?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 January 2008 @ 04:37 pm
Exam #1 done  
Ok, so, exam #1, 28/30. Which is totally fine by me since it was my first.

Now, from tomorrow I'll get my lazy self down for the greek literature one (and I'll damn well divide the time better) but anyway means two things for now.

#1, I'm spending the rest of the day on Desmond ficcing and/or iconing and/or something else fandom related;
#2, Goodbye Aristotle. It's been a pleasure but I'm so glad to leave you for now.

Ok, not to make the post so pointless, I'll meme. From lasamy as you couldn't imagine.

Name a fandom I'm into and I will tell you:

1. The first character I fell in love with:
2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now:
3. The character everyone else loves that I don’t:
4. The character I love that everyone else hates:
5. The character I would shag anytime:
6. The character I'd want to be like:
7. The character I'd slap:
8. A pairing that I love:
9. A pairing that I despise:
10. Favorite character:
11. What are your five favorite things about your fandom?
12. What are your five least favorite things about your fandom?
13. Who are your five favorite characters?
14. Who are your five least favorite characters?
15. What are your five favorite pairings?
16. What are your five least favorite pairings?
17. Which character are you most like?
18. What is your deep, dark fandom secret?

though, I should sign myself for two other exams. Except the university site doesn't have them listed and there isn't the sheet to sign at the university. Oh well. Let's think about it tomorrow.
Tags: , ,
 
 
feeling: ecstaticecstatic
on rotation: lord byron's luggage - warren zevon
 
 
 
marlonob: frozenmarlonob on January 15th, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
complimenti siiiiiiiiiiiis!!!!
falafel_fictionfalafel_fiction on January 15th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. My answers...

1. The first character I fell in love with: Draw between Hurley and Charlie.
2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now: You guessed it - Charlie - though it pains me...
3. The character everyone else loves that I don’t: (dare I say it?) Sawyer. And Jack (though I'm not sure everyone loves him).
4. The character I love that everyone else hates: I don't know about 'love', but I do have sympathy for Micheal.
5. The character I would shag anytime: Sayid. Oh yeah.
6. The character I'd want to be like: Penny
7. The character I'd slap: S3 Kate
8. A pairing that I love: Rose and Bernard
9. A pairing that I despise: Every variant of the love triangle/quadrangle. Skate, Jate and Jacket. Hate em all.

Enough questions for now...
the female ghost of tom joad: lost charlie no skatejanie_tangerine on January 15th, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
2. He grew on you, really *joins the mourning zone*
3. Nah, you're not alone in not liking Jack, lots of people completely hate him. I personally like both but I have at least three before them ;) well after 'Do No Harm' Jack is in my safe zone, whatever he does I'm okay with it and Sawyer, huh, we've got the same literary tastes.
4. I probably would if not for the whole 'WALT' screaming of S2. Okay, I'm being mean, but..
5. I'M SO WITH YOU. After Boone but I'm so with you.
7. *joins the slapping queue* though I'd slap her anytime.
8. True. Probably my only OTP in that whole mess.
9. Agreed TOTALLY on the Skate/Jate. Especially the Skate. Hate it. I don't mind Juliet that much but I'd like her to get with jack if only for Kate to suffer.

Well those were very interesting answers ;)
falafel_fiction: penny tearsfalafel_fiction on January 15th, 2008 05:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, in S1 my favs were Charlie, Hurley and Sayid equally. It was towards the end of S3 that my Charlie love just rocketted above all else and then they had to go and kill him didn't they. Now no other character can hold a candle to him *sniff*

I'm not a Sawyer-hater, I just don't love him or see what the big deal is. I agree that I like his bookworming habits. He's clever and witty sometimes. Apart from that I'm rather MEH about Sawyer. I think I'd like him more if he was detached from the bloody triangle!

Rose/Bernard are sooo the most sincere couple. The triangle is just - GAH! Frustration. Charlie/Claire was too one-sided/unrequited. Sun/Jin is too messed up with lies and betrayal. Des/Penny I like, but they are never allowed to be together, poor things.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost sayid XQjanie_tangerine on January 15th, 2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
I think they made it on purpose on something. Because all of S3 was kinda me starting to love Charlie as I did in S1 and then... (I think in S2 they wrote him under the influence of something :/) *sniffles too* I'm sick of them killing people I like. Damnit.

I think I'd like everyone more if detached from the triangle thing, or from Kate but that's me being mean. But hey, Sawyer already has a line of people outside his door ;)

Ships, I agree. I mean Charlie/Claire was nice but he really was the one most into it and Sun/Jin.. IDK, it waves between 'How cute' and 'Stop lying already' so I'd have to agree. Rose/Bernard is really the most sincere one, and I so loved SOS! True about D/P too, poor things. And the triangle must end. Possibly without resulting in either couple, or at least ending.
falafel_fiction: drunken desfalafel_fiction on January 15th, 2008 06:39 pm (UTC)
Well, Dom has said the writers wanted to break Charlie down in S2 so they could build him up as a more unlikely hero in S3. So yeah, it was on purpose. They are such conniving gits.

True about the triangle. When Sawyer hangs out with the fun boys in 'Tricia Tanaka' he is much more entertaining than when he's with Kate.

Ooh! And Dessy would also be my next in line after Sayid. In fact Desmond and Penny reminds me most of my own relationship with my boyfriend (though thankfully I don't have my dad or the universe screwing it up!). I don't have the hots for Charlie, which is odd because I find Dom Monaghan so sexy, funny and charming. But Charlie as a character is more like my adorable little brother or something.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost des personal jesusjanie_tangerine on January 16th, 2008 11:35 am (UTC)
Interesting, I didn't know that... but he really felt MIA to me. Hell, I was even saying something like 'Go Locke' when he punched him but however, this doesn't mean that Dom didn't make a hell of a job.

Tricia Tanaka is probably one of my S3 favorites. Could be my favorite if not for 'Further Instructions' because, hem, y'know, trip!Boone, Charlie being himself and naked Des? What else tops it? ;)

Well Charlie has that little brother feeling, which actually makes you like him even more at least IMHO ;) and well, awesome shagging options. They are actually my shagging options, if you put a possibly alive Boone at place #1..
falafel_fiction: maybe...falafel_fiction on January 16th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I guess Charlie's little brotherness makes me feel very protective of him, cos I'm very family orientated and that pulls at my emotions much more than shaggability.

Hehe! I actually wasn't attracted to Boone when he was alive. I had a soft spot for his character, but he was too much like an eager boy scout for me to find him sexy. HOWEVER the Boone vision in Further Instructions...oh man, he was incredibly sexy there! He could haunt me any day. I really love the patronising tone he uses when he talks to Locke. Go Boone!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone dead but PRETTYjanie_tangerine on January 16th, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
When he patronizes Locke he totally wins. And Locke had a face! Like, 'I'm sooo sorry I actually made you die' and him 'Sure you are'.. oh Boone you so win. I sincerely hope Locke doesn't bite it in order for him to talk to the island more often. And well thing is you give me a man with eyes like that, I'm gone. *sighs* Makes me think I wanted to write a crack thing where everyone on island takes that thing Locke took and everyone dead included wound up in the airport lounge..

Edited at 2008-01-16 09:18 pm (UTC)
elliotsmelliot: polar bearselliotsmelliot on January 15th, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! That's an awesome grade. Since Heroes is dying for me, I'm going for the obvious and asking you about Lost.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost des personal jesusjanie_tangerine on January 15th, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Hopefully I'll stay on that range.. ;)

*mourns Heroes really*

1. The first character I fell in love with: I'm obvious. Boone.
2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now: Desmond. I mean, I really liked him at the beginning of S2, but after that finale he went straight into my top three and now he's on top with Sayid. I'd have never guessed that but..
3. The character everyone else loves that I don’t: I'd be obvious and say Kate? Lots of people seem to love her but I didn't care for her in S1 and S2 and well, S3 has done the deal. If she's very well written in fanfic I can like her, but on canon I gave up.
4. The character I love that everyone else hates: Good question. I don't think I like someone everyone hates, but Danielle is definitely my favorite female on the show and usually I don't find much people liking her or anyway doing it at the level of having her as a first favorite.
5. The character I would shag anytime: Boone. Then Sayid and then Des.
6. The character I'd want to be like:
7. The character I'd slap: Kate after Catch 22.
8. A pairing that I love: canon? Des/Penny and Bernard/Rose all the way.
9. A pairing that I despise: well. I never could get Sawyer/Kate. I mean, moment, I can get it alright, but Catch 22 completely destroyed it for me. Because he's clearly in love with her and her, well, it seems to me that she can't make up her mind and only goes with him when Jack is with Juliet? It's never worked for me and I think it won't.
10. Favorite character: not taking Boone into account since he's long gone, Sayid and Desmond.
11. What are your five favorite things about your fandom?

- How they handle characters and the fact that I care about them. I mean, when I watch a show I want to see a character changing/growing for the better/worse and I want to care about what he/she does/did. Which is why CSI-like shows don't do much for me while this one does.
- Desmond's blue shirt. And Sawyer's glasses.
- Sayid. Really, he's one of the most interesting characters ever seen IMHO. I mean, where do you get an ex National republican guard? Apart from the I-love-Naveen factor.
- Whatever there is that makes it make sense. Because when I tell the plot to other people they answer things like 'it has no sense'. And it shouldn't, but it does and it's awesome.
- LJ fandom with the best people in ;)

12. What are your five least favorite things about your fandom?

- Killing off characters without consideration at least IMHO.
- Darlton, resolve the quadrangle issue. Really.
- A King reference is fine, two is fine, three seasons of King references no.
- Eko's brother.
- Seeing Boone once per season and now I have to rely on Locke going on LSD paste trips.

13. Who are your five favorite characters? Boone, Desmond, Sayid, Danielle, Sawyer. Locke and Jack follow graciously switching places as they have done since I started watching.
14. Who are your five least favorite characters? The Pickett guy, daddy Widmore, Sarah, Kate and the Nikki/Paolo duo. I can't put neither Christian nor Cooper in that list though.
15. What are your five favorite pairings? Two I've said before. Staying in canon, I didn't mind Shannon/Sayid too, to be true, and I was partial to Locke/Helen even if it ended how it ended. Des/Anyone who isn't Kelvin. I liked Hurley/Libby too. I'm okay with Jack/Juliet too. And every combination of Jack, Sawyer, Sayid and Boone is fine by me, fandom speaking.
16. What are your five least favorite pairings? Already said but again, Sawyer/Kate, Jack/Sarah, I never understood Sawyer/Ana and I guess they're all here.
17. Which character are you most like? Mh, about the things I like/enjoy doing probably Sawyer since I'm a bookworm and we've both got some sick sense of humor, but in everything else I think I'm more similar to Penny.
18. What is your deep, dark fandom secret? Deep and dark? I don't know how deep and dark can it be, but me and a friend of mine call Locke Mr Hips. Guess I don't have to explain the reason...

Wow that was long. I rambled. Oops.
elliotsmelliot: des shirtlesselliotsmelliot on January 15th, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC)
I forgot we also had FNL in common but I'm not involved in that fandom at all and don't think about it in a non-canon way, though maybe I should because lately the canon sucks. The more I watch, I'm convinced Riggins is Sawyer's son.

Many of our Lost answers are the same, especially regarding canon Kate, cool Danielle, the blue shirt, the glasses, the Sayid. I've really grown to like Boone but originally he wasn't on my radar, so Charlie would have taken that spot for me early on (though never in a lust-after way). Mr. Hips, interesting... I'm all about Locke's smile but maybe I should focus more below the belt.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost locke! **janie_tangerine on January 15th, 2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
Isn't him? Really, those two are kinda alike. I don't want to make maths and see if they actually could be though. And I have to agree, much sadly.. I'm three episodes behind on FNL but last two felt completely WTF. Especially because where's Street?

Well I have to say S1 Charlie was one of the best thing about it. And well, it's better late than never for Boone appreciation ;)

And he's got a lovely smile really, but me and her both think that he really has some graceful hips there. I don't know if it's scary that I got her to agree with it as soon as she saw Walkabout but...

Edited at 2008-01-15 05:36 pm (UTC)
elliotsmelliot: boone acidelliotsmelliot on January 15th, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC)
Sad to say Street is still MIA and Matt has apparently joined him. They must be hiding out with the show's subtlety and nuance.

If you can't get the math right, you could imagine the scenario where Goodwin stole Sawyer's island baby and brought it back in time to raise in Austin.

I think I fell for Boone when he did the trippy airport vision quest with Locke. Then when I re-watched seasons 1 & 2 this fall, I paid much more attention to him as the future island guru. I really enjoyed Ian's performance in Hearts and Minds and Do No Harm.

Side note - My husband been randomly shouting "Boone stole the water!" ever since he watched Expose with me over the holidays. Artz's comment was the best part of the episode, that and Des ratting on Sawyer.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone dead but PRETTYjanie_tangerine on January 15th, 2008 09:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, wonderful. *shakes head at canon* guess they're saner than all the others. They'll probably become the Nathans of FNL? *shivers*

Well, now. I never was good at maths, but let's try. Tim wasn't legal in FNL S1 so I guess he's 18 now. So let's put 2007 as our year, he should be born in 1989. In Confidence Man, the stamp on the letter was for the bicentennial of USA, so Sawyer has to have written it in 1976. If he was eight when he wrote it, he has to be born in 1968. Which makes him twenty-one in 1989. Being that he started conning at 19 and that I had never seen that much similarity between Tim and Riggins senior, a young Sawyer could have totally conned Mrs Riggins and, well. It could actually work!

Oh the trippy vision. That's my probably my favorite S3 singular scene, it's amazing. And I really hope they get him back as island guru! It'd be completely awesome. Well I won't get on how I liked Hearts And Minds and Do No Harm, the latter to an extent but well, everyone has a masochistic side, right? ;)

Your husband wins! I must say that I'm probably one of the few people who actually liked that episode to an extent. I mean, there was Des and Sawyer, shirtless!Sawyer, Artz being Artz and Boone. Enough for me to like ;)

Edited at 2008-01-15 09:46 pm (UTC)
Robyncakesbitterbird on January 15th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
oh congrats1!
oh fandom meme!
do spn :D
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural DR BADASS!! **janie_tangerine on January 15th, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
thanks!

mmhhh oh SPN XD

1. The first character I fell in love with: first? Well I liked Dean but not fell right then in love. I fell in love with him in Devil's Trap I think. No, it was my Guilty Pleasure aka John Winchester ;)
2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now: Sam. At the beginning I liked him but nothing less, now... *loves to pieces*
3. The character everyone else loves that I don’t: mmh IDK but I hated Gordon's guts. People seemed to love him though..
4. The character I love that everyone else hates: I really wouldn't know this one..
5. The character I would shag anytime: premise: as much as I'd love to have John, I think he wouldn't be with anyone who isn't is wife or something. So I'll say Dean AND Ash. Call me crazy, I'd totally shag him.
6. The character I'd want to be like: Ellen. Made of AWESOME.
7. The character I'd slap: Jo. And Bela.
8. A pairing that I love: does it have to be canon? It does? Than Sam/Madison.
9. A pairing that I despise: Jo/Anyone.
10. Favorite character: *thinks* ok, Dean. But really, all the people I like are really close in the chart..
11. What are your five favorite things about your fandom?
- Dean/Sam angsting. I LOVE it.
- Best soundtrack ever.
- Almost every character is made of total awesome and I actually care for almost everyone. Which is damn good.
- Lack of post-feminist (like a flister of mine says) heroines à là Kate on Lost and being 90% about Sam and Dean. I'm mean, I know.
- uhm, J2? XD oh, and the way they pronounce Latin. After doing five years of Latin at school I can't help being amused as hell ;)
12. What are your five least favorite things about your fandom?
- The evil!Sam plotline scares me. I'm not too big on Sam going evil *shivers*
- Lack of touching/chick fling moments. I mean, DEAN, it took you two seasons and Sam dying to actually give him a hug?
- Bela. Ruby is much more likable even if I don't care about her an inch.
- Kids with the exception of Ben and the Dead in the Water kid should be banished IMHO.
- The photography they use in S3. It's a bitch to icon. Sorry, that was lame ;)
13. Who are your five favorite characters? Dean, Ash, John, Sam, Ellen
14. Who are your five least favorite characters? Jo, Gordon, Ava, the Jake guy there and Bela
15. What are your five favorite pairings? mh. Dean/Sam, Sam/Madison, Dean/Impala, Ash/me and John/Mary.
16. What are your five least favorite pairings? Dean/Jo, really Jo/anyone, Dean/the girl from Faith and I guess anything with Bela involved. Angry sex my ass ;)
17. Which character are you most like? Probably Dean.
18. What is your deep, dark fandom secret? My brand new cellphone's name is Ash. Yes, yes. I know I'm a strange girl but one can have an Ash love hidden somewhere right? ;)

Edited at 2008-01-15 07:41 pm (UTC)
°°  £å  §âM¥  °°: SPN * Dean *smirk*lasamy on January 15th, 2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
My brand new cellphone's name is Ash
ghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
Kros_21kros_21 on January 15th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
oh complimenti per il 28! anche io ho preso 28 all'esame di biochimica ma ho rosicato come una pazza perchè detto proprio spudoratamente meritavo 30... però l'ho preso perchè non mi andava di rifarlo..
mo sto a studià come una pazza fisiologia quindi la situazione non è molto migliorata anzi.. ma vabbè...

senti io ti direi pure un po' di nomi di serie ma tanto li avranno già detti tutti...
vabbè ci provo: SPN, LOST, PRISON BREAK, DEXTER?

baci e abbracci
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural sam cuteness **janie_tangerine on January 15th, 2008 07:45 pm (UTC)
Eh a me aveva detto che voleva mettermi trenta ma ho cannato l'ultima domanda e sinceramente mi andava anche troppo bene ;) azzi fisiologia bella rogna °_° auguri! Io da domani sto su letteratura greca e poi c'ho ancora filosofia morale e storia della filosofia... aaaargh °_° ma questo era il peggiore devo dire.. e comunque complimenti per la biochimica di principio, sarei completamente sperduta XD

azzi lost e spn li ho fatti e le altre due non le vedo >< uhm.. di aggiornato ho heroes, friday night lights, x files e poi non lo so, se sei aggiornata su una di queste spara XD
maewe: dean wants to fuck youmaewe on January 15th, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC)
BUONA LÌ, come direbbero i giovini qui in Ticino.

(Dean è compiaciuto anche lui)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural deanjanie_tangerine on January 15th, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
Grazie a te e grazie a Dean *g*
°°  £å  §âM¥  °°lasamy on January 15th, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
*si inchina*
complimenti, mia signora :D

oooook ti rendo il favore con FNL :D
the female ghost of tom joad: fnl jason *_*janie_tangerine on January 15th, 2008 09:19 pm (UTC)
Grazie mille mia compagna di portabandiera **

1. The first character I fell in love with: Jason. Heeem.
2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now: I'd say Tyra too.
3. The character everyone else loves that I don’t: people like Lyla. I DON'T.
4. The character I love that everyone else hates: I don't know really...
5. The character I would shag anytime: Well, Jason. But since shagging is a bit out of the question, I'd say Tim or Matt.
6. The character I'd want to be like: Tami without the OMG MY DAUGHTER HAS SEX issues ;)
7. The character I'd slap: Lyla!
8. A pairing that I love: the best married couple ever and TEXAS FOREVER yeah? And Landry/Tyra. Even with the subplot.
9. A pairing that I despise: Lyla/Anyone.
10. Favorite character: Jason!
11. What are your five favorite things about your fandom?
- That's so brokeback + Texas forever
- Landry playing in a trash metal band
- The tutoring and Steinbeck;
- The Coach's hair and of course the best married couple ever;
- Matt's grandma
12. What are your five least favorite things about your fandom?
- Lyla
- Lyla
- The murder plot
- the I found Jesus plot
- Lyla
13. Who are your five favorite characters? Jason, Tim, Matt, Landry, the Coach
14. Who are your five least favorite characters? Lyla, her mom, Lyla, Lyla, Lyla
15. What are your five favorite pairings? Tim/Jason, Eric/Tami, Landry/Tyra, Smash/himself, Bill/me
16. What are your five least favorite pairings? Lyla/Jason, Lyla/Tim, Lyla/whoever
17. Which character are you most like? duh. Landry without the killings.
18. What is your deep, dark fandom secret? I want Tim to bake Jason muffins in THEIR apartment and serve them to him with an apron who says BEST QUARTERBACK EVER or whatever Tim is. And Coach's hair needs an episode focused on them. Amen.
°°  £å  §âM¥  °°: FNL * OMG Riggs!lasamy on January 15th, 2008 09:25 pm (UTC)
That's so brokeback
omg i forgot about that *_*

The tutoring and Steinbeck
OMG!!! and what about il balleto vestiti da donna? XD

I want Tim to bake Jason muffins in THEIR apartment and serve them to him with an apron who says BEST QUARTERBACK EVER or whatever Tim is
i'd die orgasming...seriously =O

And Coach's hair needs an episode focused on them. Amen.
amen, sistah
Lady Macbethladymacbeth77 on January 17th, 2008 11:52 am (UTC)
Complimenti per l'esame! :***