?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 October 2010 @ 04:04 pm
The vampire porn 2x07 'masquerade' // SPN 6x06 'you can't handle the truth'  
Vampire porn first!

1. Not as OMGWTF as last week but jesus this show has good pacing.

2. CAROLINE YOU OWN. I had totally thought she'd be the one saving Matt's ass because it was too obvious that he'd die, and then SHE OWNED KATHERINE TOO. CAROLINE, HOW MUCH DO I LOVE YOU? A whole lot.

3. Anyone else shipping Matt/Tyler/Caroline? Because uhm. I'd go for it.

4. Is that me or they were hinting at Jeremy/Bonnie? O_o

5. Alaric being like 'AND THIS IS HOW YOU KILL A VAMPIRE, BITCHES' was totally some of the best stuff ever. Even if it needs more Alaric.

6. The witch was so nice! And it was so thoughtful of her to help her relative. ;) Also Bonnie is getting kickass again. <333 I appreciate.

7. Not-emo Jeremy is... well. I DEFINITELY RE-EVALUATED his usefulness.

8. Poor Tyler. :(((((

9. Katherine: THANK FUCK SHE'S IN THAT TOMB. I suspect she won't be in there for long BUT I APPRECIATE.

10. DAMOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOON OH HOW MUCH DO I <3 YOU. That ending scene when he locked her in = OMGGG *HUGS* and I appreciate that he'd have been the one to kill her, if only he could have.

11. Mm, calm and collected Stefan plotting revenge = I liiiike.

12. But generally I loved everyone teaming up against Katherine. Awww they're such bffs now. ;)

13. Now, will someone clue poor Matt in? That's the only thing that's getting ridiculous.

14. More suits = I'd like.

15. God, this sounds so shallow. Sorry, I watched it yesterday in the middle of a day which was utterly hectic and I can't come up with anything better. BUT ANYWAY, show is being awesome and everyone is being shiny except for Katherine who just deserved what she got and next time I'll have deeper thoughts.

***

Now. Uh. This review will be made of a few random observations and one sorta-picspammy thing which well, is related to something that was said in the ep and I couldn't keep myself from doing it. (It's also meant not to be angst and is for the lulz, mostly.) Still spoilery. And I still have some thoughts which will be after it. ;)



That's pretty much the most relevant thing that came out of this, if you ask me. (COME ON, DEAN IS BEATRIX!)

Okay, seriously, couple random things.

1) Castiel pouring Dean drinks = my life is made, thanks. Did anything else happen, except for Castiel saying that he wants to help Dean and HE STILL FEEEELLLSSS?

Right, Bobby being awesome. That happened too. (Also I aweeed at Dean being Bobby's favorite. <3)

2) Dean punching Sam in the end: we had it coming.

Okay, I was wanting Dean to punch someone since episode one and well. Then Sam watches him get turned and everything else? I'd reiterate, he had it coming. Now I just hope they'll start rebuilding things from here, seriously, because I can't take without-feelings!Sam anymore. Though HEY, nice!Sam FINALLY REAPPEARED IN THE END! YAY! WE'RE ON THE GOOD PATH!

Also, now they're even for what went on in 4x21. So. Except for that being THE ACTUAL ENDING, I'll say I'm glad it happened. So now we can move forward.

3) Also everyone knew that Sam didn't feel things or had figured it out by now, but he acknowledges it now so hey, maybe there's hope! *is being optimist*

4) Dean/Lisa: couldn't have gone differently. Still. :( Even if it had to end like that. Hey, at least no one's dead.

5) Dentist bit: I minimized the screen. BLAAAARGH.

6) Everything else I have to say, that pic sums it up. ;)

(Okay, really, I just like/want to be positive and this was a good ep, imo. Even if god I wish they laid down a bit of the gore. Also CASTIEL IS SHINY and my ship still makes me happy. ;) )

Real entry coming up tonight or tomorrow. Augh I have a bunch of comments to answer, too, but EUGH BUSY. *sigh*
 
 
feeling: coldmore freezing than cold really
 
 
 
888mph888mph on October 30th, 2010 02:12 pm (UTC)
COME ON, DEAN IS BEATRIX!

Mary me?
the female ghost of tom joad: writingjanie_tangerine on October 30th, 2010 02:15 pm (UTC)
Much glad I'm not the only one thinking that. (The worst thing is that a lot of Beatrix/Bill dialogue is very much Dean/Cas, but I can't really go there. XD) ;) <33333333333
Pocki: BSG - Six - angelpnr on October 30th, 2010 02:28 pm (UTC)
not seen SPN, scrolling fast


but:

Is that me or they were hinting at Jeremy/Bonnie?
WELL DUH!
Also, I think they said that Jer would get an unlikely love interest in the new season (when Ausiello interviewed them at SDCC) and I would say Bonnie is quite unlikes right?
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn damon/alaricjanie_tangerine on October 30th, 2010 02:32 pm (UTC)
... well, BONNIE IS UNLIKELY. But... idk it could work. INTRIIIGUIIIING. ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean 2.0janie_tangerine on October 31st, 2010 11:02 am (UTC)
Oh, I totally liked it too. I just, I feel like I don't have that much to say about it. But yeah, I really liked what they're doing with Cas. (And ha, yes, he def. calmed down, though I loved that ep. to pieces.)

THE DENTIST EWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW. I didn't even have the guts to watch it. XDD

And yeah, hallelujah finally they admitted something's wrong! *sigh* now let's just hope that it goes somewhere. And yeah, Dean = ;_________________; all the way.
nrrrdy_grrrl on October 30th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
YES! Caroline stepped UP, girl! I think the whole Mom thing reality may be allowing her character to get some layers. Bonnie and her "Cuz" were superheroes!! I totally read Jeremy/Caroline in the near future.

THANK GOD they put Katherine on ice even temporarily. Her whole evilness was kinda making it impossible for any other stuff to advance storywise.

All Damon has to do is snark and bat his luxurious lashes. His masculine beauty has incinerated my higher cognitions.

And as for the The Boys:

Castiel pouring Dean's drink- I think I'm at a point where I can't help but read sexual innuendo into everything when I see these two interact. It's a nice place to be.

Dean smacking his bitch up? Please: http://nrrrdy-grrrl.livejournal.com/188790.html

And I say that with all the love in the world for Sam.

Bobby Hearts Dean- total Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww.

I feel like Sam's been fucked up since Dean got mauled by hellhounds. I miss him and this is really the first time I've felt optimistic about there being some resolution to that soon.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas THEY HAVE A BONDjanie_tangerine on October 31st, 2010 11:05 am (UTC)
Caroline is AWESOME! I need a Caroline icon. Mm.

And Bonnie was so great this round. <33 Also haha lol yeah good point about Damon. And I'll be happy if Katherine suffers. A lot. ;)

I think I'm at a point where I can't help but read sexual innuendo into everything when I see these two interact. It's a nice place to be.

Ikr? *signs it* and Dean punching Sam well, that was a long time coming if you ask me.

Also I LOVE THAT DEAN IS BOBBY'S FAVORITE. It warms my heaarttt. And I need Sam to be SAM again, thanks. *hopes*
sevvy23: deancashotsevvy23 on October 30th, 2010 04:20 pm (UTC)
DEAN IS SOOOO BEATRIX!!!!!!!!!!!!!! But i think you broke my brain, now i can't think of dean without seing a wedding dress...
The whole Cas scene was awsome, those two are so married.. how can anybody not ship them??
Bobby, ilu. Tori Spelling??? god i'm still laughing at this. And yay for Dean being his favourite, i highly approve!!!
I find it kinda funny that Lisa could basically accept the monsters, the enormous baggages,the drinking and everything else but that the wincest is the real big reason of their break up... That plus the Micky and Mallory reference makes me think that there is some hope left for the brothers... com'on, start rebuilding your epic love now boys!!
And god, Cas pouring Dean a drink... it totally erased the epic amond of gore imo (even if i'm still cancelling my next dentist's appointment).
the female ghost of tom joad: kill billjanie_tangerine on October 30th, 2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
HE IISSS.

The problem is that I can't stop thinking that the exchange she had with Bill in the beginning of two (when he says he'll sit on the bride's side, she says it's empty and he says it's the side he'd always rather be on) makes me go all OMG THIS QUOTE IS SUCH A DEAN/CAS ONE but then HE TRIES TO KILL HER AND IT JUST DOESN'T COMPUTE. Augh.

THEY ARE SO PERFECT FOR EACH OTHER. AND CAS POURS HIM DRIIINNKS. <3333333333

Bobby liking Tori Spelling is like... LOL. Bobby you own. Also well yeah at least Dean is someone's favorite, other than Cas's of course. ;) And yeah, this show needs some Dean/Sam epic love asap.
I Believe In Castiel: SPN Dean and Castiel Profound Bondwhatsername_05 on October 31st, 2010 04:06 am (UTC)
I just had to butt in to say your icon is awesome! I adore it.
sevvy23: profoundbondsevvy23 on October 31st, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
Yours is awsome too... ah, profound bond... i'll never get over this line XD
I Believe In Castiel: SPN Dean and Castiel Big Damn Heroeswhatsername_05 on October 31st, 2010 04:05 am (UTC)
It was hard to watch Sammy get the hell beat out of it, but I saw that coming, and knew Dean was going to do it, because he had to do it. Yeah...if that made sense.

I felt SO bad for Dean this whole episode, and YES CAS MOMENT!! That made me SO happy. He is there for Dean and that makes me happy. I am glad he still feels too, I was worried about how they were going to handle the whole dynamic between Dean and Cas this season, but I liked this a lot.

I was sad about Lisa, but like you said, no one died. So, yeah, that was good. I kept picturing her and Ben getting mauled by some monster, and that would have made me cry.

There is a glimmer of hope now that we know what is going on with Sam, but I still was devastated at the end of the episode. As in, a wreck. it was pretty ridiculous how much cried really.

The dentist was the single worst thing I have EVER seen on Supernatural. Ever. In fact I think it is one of the single worst things I have ever seen in a horror type situation ever. I freaked out. I hate the dentist, like really bad. Now it is just worse. Thanks Supernatural, now all my teeth are going to fall out. XD
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/samjanie_tangerine on October 31st, 2010 11:10 am (UTC)
It was hard as well but I was waiting for it to happen so I can't even say I'm surprised. (And tbqh Sam deserved it. Okay, he doesn't know what's wrong with him, but he still deserved it. I think the vampire thing was just the last straw.)

CAS MOMENT FTW! I love those two together so. ;___; and when he poured Dean the drink, awwww. And he says feelings are not required, not that he doesn't have them, which makes me go all \o/ because HEY HE HAS THEM ANYWAY! I really like how they're dealing with the Dean/Cas this season.

Lisa = :(((( it wasn't going to last really and at least they're alive. I'm still :((( about it but it could've been worse, right?

Yeah, the ending was quite wreck-inducing, totally agreeing with you.

And EWWW yes I couldn't even watch. I'm probably the one person on earth who actually likes going to the dentist's, but I had a friend of mine managing to drill his tongue once (his fault tho, not the dentist's... I mean, if you move your head then it's your funeral) and when I realized where it was going I just... AUUUUGH. *throws up*
zsavagebelle on November 1st, 2010 01:36 am (UTC)
Sooooo many things to say. I need to be on LJ more! Right so I'm all up for Bonnie/Jeremy because it'd be nice for the best friend to have a guy that she doesn't have to fight over/lose to the female lead. Though I do think Elena will have something to say about the two of them.
DEFINITELY SMELL SOME VAMP/WOLF WITH CAROLINE&TYLER. Part of me is really sad because I love Matt and feel bad that he's clueless but then again, Caroline and Tyler would really rock my socks. The danger that he could bite her??? Haha, oh man.
Damon and Elena need to have their chemistry boil for us. And we can keep Kat in the tomb or we can just have her and Stefan deal with one another because Stefan is definitely not all he appears to be, IMO. And Alaric really needs to be more involved....with Damon... :)

SPN! Cas/Dean is getting so canon I feel like I'm waiting for them to kiss now!!!!! I've always been a Dean girl but I also haven't left Sammy's side. There's all this theory about his soul missing, etc. Or he could just be really fucked up since everything that happened in his life pretty much was priming him to be Lucifer's vessel. How does one deal with that? I don't know, maybe stop feeling and go kill some evil shit for awhile....that sounds like something to do in the meantime!!!! Also, I never wanted Lisa to be in the picture TO BEGIN WITH, ugh, but I am happy they didn't kill her off. The thing is, will she ever truly be able to make a clean escape? I mean it's the Winchesters, if you're associated with them, your ass is definitely on the list to get called up if a monster needs leverage. I'm wondering if this is a clean break or if we'll hear from her again. But either way, it has to/NEEDS to happen. What I find so interesting is that Jensen Ackles' portrayal of Dean shows a clear difference in the way he responds to Castiel and to Lisa, and pretty much everyone. Despite how he treats the angel, much of his faith and hope resides in Castiel. BEATS WINCEST. lol sorry had to say it. AHHH I've written so much but happily because I love reading your posts and then thinking about my own opinions. It's like sharing!

Also, love getting your goodreads updates, I think I said that last time lol.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas IS CANONjanie_tangerine on November 2nd, 2010 03:14 pm (UTC)
Yes you do! :DDD and yes, Bonnie/Jeremy sounds intriguing, when you get past the '... wtf is even this?' stage. But yeah, Elena would definitely get to that stage before everyone else.

CAROLINE/TYLER IS HAPPENING Y/Y? I'm all for including Matt though. I mean, HUMAN/VAMP/WEREWOLF THREESOME? that'd be like the most epic thing in the history of epicness.

Alaric really needs to be more involved....with Damon... :)

Wiser words have never been spokeeeennn.

If the Cas/Dean kiss doesn't happen it'll be like a cheat. A HORRIBLE cheat. I haven't left Sam either even though tbh neither of them ever was my Favorite with the capital F, so I guess it makes me not as defensive of either XDD mmm the not soul theory seems like a good bet to me because I mean, even Dean spent forty years in Hell (alright, not with Lucifer, but COME ON) and he didn't come out like THAT. And while I'm not Lisa's biggest fan I'm glad she's alive if only because a) finally some woman lives and b) less trauma for Dean. ;) I think we'll hear from her again, hopefully not because she's dead. AND LOL DEAN/CAS BEATS EVERYTHING IN EXISTENCE IF YOU ASK ME. ;) and write as much as you want! ;)

(PS: I wanted to answer you on goodreads but I lost that page in a crash and I wasn't able to get back there again. Sometimes I'm impaired. But thank you! ;) <333)
missy_useless: dean winchestermissy_useless on November 4th, 2010 04:52 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I think you just broke my brain with Dean = Beatrix. That's awesome.
the female ghost of tom joad: kill billjanie_tangerine on November 4th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
THINK ABOUT IT. They both seem all tough and stuff BUT THEY'RE TOTALLY SUFFERING INSIDE LIKE NO OTHER THING. Also THEY CLAWED OUT OF A BURIED COFFIN while they were buried alive. They basically do what they do for family. They try not to be natural born killers but they have to admit it. They drive cool cars. And oh, wait, if you at least see Dean/Cas there's this, too, but this one is also my brain not being able to help it.

In short, Dean is Beatrix. End of story. I'm not ficcing it just because either way I go Dean has to kill whoever I'd ship him mainly with and I can't do it. xDDDD
missy_useless: deanmissy_useless on November 4th, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC)
Heh. That other graphic is cool as well. I like how your brain works. ;)