?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 January 2011 @ 01:39 am
fandom meme!  
Real post is happening tomorrow. It'll probably be long, ee. But for now..

Ask me a fandom-related question in the comments. This can be fandom specific, general, or about fandom/lj stuff/fic writing/etc. in general. Questions can be as wacky as you want. Ask me about tv shows, characters, fanfic in general, fandom issues/meta, anything about any of my stories specifically. Whatever you want.

Well, I'm game. ;)
Tags:
 
 
feeling: boredbored
 
 
 
elliotsmelliot: Lost Booneelliotsmelliot on January 19th, 2011 12:41 am (UTC)
After Boone dies on the island he wakes up in an AU which is one of your other fandoms. Which fandom(s) would you put him in and what would he do?
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone s6janie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 12:50 am (UTC)
Awesome question!

Mm, okay, this has two possible answers:

a) or, cruel answer: he wakes up in The Vampire Diaries to find himself face to face with this guy that looks like him and is a vampire and pretty much everything that he isn't. Then he proceeds to curse his destiny for an entire season. But, that would be saying, okay, you had a sucky life in Lost, let's make it worse;

b) or, please-give-the-guy-some-good-times answer: he wakes up in Pushing Daisies in front of the Piehole possibly sometime before S2 was over, Ned hires him because they're short on personnel or something, he spends his time baking pies and relieving in the happiness that being in that show could cause and idk maybe he hooks up with Olive since she likes them tall, with dark hair and some angst.
elliotsmelliot: Pushing Daisies Oliveelliotsmelliot on January 19th, 2011 12:56 am (UTC)
A) sounds demonic but fascinating. B) Sounds just lovely!
the female ghost of tom joad: pushing daisies olive WIN!janie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 01:03 am (UTC)
a) would be way cruel, which is why I'd opt for b) as well. ;)
sin_stained_ink on January 19th, 2011 12:54 am (UTC)
What pairing did you never expect to be interested in?
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn MY SHIP OMGjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 01:02 am (UTC)
Anything in The Vampire Diaries, to be entirely honest. I started watching it because Ian Somerhalder was in it and I didn't care about the rest, then I started shipping Damon/Alaric but I figured okay, after all it's still IS's character. Then they did something between latter S1 and early S2 and right now I'm finding myself shipping Caroline/pretty much everyone (especially Tyler and/or Matt), Jeremy/Bonnie (?!!!!!!!!!! but I kinda do ship it) and STEFAN/ELENA. Which is like, everything I usually hate or don't care for (I mean, het ship, prone to cause disgusting fluff, he's a vampire and she's a human and it's so cliché I should feel ashamed? I usually ship slash, dammit) but idk why I dig it. Idk where I went from 'okay Ian is hot whatever' to 'WTF I SHIP EVERYONE WITH EVERYONE' but apparently it happened. XD for the rest I'm usually very predictable, but just saying that I ship random het would be enough to make me feel strange. XD

Edited at 2011-01-19 01:03 am (UTC)
sin_stained_ink on January 19th, 2011 01:15 am (UTC)
Oh, great answer. I've never really seen TVD, apart from part of one of the first episodes.

I usually ship slash, dammit reminded me of something I saw that said something along the lines of 'when you've read so much slash that you think OMG there are girl parts in this!'
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
The first episodes were kinda crap tbh, it got good after the S1 hiatus. Then it got better and then it got kinda awesome, and every time I watch it I always feel like '... when did you start surprising me, guilty pleasure show?' XD and ha lol that's so true! I'm not until that point, but generally I ship slash stuff where two guys have deep platonic stuff going on at least in canon, and if I ship het it's generally some sidelines thing. When I realized that I actually shipped the main couple and that it was HET and it was everything I usually not give a damn about made me feel pretty much like that XDDD

anyway if you'd rather have a SPN answer so that at least I don't pile you with stuff you haven't seen... uhm. It might seem strange now since everyone knows what I ship mainly but.. Dean/Cas, actually. XD or at least, at the beginning of S4 I was like 'uhm, this guy is pretty, could be slashed with Dean, that's an option' and I wrote it a couple times for friends rather than anything else. Then On The Head of a Pin happened and I got hit with a ton of slasher bricks, I saw the light, I realized that it wasn't an option and hi new OTP which actually stuck for three years. ;)
sin_stained_ink on January 19th, 2011 01:37 am (UTC)
Surprise!OTP! I love the pairings that sneak up on you.
Aurilly: sark adorableaurilly on January 19th, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
When did you realize you shipped Athos/d'Artagnan in a slashy way?
the female ghost of tom joad: the three musketeersjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:24 am (UTC)
Uhm. Good question. I should have a look at the books again but I -think- it happened somewhere mid-Three Musketeers when Athos gave d'Artagnan that speech about Milady without saying who she was. From then on I was like 'er, UST much?' and then there were points when they sorta held hands or were way friendlier than either of them was with Aramis and/or Porthos and then Twenty Years Later pretty much cemented that, but I think I did realize at that point.
just the god of everything elseprimarycolors92 on January 19th, 2011 03:06 am (UTC)
Castiel is in your bedroom. Does the trench coat come off or does he leave it on?
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel 4.0janie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:26 am (UTC)
Oh God. THAT'S EVIL.

Okay, if you say 'Misha dressed as Castiel is in your bedroom' answer is YES, LIKE BURNING, AND POSSIBLY YESTERDAY.

If it's Castiel-Castiel... probably not. I'd probably give him a hug though. A lot. (mostly because I can see him being sexual just with Dean, so I'd feel awful if I took that coat off. XD)
Lou: lovegottalovev on January 19th, 2011 03:19 am (UTC)
I decided to be totally unoriginal and ask everyone the same question. call me lazy =D

from all of your years in fandom, with every pairing you've loved, which is the one that is the dearest to your heart?
the female ghost of tom joad: !!! <3janie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:28 am (UTC)
Ee but it's such a nice question!

Anyway. Roland/Eddie from the Dark Tower series. Lol now that was the easiest answer ever. But if we don't talk about obscure things (sorta) and we want to go on tv shows or stuff I actually shipped with someone else, probably Jack/Boone with Dean/Cas running close.
Lou: love elephantsgottalovev on January 19th, 2011 06:25 pm (UTC)
you're the first with a very definite and immediate answer. awesome. your love is pure!!!

but see, then it gets more difficult with the TV stuff. thanks for answering, was fun!
the female ghost of tom joad: dark tower roland/eddie 2.0janie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 07:24 pm (UTC)
It's just that I don't think I ever shipped something as hard as that. Also I realized that everything I shipped after was couples that more or less followed the Roland/Eddie template, so I can't really have another answer. But yeah my love is pure! ;)
valhalla37: jack and vincent; the endvalhalla37 on January 19th, 2011 03:39 am (UTC)
1. If Boone had survived past S1, what sort of story would you have liked to seen for him throughout the series?

2. Jack and Boone (and whoever else) spin-off series -- go! ;P
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack/boone HUUUUGGG ;____; <33janie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
Uuuhm. Good question. I think I wrote a couple of fics examining that perspective and in one he went through some serious issues re leg amputation (but hooked up with Jack in the end) and in the other he hooked up with Juliet after everyone else left. But none of that would have been canon-possible, so let's just try to think in terms of canon compatibility. He'd have probably either ended up with one leg less or with some kind of serious injury so he probably wouldn't have been up for trips to the jungle but for sure he'd have made Locke's life way less easier. I'd have liked for him to still be the normal guy who manages to stay mostly sane even if traumatized to some degree, lol. But I think that if he had survived then Locke's role would have changed completely. Which is to consider. I'd have liked for him to see the hatch open though, since that's basically what he died for *roll eyes*. I'd have loved to see Des/Boone interaction. (Heck, Desmond didn't die just because Boone got hurt, that's have been interesting!) I also suspect he'd have been Team Jack for life, so I'd have loved to see him dealing with the Juliet situation at the end of S3 as well. If Shannon still died I'd have also liked to see him and Sayid having at least some kind of relationship since they'd have both lost her. (And Sayid still was the one delivering the speech at the funeral.) Mostly I'd have liked for him to get some more credibility and for Locke to get a bit less of that just to see how it'd pan out in case. Also because changing Locke's story would have meant a completely different endgame.

Mm, okay, one day I'll write that fic. XD

2. OMG THAT SOUNDS DELIGHTFUL.

First thing: rom-com-ish spin-off! Or at least, not like AAAANGST. So, Jack is pretty much still himself (works at the hospital, has crappy bedside manners etc), Boone works for the local Amnesty or some other nonprofit and goes to the hospital to donate blood/give out flyers/do volunteer work in his spare time/etc. They end up meeting a bunch of times and all of the hospital staff (including Juliet at least) takes bets on when the heck one of them is going to ask the other out. This also goes on at the nonprofit because whoever goes with Boone for flyers (I'd go for Charlie there) has practically told everyone including the boss (Rose or Bernard or both). We can also have the Sawyer/Miles cop show at the same time because they're in the station near the hospital and always go there to get treated or something. And Ben is something like Jack's sadistic boss who totally keeps tabs on the bets.

... I doubt ABC would air this.
Zelda: Alice - Mad as a Hatterzelda_zee on January 19th, 2011 04:13 am (UTC)
Is there a pairing that you once shipped that you now just shake your head at in bewilderment and wonder how you ever could have seen anything in it?
the female ghost of tom joad: FAILING TO PROCESSjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:52 am (UTC)
.. that's even harder than the one I gave you, jsyk. ;)

Uhm. I can't go with Lost ones because whenever I lost interest in one ship it was mostly because they did things I didn't exactly agree with in canon and I lost interest in one character, but it doesn't mean that the ship wasn't valid before (IE: Jack/Juliet. and the character was Juliet btw XD). Uhm, can I cheat and say that I don't get how I managed to stick with Heroes until mid-S3? Because the more I think about it the more I'm sure I should have quit at S1. X_X
Zelda: Lost - The Last Jungle Trekzelda_zee on January 20th, 2011 07:46 am (UTC)
Lost was expert at killing ships. I suspect Darlton did it on purpose, just to fuck w/the fans.

God knows I don't know how you stuck w/Heroes that long either! Talk about a show that went downhill fast. I still think S1 was some extraordinary TV though.
ozmissage: SPN. Dean/Cas.ozmissage on January 19th, 2011 04:22 am (UTC)
1) When/How did you become a Clint Eastwood fan?

2) What is your dream crossover pairing? Like a it's cruel these people don't exist in the same universe pairing?
the female ghost of tom joad: clint bridgesjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:46 am (UTC)
1) I was thirteen and I watched For A Fistful of Dollars, and I realized I had crushes on hot people shooting like pros in a desert. Then I watched the other two he did with Leone and I was like 'OMG *FLAIL*'. Though okay that was mostly re the appearance. XD Regarding his movies as a director, I think it was when I saw Unforgiven. Which probably was when I was fourteen or fifteen. [let's skip on the fact that I used to watch Callahan movies with my granddad when I was thirteen as well and I was like FLAIL at that either. Apparently I'm a pacifist but once in a while I like movies that aren't..]

2) Dean/Boone, because that'd be too much pretty. ;) Or Jack/Cas. Pick either, I'm totally okay with it.
ozmissage: SPN. Dean.ozmissage on January 19th, 2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
That's so cool! I'm only just beginning to appreciate Eastwood the actor, but my oldest brother was like you, he jumped in there early and he's been a huge fan ever since.

Mmm...those are both wonderful answers.
the female ghost of tom joad: clint is BADASSjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
Your brother has awesome taste. ;) But if you go with Clint you rarely go wrong. (Okay, he acted in his couple of crappy movies one of which was a musical, but mostly he never did a very bad one. Or directed.)

Thanks! ;) I wouldn't mind either of those people sharing a universe, that's for sure...
bachlavabachlava on January 19th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
Fandom of your choice: pick one character you feel got shafted the most by canon, and tell me what ending s/he would have gotten if you'd been in charge of things.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost faradayjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:41 am (UTC)
Uhm, the one where I had a character VERY shafted was the Dark Tower but since I don't think you're into it let's go with Lost.

Soo... Daniel Faraday. (I know, I know, sounds not very much like me but Christ Boone had a much better send-off than his.) So, instead of dying the most lame death in the history of ever and getting shot by his own mother who had known all along and whom I couldn't stand since ages therefore pretty much ruining a) the season b) half of the show for me.. after someone whacks Eloise from behind before she can kill him, he explains the whole thing and they believe him and they go after the bomb. Outcome #1: he volunteers to detonate, the bomb explodes and he dies in the process, but WITH A FREAKING SENSE and everyone gets safely to their regular timeline and The Incident as it was never happens. Outcome #2: he volunteers to detonate, he doesn't die even if the bomb explodes, he gets back to the regular timeline and Frank gives him bone-crushing hugs when they meet again. And possibly he gets off the island.

Lol sorry for the novel but I think that my enjoyment of Lost started to be more frustration than enjoyment since he died. XD

Edited at 2011-01-19 10:41 am (UTC)
falafel_musings: lizafalafel_musings on January 19th, 2011 10:26 am (UTC)
If you could invite 5 Stephen King characters over for a dinner party who would you pick?
the female ghost of tom joad: dark tower eddie has the best quotesjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:35 am (UTC)
Excellent question!

1) Eddie Dean. Lol like that wasn't obvious.
2) Larry Underwood. Apart from the obvious, he'd be awesome for the entertainment.
3) Chris from The Body, mostly because he was my first King crush and he was also utterly awesome.
4) Carrie White because we need a girl and I kind of wanted to hug her. Well, not when she was busy killing everyone, but.
5) Uhm, yeah, I was trying to make everyone come from different places but screw it, Roland is invited too. After what he went through in VII he deserves at least a nice party.
bold_seer: glee: brittany + santana (bff)bold_seer on January 19th, 2011 02:04 pm (UTC)
#1 Okay, what was the first Cohen song you (remember that you) heard/liked/something? (Or album.) Was it a Cohen cover?

#2 Okay, what's so fascinating about Faramir? It's not that I don't like him, but I really like many of the other LotR characters, and am, for the most part, curiously neutral to him. Although, to be fair, I still kinda sorta maybe haven't finished TTT. (Actually, FotR seems to be the only book I really, truly almost read years and years ago, and really, truly really read last month. *cough*)

#3 Okay - because apparently that's a good way to start asking questions - what do you think about BBC!John Watson? *whistles innocently, because there's no way she's at all biased, being a, well, John!girl (no, not that John who also had a surname starting with W; I never particularly liked that John on that one other show, sorry to say!)*
the female ghost of tom joad: lotrjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
1) Mmmmmmh. If we really want to be literal, it was the Italian translation that my favorite Italian singer did of Suzanne in like the seventies. Considering that my parents had the record it has to be that one, but at the time I don't think I had an idea that it was his. XD (and it was a good translation actually - meaning it didn't change anything XD) But then when I checked his stuff out the first I heard was Suzanne anyway so I'll go for that one on a general basis.

2) Premise: the best of Faramir is in the books and not the movies, and TTT-The Movie utterly fucked him up for pretty much the entire length of the movie, because in the book Faramir never tried to take the ring and he never really even wanted it. I ended up liking the treatment overall especially considering ROTK (movie), but book!Faramir >>>> everything else.

That said. So I'm reading the books and being like 'Jesus but EVERYONE is after this ring? Isn't there like SOMEONE not affected by it?' not all the time but a fair amount. Also beware that I had just seen the first movie which was just out and I had no idea what happened next. Also I was fairly sure that after Rohan all the major players were introduced, so I wasn't expecting another one to turn up. Anyway so Faramir shows up and I'm like 'wait, this guy is actually SANE and wants to TALK to them before anything. NICE!'. Then he starts talking and he actually makes sense. Then we find out he's Boromir's brother and I'm like 'OH GOD PLEASE LET HIM BE DIFFERENT'. Then he's like 'wait, the Ring? Nope. Not interested, dnw, and by the way can I help you? Sure thing' and I'm like 'WAIT THERE'S SOMEONE SANE WHO ISN'T TEMPTED BY THAT THING.' I tend to like sane people. Then we also find out that he's a pacifist at heart (or well, for LOTR levels) and I'm like 'oh god YES a guy who doesn't necessarily like fighting'. Then we find out that he has a bunch of unresolved sibling issues and that his dad is an idiot. Cliché #392738 that will make me like a character: no one sees his potential and he gets talked down by people he loves all the time. And I go like 'OMG POOR YOU'. Then in ROTK (book) he was pretty much awesome until he basically killed himself because of that idiot that was Denethor, and I was like 'NOOO I'M ATTACHED WHY DOES HE HAVE TO DIE'. Then I might have half-cried when he and Eowyn got together because she was my favorite of the girls and I really wanted her not to be miserable, and of course I didn't want him to be either and then I was like 'OMG MADE FOR EACH OTHER SO MUCH, PLEASE WIN HER OVER' and he does even if he's really nothing like Aragorn. I think I have a thing for sane people who are overlooked because they don't fit the general standard, which it's pretty much him. He probably won me over when in TTT book he flat out refused to have to do with the Ring, which according to Peter Jackson was boring but according to me was the reason he was so different from everyone else. <3 uhm. I might have written you a novel. Sorry, he's my favorite. XD

3 I like BBC!John a lot! With the premise that my interest perked a lot when I realized that Rupert Graves was in it therefore as usual I'm mostly in for the character that I'll see less, but John is awesome. I like what they took from canon and re-used, and I kind of might want to hug him most of the time because if I was in his place I'd go crazy. That said the actor doesn't really do much for me on the 'omg attractive' side (then again neither does Benedict Cumberbatch, which is why if I wrote Sherlock/John it'd be the feast of platonic) but I think that he's excellent at the part. (Same for Benedict Cumberbatch. I just wouldn't want to ravish either of them differently from 99% of my friends who watch Sherlock. XD)
bold_seer: lotr: éowyn + éomer (théodred wounded)bold_seer on January 20th, 2011 12:53 pm (UTC)
Ahahahah, novel! XD Sane people are awesome.

But gen! You know you want to write it!

#4 Do you like icon/other graphics tutorials? That is, not making them, but following a tutorial? I think it spoils (some of) the fun if you know exactly how something was made, y/n? Actually, we can extend that argument to things other than graphics.

the female ghost of tom joad: sherlock (bbc) sherlock/lestrade 3.0janie_tangerine on January 20th, 2011 01:02 pm (UTC)
I mostly am for the sane, yes. Especially when they're the only normal ones in a bunch of chosen by destiny/special snowflakes. (Which was poor Faramir. He wasn't Aragorn, he wasn't daddy's dearest, he didn't like fighting for the sake of it, of course I had to side with him. XD)

Lol mostly I want to write Lestrade for now XD but who knows, I might. It's not that I have to do slash, but I'm half-feeling like most of the Sherlock + John related stuff is all in the text, I'm bad at fic when I have everything already at my disposal. XD

Uhm, depends. I like tutorials in the sense that if I see a cool thing and I want to learn how to make it I'll be very glad to follow one. Also I mostly never follow them to the letter, I start changing shit around when I follow them, so on that side I think that they're helpful, graphics-speaking. Mostly because then you work around stuff and come up with things yourself. What I have a problem with is psds because these days it's just that and it's like hey, serving you the whole thing on a plate, whatever. The thing with tutorials is that you actually learn how to do things, psds just erase that part. (I wouldn't know a lot of stuff about photoshop if I hadn't followed tutorials at first but I never downloaded a psd, it just confuses me anyway.) So for graphics I'm all for it. For fic I think that the only tutorials you should have around should be: a) how to put together a proper header and b) for fuck's sake BASIC GRAMMAR aka if I say Winchesters meaning two people, it's like that, not WINCHESTER'S. Which happens in half of the fics I read lately. But apart from that writing is a completely different thing and I don't think you can have a tutorial on how to write. You can be good or bad or improve, but I won't be the one teaching you. Apart from the basic grammar. And the headers. Because a lot of people would need a header tutorial lately if you ask me.
bold_seer: sh: john + sherlock (people might talk)bold_seer on January 20th, 2011 10:47 pm (UTC)
Your strategy seems to be working well! The general idea, rather than making a replica. And exactly, I wouldn't be interested in psds if I was an iconmaker. Plus I wouldn't have any use for them. We have some PS somewhere, but that's not what I'm using.

#5 When did you change your userhead? Because it made me wonder whether you had just changed it when I spotted it or whether it had been there for ages and I simply hadn't noticed.

(Last one, I promise! Would've asked earlier, but I forgot what the fifth question was supposed to be.)
the female ghost of tom joad: sherlock (bbc)janie_tangerine on January 21st, 2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah that. I don't care for replicas, but if someone is willing to teach me how to do cool stuff when I can't, why not? ;)

Lol I bought it last day. XD Actually I just wanted to buy one for a friend, then I saw that there was this one with hair that is more or less my color and the cowboy hat and I was like screw it, it's awesome and I can pretend I have a female!Clint!head. ;)

(and ha lol don't worry, ask whatever. XD)
Creature Of Hobbit: boone - prettiertellshannon815 on January 20th, 2011 12:15 am (UTC)
What's the one fandom that a lot of your friends rate, but you don't, and why?
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone ♥janie_tangerine on January 20th, 2011 12:31 am (UTC)
... aha, lol. Do you accept multiple answers...? Because I'm apparently very bad at 'fandom everyone does'. XD

No, okay, apart from Glee (which I really couldn't care less for)... no, I need two.

1) Harry Potter. I know. I'm pretty much the one person in the history of the western universe that hasn't read it but... I know the plot, I know what happens since 90% of my friends told me and I just am not interested in reading it. I don't have anything against the whole thing, but if you tell me 'well it's about a guy who goes to magic school' I'm already like 'well fine whatever'. It's just a setting that doesn't work for me. Also it's not like my mentioned RL friends haven't told me everything that happens anyway, lol. It's just not my thing. Maybe it's because I don't care much for books with people under the age of sixteen as main characters with a couple of exceptions, but with everything I've been told I haven't found a thing that would compel me to actually read it. [might be why I'm not really interested in Glee either - so we have high school kids. So what? Don't care. It's just not my kind of plot XD]

2) Runner up: Doctor Who. Apparently everyone I know online and a bunch of people I know offline are crazy for it but it's the same of above. Apart that it took me years and three different people to explain me the plot, I'm just not interested in an immortal/possibly not but anyway with a very long life guy who travels in time. (Also I don't think that David Tennant is attractive at all but don't tell my RL friends or I'll be torn to shreds. XD) Idk I just don't get the hype.
A.: happy dancevella_amor_dm on January 20th, 2011 09:31 am (UTC)
ummmmmmm. okay this one's a little risque *hides*

...a little fairy grants youuuuuuuuuuu... let's say one day. okay... grants you one day with Damon Salvatore and he wants you bad. where do tap him?
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn HAS A PLOT Y/Yjanie_tangerine on January 20th, 2011 01:28 pm (UTC)
.... oh god can I say everywhere? I mean if it was the case I'd choose a good hotel room, buy a healthy quantity of things that can spice up stuff a bit and then I'd close that door and not open it again for the entire next day. If I say that I'd use Last Tango in Paris for a reference of possible activities does that cover it? XD
A.vella_amor_dm on January 23rd, 2011 09:40 am (UTC)
sounds like a plan! i haven't seen Last Tango but i get the general gist of where you're going with that ;D
(Anonymous) on February 7th, 2011 03:45 am (UTC)
Single Kontakt aus Thuringia

People who live in glass houses shouldn’t throw stones.(Those who are vulnerable should not attack others).