?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 February 2011 @ 12:42 am
oh my is this a real entry?  
Or, hi world. I've been a totally awful commenter lately and I haven't said anything that wasn't memes or random fic in ages but I've had a moment of 'I read everything and I procrastinate on commenting' and then didn't comment at all. Ugh. I just hope it's over. If you get a backslash of comments on old entries from me, don't mind me.

But, heck, at least I have news! Sorta.

1. First thing: happy late birthday lenina20 ! Sorry for the lateness but I hope you had the amazing day you deserve and that next year is nothing short of awesome for you. Possibly free of most university crap. ♥ ♥ ♥

2. Theen, I sadly go back to school next week. The break was good while it lasted. It'd help if my study plan wasn't made of exactly the same things I had to do in the bachelor's degree with the only exception that it's less exams and that I don't even get to choose with whom I can do stuff. *sigh* I want to be enthusiastic but I'm not exactly there. Then again it'll do way good to me to get back to actually doing stuff, so.

3. But, I'm sooo excited because wandersfound is visiting next week! :DDDDD it'll be glorious. I know it will. ♥ I can't wait. :D

4. Other reason why I'm not posting lately: every time I opened the page I tried to do a politics related post and then it became a rant that was going to be understandable just to Italian people, and then I quit it and I never posted. But since I'm aware that shit my PM has said lately has been reported everywhere, let me just state that whatever he says, especially about Lybia, causes indecent amounts of secondhand embarrassment here. Please don't think that everyone agrees with him, even if apparently half of this country still does. Ugh. I won't get started on the fact that he's under trial for underage prostitution related matters and he's still there. When do I go voting, again? *sigh*

5. German class is going decently. Yoga classes are as well. And damn but I'm happy I took it up again.

6. I need to stop starting books without finishing them. I realized I have currently like six novels that I started reading. One is almost finished but the rest are all at various points and ugh I really should read one book at a time. Anyway maybe in a short while I'll have a book recs post because some of that stuff I started is lovely indeed. also I generally need to stop procrastinating, but procrastination gets worse the more free time I have. Wanna bet that as soon as I'm back to school I'll be finishing novels and all the fic I'm not finishing?

7. On that, next month my target is finishing everything I have left undone that I think I can have half a chance to finish. Let's see if I manage it, uh? Especially because I realized I have an indecent number of unedited/not posted fic and I'm just procrastinating on posting it. Sloth is seriously my favorite deadly sin.. anyway let's see how good it goes and if I manage to stick to it.

8. Uhm, I have no more exciting news except that I finally got a new camera which was pretty much the only thing I wanted for a graduation present and it's the prettiest thing ever and it's half-professional and I can't possibly learn to use it in a short while. But if I manage to get the basic I'll so take the prettiest con pictures ever. And since long entry is long I'll probably stop here and see if I can go get some of that reading done. *waves*

9. No, wait, I was forgetting. I haven't managed to write anything for this because I spent the last two days in a mad cleaning frenzy in order to make my room presentable (and it really did take me two days -- lately everything is all over the place and I definitely need new bookshelves), but this is awesome and I have some prompts eyed and ozmissage is awesome for hosting it. And since there's way too little Boone someone go prompt some Boone for me so I can write something tomorrow, y/y? Go!

 
 
feeling: apatheticapathetic
on rotation: change of time - josh ritter
 
 
 
catoasapun: [SPN] Dean - fullcatoasapun on February 28th, 2011 12:00 am (UTC)
Well, I hope school is more enjoyable than you think it will be. *hugs* It'll be good!

Yay for wandersfound visiting! That's so exciting!

I realized I have currently like six novels that I started reading.
ME TOO. I seriously have, like, 6 or 7 in progress, and the other day I was ACTUALLY thinking about going to the bookstore for more. Because I OBVIOUSLY have to spend more money, as if I haven't spent enough this month. As though I don't have enough books to read. As though I actually have the time. In short: I feel your pain.

I want to see what you can do with that camera. Figure it out! XD
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean 2.0janie_tangerine on February 28th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC)
I hope so as well. :/ I want to be excited, really, but I enrolled in a course just because it was the only doable one of the three offered and I realized that on twelve classes ten will be classes I already took, so.. well maybe it'll go better than I think. XD

IT MAKES ME FEEL SO GLEEFUL. :DDDD

Ugh I know? I can't stop buying books as well even if I don't literally have space for them anymore. I spent two days sorting six piles that I previously kept on the ground and now they're in double-line. Not that better, but... and yeah I have like six in progress as well and I just really finish them before starting anything else. We should do a book club, lol.

I want to see that too actually XD And I swear I'll have learned to use it before that damned con, also since I have good seats. XD
elliotsmelliot: Chuck Caseyelliotsmelliot on February 28th, 2011 01:13 am (UTC)
Enjoy your visit!

What are you working towards in school now?

You'll have t do a picture meme to practice with your new camera!

I totally understand the political rants. Every time I read something about your PM, I wince twice for you.
the female ghost of tom joad: chuck jeffsterjanie_tangerine on February 28th, 2011 01:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D

Uhm, right now I'm doing the course for the master's degree, which basically is 'everything you already did before, except less exams and more complicated'. The only problem is that my supervisor for the bachelor's degree isn't doing courses for the master's right now, which will make things difficult if she doesn't do it next year, but I'm not worrying before then.

Oh, I was totally about to do it. :D

Can Casey just materialize from your icon and give my PM a good ass-kicking? My secondhand embarrassment is getting at ridiculous levels. I just want him to go away.
goldenusagigoldenusagi on February 28th, 2011 01:49 am (UTC)
I need to stop starting books without finishing them. I realized I have currently like six novels that I started reading.

I keep doing this, too.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmy 4.0janie_tangerine on February 28th, 2011 01:22 pm (UTC)
Eeeh well one can have worse bad habits. ;)
a geek in such the wrong way: lost-jack/boonehaldoor on February 28th, 2011 10:17 am (UTC)
*whistles innocently* (hint: Lost)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack/boone HUUUUGGG ;____; <33janie_tangerine on February 28th, 2011 11:27 pm (UTC)
I SAW :DDD (and wait for something between today and tomorrow XD)
a geek in such the wrong way: lost-jack-laughhaldoor on March 1st, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on February 28th, 2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
♥ ♥ ♥ my pleasure :DD <333333333333333333333333333
lexhibition on February 28th, 2011 11:43 am (UTC)
I'm so jealous of you and wandersfound shenanigans. So jealous. I demand hundreds of pictures, thousands. Break my bandwidth, I DARE YOU.

the female ghost of tom joad: !!! <3janie_tangerine on February 28th, 2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
WE'LL TAKE LOTS OF THEM ALSO BECAUSE I HAVE A NEW CAMERA TO TRY SO YEAH YOUR BANDWIDTH HAS TO FEAR US. ;) ♥
valhalla37valhalla37 on March 1st, 2011 02:09 am (UTC)
Yoga! I've only done a few classes but really enjoyed, and now I do a few stretches as part of my boot camp, and it's really helping with the soreness, lol. Have you ever tried Bikram? That I couldn't handle, haha.

Oh gosh, I need to stop doing that with books, lol -- I'm loving a lot of them, but I'm finding anything too heavy and slow-moving not my cup of tea at the moment, so they're getting abandoned, at least temporarily. ;P The Passage is giving me the fast-moving action I need at the moment, though.
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2011 07:28 pm (UTC)
Yoga is indeed awesome! And aha nope, I never tried Bikram but I already need to stretch myself a lot more, I'm not ready for anything past yoga XDD

I guess one could have worse habits but I really should finish things. And mm, The Passage has been very popular on the FL, I might need to check it out..
ozmissage: Lost. Sawyer. Good book.ozmissage on March 1st, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
I totally feel you on the book thing. I currently have Johnathan Strange and Mr. Norrell, The Third Policeman, and Bangkok 8 in progress and I'm really not feeling any of them. But I am patting myself on the back for finally finishing a book I've started reading three times in the past three years. ;)

I hope you have a wonderful visit!

Thanks for promoting the fic-a-thon. <333
the female ghost of tom joad: lost sawyer *g*janie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2011 07:30 pm (UTC)
Eee yay for that! :D lol it was like that with me with Moby Dick, I started it three times in two years or something but when I did get into it it was glorious. ;)

I'm sure it will be and it was my pleasure! <3333
A.vella_amor_dm on March 4th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
procrastination is defintiely my biggest vice XD
the female ghost of tom joad: !!! <3janie_tangerine on March 13th, 2011 02:27 pm (UTC)
I hear you. ;)

/sorry for the lateness, LJ is finally notifying me. Eeeee! *sarcasm*
Fangirlage like WHOA.: LOST // Charlie&Boone - After Lifehopelessfangirl on March 4th, 2011 06:17 pm (UTC)
I've been a crap LJ friend lately too, but I'm attempting to fix it now!

asl'dfkl;sdfksd I'm so jealous of you and Lauren this weekend! I wish all of us LJ buddies could fly to Italy and crash at your house too! lol. Hope you two have a marvellous time!

I am totally the same way about books lately. Well actually, not lately, for the last year or two I've had like 5 or 6 books on the go and I'd have forgotten I even started them if not for the fact that I keep track of books in my Yearly Entertainment Round-Up post. It's so hard to find time when there's fic to be read and internetz to be surfed!

I've had ozmissage's fic-a-thon opened in a tab all week and haven't gotten to it yet! *slaps wrist* I have to get on that!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone/charliejanie_tangerine on March 13th, 2011 02:30 pm (UTC)
I know? Let's see to do good together! ;)

(Also sorry for the lateness, LJ notified this to me like yesterday. I love LJ, I do.)

And hehe we had a lovely time! You should totally fly heere and crash at my place. ;) You're welcome anytime!

I know? I'm pretty decent at finishing at least half of what I start but I really should be more consistent or something like that. And I did two fics which wasn't as much as I hoped but it was something, right?
Chanellemchanellem on March 7th, 2011 01:51 pm (UTC)
SHE'S ALIVE!!! I got worried ahaahh! (yeah I'm crazy!)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: politicsjanie_tangerine on March 17th, 2011 09:06 pm (UTC)
Okay, sure thing. Just don't think that all Italians are like that, mmkay? ;)

So. Last year we find out that the PM is in the habit of inviting to dinner to his house, daily (whether it's the house in Rome or in Milan) young escorts. He says it's just to have dinner, wiretappings prove that they're there for sex (obviously). Problem with this: he actually puts some of them in the run for European elections and uses public money in order to ship them to his house in Sardinia. The more this goes on the more we find out that it's a pretty fetishist thing. But he stays where he is. Then last May this young girl from Morocco (17 at the time) gets arrested for stealing stuff in Milan and he calls the police station telling them to release the girl because she's according to him Mubarak's niece. And when the minors tribunal says that she should go in a community, he pushes so that she's given to his 25 year old dental hygienist who, by chance, is also a regional counselor (the election system makes you vote for candidates that were chosen by the party..). The whole thing comes out and here we find that not only the ex-dental hygienist used to have sex with him for money/organize him parties, but he has had sex with the Moroccan girl a number of times when she was 16/17 (minor) and that a) he paid her, b) he gifted her stuff for an amount of.. I think some 180000 euros or something. And I'll spare you the details about what turned up about his orgies (actually they're named bunga bunga after some African ritual. Of which the PM was informed from his BFF Gheddafi). Anyway here it's illegal that he had sex for money with an underage girl so it's the main reason he's on trial (rather than all the other girls), but the whole thing is pretty depressing because there's new crap coming out in the open each day and he's still there. X__X
(Deleted comment)