL.
rock_chick_333: Hawt Sexx Jaredrock_chick_333 on October 9th, 2010 03:11 pm (UTC)
Castiel/Balthazar? Nah, girl. Balthazar needs to be introduced to Crowley. They'll either BAMF each other to death or fuck each other to death. It'll be epic either way.

I can't remember the last time I spent so much of an episode laughing out loud and screeching with glee *happydance*. Ben Edlund FTW!

Also, bad-boy hooker-fucking Sam is HAWT. *drools*
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on October 9th, 2010 07:00 pm (UTC)
... Crowley/Balthazar would actually be glorious. I APPROVE OF IT.

And heeee me too! It was such a good ep. Ben Edlund ilu. Now someone just get Jeremy Carver back.

HELL YES. *DROOLS ACCORDINGLY*
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joadjanie_tangerine on October 9th, 2010 07:01 pm (UTC)
I SO DO TOO! AND CAS YOU HAVE MY HEART FOREVER. <3
Switchblade Sister: SPNswitchbladesis on October 9th, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
RE: Point No. 14-you're definitely not the only one. The whole idea of 'I gave them freedom! Why aren't they doing exactly what I want them too' is so delicious, and witnessing all the ways that it can go wrong for angels who haven't had Cas's experiences (or epic love for Dean) is really interesting. I really hope we see more of it in the future.

AND I LOVE BALTHAZAR'S BAD JOKES SO MUCH. HE CAN MAKE HORRIBLE PUNS AT ME ALL DAY.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on October 9th, 2010 08:06 pm (UTC)
Good to know! It's such an intriguing idea, isn't it? And for Cas it'd TOTALLY be great fodder for his arc. And idk but the idea is just so appealing and I can't wait to see how it goes.

LOLOLOL I LOVE THEM TOO SFM.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel halojanie_tangerine on October 9th, 2010 08:09 pm (UTC)
Lol it so was. And since I'm hardcore Dean/Cas it just made me so happy. But Cas/Balthazar? It's hot. I can totally do it. Also the douchemobile had to DIE. XD
Ambassador Dummy Dummy Dumb Dumscrickets on October 9th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
I miss Matt.

I love Caroline. Obviously. Hello my default icon.

I have a feeling that Mason may not realize just how bad his make-out partner is.

Also, I have a theory about the moonstone. Now that we know who really wanted it.
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn HAS A PLOT Y/Yjanie_tangerine on October 9th, 2010 08:09 pm (UTC)
Me too. He needs to get back in the game. :((

Caroline is AMAZING. She became so cool. <333

I have a feeling he doesn't either. And I'd like to hear that theory. ;)
devilsduplicitydevilsduplicity on October 9th, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
I love the angel rebellion thing. But mainly because I'm biased and adore Cas so much I want there to be an arc to give him more screen time. AND IF EVER THERE WAS AN ARC FOR THAT, WELL. SERA FOUND IT.

Balthazar. Balthazar. I could totally dig Balthazar. I'm almost surprised at how much I like him, but the whole "Ménage à.... what's French for twelve?" line had me dying forever and ever.

In conclusion:

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel halojanie_tangerine on October 9th, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
THAT GIF, LET ME MARRY IT. <3333333333333333333333

Also I love the angel rebellion SO MUCH. And yes, it seems such an interesting arc for Cas and DO WANT DO WANT DO WANT.

I totally dig Balthazar. Hell yes. That line was AWESOME. (and lol I can suggest him the French for twelve. I know enough to arrive at that point.)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on October 9th, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
It so is! :D I'm really liking it this far. And this episode was so amazing. <3333
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // Castiel - To the Heavenshopelessfangirl on October 9th, 2010 11:53 pm (UTC)
Ughhh, Caroline's mom, wtf. I was hoping her finding out that Caroline is a vampire would make her all conflicted rather than "UGH, DON'T TALK TO ME CAROLINE, I DISOWN YOU." Boo.

JEREMY/TYLER LIKE YEAH.

And Stefan/Elena are kinda special, actually. Most vampire/human romances other than the ones on Buffy make me roll my eyes, but Stefan/Elena are so mature about everything and they're actually really awesome. =) It makes be really happy that the show doesn't revolve around a stupid relationship.

________________

FUCKING LOCUSTS, MAN.

I'm choosing to focus on Sam's glorious body instead of the fact that a hooker was in the room as well.

LOL Dean's face and comments when Cas flattened Sam's car was indeed excellent. XD ♥

I was already LOLing over Balthazar's music, but then "Look at my junk" happened and that guy officially set up shop in my heart forever. COME BACK, BB, YOU'RE AWESOME.

HE FLASHED EVERYONE EVERYWHERE IN LIKE LESS THAN A SECOND.

ROTFL, I'M PICTURING CAS ACTUALLY OPENING HIS TRENCHCOAT AND FLASHING EVERYONE EVERYWHERE. XD

Okay, in seriousness though, Cas was written so perfectly in this episode. That "I don't have the luxury" line kept all of his character development intact while setting up his situation for this season. A+
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on October 10th, 2010 02:20 pm (UTC)
Seriously? She never was parent of the year but she really was disappointing this round. Poor Caroline. :(((

JEREMY/TYLER FTWWWW.

Also word re Stefan/Elena. They're refreshing, y/y? I don't really buy human/vampire pairings easily but they're so nice. And mature.

--

THE LOCUSTS WERE THE WORST.

Why, anything else happened apart from Jared's hips being on film? XD

BALTHAZAR IS AWESOME. AND DEAN WILL TOTALLY BUY CAS A LIQUOR STORE FOR KILLING THAT CAR. XD

.. I SWEAR I DIDN'T MEAN FLASHING LIKE THAT. LOL.

And yeah, Cas = A++++ SO MUCH I can't even. Ben Edlund, I trust you. ;) And that line was gold. I approve. I GENERALLY DO APPROVE AND LIKE.
zsavagebelle on October 10th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
AHH YAY I HAVE TONS OF LAVINIA SPN UPDATES TO READ WOOOOOT!!!!
This episode basically made me a Dean/Cas girl for life.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on October 10th, 2010 02:21 pm (UTC)
Lol you do!!!!!!! :D and ha, like we weren't already, but this ep was like IT'S CANON, lol. ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas THEY HAVE A BONDjanie_tangerine on October 13th, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
LOL HE KNEW IT WOULD'VE BEEN INAPPROPRIATE. HE JUST REALIZED HE BASICALLY OUTED HIS AND DEAN'S SEEEKRIT SEX LIFE. XD

It always is relevant. <33333333

Oh, I totally like that too. Full apocalypse = I'll pass, but the angel rebellion? NNN PLEASE.
bold_seer: rebel angelbold_seer on October 11th, 2010 08:54 pm (UTC)
Not too big on Sam going with the hooker tho. Wtf.

Sam really is different. O_O

the plague I could take

For some reason, I thought that was the worst. But they sure know how tempt our gag reflexes.

Angel fights and tumbling out of a window = FTW! But, oh, did my heart break at Why won't any of you listen? :´(

I think I'm the only person who kind of loves this whole angel rebellion thing.

Nono, I like it! And I like the fact that this is something that, for the most part, is separate from Sam and Dean. (A storyline, please!) That was what I loved about 6x03!Cas, that he seemed to be his own man (well, angel) - freeing B., for instance, although Dean doesn't agree with him - and not only a part of Team Free Will or D&C.

IN CONCLUSION I APPARENTLY LIKE EPISODES NUMBER THREE A LOT.

Haha, I was just thinking that I have the caps to 4x03 and 5x03 on my computer, so why not 6x03, too. :)

Loved Castiel fluttering off in a passive-aggressive way (look at how Dean reacts to that, btw, then remember the 5x22-esque awe on his face when Cas appears after his prayer - those are very strong emotions), but now I'm sad. I suspect, you see, that we won't hear from Cas for a while again. :/
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas THEY HAVE A BONDjanie_tangerine on October 13th, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
They need to give me back the Sam who liked Bon Jovi. Please. ;___;

Nah, for me it was the locusts. But me and insects have a very troubled relationship.

FTWWW INDEED. And my heart broke as well. :(((

Yeah I was all like CAS HAS A STORYLINE! \o/ but I still want him to be bffs with Dean/Sam ;__; I need them to find a balance! Because I like him being his own person but I also want him to drop in often. :(

EPISODES THREE ARE FTW.

Buahaha Dean and Cas were so passive/aggressive this round. And yeah, I totally remember the 5x22 look and YEAAH, very strong FEELINGS indeed! And please no, do want Cas back. :((((
sin_stained_ink on October 13th, 2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
I think Balthazar is going to be the new fandom bike. Seriously, he's awesome (and apparently recurring!!!)

There's definitely a Balthazar/Dean/Castiel fic somewhere, and an spn_Balthazar comm.

Balthazar/Gabriel/Crowley. Balthazar/Castiel.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas IS CANONjanie_tangerine on October 13th, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
He has a lot of fandom bike potential, y/y? I won't say no, myself. ;) And mm, I read that threesome and it was scorching. Now I need to find out that comm and follow the heck out of it. :D