?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 February 2011 @ 11:30 am
the vampire porn 2x10 'the dinner party'  
.. I think this might be my favorite vampire porn ep. so far. Like, ever. OH MY.

1. ... CAN WE JUST TAKE A MOMENT OF SILENCE BECAUSE THE AWESOME IN THIS WAS SO MUCH TO PROCESS.

I mean. Okay, it lacked Caroline, but IT HAD EVERYTHING ELSE OF MY FAVORITE THINGS.

Let's just go in order.

2. The Damon/Alaric was so ridiculously perfect. I can't. I mean. LET'S LIST.

a) Touching. SO MUCH TOUCHING.

b) Stefan calling Alaric directly when realizing that Damon was going to kill himself.

c) Alaric actually saving Damon's ass and KILLING ELIJAH IN HIS PLACE. ALAAARIC WHAT DO YOU DO FOR YOUR BFF.

d) The glancing. Jesus they spent the whole party GLANCING. If I was Jenna I'd have dumped Alaric for that tbh. XD

e) Alaric straight-out telling Damon that they're friends and that they shouldn't lie to each other. AND DAMON DIDN'T SAY A THING TO CORRECT HIM. Actually he seemed almost half-touched. <333333333

f) The ridiculous tension when they met in the diner with Damon's gf present. OH-MY-GOD I JUST. *FLAILY HANDS*

g) Alaric gave John the ring, but he didn't say anything about Jenna. He said 'you'll need it because Damon is so gonna get you.' OH SHIP.

I'm a happy shipper. A ridiculously happy shipper. And okay I feel awful re Alaric and Jenna but if this means that a bunch of fic gets written this week, I'm not saying anything too bad.

3) So. I have a guilty pleasure. Its name is 'shipping Damon/Stefan at times' even if I ship them hard with respectively different people.

GUESS WHAT. GOD THIS EPISODE. If I was more coherent I'd attempt some meta, but I lovedlovedloved that they showed that Stefan wasn't always a perfect good guy (not that we'd have said it after that ep where they showed that he was the one convincing Damon to turn) but seeing Stefan being all lust for life/blood and Damon being actually a) sensitive, b) worried and c) the genuinely good guy for once was refreshing. Also when he told Lexie to see his brother through when she offered to do the same for him? GOD I NEED TO KNOW WHAT HAPPENED TO DAMON IN THE LAST HUNDRED YEARS. In the specifics. Because he was so precious in these flashbacks. Ah Damon, if I ever needed a reminder of why I love you. ♥

4) And then there was Stefan/Elena being adorbs as usual while kicking ass. I loved him being straight with her and well, she did have a point on the small fact that it's still her life, and then they pulled that stunt to kill Elijah and I was like 'YOU TWO ARE A COUPLE OF BAMFS' and just ugh idek how I ship it but I do.

5) BONNIE ;___________; poor girl. Tho Bonnie/Jeremy still stays random and adorable and idek about that either but I dig it!

6) LEXI! :DDD I HAD MISSED HER FACE. :(((

7) The wig department can use a bit of improving though.

8) I'll miss Elijah, but it was so epic how they all managed to take him off the picture.

9) The dinner party itself was a blast. Lol oh god just the idea of Damon being the perfect host was lolarious.

10) So John was basically trying to kill Damon, huh? I foresee bad shit happening. Though I don't get if Katherine is clued in because of a masterplan or if she's bullshitting her way through this. Meaning, if Damon had used the knife I guess he'd have killed Elijah but died at the same time, which means that Katherine would have ended up out of the tomb but with Damon dead, or I got it wrong? Because if now she's in Damon's shower... well, I don't buy for a second that she's sincere but I'd just like to know if it's a whole plan or if she's not following whatever it is that they're plotting.

11) David Anders, you're deliciously evil and I want you around forever but please give that ring back to Ric. I need my guy to be safe, k?

12) SO BASICALLY THIS HAS EVERYTHING I LIKE. Damon/Alaric, Damon being awesome and having character development, morally ambiguous Stefan (... okay, evil!Stefan), pre-series!Damon/Stefan goodness, Lexi, Stefan/Elena being adorbs, Jeremy/Bonnie being adorbs, Elijah having had a great exit at least, David Anders and OMG WTF every second. Uhm. My previous favorite was the one where Damon and Alaric went to kill vampires to save tortured!Stefan so I guess that I have patterns in liking shit but god this episode was so awesome, I want to bask in its awesomeness and its pacing skills. I'm being such a happy fangirl rn. :DDDD

13) So yeah I can't even list something I didn't like about this because I liked everything. :DDDDDDDD vampire porn how did you get so awesome idk but please, stay awesome.
 
 
feeling: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
Big Bag of Weird: TVD Damon/Alaric fencegehirnstuerm on February 18th, 2011 11:05 am (UTC)
FLAILING SO HARD!

Now i wanna write some Damon/Alaric, but I don't have the time! WAAAAAAAAAH! Oh gods, the possibilities! Damon will be worrying over Alaric a lot now that the magical protecto ring is gone. AND SO WILL I! Seriously Show, do NOT kill Alaric!
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn damon/alaric phonejanie_tangerine on February 18th, 2011 11:42 am (UTC)
I vote for Damon going for John and getting that ring back. With strong manners. ;) Then he can wrap it up in a bow and give it back to Ric <333 I'm sure he'd be rewarded.

I KNOW??????????!!!
goldenusagigoldenusagi on February 18th, 2011 05:11 pm (UTC)
Because he was so precious in these flashbacks.

I KNOW. What made him be like he was at the beginning of the series?

Alaric and Damon were so epic this ep!
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn damon/alaricjanie_tangerine on February 19th, 2011 12:48 pm (UTC)
IDK BUT POOR BABY HE HAD ALREADY GIVEN UP ON HIMSELF ;________; *HUGS DAMON* I so want to see that. Hard.

They're such a rewarding OTP to have. ;)
Lou: Damongottalovev on February 20th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC)
wasn't the Damon/Alaric just great? I loved it. it had been too long since we had decent Alaric material. and that Stefan was the out of control one was a nice change of pace.

As you say, Stefan/Elena and Bonnie/Jeremy have no right being that adorable. *concusses self*

and HA, Elijah rocks, I have a feeling one day that dagger will come out and he'll be back!
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn damon 2.0janie_tangerine on February 21st, 2011 12:29 pm (UTC)
I think I was perpetually pinching my arm just because I COULDN'T BELIEVE IT WAS REAL. ALARIC! It's practically canon! *weeps with joy* and evil!Stefan will never not be interesting.

*concusses self with you*

He so rocks! I hope he's revived as some point as well. :)
ozmissage: TVD. Alaric.ozmissage on February 20th, 2011 04:25 pm (UTC)
Alaric was so good in this episode! The way he took down Elijah? OMG. Then the whole "I'm your friend" thing happened and I had to pause it for a few seconds until I stopped squeeing. I love that Alaric demands honesty from his BFF Damon, but continues to lie to his girlfriend. The slash isn't even subtext at this point, that's just text. ;)

I'd love to get some Damon backstory now. And yeah, I was totally shipping Damon/Stefan. Again. What is this show doing to me?

Elena got to be super badass in this one. I love what they're doing with her lately. And I second your LEXI! I've missed her.

In conclusion: we must get Alaric's ring back. I don't want bad things happening to our boy. He's already died twice.

the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn alaricjanie_tangerine on February 21st, 2011 12:32 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! I MEAN, RIC! You got so awesome omg. And yeah he rocked so hard at everything he did this round.Yeah.

Then the whole "I'm your friend" thing happened and I had to pause it for a few seconds until I stopped squeeing. I love that Alaric demands honesty from his BFF Damon, but continues to lie to his girlfriend.

WORDWORDWORD. TEXT, I SALUTE YOU. Subtext, I'll miss you but I like the text better. ;)

Yeah. We want Damon's side of things now. It pains me that once he was so nice and sort of adjusted ;_______; and lol yeah vampcest ftw? Idek. I'm very fickle with incest pairings but idk in this case it guilty-pleasurly works.

Elena was so badass indeed! I cheered. And LEXIII WE MISS YOU.

Indeed. Or someone has to try to kill him and Damon has to feed him blood to save his life and then go all berserk on whoever even tried it. ;) ;)
A.vella_amor_dm on February 21st, 2011 11:26 am (UTC)
DAMON, AND ALARIC, AND DAMON/ALARIC, AND OMG MY POOR BB ELIJAH BUT YES HIS DEATH WAS BEYOND EPIC, AND LEXIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII!!!!!! i thought this ep was really good too :D
the female ghost of tom joad: the vampire porn HAS A PLOT Y/Yjanie_tangerine on February 21st, 2011 12:33 pm (UTC)
THE DAMON/ALARIC EPICNESS WAS INDEED MADE OF WIN. I CAN'T STILL REALIZE IT I THINK. And well Elijah could always come back, especially if they need that dagger for Klaus. ;) ;) It was such a great ep! :DDD
A.vella_amor_dm on February 23rd, 2011 04:09 am (UTC)
Elijah could always come back
exactly! i hope for, and predict this happening :D