?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 February 2012 @ 11:16 am
spn 7x14 - ... I can't spell the title. whatever. the one with the clown who's named like pennywise  
1. Well, from the title alone I was braced for the worst, but instead I really liked this. In the way you like a filler ep, but for a filler this was a lot better than some stuff they did the one where Sam married Becky.

2. Also: Pennywhistle? HAHAHAHA. Stephen King hidden reference, there you are. Come on, it'd have been so awesome if the regular Pennywise had jumped out from somewhere and said the line in the cut... yeah right.

3. That said: OH GOD THE UNICORN. I COULDN'T. XDDDDDDDDDDDDD I just - I couldn't. The CRACK.

4. In more serious matters: thank fuck Dean has converted to herbal tea or whatever it seemed like he was drinking. I can momentarily stop hoping that his liver doesn't pull an Edgar Allan Poe on him. Also: show, stop putting Dean and sort of adorable kids in the same scene okay, I can't take it. *draws hearts*

5. Sam was hilarious. Tbh my favorite part was when he was asking things to the staff and was playing the bad cop - HIS FACE HIS FACE *dies* - but aww for all the rest. Heck, I can't look at skeletons for some childhood trauma too and I generally hate clowns because I don't get why they're funny, so I totally get his poor traumatized self. <3

6. Dean wanting so hard to have that slinky thing was adorable. (Also, I used to have it too. Maybe it was popular from early eighties through early nineties? Whatever, bout of nostalgia happened.) And Sam giving it to him - awww.

7. Sam covered in glitter at the end was just - I can't even. *cackles* and well, I don't think I have much deeper thoughts about this (also because other than finding It references I don't know how much depth the plot had), but considering all the angst we got lately and that the only supposed funny episode we got was the Becky disaster, tbh it was just so very nice to a) have an episode that was reasonably fun and b) SEE THOSE TWO IDIOTS HAVING A LAUGH. Ugh finally, I was sure they'd go and drown in their angst at some point, but really, just having them being idiots at each other and laughing and being reasonably okay was good. (Also ew the clown winking at the end was creepy.) When was that the last time it happened? In... season three? Maybe? Unless I'm forgetting some S6 stuff, but really. Thanks. Even if it meant that poor Sam got covered in glitter.

8. Also, this entire thing reminded me why I'll do anything not to work in places like the magical menagerie or what the heck it was called. I like children in small doses, when I do.

Also I found it kind of endearing that when Dean was in there on his own he totally managed not to look out of place completely. I mean, it's not like anyone walked up to him asking why the heck a grown man would be in there on his own...

9. In conclusion: not that it'll go into my top five, but it was honest fun and tbh I liked it better than at least half of the other episodes aired this season until now, and I've seen those two being reasonably happy instead of angsting, so I'm totally not complaining about anything in here. I still can't believe that they really had the unicorn
 
 
feeling: awakeawake
 
 
 
Dora Bergs: SPN Horatiossigrundora on February 12th, 2012 10:58 am (UTC)
Plucky Pennywhistle's Magical Menagerie
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2012 06:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm never going to spell that right..
cassiopeia7: Dean: readingcassiopeia7 on February 12th, 2012 11:24 am (UTC)
Oh, I love everything about this post. Especially this:

I found it kind of endearing that when Dean was in there on his own he totally managed not to look out of place completely.

Aww, Dean's just a big ole kid his own self, so of course he fit in. ;)

it'd have been so awesome if the regular Pennywise had jumped out from somewhere and said . . .

"We all float down here."

Yeah, that would've worked for me. XD
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
I know? awwww Dean ;___; the ways in which I <3 you.

Hahha it so totally would have for me too! This episode needed a Losers club that stuck together while trying to avoid staying in that hellish place after school..
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on February 12th, 2012 07:05 pm (UTC)
Well, you haven't lost the best episode in the history of the show ;) I mean, it was a lot better than the average this season but if you don't watch it you don't lose anything. But yeah, at least it was fun. I sorely needed it after the last run of angst..
The Cleaverage: dean OKkel_reiley on February 13th, 2012 04:25 am (UTC)
1. YAY!~ i liked it too :)

2. \o/ (y'know... i could almost see j-ackles playing roland if he were a leeetle bit older and more grisled... kinda)

4. right? i don't think he was sneaking drinks at all this ep!

5. SAM WINCHESTER, HOW ARE YOU MY FAVORITE?

6. Dean's face when he sees the slinky? BEST FACE EVER

7. Sam's face - SAM'S FACE! - when Dean was laughing at him. OMG how perfect was it that he just let Dean tease the shit out of him b/c he was happy to see Dean actually smiling and laughing for once? Best moment, right there.

8. Was so happy they didn't have anyone ask Dean WTF he was doing there, side-eyeing him like a perv. Like REALLY HAPPY they didn't go there, even as a joke.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural sam kills you with his braijanie_tangerine on February 16th, 2012 12:14 am (UTC)
1. \o/

2. Lol I actually saw Misha playing Roland! if he was a bit older too, but he's scruffy and he has the eyes and the hair... ;)

4. I'M SO PROUD. MY HEART.

5. IDK BUT HE'S JUST SO AWESOME I CAN'T.

6. Lolol he was so precious.

7. I KNOW? I KNOW? JUST - I LOVE IT WHEN THEY'RE BEING IDIOTS and they aren't momentarily angsting like two pro-angsters and and and my heart again.

8. Me too. But then again... he really didn't look much out of place.