?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 April 2012 @ 02:54 pm
game of thrones - 2x01 the north remembers  
First thing, which has totally nothing to do with the ep itself (strictly): WATCH THIS TRAILER NOW.



SHOW WHY DID YOU KEEP THIS TRAILER FROM ME. JAIME. JAAAIMEEE. AND THE FIRST SCENE. THE. FIRST. SCENE.

Brb having a fit. That said, on to proper reaction.

1. No, I'm still not over the YOU DON'T HAVE ME TO CALL ME YOUR GRACE WHEN WE'RE ALONE.

Seriously, you two damned liferuiners - I can't. No, seriously, that scene. THAT SCENE. I already read about people being all like 'omg Theon what an hypocrite' and I want to strangle them because seriously look at his face he REALLY means it, he really wants to do the alliance because it puts them on the same height and they'd both gain from it, and he seriously you can't say that Theon was lying his ass off in that. I just - AND ROBB'S FACE WHEN HE'S LIKE AT LEAST ONE OF US THINKS BEING CALLED YOUR GRACE ISN'T TOO BAD - people this ship. And and and and and you know he'll totally send Theon home and OH GOOOSH SOMEONE HOLD ME OKAY I'm shaking here.

Also: Robb's terms? ROBB'S TERMS? NNGH ROBB STARK YOU'RE MY FAVORITE FOR A REASON. Look at his face when he was like 'oh, so Joffrey is a Baratheon? XDDDDDD And when he was like 'I don't need anyone to do my beheading' ROBB YES WE KNOW SHUT THE FUCK UP ABOUT THAT PLEASE sorry, not talking about books stuff anymore

2. Robb and Jaime. Do we want to talk about Robb and Jaime? MY GOSH NICOLAJ COSTER-WALDEAU MARRY ME. Okay maybe not but omg his delivery I can't. He's still such a total insufferable magnificent bastard. And when he was like 'hey never saw you with a girl, you sure you don't like your bff?' xD but Robb answering at him line for line OMG THE SNARK THE SNARK someone needs to write them having snarky and angry sex while Jaime is tied up damn, I know I'll end up doing it and THEN ROBB WAS LIKE HEY MEET MY DIREWOLF and - I couldn't. The epicness. I think I freaked out my twitter feed.

3. ... Davos. DAVOS. DAVOS. Liam Cunningham can I love your perfect PERFECT FACE FOREVER? ANd your longing looks at Stannis? ;) Also omg Stannis is perfect. I really like the guy playing him. And hahahahahh the scene with the letter I died. 'I hated Robert and he hated me so take out the much loved. Hey, ADD Kingslayer to Jaime Lannister, and WAIT, put Ser! He's still a knight!' oh Stannis. They said more about him in that scene than I thought someone could. Seriously Stannis. I didn't know how much I wanted you in flesh and bones until I saw you.

4. ... can we go straight to ADWD Melisandre? Damn, I felt horrible for poor Maester Cressen all over again. :///// ew Mel. Though Davos being like 'well your god is awesome but y'know what IT DOESN'T GIVE US SHIPS' was excellent. Go Davos. Ilu.

5. Someone should write odes about the prettiness of Kit Harington's hair. Seriously when Craster was like 'hey, you're prettier than half of my daughters!' I died. Pff. Also MANCE RAYDER MENTIONS YESSSS you can never go wrong with Mance Rayder. And Gilly! <3 and SAM! SAM! I HAD MISSED YOUR LOVELY, LOVELY FACE AND YOUR SOULMATE-NESS WITH JON AND EVERYONE AT THE WALL REALLY. Heck, I was glad to see Grenn. And Mormont is still the best out of the lot. <3 Wall people are my favorite generally, end of story.

6. SANSA.

DO WE WANT TO TALK ABOUT SANSA - I CAN'T EVEN. The first scene. Sandor helping her. THAT SCENE WITH DONTOS OMG. Sansa Stark you're flawleeesssss. Your face when you said your family was made of traitooorsss ;____; also good to see that Sandor is around this season.

7. Tommen and Myrcella are so adorable, I can't even.

8. .. Peter Dinklage how so good? You crack me up. 'The Hand of the king is in theory supposed to be in the small council' lol Tyrion. I can't. You crack me up so hard.

9. That said the less Shae I see the better. Especially if they're kissing Spiderman-like - seriously?

10. Fact: I like tv!Cersei better than book!Cersei. I still don't like Cersei generally but when she totally humiliated Littlefinger I was gleeing so hard, I couldn't. Not to mention that mmhhhhhhh that scene with Joffrey had its merits, but I'm not the right person to go write meta on either of them or their relationship so I'll leave it to people who can actually do it. That said thanks show for reminding me about the slaughtering of Robert's bastards - EXACTLY WHAT I DIDN'T NEED and exactly when I stopped actively disliking certain people in the books, but.

11. .. apparently we're stuck with Ros again. Alllriiight.

12. Dear ADWD, why did you totally make me uninterested in what Dany does regardless of what she's doing? Meh, I hope it changes next episodes. That said Iain Glen is too hot for that desert.

13. I'm sure I'm forgetting something, but excuse me if right now the only thing I can think about is how flawlessly fucked up are Robb and Theon. I can't. Really.

14. OH RIGHT. BRAN. BRAAAN <33333 and Winterfell and he doesn't want people to speak ill of Robb and Osha and Hodor and EVERYTHING ABOUT WINTERFELL except that of course everyone forgot that Rickon exists. Poor kid, I can't blame him if he grows up with abandonment issues.

15. AND YES CAT. OH MY GOSH MICHELLE FAIRLEY HOW SO FLAWLESS I can't deal with you. And with Robb. And with your relationship and with your interaction and with Robb being like 'we can go home' (MY TEARS STOP THEM) and with you going even if you just want to go back because you love your daughters that much OH CATELYN.

16. Negative things: the way the scenes were put together seemed a bit all over the place, too little of Arya (or well, you only saw Gendry but eh, they couldn't put everything in one episode) and no Brienne, but I have this idea that when I do get to see her it'll be awesomeness after awesomeness, so I'm willing to wait.

17. THAT. TRAILER.

18. Okay, this is obviously not getting any more coherent. This show is gonna kill me with all the flailing I'm doing. So now I'll just go and re-watch that trailer and find screencaps and wait for my friend so I can re-watch it and meanwhile:



No, I'll never get over this. Never.
 
 
feeling: excitedexcited
on rotation: that darned trailer
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: asoiaf >> jaime/brienne 4.0janie_tangerine on April 2nd, 2012 08:24 pm (UTC)
He wants an alliance. He want's to be Robb's ally, and not his servant/hostage. He wants to be with him in war, now and always. PEOPLE SHUT THE FUCK UP, OKAY?

I.

LOVE.

YOU.

This. This. This. He REALLY wanted to go to war with Robb and he wanted to do is as a peer - doesn't seem too horrible to me. And ROBB ACTUALLY WAS ON BOARD WITH IT and oh god you don't have to call me your grace, I CAN'T. (All the ways in which I hate Theon's dad, let me show you them. Sigh.) No seriously it's so tragic and beautiful and perfect and all some people have to complain about is that according to them he's lying his ass off when he says that Ned Stark raised him honorable? JUST NO OKAY.

(I foresee spending this season being Theon's PR. That's gonna be nice.)

Melisandre was great! Though after having watched it twice they could have explained a bit the context, but whatever. Poor Cressen tho. ;)

I don't really care about trailers much either way - they have to cash on viewers so they'll put whatever is more popular according to the moment - BUT THAT ONE I LINKED IS JUST FLAWLESS. THAT SCENE. IT'S THERE. AND JAIME/BRIENNE IS HAPPENING AND HE SOUNDED TOTALLY DRUNK WHILE SAYING THAT LINE I don't think I can handle it when it happens. I can't believe we're getting Jaime/Brienne this soon. Please tell me we get the swordfight... *hopes*
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: asoiaf >> robb/theonjanie_tangerine on April 2nd, 2012 08:44 pm (UTC)
I think I need a shirt with that second statement. EXACTLY THAT. Dammit the entire point of Robb/Theon is that Theon is backed into a corner to betray the only person that ever saw him as a real person/friend/equal/boyfriend now and always indeed/brother and it fucks them both up (not to mention that Theon totally ended up not gaining what he wanted out of it), but THAT'S WHY IT'S TRAGIC AND WHY IT'S MEANINGFUL. If you tell me that Theon doesn't have sincere feelings for Robb, of whichever kind, then you didn't get it. Just no. Ugh LIFE RUINERSS. And ugh the fact that Robb never wanted him for a hostage - AAAH. *dies*

Amen, sister. AMEN. ♥ ♥ ♥
falafel_musings: thronesfalafel_musings on April 2nd, 2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
I liked Davos too (and I've always like Ian Cummings as an actor). I'm not sure yet what to make of Stannis and the Red Lady (what's her name?). But Davos was the one character I warmed to from that storyline.

And yes, I loved Cat, Sansa, Robb/Theon, Jon/Sam too as always. I need more Arya. And more Varys. And I can't wait for Theon's story. I know things get fucked up between him and Robb but I'm still not sure how and why. I love waiting for doomed ships to meet their doom.

Oh also Peter Dinklage. He's such a treat to watch.
falafel_musings: lostcharliefalafel_musings on April 2nd, 2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
PS - thanks for the link rec? ;)
the female ghost of tom joad: asoiaf >> davosjanie_tangerine on April 2nd, 2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
Oh, and you're welcome! :D no problem whatsoever.
the female ghost of tom joad: asoiaf >> robb/theon 3.0janie_tangerine on April 2nd, 2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
Stannis grows on you - Red Lady... er, it took her five books and her getting a POV to make her tolerable for me so that's more tricky, but they're totally good characters. And Davos is my love <333 they haven't shown much of him but when you get to know him he's pretty much the best person ever. I love his face.

More Arya = YES THANKS. And heee Theon's story is... the most darned heartbreaking thing ever but I just really can't wait to get my heart stomped over that. But really, Robb/Theon = most doomed ship ever. And I shipped doomed stuff, but none as much as THAT one.

I know? His presence just makes everything better just because he's there. ;)
oximore: Nimuehoximore on April 9th, 2012 09:23 am (UTC)
"But really, Robb/Theon = most doomed ship ever."

Those two are under the tag "doomed OTP" in my Tumblr haha ;_;
the female ghost of tom joad: asoiaf >> robb/theon 5.0janie_tangerine on April 9th, 2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
... WELL, that's an appropriate tag. ;) (actually who are you on tumblr? I need more Robb/Theon on my dash *stalks shamelessly*) no seriously so doomed. SO DOOMED, I can't.
oximore: Nimuehoximore on April 9th, 2012 09:57 pm (UTC)
I'm ( faded mind ) on Tumblr, but I hardly post only Throbb >_> (damn I need more of them on my dash too ;_;)

"no seriously so doomed. SO DOOMED, I can't."
ugh yes, that pretty much sums it up ;_;


Edited at 2012-04-09 09:57 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: asoiaf >> robb/theonjanie_tangerine on April 9th, 2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
Considering that I think I follow just one R/T shipper it's totally good that there's SOME of it ;) (I'll also never get over those two having the only shipname I kind of really dig. But it's kind of genius. And meant to be.)

Siiigh I know. ;___; then again they're probably just the most doomed, but it's not like shipping anything in ASOIAF will make you happy as a given...
oximore: Nimuehoximore on April 10th, 2012 05:53 am (UTC)
"but it's not like shipping anything in ASOIAF will make you happy as a given..."

Considering my firsts OTP in the fandom where Drogo/Dany & Renly/Loras I will tend to agree ;_;
chris: spn: see you on the other side ♥;kimmy_dreamer on April 2nd, 2012 05:07 pm (UTC)
(bene, realizzo ora di non avere manco una GoT!icon, ultimamente sto trascurando il povero LJ ;_; va beh, usiamone una comunque sofferente.)

1. ROBB STARK IS PERFECTION ON LGES, DEAL WITH IT, WORLD.
And Theon ;_____________; Okay, here's the thing: I seriously *can't* see them as a couple, at least in that way, it's stronger than me. I simply can't. BUT. This does not mean I'm not a supporter of whatever relationship there is between them. And GOSH, seeing them interacting that way really makes me want to take them, move them back to Winterfell and beg them to stay there and happy for the rest of their lives and do nothing else, screw the war. #MYFEELINGS
And I think you said all the rest.
Robb's term are - too much for this world. (and for my ovaries too - who cares, but whatever.)

2. ♥♥♥

3. OH DAVOS. No, I just want to step by a moment and focus on how fucking perfect are these actors in doing their job. Like - WOW. Seriously.

4. ..I haven't read ADWD yet, but I'm very happy if she dies.

5. JON *_* my sunshine. Also, Craster's keep was perfect. And Gilly ç_ç *hugs her*

6. Oh my darling, this girl is gonna be the death of me - as if the rest was not enough #tsk

7. Nnnggghh *OOOO*

8. Peter Dinklage is flawless and Tyrion this season is going to be simply epic. The beginning is very promising :P

9. THE SPIDERMAN!KISS OMG YOU JUST KILLED ME AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH XDDDDDDDDDD (I think the girl who plays Shae is just perfect, btw. I mean, that's *her*)

10. Oh, Psycho. *le sigh* She's without any doubt an epic character, and I think Lena is doing an EXCELLENT job. The scene with Littlefinger (btw, where does it come from..? Does it actually exist? #vuotidimemoria) was incredible and I really appreciated her, there. And she finally might be realizing that she will have to deal with her children about the thing-that-must-not-be-named, and I must say that being trolled by Joffrey (how stupid can he be?!) is a hard strike to accept.
Hope she realized that she should have started slapping him earlier, maybe some damages would have been avoided. Just saying, mh.

11. Bocca di Ros is back to town, bitches.

12. Too hot for the desert XDDDD ur killing me, gurrrrl

14. OH WINTERFELL IS TOO MUCH FOR MY FEELINGS ç_____ç #saverickon

15. ... oh, don't get me started about Cat, I'm afraid I'll never end. When Robb says that they are going to be together soon. And she telling him that he's being brave. And just stop, please. I can't.

16. Uhm, I think this is because being the first ep they needed to show us as much as they could (yet leaving some things out, like the Highgardenian Orgiazz, who knows why), but I think that the thing of the comet being the "thread" of all the different settings was kind of nice. Arya and Gendryyyyyy ♥

... why the hell I wrote this in English, I have no idea.

Anyway: ♥. And Robb. But most of all ♥. (as if the two things weren't quite the same.)
the female ghost of tom joad: asoiaf >> robb 3.0janie_tangerine on April 2nd, 2012 08:39 pm (UTC)
(*fissa icona* LACRIMEEE)

1. Word about the state of your ovaries.

seeing them interacting that way really makes me want to take them, move them back to Winterfell and beg them to stay there and happy for the rest of their lives and do nothing else, screw the war.

I'M WITH YOU ;_____; no seriously, my shipping with those two is complicated - tbh I can ship them in the couple sense mostly in the show rather than in the book but the point is that same as you I just love their relationship so much in whichever form and it's so tragic and I CAN'T DEAL WITH IT ;___; Balon, why didn't you SPOILER fall from that bridge SPOILER a bit earlier than the point when it happened?

2 ♥ #teamjaime ;)

3. PREACH.

4. She doesn't die but she's miles more tolerable than she was previously. I mean, I went from I WANT TO STRANGLE YOU to I CAN HANDLE YOU IN SMALL DOSES AND IF I HAVE TO, so that's something. Still, at this point I just want her to go away. ;)

5/6/7. PREACH 2.0

8. I KNOW? HE'S SO VERY FLAWLESS I LOVE HIM. Now just give us some Tyrion & Bronn cracky times and we can be happy...

9. The Spiderman kiss kinda killed me, it seemed a bit too romantic for it being that early, but whatever. Might be that me and Shae didn't have that good of a relationship since that stuff went down in asos, but TOTALLY NOT THINKING ABOUT IT FOR NOW. ;)

10. The Littlefinger stuff was made up I think? From what I remember he never left KL until he want to party hard with Lysa and that was the only place where he went. But YES CERSEI in that scene I was very much on her team. ;) And Lena Headey is so good <333 heck, she makes me interested. Which is actually the problem - in the book I just don't care either way about what Cersei does, in here I do so kudos? ;)

d I must say that being trolled by Joffrey (how stupid can he be?!) is a hard strike to accept.
Hope she realized that she should have started slapping him earlier, maybe some damages would have been avoided. Just saying, mh.


Nodding along with all of this.

11. appena scesa alla stazione del paesino di grand'inverno....... XD

12. SOMETIMES I HAVE MOMENTS WHEN THAT GEMS COME TO ME. ;) also it's the truth. he's too hot for the desert. HE'S TOO HOT FOR THE SUN. ;)

14/15. *nodding along* Cat is going to kill me.

16. Yeah, I couldn't have everything. ;) I'll be here waiiiting calmly for the Tyrell orgy, also because MAYBE I'M GETTING MY GIRL FINALLY.

(lol English post makes you write in English. ;) )

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
Panpann_cake on April 2nd, 2012 05:13 pm (UTC)
I JUST STARTED WATCHING THIS SHOW THIS WEEKEND. AND I AM TOTALLY CAUGHT UP AND WAS ABLE TO WATCH THE PREMIERE LIVE BECAUSE IT HAS CONSUMED MY LIFE. XDDDD PERFECTION.

Wall people are my favorite generally, end of story. ME TOO. GUH, THE WALL. I don't know what it is about it (possibly Jon, I adore him to bits ), but the Wall has always been my favorite storyline. <333 It's like they're my babies. ;D

AND SERIOUSLY, THEON AND ROBB. STOP IT YOU TWO. STOP IT. I think it's the only thing I really ship in the show, so that scene was just AGHHHH. *dies* I love them.

I actually really love Dany. But I've never read the books so I dunno what you're talking about, lol. XDD I'm debating on whether to read them or not, because I kinda like going into the show NOT knowing, you know? :P
the female ghost of tom joad: asoiaf >> robb/theonjanie_tangerine on April 2nd, 2012 08:10 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAH YOU'RE TOTALLY A PRO! *high five* this show is so good I can't AND IT'S SO MUCH CRACK. IT AND THE BOOKS.

The Wall is the best place because there's no political bullshit and scheming going on and everyone is (in theory) at the same level. Or at least it's why I like it generally better than any other place - all that scheming and talking and politics gets tiring, while hey, maybe at the Wall they're a) getting shit done, b) DEALING WITH REAL PROBLEMS. Like zombies. I love those people so much <3333

UGH THAT SHIP THEY'RE TOO PERFECT FOR WORDS I CAN'T.

Er, I do like Dany a lot too but don't mind me. It's that in the book in question she had a storyline that was... uhm, let's say it tried your patience a lot, so from then I just lost interest in whatever she does even if I actually loved it back then, but it's totally a quirk of mine. I hope the show gets me enthusiastic about her again.. and haha well at this point you should probably stick with S2 without being spoiled since you're here. Aaand idk, I just REALLY WANTED TO KNOW WHAT HAPPENED and I read the books first because I was like 'if I like the book I'm trying the show' and then I couldn't quit. On one side it was.. well, good because there's some stuff that happens later which I totally wouldn't have wanted to wait years to know about, but on the other side now I'm all like WHEN IS THAT PART ARRIVING so on that side it's also frustrating...
Panpann_cake on April 2nd, 2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
Yup, my boyfriend and I watched the whole first season in 2 days. XDD ADDICTED.

About Shae, I feel the way you do. Just, why? XDD The romance feels uncharacteristically schmoopy for Tyrion. I prefer him when he's banging all the ladies, tbh. XDD

I think I'm going to hold off on reading the books, I like not knowing what's going to happen! And there are so many things where reading the books first takes away a little from watching it, at least for me (True Blood, I am looking at you). It's not like I have time right now to read them anyway. XDD
the female ghost of tom joad: asoiaf >> tyrionjanie_tangerine on April 3rd, 2012 09:06 am (UTC)
Lol I watched it in four, but I was keeping myself from watching too much at once. ;)

And yeah, THAT. It's too... romantic-romantic. It'd have made sense if it had been like that later but as it was, it just seemed weird.

Nah that's totally a good point, even if I'm still glad I read the books since I already have the context clear and if they introduce people without explaining everything I already have the bases cleared. ;)

Edited at 2012-04-03 09:12 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: asoiaf >> theon 2.0janie_tangerine on April 2nd, 2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
THEON YOUR FACE IS TOO PERFECT FOR WORDS, I CANNOT DEAL! I CANNOT DEAL!
oximore: Nimuehoximore on April 3rd, 2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
"I already read about people being all like 'omg Theon what an hypocrite' and I want to strangle them because seriously look at his face he REALLY means it, he really wants to do the alliance because it puts them on the same height and they'd both gain from it"

YES PLEASE!
He totally means it when he said it (and those two are so fucking married without knowing it's sad) and the fact that everything is going out of hands to fuck itself later doesn't make them less OTP because they are! ;_;

*gross sobbing over the ship*


"Poor kid, I can't blame him if he grows up with abandonment issues."
Seriously, if that's the only issues he ends up with he will be blessed! >_> He has basically no childhood thx to this mess (and no family either). ;_;



Edited at 2012-04-03 07:04 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: asoiaf >> robb/theonjanie_tangerine on April 3rd, 2012 11:29 pm (UTC)
Ugh seriously, I can't deal with people saying that Theon was just trying to get away. Or that he's an hypocrite or that he didn't mean it. OF COURSE HE MEANT IT. It was just obvious. And why wouldn't he mean it anyway? As far as he knows, if it works it means that he and Robb fight together as equals and why not? Of course then it goes totally fucked up, but that doesn't make anything he said any less true. And oh gosh I know that they're married without knowing? ;________; those two, they'll kill me. The ways in which I ship them. *sobs with you*

Haha I know? Other than no childhood and no family he basically was left with a lot of nothing, and he's like SIX - at least he has Osha I guess? But he's gonna be so, so, so messed up.