?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 December 2010 @ 12:51 pm
birthdays + movie meme  
First thing: happy birthday to my brain twin bold_seer!! <333333333333 You know ilu right? I hope you're having a great day, possibly not doing anything too horrible for credits and if I could deliver Leonard Cohen on your door you know I would. ;) also if you want to prompt me I'll take it, sometime after next week. ;)

And second, since idk if I'll manage to post anything tomorrow, happy early birthday to siluria! :D I hope you have an amazing day tomorrow, and if you want to throw prompts my way I'll see what I can do. :))

And now, since I should be editing footnotes but I can't until I get the thesis back from some round of editing, I'll go for a nice meme which I haven't done in ages. Also, most of these movies are not in the usual favorites I mention all the time, but if I threw Blade Runner at you every time it'd be obvious, y/y? ;)

1. Pick 15 20 of your favorite movies.
2. Go to IMDb and find a quote from each movie.
3. Post them here for everyone to guess.
4. Strike out when someone guesses correctly, and put who guessed it and the movie.
5. NO GOOGLING/using IMDb search functions.


1. - You know you don't have to obey this man, ***.
- Well, I'm the liaison officer, so I'm liaising.

2. - She wants me to marry her.
- That's normal.
- I don't want to.
- That's abnormal.
Rear Window, guessed by sepherim_ml

3. Stealing is a serious profession. You need serious people, not people like you. All you can do at your best is work.

4. Just following doctor's orders. I've decided to become a "mensch". You know what that means? A human being.

5. England has always been disinclined to accept human nature. Maurice, guessed by haldoor

6. Bruce... I would - I would love to live with you in your castle... forever, just like in a fairy tale. I just couldn't live with myself, so don't pretend this is a happy ending! Best Batman Movie Ever Batman Returns, guessed by emerald_embers

7. - I thought you were the heat.
- Do I look like heat?
- You look like one crazy sonofabitch for a preacher, I'll tell ya' that.

8. Stay alone! Let things happen! Keep serious! We can only be savages in as much as we keep serious. Do no more than look! Assemble, testify, preserve! Remain spirit! Keep your distance. Keep your word.

9. Throw out that last, take this. This is the most titanic battle of modern times. A David without even a slingshot rises to do battle against the mighty Goliath, the Taylor machine, allegedly crooked inside and out. Yeah, and for my money, you can cut out the "allegedly."

10. - I'm rapidly becoming a big underground success in this town.
- See? In another twenty-five years, you'll be able to shake their hands in broad daylight.

11. And I'm not a cab driver, I'm a coffee pot!

12. You know, ***, you have a goddamned red, white and blue American right to eat cotton candy and ride roller coasters.

13. I'm not dying yet. I have to kill quite a few men first.

14. You Americans, you're all the same. Always overdressing for the wrong occasions. Raiders of the Lost Ark, guessed by elliotsmelliot

15. - Well done! Proud of you. So your mum sent you here in the hope that a little bracing sea air would sort you out?
- Something like that.
- Spectacular mistake.
The Boat that Rocked, guessed by virtual_toast and sapphire_child

16. - I wrapped the guy, in my dream. You see me struggle, then you wake me up. We both come out, you whack the fucker, and we got him.
- Are you crazy, hit him with what?
- You're the jock, you have a baseball bat or something.
A Nightmare on Elm Street Original Flavor, guessed by imora_mi_savor

17. Twelve ribs... I don't believe any of that shit!

18. We gotta play with more bullets.

19. Dude, I service society by rocking, OK? I'm out there on the front lines liberating people with my music! School of Rock, guessed by virtual_toast

20. - You go in, find the President, bring him out in 24 hours, and you're a free man.
- 24 hours, huh?
- I'm making you an offer.
- Bullshit!
- Straight just like I said.
- I'll think about it.
- No time. Give me an answer.
- Get a new president!
Escape from New York, guessed by emerald_embers
 
 
feeling: boredbored
 
 
 
elliotsmelliotelliotsmelliot on December 8th, 2010 12:23 pm (UTC)
I think I know some of the others, but the only one I'm sure of is #14 Raiders of the Lost Ark,
the female ghost of tom joad: star wars hanjanie_tangerine on December 8th, 2010 12:31 pm (UTC)
Which is correct! ;) and there are a couple which I think should be up your alley.
imora_mi_savurimora_mi_savur on December 8th, 2010 12:31 pm (UTC)
I think 16 is nightmare on elm street :S
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural sam kills you with his braijanie_tangerine on December 8th, 2010 12:33 pm (UTC)
And that's correct! ;)
Emerald Embersemerald_embers on December 8th, 2010 12:48 pm (UTC)
6. Batman Returns :D. Catwoman's line.

14. NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO BEATEN TO IT WHYYYYYY ;)
the female ghost of tom joad: blade runnerjanie_tangerine on December 8th, 2010 01:18 pm (UTC)
6. In my had that's called best Batman movie ever rather than just Retuns, but correct! ;)

14. SORRY! ;)
Emerald Embersemerald_embers on December 8th, 2010 12:53 pm (UTC)
OH

OH

AND IS 20. ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK? I LOVE THAT MOVIE.
the female ghost of tom joad: blade runnerjanie_tangerine on December 8th, 2010 01:19 pm (UTC)
YES IT'S THAT ONE EXACTLY. THAT MOVIE IS A MASTERPIECE. LOVE IT TO PIEEECES.
Emerald Embersemerald_embers on December 8th, 2010 01:27 pm (UTC)
Escape from New York is one of those movies like Big Trouble in Little China where you honestly cannot describe to another person why it is amazing, you just need to make them watch it. GLORIOUS.

Of course, Kurt Russell is a bit of a hero to me <3, 90% because of my unending, undying love for the movie Tombstone.

Even more so when I found out that Wyatt Earp REALLY DID WADE OUT INTO THE MIDDLE OF A RIVER AND SHOOT EVERYBODY WHILE HE WAS OUT IN THE OPEN AND EMERGE UNSCATHED WTF WTF WTF
the female ghost of tom joad: blade runnerjanie_tangerine on December 8th, 2010 01:39 pm (UTC)
I KNOW REALLY? AND OMG YES BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA IS GLORIOUS AS WELL. I love Kurt Russel. To itty bitty pieces. (And John Carpenter, lol.) But yeah it's exactly the movie where you just need to get people to WATCH because you can't put across how much awesome is it in mere words. ;)

AND OMG I NEED TO SEE TOMBSTONE. SO HARD.
Emerald Embersemerald_embers on December 8th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
AND OMG I NEED TO SEE TOMBSTONE. SO HARD.

MY BRAIN JUST EXPLODED AT THE THOUGHT YOU HAVEN'T SEEN IT. DUDE. DUDE. YOU HAVE SO MUCH TO LOOK FORWARD TO. IT IS VAL KILMER'S BEST FILM EVER FOR SURE AND THERE ARE ALARMING NUMBERS OF ACTUAL TRUE COMPLETELY EYE-MELTINGLY AWESOME FACTS IN THERE as well as historical inaccuracy here and there but shh AND OH MY GOD IT IS THE BEST COWBOY MOVIE TO NOT HAVE CLINT EASTWOOD IN IT EVER.

Big Trouble in Little China is second only to the Happiness of the Katakuris in movies that make people go "WHAT. JUST. HAPPENED" after watching :D.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: musicjanie_tangerine on December 8th, 2010 01:19 pm (UTC)
Both are totally correct! :DDDD seems good to me. ;)
Ellin: manly giggle; rl; david tennantsapphire_child on December 8th, 2010 01:20 pm (UTC)
15. The Boat that Rocked OR Pirate Radio depending on whereabouts you were when in came out :D

Oh Bill Nighy. I <3 him so bad.
the female ghost of tom joad: musicjanie_tangerine on December 8th, 2010 01:24 pm (UTC)
Correct! :D

Ff, here it was I LOVE RADIO ROCK, tho we got the original Brit version. I can't possibly fathom why that movie was released with the original title just in England, lol. ;)
Ellinsapphire_child on December 8th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)
I don't know what it was in the movies here in Aus but the DVD I bought was "The Boat That Rocked" so I presume it came out under the same title in cinemas :P
the female ghost of tom joad: musicjanie_tangerine on December 8th, 2010 01:40 pm (UTC)
Lol then you're the only country with intelligent release policy. ;) And I think that also in France and Germany they changed it. whut.
Ellin: manly giggle; rl; david tennantsapphire_child on December 8th, 2010 02:45 pm (UTC)
I guess it's because technically we're the biggest country that's part of the Commonwealth who...well, speak English as our main language? I dunno.
sepherim_mlsepherim_ml on December 8th, 2010 01:54 pm (UTC)
#2 - La finestra sul cortile?
the female ghost of tom joad: hitchcockjanie_tangerine on December 8th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC)
Esattamente! ;)
Lou: Toothless 2gottalovev on December 8th, 2010 02:12 pm (UTC)
ha ha ha, I am as bad as this as I usually am *is clueless*

it look fun, though. maybe I'll do it with tons of really obvious movies.
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on December 8th, 2010 04:39 pm (UTC)
Lol well some of these weren't even English movies so idk how accurate is the imdb translation, which is why I never get all the ones I know when I do other people's memes. :( Dubbing, I hate you.

But yours were lovely! ;)
a geek in such the wrong wayhaldoor on December 8th, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
#5 is Maurice?
the female ghost of tom joad: maurice/alec -> OTP **janie_tangerine on December 8th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
I was kind on counting on you to get that one. ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: HAN SOLO SHOT FIRSTjanie_tangerine on December 9th, 2010 01:50 pm (UTC)
Ff, don't be! ;) I'm also the one who likes weird things, lol. ;)
bold_seer: glee: brittany + santana (bff)bold_seer on December 8th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
Ah, love the icon! (Doesn't Bogie look so much like, er, my man?)

mercuries told me he's in Oregon right now, but perhaps that is for the best. I'd be a little O_O if he suddenly just knocked on my door. XD

Anyway, thank you! :D Prompt - have you ever done anything for LotR? Well, you should (= could, if you want to). *hearts all the characters* :)

Where's the annual picspam of doom of my birthday twin, btw? You have - twenty minutes? ;P
the female ghost of tom joad: ian somerhalder guitar <333janie_tangerine on December 8th, 2010 10:57 pm (UTC)
He so does. And that icon is awesome. ;)

Er, lol yeah that'd be kind of weird if he did trans-continental flights in like three seconds. XD

I did it like once but mm, why not? *thinks about it*

(I don't have time. ;________; I'm on the netbook where I don't have pics and I'm doing too much thesis crap. But next week I'll post an ever bigger one so I can be forgiven. ;) )
siluria: Lost_Boonesiluria on December 9th, 2010 10:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much hun!! :) xxx Prompt-wise, I'd love for you to tackle whatever you want to, because I'm sure it'll be fantastic!!!