?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 November 2011 @ 11:29 am
supernatural 7x07 'the mentalists'  
Late review is late but I watched everything in the evening and I didn't have the presence to write anything down.

1. First best thing about this episode: ELLEN WOULD LIKE TO KICK DEAN'S ASS THROUGH THE AFTERLIFE. Thank you, Ellen. You're always my favorite girl in the entire show.

2. Second best thing about this episode:



MY TEARS. Though I'd just like to know WHY is everyone convinced that the entire thing was Cas betraying them when the betraying was technically saving their asses. Well, as far as 6x20 is concerned. Sigh. I mean, can someone just stop to remember the two times the guy blew up for you all, the other endless list of things he did FOR you all and oh, wait, the fact that he was basically trying to save the world on his own by working with a demon with whom YOU worked too? Sigh.

3. Then: dear Dean, ilu but if I had been Sam I'd have kicked your ass ten ways to Sunday. Because that rant of Dean's about him being right and Sam not having the guts to go through with it? Er. All... kinds of wrong? I mean, so the whole thing was Sam being wrong and Dean being right and he isn't even willing to admit that a) lying to Sam about it was idiotic, b) he killed her while being in a completely fucked up place mentally, c) HE LEFT THE KID ALIVE and all that it implied, thus just complicating things further? And d) by the way, it's not Sam's fault if he's seeing things, and still it doesn't mean that his judgment was necessarily wrong? Idk I just don't like that the entire outcome was hey, Sam was wrong, Dean was right, he didn't even admit that he fucked up big time, the end. And seriously - Dean, I LOVE YOU, but.. no. Whatever, I guess that Sam is a much better person than I am? Or much more forgiving? But hopefully we're done with the lying? I don't even know what I need to think about that. It's also perfectly IC that Dean would do that, but.. oh well, I guess everyone gets it.

4. So what, now they're stealing cars at random? ;_________; I MISS THE IMPALA ;___;

5. .. also, that's why I wouldn't give a psychic a cent of my money.

6. The girl who also had a total crush on Dean was nice. I liked her. She was pretty cool.

7. Someone explain me the Campbells deal? I mean the guy said that they pretended to be brothers to cover alternative lifestyles so I'd guess that one of them wasn't a Campbell and that they were hiding being in a relationship? But at least one of them was actually related to them? Or both were and were, idk, cousins? I might have missed something. But that was interesting stuff.

8. Also Show, we do know that Dean is the kind of person who takes care of people. No need to spell it out.

9. Though everyone guessing that Sam was pissed at Dean and their faces was awesome.

10. In short: filler, but not necessarily a bad filler. I liked it but it won't get into my top ten episodes anytime soon. Also I'm still hoping that this wasn't the end of Dean's issues this season because if that talk with Sam at the end meant to a) cover everything and b) be the end of his neverending love story with a bottle of whiskey, then it's going to feel even lamer than Jack suddenly detoxing in the space of one episode in the Lost S5 premiere felt. The end.

11. Also, I miss Cas. No, no one is getting out of this until this season is over. Or this show is over. Or until he's back. However you put it. And I'm still feeling weird over how much I'm liking Sam this round.

Maybe this afternoon I'll do a real entry. Or re-post five acts fic. Which I really should do.
 
 
feeling: blankblank
 
 
 
Giulia: Spn_DeanCas_standBehinde0wyn on November 6th, 2011 12:34 pm (UTC)
Ellen ;______; Quello è stato il momento più bello dell'epi, a parte quando il tizio del ristorante ci ha provato un po' con Dean (You're a virile manifestation of the divine XD XD XD). E il trenchcoat nel baule ♥

Poi non so, alle volte ho la sensazione che la direzione della serie sia quella di far ricadere tutta la colpa su Cas... che è vero, ha sbagliato, ma l'ha fatto per un buon motivo... e anche Dean non è che abbia proprio la coscienza totalmente pulita in tutto il casino che è successo...
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 7th, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
LOLOL il tipo al ristorante ha dei gusti sopraffini ;) ;)

.... boh. Esatto. Delle volte mi sembra che io e Jensen da una parte e Sera e... una manica di gente che è tutta 'OMG MA QUANTO E' BELLA LA NUOVA STAGIONE OMG MA SAM E DEAN SOLI SOLETTI CHE BELLEZZA e Cas pfff se l'è cercata' dall'altra stiamo guardando uno show diverso O___O e Dean può dire quello che gli pare ma di occasioni per cambiare le cose ne ha avute (vedi la tua icona), PERCHE' stiamo solo a parlare di quanto ha sbagliato Cas? meeeeh. #teamcas
Kros_21kros_21 on November 6th, 2011 03:10 pm (UTC)
ma che caxxo di fine ha fatto l'Impala? Non la possono ancora usare per quella storia dei sosia? O.o
*confused*
the female ghost of tom joad: j2janie_tangerine on November 7th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
Eh mi sa O___O cheppalle però XDD spero che duri poco perché davvero ste cose blu non si possono vedere..
cassiopeia7: Dean: pretty+seriouscassiopeia7 on November 6th, 2011 03:39 pm (UTC)
ELLEN IS GOING TO KICK DEAN'S ASS FROM BEYOND! &hearts&hearts&hearts

Ellen Harvelle: Fierce. Badass. Caring. WILL kick your ass for you. God, I love her! &hearts

Though I'd just like to know WHY is everyone convinced that the entire thing was Cas betraying them when the betraying was technically saving their asses.

Well . . . while Cas most definitely did what he did for the greater good . . . from Dean's POV, Castiel went behind his back and lied to him, which, in Winchester-speak, equals "betrayal." WE may know that Castiel was trying to do the right thing, but all Dean can see is the lying part. It's DEAN, and sometimes he sees things a little bit too much black-and-white. What can you do?

c) HE LEFT THE KID ALIVE and all that it implied, thus just complicating things further?

I wonder if Sam went back, found, and dealt with the kid during the "week-and-a-half" that he was MIA. Coming back around to Dean's "You couldn't do it, so I did. That's what family does -- the dirty work," only having Sam use the line on Dean this time. Yeah, having Sam do that offscreen would be kind of a cheat, but hey, this is SHOW we're talking about. They could always do it in the form of a Sam-memory, though. Unfortunately, I don't know if the writers would've thought that far in advance . . . . ;)

I'm still hoping that this wasn't the end of Dean's issues this season because if that talk with Sam at the end meant to a) cover everything and b) be the end of his neverending love story with a bottle of whiskey

OMG, I hadn't even thought of that. Ending Dean's issues like that is a massive slap in the face to both the character and us. :( And Dean's issues aren't even halfway over -- he admitted to that himself. Are you listening, Show? Don't do it!

*makes off with your trenchcoat gif like a thief in the night*

*needs an Ellen icon*

Edited at 2011-11-06 03:49 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean 2.0janie_tangerine on November 7th, 2011 07:27 pm (UTC)
ELLEN IS THE BEST AND WILL ALWAYS BE. END. OF. STORY.

Mmh my issue is not strictly with -that- since it is Dean-like to see it that way, but.. considering that in 6x20 he was ready to let it go if Cas quit the entire business (IDIOT, WHY DIDN'T YOU *smacks Cas before giving him a hug*) I'd just.. appreciate it a bit if they had shown him at least having some conflict about it. Then I also do realize that it's IC that he wouldn't show anything and just bottle it down, but I can't rely on assuming that his only problem with Cas being gone isn't that he doesn't trust people anymore just on the base of what we see and that he feels horrible because of three seconds of nightmares that we saw in episode five. I do like the subtle shout outs (the pony, the coat in the car etc.) but from what I read around I'm starting to think that most of that is Jensen being a good actor and not the script. And idk between that and that last Misha con report from A7 is not making me think good things. I'd feel a lot better if someone just mentioned him in passing once at least acknowledging that MAYBE he could have had good intentions, you know? :/ And ouch, that was a rant? Sorry *hides*

I don't really think that they'd have the presence of mind to go there but it'd be cool if it had gone like that! Still I just don't like that Dean was more wrong than right but the moral was that hey, after all HE was 100% right about it. :|

I don't think that they'd do it - Dean's problems are too complicated for that - but having been burned with said Lost episode where a guy who was a) alcoholic, b) addicted to Oxy, c) in a horrible place mentally/physically just shaved and suddenly he was totally sober and totally not jonesing for drugs in the next episode, so... let's cross our fingers. Hopefully they WON'T.

*makes off with that gif too*

*yes you do*
The Cleaverage: dean/caskel_reiley on November 6th, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
1. ELLEN! ♥

2. OH GOD. I hadn't even noticed that - though I was distracted while watching this episode.

I'm going off the assumption that Dean still doesn't KNOW that the reason Cas dealt with Crowley in the beginning was b/c he didn't want to ruin Dean's new life. Cas never actually told that to any of them, and neither had Balthazar or Crowley (right?). And the rest, even though Dean's being a stubborn dick, he's still angry that Cas lied to him all that time, and using that to cover his grief over losing his ONLY FRIEND IN THE WHOLE WORLD.

They are all a bunch of hypocrites, truly.

3. Even though I believe Dean was WRONG, I'm still glad he finally said all that. Especially if it's really what he thinks. Sam needed to know.

4. INORITE? Also... if the point is to be less conspicuous, you're going to have to suck it up and leave the classic cars alone, Dean.

6. I was glad she lived :)

7. It's not an uncommon name. I don't think they were actually meant to be related to "our" Campbell's. It probably wasn't even either guy's real name, just a cover for their relationship.

10. Yeah, I liked this episode. I might need to watch it again at a later time, though.

11. HE IS COMING BACK
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 7th, 2011 07:33 pm (UTC)
1. MY LOVE. <333333333

2. 100% that. What I don't like about the entire thing is exactly that they're hypocrites. I don't get it - THEY work with Crowley for.. well, enough time, but when Cas does then they don't even hear him out and go for the ring of fire directly? Not to count that scene in 6x21 where Cas was begging Dean to stick by him. Or the hospital scene. I mean geez it was obvious where it was going, and Dean holding a grudge because HEY CROWLEY just feels like a bunch of hypocrite to me. But still, hey, the problem is trust issues. I just don't like that no one is just throwing around 'hey maybe he had his reasons and we should have heard him out'. Except maybe Bobby even if not in those terms. I LOVE BOBBY, did I say it? Would that even take that much? *sigh*

3. Word. I don't exactly like that Sam appeared to agree with Dean's reasoning but whatever, I'll let it go for once.

4. LOL SO MUCH.

7. Yeah probably. I guess that watching Lost made me paranoid and I think that all coincidences aren't coincidences. XD

11. HE HAS TO. I DON'T EVEN CARE - HE HAS TO.
slinkymilinky: CRYMOARslinkymilinky on November 7th, 2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
Oh JT, i agree with you so much. I'm getting really annoyed with the whole 'Dean will never trust anyone again because Cas betrayed him!' schtick. NO. NO. NO. NO.
I don't want to be one of THOSE fans...but...no, I TOTALLY AM!
I'm mostly enjoying season 7, I liked that we got some grindy rocky riffs and that the vibe is closer to the old vibe of the show this season...but...
CAS DID NOT BETRAY YOU. YOU WERE A SHITTY FRIEND. A REALLY SHITTY FRIEND WHO TOLD HIM POINT BLANK THAT YOU WEREN'T GOING TO SUPPORT OR EVEN LISTEN TO HIS PLAN. YES HE SHOULD HAVE CLUED YOU INTO WHAT HE WAS DOING EARLIER, BUT EVERY TIME THE GUY SHOWED UP FOR A CONVERSATION YOU YELLED AT HIM AND CALLED HIM A DICK. AND ONCE HE DID? - AT NO POINT DID YOU OFFER ANY REAL SOLUTIONS. YOU BACKED HIM INTO A CORNER. AND YOU'RE A FILTHY HYPOCRITE.

Why does this show seem to want me to dislike Dean lately? I LOVE Dean. But they keep making him act like a massive dick and then having all the other characters apologise to him for him acting like a massive dick. Which I'd be fine with...as long as at some point we actually get an in depth look into his depression/alcoholism/centre-of-the-universe-ism. *frowny face*
Also Sam's 'you were right' speech. Gah. NOOOOOO. HE WASN'T.

But yey! Ellen!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel indeed confused..janie_tangerine on November 7th, 2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
CAS DID NOT BETRAY YOU. YOU WERE A SHITTY FRIEND. A REALLY SHITTY FRIEND WHO TOLD HIM POINT BLANK THAT YOU WEREN'T GOING TO SUPPORT OR EVEN LISTEN TO HIS PLAN. YES HE SHOULD HAVE CLUED YOU INTO WHAT HE WAS DOING EARLIER, BUT EVERY TIME THE GUY SHOWED UP FOR A CONVERSATION YOU YELLED AT HIM AND CALLED HIM A DICK. AND ONCE HE DID? - AT NO POINT DID YOU OFFER ANY REAL SOLUTIONS. YOU BACKED HIM INTO A CORNER. AND YOU'RE A FILTHY HYPOCRITE.

THANK YOU. I love Dean. I really do. BUT THAT'S BEING AN HYPOCRITE. tbh it's not new - see that ep where Gabriel died and Dean was like 'hey you should go kill Lucifer' and Gabriel was like 'yeah well WOULD YOU KILL YOUR OWN BROTHER?' or something like that - so I guess it comes with the character but jfc I don't even care that it's IC for Dean not to say anything and keep it bottled up by now. I'd really just like him to say once 'hey maybe -I- fucked that up too and it wasn't just him'. End. Of. Story. I do realize that the both of them were emotionally impaired, but I'm not liking how the general direction of the show currently is basically trying to make me think that the whole Cas downfall thing was Cas's own fault 100% when he just did stuff that DEAN, SAM, JOHN AND BOBBY ALREADY DID.

I'd be fine with...as long as at some point we actually get an in depth look into his depression/alcoholism/centre-of-the-universe-ism. *frowny face*

This. And Sam's speech. Either he was faking or.. idek. Even if the basic point (killing Amy) was right, everything else was wrong. And also if in episode 4 she was supposed to be the one he felt guilty for, THEN WHY WOULD HE SAY THAT HE WAS RIGHT? Either his alcoholism is really getting bad or... idek. I'm liking the season well enough, but my problem is that the 'early days' vibe feels... not exactly genuine. I can't buy anymore that they can back to the early vibe and keep the freshness. :// Meeeh. Also they had promised us Butch & Sundance vibes and I'm not getting them and that pisses me off greatly because it had been what I had been looking forward to most. >:(

ELLEN INDEED. <33333333333333333
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // Teddy - WHYYYYYYYYY?hopelessfangirl on November 8th, 2011 02:50 am (UTC)
First best thing about this episode: ELLEN WOULD LIKE TO KICK DEAN'S ASS THROUGH THE AFTERLIFE. Thank you, Ellen. You're always my favorite girl in the entire show.

You just can't squash Ellen's awesomeness, even beyond the grave. ;)

I didn't notice the trenchcoat at first; someone pointed it out to me, and then I was like:


Though I'd just like to know WHY is everyone convinced that the entire thing was Cas betraying them when the betraying was technically saving their asses.

YEAH, seriously. That's been bugging me too. It was a misguided attempt to save Heaven and Earth maybe, but an attempt to save Heaven and Earth all the same. And like you said, pretty hypocritical on the boys' part. =|

I don't even have any energy left to rant about the Dean-is-apparently-right situation. Just no. I don't even know what they did with this whole storyline or what its purpose was other than to be utterly stupid. -_-

Thank God there's crack next week. I need the distraction.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel 8.0janie_tangerine on November 8th, 2011 10:04 am (UTC)
EXACTLYY. ;)

Lol same thing. The first time I missed it, then I was directed to it and I went like OMG ;__________________________________; *WEEPING FOREVER*

Ugh I know that they don't -know- what we do (I mean 6x20 was for the audience, not for them) but eee can's someone just stop once and think 'MAYBE he didn't totally have bad intentions when he did it?'. Is that so hard? Does Sera believe that I don't recognize double standard when I see it? *facepalm* geez my life would be so much easier if my favorite was Meg. >__>

That. Let's just file it over storylines that didn't work, shall we.

ME TOO. SO MUCH.