?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 March 2012 @ 03:48 pm
supernatural 7x17 the born-again identity  
So.

So.







DID

ANYTHING

ELSE

HAPPEN

okay, okay, seriously. Let's get down to it.

1) DEAR FSM THANK YOU HE'S BACK THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU.

Also: he's back and - and - AND HE REDEEMED HIMSELF TO THEM OH MY GOD KILL ME NOW.

2) That obviously wasn't coherent. Let's do this again.

3) So, okay, you know what felt awesome? Having Cas back in the game. Just - MISHA. HIS FACE. I MISSED IT. There were some, er, points that were totally wtf, but overall? I'm in love. Really. And gosh when they were in the car with Meg and Cas totally DIDN'T get jokes and made the barely-there smile thing that he had done in the whorehouse episode?

MY HEART, DID YOU HEAR IT BURSTING? Yeah, well.

4) Also: Dean not wanting to tell him anything and not pushing on it until it was necessary was - I couldn't. Idk if it was Jensen's face or whatever but you could see that he had given up on telling him how it was ten seconds after he understood how it was. When Cas told him that he had a good life Dean totally wanted him to keep it even if DUH HE SPENT A SEASON WITH CAS'S COAT IN THE BACK and he said it out loud that he couldn't just write Cas off.

DEAN WINCHESTER DAMN YOU and your martyr syndrome that will never make me hate you.

5) Okay, Meg wasn't as horrible as I was fearing and thank fuck there was no Caged Heat 2.0 going on, and I actually didn't mind her as much as I thought. Even if I don't like her hidden agenda and that she's the one keeping an eye on Cas now (more on that later). But - er, is Rachel Miner okay? She looked... as if her face was bloated, but it didn't look as if she just put on some weight. It seemed kinda unhealthy :/ and the acting was kind of different from her usual approach so while it might have been a conscious choice.. well. Is it just me?

6) Cas's new name was Immanuel Emmanuel?

Brb dying. (For anyone who wasn't around for the previous year or so: my bachelor thesis was pretty much about Immanuel [same meaning as Emmanuel] Kant. Every time someone mentioned the name I was being like 'oh dear LOL'. While I do get why they picked that name [the meaning] I was spending half of the time thinking about some biographer I had to read being like 'Kant really liked his name' and - whatever. Sorry. No one cares about my philosophy related rants.)

7) About that: the married thing was... well, not horrible or anything but it was brushed off so fast that - idk. If Daphne was supposed to be important maybe they'd have shown her around for more than thirty seconds, but knowing this show everyone will forget that she ever existed. Idk she seemed like some kind of convenient mcguffin? Not that it'd be news, considering what this show does with women, but it was handled poorly. That said for all the wank it caused before that episode aired it felt very.. not relevant. :/

8) SAAAAM ;_____________________________; SAM LET ME HUG YOU (and let me hug your brain - at least someone in here deals with his own darned feelings). He was so lovely when trying to help the girl. And when he told Dean he was too tired - SAM. ;__________;

9) That said... Lucifer was priceless. I don't -want- to like him too much because hey HE'S TURNING ALL MY FAVORITES INSANE but when he started singing good morning, turned on the radio and read books about narcissism syndrome and being like 'oh, that's me!'.... I couldn't help it. He's priceless.

10) Cas shifting Sam's hallucination to himself: I had more or less imagined it'd go like that, also because Misha tweeted that certain pic.

BUT.

JFC.

I.

COULDN'T. He - he - HE GAVE UP EVERYTHING AGAIN IN ORDER TO FIX HIS MISTAKES AND TO FIX SAM AND HE SAID HE'D REDEEM HIMSELF TO THE BOTH OF THEM AND HE DID because sorry but when you accept to basically go mad in order to fix what you broke, in my book he kept that promise he made Dean in the first ep.

And sorry but if I ever hear Cas bashing again or rants about him having fucked Sam up/betrayed Dean and Sam and deserving to die for that I'm going to shoot someone through the computer because seriously, if that wasn't making up for his part of wrong in everything that went down then SORRY BUT I DON'T KNOW WHAT THE FUCK IT IS.

Thank you. Cas, you flawless person, come here. I'll give you all the hugs they didn't show you getting.

11) Also: when Cas got his memories back I got the shivers. That song was totally perfect (title? Oh well, someone's going to find out soon) and UUGH EVERYTHING HE REMEMBERED WAS DEAN-RELATED AND MY HEART MY HEARTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT.

12) Dean telling Cas that he did the best he could and then being so what over Cas protesting that they parted badly.

Thank.

Fuck.

Finally. I needed to hear that. Or see that. I really needed to. And just.

That scene. When Cas was like it doesn't change anything and DEAN PUT THE COAT OUT OF THE CAR

I COULDN'T TAKE IT FOR THE PERFECTION IT WAS OKAY. He - HE WENT AROUND WITH THAT COAT IN THE TRUNK OF ALL THE CARS THEY SWITCHED. AND HE DID IT FOR DARNED MONTHS. AND THEN HIS FACE WHEN HE GAVE IT BACK TO CAS don't expect me to be coherent here.



LOOK AT IT. It was like - he didn't say anything but THE ACTIONS. He gave him the coat.

AND CAS PUT IT ON AND WENT AROUND SMITING DEMONS WEARING IT oh gosh I couldn't. That part was just so perfect I could weep in joy.

12) About the ending: while I -don't- like that Meg is around Cas when Cas is in that state, I can't exactly blame them for leaving him there - he looked catatonic and he's off the rails, they couldn't exactly bring him along and seeing how he is, he'd probably be safer in the psych ward. And when Dean was saying they had no friends I don't think he was referring to Cas, I think he was referring to the fact that they don't have anyone they can turn to for help with that, since Bobby's dead and Frank probably is too and it's not as if they can go and ask Crowley for help, can they? And they virtually don't know anyone else, but I don't think that it was Cas they were talking about. Also: Dean's reaction was IC - so he gets Cas back again AND then it goes to shit as usual, while I'd like for him to get fucking angry for once, I'm not surprised if he represses it/bottles it down as usual. That said, the dialogue could have been written a lot better and we could have used a half-goodbye scene (would it have taken them more than one extra minute?), but from there to saying that Dean doesn't care.. well, the rest of that ep. proves the contrary. Count that if Cas hadn't remembered anything, Dean would have probably dropped him home while beating himself internally without telling him anything about his past because he did want Cas to have his good life back - or that's how I read the entire thing. He was already set up to let him go, then he got him back, THEN Cas goes and fucks his own head up to save Sam, it's not that he doesn't care. It's that he doesn't know how to cope.

/two cents

Also since we have at least another three episodes if not more they're obviously going back for him at some point so I'll be here waiting to see how it goes on, but I'm totally okay with the current developments. I reserve the rights to be pissed later if they fuck it up, but for now? I'm like OMG YES HE'S BACK AND MY SHIP IS TOTES SAILING ITSELF even if it does it while breaking my heart and stomping on the pieces.

13) I also hope that next week is the kind of crack episode that seems crack and becomes a mindfuck because I don't know how you do a funny episode after THIS. That said I don't mind Garth there either way - I minded the godawful crappy episode he was in, not the guy himself - so we'll just see. But ugh this episode my tears now I need to go write fic where Dean goes regularly for visits at the psych ward. *plans it*

14) NO SERIOUSLY. I was unspoiled (mostly) and I was terrified that they'd rip my heart out for good and burn it, but they didn't and I'll just be here basking in it. And waiting for the fic and possibly trying to sort out the idea in the previous point. Bye, I can't possibly be much coherent anymore.



hi darling, I missed you so hard ;__________;

idk if I'll manage to do a vporn reaction this week because while I loved it I watched it after SPN and it wasn't a good idea to keep this straight, but if I don't, the SHOW KEEP ON BEING AWESOME thing is always valid.
 
 
the hell am I?: Italy, Rome
feeling: draineddrained
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel 3.0janie_tangerine on March 24th, 2012 03:01 pm (UTC)
UUGH FEELINGS I'M BURSTING WITH THEM I NEED TO SHARE THEM WITH THE WORLD ;___; <3333 oh, I missed all the feels this ship gave me ;___;
cassiopeia7: Castiel: winged forestcassiopeia7 on March 24th, 2012 03:35 pm (UTC)
Not "Immanuel" as in Kant, but "Emmanuel" as in "God is with us." :D

He - he - HE GAVE UP EVERYTHING AGAIN IN ORDER TO FIX HIS MISTAKES AND TO FIX SAM AND HE SAID HE'D REDEEM HIMSELF TO THE BOTH OF THEM AND HE DID because sorry but when you accept to basically go mad in order to fix what you broke, in my book he kept that promise he made Dean in the first ep.


And that's exactly it. Castiel absolutely DID redeem himself, and in such a heartbreakingly heroic way . . . yet so many people didn't seem to get it. There was SO much heaped upon his shoulders and that he chose to redeem himself, to voluntarily give up what he'd only just regained, not for the world, not for Heaven, but for Sam and Dean, says a lot.

if Cas hadn't remembered anything, Dean would have probably dropped him home while beating himself internally without telling him anything about his past because he did want Cas to have his good life back - or that's how I read the entire thing. He was already set up to let him go, then he got him back, THEN Cas goes and fucks his own head up to save Sam, it's not that he doesn't care. It's that he doesn't know how to cope.

This, this, this. "Because he did want Cas to have his good life back" Which is what I kept thinking the whole time during Dean's halting speech in the car. Sure, part of the reason Dean didn't want to spill the beans was because he feared that Castiel would leave without helping Sam, but yeah. Dean wanted somebody to come out of this happy, to have that elusive "apple pie" good life.

. . . Of course, the demons were already on to "Emmanuel" and were after him, so I'm not sure how good a life that would have stayed, but Dean's heart was certainly in the right place.

now I need to go write fic where Dean goes regularly for visits at the psych ward.

YES!!
*gently nudges you towards keyboard*
*stalks your LJ for results*


Edited at 2012-03-24 03:36 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas IS CANONjanie_tangerine on March 24th, 2012 03:46 pm (UTC)
Oops, I wrote Immanuel because I'm adjusted to that, but it's the same. ;) I mean, it's the German for Emmanuel which means the same thing XD [lol sorry for the digression but I had to stomach that thing about Immanuel meaning that God is with us from all the contemporary Kant biographers, it's hard to forget it ;)]

There was SO much heaped upon his shoulders and that he chose to redeem himself, to voluntarily give up what he'd only just regained, not for the world, not for Heaven, but for Sam and Dean, says a lot.

THIS. I can't even - he knew he was going to go insane because of that and he still did that anyway because of -them- and I can't even deal with how selfless it was. I swear if anyone has anything bad to say about it I'm going to virtually strangle them. :/ not to mention that Dean had basically forgiven him and he still gave everything up for him and Sam, I CAN'T.

Dean leaving Cas to the apple pie life is kind of the 6x20 reverse. I mean we all bawled when Cas didn't show himself to Dean when he was raking the leaves because he wanted him to be happy - here it was the same thing. Dean would have let Cas off the hook and let him go back to whatever he had even if it'd have meant losing him all over again and - I CAN'T. IT WAS TOO MUCH. they love each other so much And well yeah it wouldn't have lasted with the demons and all but it's not like Dean's apple pie stunt lasted either or like it was the point of the entire thing. ;)

Haha, thinking about it rn. ;) I need to sort out the structure in my head but it's happening...
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: spaceballs #2janie_tangerine on March 24th, 2012 11:28 pm (UTC)
I'M A MESS OF FEELINGS STILL ;___; wasn't it just - I can't take THINKING about it before becoming a mess again.
Pan: SPN- meet me herepann_cake on March 24th, 2012 05:52 pm (UTC)
hi darling, I missed you so hard

The way you put that under the gif, my brain made it look as if Dean was the one saying. BECAUSE HE PRACTICALLY DID OKAY??? *DIES*
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas the rapturejanie_tangerine on March 24th, 2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAH WELL. He totally said that! ;) ;) ;) *dies with you*
morganlucas41: 503 d/c tiemorganlucas41 on March 24th, 2012 09:15 pm (UTC)
I love this review and agree so much! Ahhhhhhhh, so many feelings during this episode!

Ok, I LOVE your justification for why Dean didn't tell Cas who he was - because he wanted to spare him, and wanted him to have that good, settled life. This is the perfect reversal of what Cas did when Dean was with Lisa, and I LOVE it. Because it did sort of bother me that he didn't tell Cas right away...and I wasn't quite sure why...but I really like this reasoning for it. I definitely think that's part of it.

Also...totally agreed that to the extent that the worst thing Cas did was to Sam (and I think it is), he's totally redeemed himself by taking that all upon himself now. Oh, Cassss. Such a martyr - he really is the perfect little Winchester, isn't he. Sigh.

Also loved that montage and all the Dean memories! That was great.

Ahhh, I had identical reactions to what Dean said to Cas - "so what" and that Cas did the best he could at the time, and the trench coat! And carrying it around! I was flailing so hard during this scene I didn't even know what to do.

I feel better about the ending now too, and that Dean made the only decision he could. Also, I know this isn't the end of it, so Cas won't just be there indefinitely.

This comment is super long and ramble-y but I just agreed so much. THE FEELINGS. Also, CAS IS BACK, YAYAYAYAYAY, that is all :)

Edited at 2012-03-24 09:16 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel adorablejanie_tangerine on March 25th, 2012 12:00 am (UTC)
Ramble at me all you want, it's all good squee! :DDDD

The Dean/Lisa role reversal killed me. At first I thought that he was obviously playing it safe because they weren't alone but then it became obvious that he WOULD have let Cas go back to it while he stoically suffered because Cas doesn't remember him and OH DAMN HOLD ME IT WAS TOO MUCH I CAN'T DEAL. ;____; martyrs, all of them.

He really is a perfect little Winchester, yes? <33 but yeah, same here. Mostly because.. well, as far as Dean was concerned, the unforgivable fuck-up was knocking down Sam's wall. I think he could have worked with all the rest - after all hey we're talking about guy who tortured people in Hell and guy who started the Apocalypse, it's not like they have moral higher ground there. But since imo the thing Dean wouldn't forgive was Cas going behind his back and making his brother lose it, and since THAT is fixed (and Cas fixed it at that cost) I'm pretty sure that there's totally room for fixing things. And OH GOSH WHEN ARE THE NEXT EPISODES WHEEEEN DDDD:

The montage killed me. IT WAS ALL DEAN-RELATED MEMORIES. As if I needed more canon proof that Cas totes loves Dean. Even platonically, but. ;)

THE COAT KILLED ME. Ugh - Dean - HE KEPT IT ALL ALONGGGGG THROUGHOUT DIFFERENT CARS I CAN'T I DON'T ;___; I don't get how can people say that Dean doesn't give a shit after seeing that. It just escapes me. DEAN DDDDDDDDDDDD:

And yeah word about the ending. As much as I'd have liked TFW back together.. you can't exactly roam the country searching for Leviathans with someone in that condition. :( I just can't wait for the other episodes and see how it pans out.

FEELINGS, SO MANY! :DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD and he's back. yes. oh, I missed him. ;__;
morganlucas41: castiel b/wmorganlucas41 on March 25th, 2012 01:54 am (UTC)
Yes, I think you're right. Well, that and the fact that Cas lied to them all along...more so than what the actual lie was, the fact that he lied at all is what hurt Dean the most, I think. But it does seem like he's gotten past that at least a little. The Sam thing was certainly the worst, and Cas has certainly redeemed himself for that - but, just, poor Cas! I don't know how they're going to resolve this but I'm so worried for him :(

Yeahhh the love is pretty much undeniable at this point, isn't it? Even if it's platonic. And that was obviously totally canon even before this ep but man, that scene with the trench coat. I don't even KNOW what to do with that, it was so great. And the cars! That's what's getting me the most, that Dean literally transferred the coat to all the different cars. It wasn't just at the bottom of his duffel or whatever. Awwww, Dean :)

Yes, I cannot wait for the rest of the episodes! Ahhh I'm excited :)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel 3.0janie_tangerine on March 25th, 2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
The lying was a big part of that too but if it hadn't come to the crashing-Sam's-wall thing I think Dean would have gotten over it - or at least, at the end of 6x20 he had told Cas that he was willing to forget it if he quit with his plan and I guess it included the previous lying, so now I just can't help feeling optimistic about their chances to patch it up. :)

I KNOW? It's not like it wasn't canonically platonic before, but... THAT SCENE, if that isn't proof then I don't know what you can ask for. ;) and oh gosh knowing that Dean MOVED THE COAT TO ALL THE DIFFERENT CARS OH MY I CAN'T DEAL WITH IT. I can't. Really. ;)
morganlucas41morganlucas41 on March 26th, 2012 02:24 am (UTC)
That's true, and I'm definitely feeling optimistic! Dean saying "so what" and that Cas did the best he could really make me think he's moved past his initial anger, and understands why Cas did what he did. Which is huge and important and, yes, makes me very optimistic.

Yay! I'm just so glad the show gave me so much of what I really wanted to see, and made it ring so true :)
the-not-writersofiwick on March 24th, 2012 09:54 pm (UTC)
Cas having a wife was completely unnecessary. She had no point for existing. It’s like they only did it to upset us even more.
And there is only like, 5 seconds between Cas becoming catatonic and Dean and Sam taking off.
No goodbye, no hugs, no nothing. Like they don’t even care.
And there is the promo for the next episode, like “Cas will go mad now. Let’s get drunk, woohoo!”
Finally, I can see why people blame Cas for the wall thing, but really: CASTIEL DIDN’T TURTURE SAM. LUCIFER DID.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel 3.0janie_tangerine on March 24th, 2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
Mmh, to be honest she was so not-relevant that I had no reason to be upset. Apart that I don't think that they could have gotten legally married anyway, but she was there for thirty seconds and imo she just served for plot reasons and to mirror the 6x20 thing - ie Castiel doesn't show himself to Dean when he needs him because he wants Dean to be happy vs Dean not planning to tell him anything about his true self because he wants Cas to have the apple pie. It wouldn't have worked as well if he had been... idk living alone or sharing an apartment or whatever. As a character she was useless but as a concept I didn't mind the idea behind it since there was the role reversal thing. And I did say up in the review that I didn't like how short/rushed that scene felt (also I'm unspoiled and I haven't seen the promo for next week and I don't plan to, also because they made episodes that sounded crack and then turned out angst a lot of time and I already have too much to think with this episode to worry about next week's). But even if it was rushed and the dialogue was bad and they could have tried to fit a goodbye in there (though idk how responsive Cas would have been to that.. he's catatonic, he's not going to snap out of it in one minute) I don't think that it meant that they didn't care. Sam was obviously concerned and when Dean wrote him off he was saying that they didn't have friends that could help them with Cas. Also Dean was obviously shutting everything down as he usually does, which imo is perfectly coherent with his character especially since this episode he went through an emotional rollercoaster (finds Cas, is ready to give him up because he doesn't want him to lose the apple pie, gets Cas back, AND LOSES HIM AGAIN? He's Dean, he's going to pretend he doesn't care because otherwise he won't cope). And the rest of the episode showed plenty that he does indeed give a shit (apart from wanting Cas/Emmanuel to be happy in spite of his own wishes, that scene with the coat would have been enough. But I could make the grocery list, really), so I'll have to disagree on that. They care, but they can't do shit right now and anything else would have been impractical - they couldn't exactly bring him along.

Also I'll have to disagree on the last one. Or better: I -love- Cas to pieces and I totally get why he destroyed Sam's wall (and he probably would have fixed it a lot earlier if not for the God-crazy spree and the Leviathans taking over), but he still did a shitty thing when he did that (idk, he could have transported them to some random Pacific island, and how were they going to stop him from there, but that's ot the point), and if he hadn't done it, maybe Sam would have scratched too hard anyway, but it still was his own doing and he fucked up. That it was Lucifer torturing Sam is inconsequential - he was there because the wall came down. And while for us it's an entire other perspective, from Dean's his best friend went behind his back and made his brother lose it, and that was really the point. If Cas wanted to patch things up with Dean, fixing Sam (and fixing the only real great fuck-up he did as far as having a relationship of any kind with Dean goes) was the one thing he had to do. And he did it and he paid for it, which is why the argument 'but he knocked down Sam's wall' is now totally irrelevant. And that's my two cents.

Edited at 2012-03-24 11:51 pm (UTC)
The Cleaveragekel_reiley on March 25th, 2012 12:15 am (UTC)
NO. Absolutely nothing else happened. At all. ♥

3. Dean's FACE when Cas didn't get the joke? OMG HIS FAAAAAAAAAAACE!

4. I sort of figured that Dean was going to end up NOT telling him anything, thinking he'd leave Cas to his new normal life. Was kind of surprised it didn't turn out that way (though I also felt like this could have been a two-parter).

5. I was shockingly not hating her character in this as much as usual. Although when the first mention of this healer was that he makes appointments through his wife? I TOTALLY feared that Meg was somehow posing as his wife. That was srsly my first thought, and I was like OH HELL NO! However, since the "wife" (and how do you get legally married if you don't have an identity?) played very little part in the rest of the episode and they didn't even think to TELL HER that her husband was left in a loony bin... maybe it would have been better if it was Meg all along.

(Oh and I think I saw someone comment somewhere that they thought Rachel Miner might've been pregnant? So perhaps that explains it?)

7. I sort of hope she shows up again, except not b/c then she'll get killed... I may or may not have had a fic idea where Cas gets better (or under control again) and goes back to her only to erase himself from her memory, like he did for Lisa and Ben, b/c he's an idiot and he learned everything from Dean. But yeah, that was handled badly.

8. Sam is sneaky. He wormed his adorable little face into my heart to become my favorite. All fucked up and still helping as much as he can? SAAAAAAAM! (PS. Does anyone know who played the girl in the hospital? She looked way familiar, but I can't place her.)

10. I pretty much saw (something like) that coming. I mean, I fugured he would end up destroying himself in order to save Sam. Just glad he's not dead... yet :((((( (they better NOT)

12. I agree there wasn't much they could with Cas if they brought him along, but do we really think it's safe to leave a CRAZY angel in the care of civilians? I mean, he still have angel powers, right? Still super strong? He could srsly HURT people without knowing it! And... ok, did they leave knowing Meg was going to be there watching him? That part wasn't clear to me, whether that was part of her bargain with Dean or if she was acting on her own again.

(In case you hadn't noticed, you're like the only person I have to flail about SPN with. I was cursing timezones last night and wishing you were on twitter!)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castiel 4.0janie_tangerine on March 25th, 2012 12:39 am (UTC)
(lolol next time Cas has an episode I might just find a livestream and tweet with you all. ;) ;) if I manage to stay up until 3 AM, but whatever. WEEKENDS ARE FOR SLEEPING IN.)

3. IT WAS KIND OF MY FACE TOO. I was like 'oh cas oh cas OH CAAAS I MISSED YOUR FACE'. ;)

4. I was suspecting it'd end up with Cas in the asylum since that pic Misha tweeted but for a while I thought that it'd end up with Cas not remembering anything either. Though the thing is that Dean would have totally let him go have his apple pie life and excuse me while I die with the 6x20 parallels.

5. I'm wondering if the wife thing wasn't... uh, symbolic? Like, they live as if they're married and they think of each other as married but they technically aren't? Because I don't see how it legally happens. That said I didn't mind Meg too much either. And yeah the pregnant thing makes sense, though it seemed like the only place where she gained weight was her face, which was what made her look weird. I just hope that pregnant is the case though, or that it's just that she gained some random weight rather than anything else..

7) Idk what I want about that. If she disappears it'd be ridiculous, but she was so barely relevant that maybe it's better for her sake that they leave her be because otherwise she'd probably get killed or get her memory erased or worse. Which would still be ridiculous.

8. I know? SAM DARLIIIING <3333

10. (THEY REALLY BETTER NOT. but if Misha says he could be back in S8 then I guess he isn't a goner...)

12. I want to think that they're having a bargain with Meg still, even if I don't get how do they even trust her. Whatever. Plot holes, I'm adjusted to you by now. Also... good point about the crazy angle thing, but given the circumstances I really don't see what else they could have done - bringing him along would have been impossible, especially if they have leviathans on their trail :(
The Cleaveragekel_reiley on March 25th, 2012 12:50 am (UTC)
(I never live tweet, I can't watch TV shows and hang out on the internet at the same time. But afterward I usually check to see if anyone is about (namely Blue) if I feel particularly discuss-y)

4. That's sort of why I thought it could've been a two-parter. The finding Cas, keeping him in the dark, him finding out, him helping Sam, him going crazy - it all just happened so fast, like they jammed way too much into this episode.

I was thinking (as I was watching but before the ep progressed) his attempt to heal Sam would be what triggered his memories. I just felt they should have spent more time with both Sam being crazy, and Cas getting his memories back. And Dean dealing with everything.

5. Yeah, that's the only way it makes sense. That said, his wife still doesn't feel like a fully-fleshed character - I was srsly waiting for her to be secretly evil or something. I'm glad they didn't go that route, but... I dunno. She needed more.

10. I'd be ok with Cas going human, as long as he doesn't fall into becoming 2014!Cas. One episode of him that way was more than enough, I won't be able to take him like that all the time.

12. Really no good options there :(
i'm a tiny bandaid?qthelights on March 25th, 2012 11:21 am (UTC)
I don't know if it's true, but Binda was saying she thought Rachel Miner is on steroids for an illness. Don't know what, but it would make sense.

As to the rest of your post? AMEN.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castiel 5.0janie_tangerine on March 25th, 2012 11:52 am (UTC)
Ouuch, that totally makes sense since it did look like the kind of swollen you get when you're on steroids... eep, I hope she's fine eventually :/

*high fives* I'm still riding the OMG DID ALL OF THAT HAPPEN high...
Zelda: SPN - Castiel Never Changezelda_zee on March 25th, 2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
Dean's face in that gif! I missed that. Wow, thank you Jensen. Totally need to rewatch.

It's fun to find a squeeful post. I do like having a diverse flist (as in both S/D shippers and D/C shippers) but at times like this it's a bit painful to encounter ppl harshing on Cas (even if they do make some good points and I know I'm not entirely rational when it comes to the nerdy guy w/wings).

It was so good to have Cas back. I hope he comes back again & again. I still like the show w/out him, but I guess this ep proved that I like it better w/him.

I want Lucifer to be more evil. He's fun in an annoying, snarky way but not evil enough. He is the Devil, after all, I wish he'd act like it. Though I love Mark P. and am not complaining too much because just having him in an ep always brightens things up.

Someone said Rachel Miner is on steroids for an illness which would explain why she looked bloated.

I think Cas' name is Emmanuel, w/an 'E'.

I was not okay with them leaving him. They should have taken him with them, imo. IDK about Dean's comment about not having friends - Cas was pretty much his only friend other than Bobby, so...
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castiel 3.0janie_tangerine on March 25th, 2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
DEAN'S FACE. I can't get over it. Jensen is too good and he knows how to make us all happy. ;)

Oh, I'm not much objective about the nerdy dude with wings (he's my favorite after all) but I do agree that Cas wasn't blameless in that fallout. But regardless of what I ship I don't really think that either Dean or Sam have much moral higher ground in the sense of 'oops I had good intentions but it ended up BADLY', and I'm really happy that they a) brought him back, b) gave him a chance to fix the wrong he did. Let's not get into how the result gutted me.. and that said I don't think he deserves to be harshed upon after this episode. :/

And word. I love the show still but... I like it better if Cas is there. I don't think it's going to change.

Yeah you have a point about Lucifer being more cracky than outright creepy but I bought it mostly because he was relentless in that and wasn't letting Sam have a break. Which is what sold the entire ordeal to me but yeah, I kind of felt bad because I was snorting in moments when I should have been horrified instead...

That makes sense. It -did- look like steroids related weight-gain.. I just hope she's okay.

Yeah I wrote it with the I out of habit (I tend to write it that way even when I have to write the version of that name in Italian but I've been reading Kant-related stuff non stop for the last five years, I go for the German option on automatic ;) ), but the name meaning is the same in German. I should go edit that part though.. ;)

Mmh I read that line about not having friends as in.. Sam asks Dean if they're seriously leaving him there and he says we have no friends as in, we have no friends that could help so what should we do, rather than including Cas in the number. Mostly because it'd clash completely with the rest of what he did during that episode and because it's not like he has a reason to be mad at Cas at the moment. Though he has one to be mad at the general unfairness of his life. ;) I didn't like them leaving him back, too, but I get why they didn't - if they're planning to go fight some Leviathans, having along someone with hallucinations and who's also unresponsive would be putting everyone in danger. ://// I just hope I don't have to wait until the finale to find out how this entire thing goes through... *crosses fingers*
A.vella_amor_dm on April 1st, 2012 01:32 am (UTC)
MY SHIP IS TOTES SAILING ITSELF even if it does it while breaking my heart and stomping on the pieces
this, pretty much. i can't really articulate anything else. i haven't watched this week's SPN because that ep was SO PERFECT and i - just. i can't Janie. i need to deal with Cas being a basket case first ;__________________;
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on April 1st, 2012 11:38 am (UTC)
Pffff you can withhold this week's for a while - okay, the ending is actually GOOD but the rest is withholdable ;) and OMG OMG I KNOW THAT SHIP THOSE TWO EVERYTHING I CAN'T DEAAAALLLLL <333333 AND HOPEFULLY CAS IS GONNA GET FIXED SOON YES? ;________________________; <333