?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 February 2009 @ 12:31 pm
Lost 5x06 - 316  
Wherein it's clear that disliking Jack is, for me, a hopeless cause.

Team it looks like we like Narnia but I can't say because I never read it but everyone points that out

1. Oookaaay, Des? Definitely the reaction I was waiting for. And he's calling Jack brother! Finally! He hadn't been calling anyone brother for ages! Though Faraday underestimates his mom. I mean, he sends Des and she has already thought about it?

2. Uhm, Suuun, you have a daughter...? *shrugs*

3. Okay, between last episode and this one, there was a truth stated: Ben LIES. What a surprise! And guess what? Jack BELIEVES him! Oh, Jack, my darling, you seriously need to be smarter than that. Not that I don't love you anyway. See down for more.

4. Also, Ben praying in a Catholic church? Really? Okay, whatever you want, but the guy doesn't have an inch of what I'd call Christian charity in him.

5. Mrs. Hawking -> will someone please explain me how is it that she knows all that stuff? Because seriously? And when is that she met Ben anyway? Also, when Desmond met her she didn't tell him he had to go to the island, she told him he had to push a button. Or something. Ah, continuity.

Team oh, jeez, LOOSE ENDS!

6. I think the business Ben needs to take care of is Penny, but I want to hope that his sorry state was because Desmond took care of it? Because... really? No. I won't be happy if it turns out I'm wrong.

7. So, last week we were all like DON'T TOUCH MY AARON OR I'LL STRANGLE YOU and now 'DON'T EVER ASK ME ABOUT THAT KID' and 'okay, fine, who cares, plot device'? Now I want to know what happened to the kid. What the fuck?

7b. Jack/Kate -> give me a break. Please. I mean, fine, I'm supposed to think he loves her but really. Stop-that. I couldn't give a freaking damn.

8. Whut? Sayid's in custody? And how did Hurley leave prison? :/// We want flashbacks. Thanks. Please explain.

Team yay daddy issues!

9. Am I the only person who thought that the Jack/Jack's granddad scene was kinda cute? Fine, it was improbable and just a plot device but I thought it was cute. Oh well.

10. Dear Jack, you were kind of some of the hottest stuff that has passed on my computer screen lately. Yum.

11. Also... I should be thinking WTF Jack for a whole lot of reasons (who cares about Aaron, oh-shit-not-with-Kate-again, how can he still be trusting Ben etc. etc.) but I don't. Somehow it makes sense to me and I really enjoyed him this round. Also if with the whole thing about Locke's letter I was going crazy. I mean, read it, goddammit. Also, what a message. I was hoping for something less stupid. Oh, and another thing: Ben might have thrown the pills away, but I'm totally sure he has a stash somewhere and he was trying to have a drink for the whole episode. People. AA doesn't work like that. Withdrawal doesn't either.

12. Oh, I loved the scene with Jack and the coffin at the meathouse, apart from being totally grossed by the meat. 'This is even crazier than you are', indeed. Ah, Jack, that's also what makes me love you like woah. As I read at elliotsmelliot's, it was a good touch that he'd do for Locke what he didn't do for Christian (the shoes).

12b. And since when my head is so fucked up that I want to write ghost!Boone shows up as soon as Jack closes the casket without necessarily making it gen? *headdesk* *headdesk* that's creepy and that's morbid and I was hoping to get another kind of bunnies after this one.

Team 316 -> 815

13. FRANK! FRANK!!! FRANK!!!!!!! ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ All I have to say. Also, they left out the guest stars from the credits at the beginning on purpose, huh?

14. Oh, Hurley, buying all the tickets he could. *draws hearts around him*

15. More seriously, if 316 has to mirror 815, there are a couple of things that are worrying me. So, from what I gathered, we have at least:

316 Sayid -> 815 Kate (handcuffed and with a US Marshal, I need to know what happened!!)
316 Ben -> 815 Hurley (who was late)
316 Locke -> 815 Christian
Hurley brought a guitar so I guess it was because of Charlie? How nice of Hurley, anyway.

Now. I guess Jack would be himself and Frank would be the pilot (hoping he survives Smokey). But at this point I'm fearing that... erm. Kate -> Claire? In the sense that she got pregnant with Jack's baby the night before? I'm seriously hoping NO. Because, NO. I mean, no. But I wouldn't put it past them. And from the original 815, Locke, Michael, Boone, Shannon and Sayid wouldn't be covered anyway. Mm, maybe someone went wrong because of that and only the three of them (Jack, Kate and Hurley) managed to get back? Who knows. This is making my head hurt already.

16. The chatty Arab guy was pretty nice.

Team OMGWTF IT'S THE PILOT AND WHATEVER THE CASE MAY BE IN ONE!

17. Oh, Jack in the jungle. I MISSED YOU.

18. So it's just them three, huh? I hope not.

19. So Jin drives the Dharma van? Looks like they're stuck in the seventies and everyone's working for Dharma initiative. Yay. Flashbacks?

Team just a couple more questions

20. WTF is with everyone having children and not giving a damn about said children? Except for Des and Penny or something.

21. So the island is perpetually moving...?

Shit, I'm so not believing they already had this planned in S1. I can't seriously believe they already came up with that then.

22. And that's all I have to say on the subject because my head hurts too much already.

23. People, the fuck is Claire? Did she steal Aaron from Kate? Jeez, baby stealing Olympics indeed.
 
 
feeling: confusedconfused
 
 
 
alemyrddin: HurleyDudeVanalemyrddin on February 19th, 2009 12:26 pm (UTC)
I've read Narnia and I didn't like it. Also, I can't really say Lost reminds me much of it, but I'm sure Doc jensen's column will enlighten me as soon as I have time to read it.

3. *nods* I'm glad that he at least second-guessed Ben and asked Mrs Hawking. But he still, hopelessly, believes most of what Ben says.

6.I agree about his business being Penny and I really hope Desmond beat the crap out of him. Because if it turns out that Penny or Desmond are dead, I will be mad. I think we'll know about it next week, along with what happened to Sayid and Hurley.

7. No, please, we just got rid of him, I don't want to know!!! ;)

9. Improbable and random, but cute. I agree.

10. *nods again*

11. I'm in love with Jack too, but sometimes he needs a good slap - or someone who can give him good advice, and that someone is certainly NOT Ben! (although, hearing "it's not your fault", even by Ben, did him some good. Especially since he won't be hearing it from anybody else. *sighs*)

12. It was a good scene, Jack broke my heart a little there.

13. FRAAANK! But where is the beard?? *poutsé

14. Hurley is so, so good. ♥

15. I think they tried to get as closer as they could to the original circumstances, but they didn't cover everything. Please don't let Kate be pregnant!!

17. YAYYY!

20. LOL

21. And why weren't they aware of it moving? And then suddenly they did? And what about the button? Maybe the button prevented the island from moving? But that would mean that at least in the last two seasons the island moved and they didn't notice. *head hurts*

23. LOL Maybe! I hope so. Is the actress still on the cast list?
the female ghost of tom joad: lost hurley and charliejanie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 01:22 pm (UTC)
I never read it but to be honest I don't like the genre much LOTR excluded, so I guess I'll let them have their references.

3) Everyone believes him, it's crazy! Haven't they learned by now?

6) Seriously. Or better, Sayid was there too and both him AND Des beat the crap out of him. I like it much better. I don't think they're killing Des off anytime soon, but I'm not too sure about her.

7) LOL, now that I think about it fuck principles!

9) Totally random indeed but it was a good scene at least.

11) *sigh* He seriously needs some decent advice. I'm spending this afternoon brainstorming, damn. And if I have to give ghost!Boone a summoning, fine.

12) Aw, indeed.

13. IT'S FRANK!! ;)

14) Best-person-on-this-show.

15) Let's freaking hope NOT.

21) I give up already.

23) Nope. They said we'd see her randomly and that she'd be back next season as a regular but for now nothing.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost sawyer julietjanie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 12:43 pm (UTC)
Jeff was in the credits? I totally didn't notice him but I was kinda busy staring at Desmond. ;)

If Kate is pregnant with Jack's child and she chooses him I'm writing fic, killing him off and having him and Boone be afterlife boyfriends for eternity. ;) ;) To each one her own, right? ;) ;) I don't know what it is but after Do No Harm I can't hate Jack. Not that I tried but it just isn't an option. But seriously, let Sawyer and Juliet get together or something, or at least kill-Kate-off. Blah. Can't stand her anymore.

He sure is the better person amongst that crazy bunch.

Totally. There isn't anyone as good as the guy is, no shit.
(no subject) - jaydblu on February 19th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bloody Rock God: australia is the key to the whole gameaussiephil on February 19th, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
OK, here's what happened: Kate left Aaron with Desmond and Penny on the boat and Sun left Ji Yeon with Desmond and Penny on the boat and then Aaron and Ji Yeon met Charlie and they started this year's triangle and then Ben showed up and tried to kill Penny but then Eko showed up and was totally fierce and sidetracked Ben upside the head for awhile. Just you wait.

See, Aaron should have been on the plane with a DS or something and he could have been Walt, and then Ben could get on and give him a thumbs-up.

You know what's totally crazy? If Jin's working for Dharma now, then the rest of the island bunch probably are too, and it's the seventies now, which means Daniel's scene at the start of the season could have been a flashforward and a flashback at the same time. I love that.

OK, I've got a new theory on Claire: While they're all going back to the island, Claire turned the frozen donkey wheel and she left the island then she went and stole Ji Yeon, and then Sun stole Charlie, and then Desmond and Penny stole Walt. And then when Ben tried to kill Penny, Walt came out and he's like twenty-seven years old now and he's seven feet tall and he beat Ben up.

The suicide note Locke rejected:

Dear Jack,

You waited until there were three minutes left in the episode before you read this, didn't you? Didn't you? You suck, pal. I hope you drown at the bottom of that waterfall.

John Locke.

P.S. Your dad says hi.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost lockejanie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 01:26 pm (UTC)
I absolutely LOVE YOUR EXPLANATION. That makes so much sense that I can't even say. Good catch!!!

Uhm, that'd have been a good one, too. There's a sad lack of Walt around. Where's Walt anyway?

Daniel's scene at the start of the season could have been a flashforward and a flashback at the same time. I love that.

That's what I had been thinking since a couple of episodes and I have to say I kind of love it indeed. I can't wait to see what's going on there, this show needs two hours each week.

Also., scratch it, I like your Claire theory a LOT. It's so awesome, I totally could see it! Yay baby stealing indeed! And OMG Penny stealing Walt and making him her bodyguard? Totally spot on.

*snorts* I think he should have gone with the original version, it'd have been WAAY more WTF.
(no subject) - aussiephil on February 19th, 2009 01:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
elliotsmelliot: Frankelliotsmelliot on February 19th, 2009 01:48 pm (UTC)
The highlight of the episode for me was Frank! I didn't see his name in the credits so it was a big surprise.

Oh, Hurley, buying all the tickets he could. *draws hearts around him*

Lots of hearts. I also loved his freakout upon seeing Ben. More people should do that!

People, the fuck is Claire? Did she steal Aaron from Kate?

I like that idea! Go Claire! I thought maybe Kate left him with Cassidy or Mrs. Littleton. Or maybe she just pulled over and left him at a gas station. (After seeing it in a TV movie, that was a chidhood fear of mine.)

Kate -> Claire? In the sense that she got pregnant with Jack's baby the night before?

Gross! Just no. Maybe Cassidy gave her fake id for the plane?

Shit, I'm so not believing they already had this planned in S1. I can't seriously believe they already came up with that then.

I'm with you. I imagine this was all cooked up late S3.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 05:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - elliotsmelliot on February 19th, 2009 06:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
inthekeyofd: Foxy-leather-mediocrechickinthekeyofd on February 19th, 2009 03:03 pm (UTC)
there is no way they could have planned the, my theory, everyone guessed the purgatory theory and they had to change it on the fly, now it's too convoluted even for them.

People, please PLEASE don't tell me Kate is Claire now, no, I'm not having that.

Locke--honey, you ain't no Jesus, and honestly, if he never came back I wouldn't be all that upset.

And why can't Jack ask her about Aaron, honestly, SHE'S GOT NO RIGHTS TO HIM, freakin' Kate, I just can't stand her, never have, never will.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack **janie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 05:22 pm (UTC)
I can't, can't believe they planned it all, for what they can say.

I don't want it to happen, INDEED. PLEASE NO.

*sigh* I fear he will come back. He's too important for the mythology not to and believe me, I'd rather have Boone instead. *glaresglaresglares*

Word about the last paragraph. Maybe he got sick of Aaron, too.
M: blue velvet dark and stars [lost]_chica02 on February 19th, 2009 03:14 pm (UTC)
I agree with pretty much everything (as always ;D) but as for...

5. I'm quite sure I can answer this. The answer could be a pretty big spoiler. So feel free to delete this if you don't want to know.



I'm fairly positive that this is a young Ms. Hawking (Ellie = Eloise). So she knows so much about the Island and knows Ben the same way Widmore does--they both were on the Island and were with Richard's people at one point.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost benjanie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
That's a theory! At this point I think it'shighly likely that she is. God, what a mess.
geminigrace on February 19th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC)
Foxy is just hotness..omg...I can never hate Jack either.

I love the idea of Claire stealing Aaron! Didn't even think of that one. I don't think they don't care about the kids because who would really want to bring those toddlers back to Crazy Island, you know? I guess it's just my rationalization for Sun and Kate and the kids.

I love Hurley..*sigh*

The woman who plays Mrs. Hawking way over-acted her bit...geez...no wonder Desmond took off...I kept thinking the pendulum was gonna knock him on his ass at some point though.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost des personal jesusjanie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
Team Jack indeed. ;) I can't. I just can't.

I seriously hope it was like that because anything else would be... meh, wrong. *sigh* Not that it wasn't wrong already. And you have a point, but just leaving them behind like that? Oh, why did they have to clutter this show with kids?

Indeed Des took off. I'd have done it waaaaay before.
Lou: Lost - Henrygottalovev on February 19th, 2009 04:51 pm (UTC)
all you said here (with the exception of 9-10-11-12-17)??? I could not agree more.

since i read about it in reviews, I got really nervous about the Ben wanting to kill Penny thing, I had totally missed on that. nooo!

the blacks in this episode could fill all of the flashbacks scenes needed until the end of the series! I really hope there is one where ghost!charlie goes to Hurley and asks him to bring a guitar or whatever, but that it's ghost!charlie. I miss him.

FRAAAAANK!!! =D =D =D

the female ghost of tom joad: lost -> must be wednesdayjanie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
Ha, well, I can see why one would have issues with Jack. I don't but I'm also a lost cause.

Mm, I think that if he HAD killed her 1) he wouldn't have said he had been sidelined 2) he wouldn't have been as bloody. I can't see Ben as someone who kills people making a mess, if I make sense here. Maybe it was Des AND Sayid? *hopes*

LOL, they have four seasons' worth of flashbacks here! I seriously hope to see ghost!Charlie, too. And another one, actually, but that went unsaid. ;)

FRANK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost sawyer julietjanie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
LOL, you have a point. Leave your kid behind, be a good person!

You have a point. At this point I'm more prone to think that it might have been Sayid (or Des and Sayid, one can hope.... hi, my ship *sigh*), but I've re-thought my first impression about it not being his blood. I can't see Ben killing someone and slaughtering them or getting himself soaken up in blood like that during the process.

Leaving him with Carole isn't bad at all, but why? We'll wait until she tells Sawyer indeed, if she hasn't told Jack... ;) He had been trying to have a drink for the whole episode but hey, if they don't show withdrawal at least they acknowledge that he can't have stopped wanting a drink cold turkey. Uhm, I probably should see it in a different light, it's just that to me J/K is boring as of a general rule. ;)

Uhm, it came to my head but I seriously hope IT'S NOT. BECAUSE JUST, NOT. If it happens, I'm killing Jack in fanfic and having him and Boone have dead!sex. I haven't done it up to now because I don't want people dying but a J/K kid is worse than death for all I care. ;)

Sue them! You were there before! And your version is probably better than whatever they'll come up with.
L: {lost} the fab. fiveneated on February 19th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
02. YES!!!

06. They cannot do this to me. I swear. Not the last Lost OTP that I have left...

So agree on J/K. I can't see it anymore, damnit.

09. No you are not. They were totally cute. Let's make the Christian Shepard Fanclub also about Jack's granddad.

Frank is the man. I'm so glad he was there.

14. ♥

I swear if Kate turns out to be pregnant Darlton will suffer.

♥ Next week where are you?
the female ghost of tom joad: lost -> wednesday #2janie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
2. I mean, wtf? I love Sun but...

6. I don't think it's happening. Also, if she dies their poor kid becomes practically orphan and... uhm, no. I don't think they're going that far.

J/K is becoming horrible indeed. I never could stand it actually but hey, everyone knows what I ship here.

9. LOL, the Shephard fanclub!!! I'm okay with it! The granddad was totally cool.

MM, Frank. Indeed. This show needs more Frank.

If Kate is pregnant I'm throwing my ethics out of the window, killing Jack in fic and write Jack/Boone happilyeverafterlife. Seriously. I never did it because I'm not ever killing someone in fic who's alive on the show but if it happens, that's it.
Janice: jackjaydblu on February 19th, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
So, last week we were all like DON'T TOUCH MY AARON OR I'LL STRANGLE YOU and now 'DON'T EVER ASK ME ABOUT THAT KID' and 'okay, fine, who cares, plot device'? Now I want to know what happened to the kid. What the fuck?

7b. Jack/Kate -> give me a break. Please. I mean, fine, I'm supposed to think he loves her but really. Stop-that. I couldn't give a freaking damn.


AGREE AGREE AGREE!!! Please, stop. Kate is not even fucking remotely likeable at this point, let alone f*ckable. Stop. Even my husband commented that she was just getting a piece of Jack until she got back to Sawyer, and honestly, I never thought he even cared or paid attention to that particular storyline.

8. Whut? Sayid's in custody? And how did Hurley leave prison? :/// We want flashbacks. Thanks. Please explain.
Again, total agreement. Although I kind of like 'silent in custody' Sayid a little bit...but that's another story...

So, Sun and Kate just leave their BB's. Is Aaron in Korea?

So much confusion in my brain. I love Jack again. I still love Sayid. And Dharma!Jin! Wow. Kate can just go away, seriously. I know I will have a total gag me moment when she and Sawyer meet up. Ugh, trying to sort tangled thoughts.




the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack **janie_tangerine on February 19th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
YES, YES AND YES about Kate. Blah. Oh, but I have the bunny to course-correct that. Well, not exactly but I'll have fun. I guess. Really, at this point it's getting ridiculous.

Oh, I like Sayid being silent in custody, too! ;) I just want to know how he ended up there.

LOL, as I read someplace else, Aaron and Ji Yeon will end up going to the same psychiatrist.

Confusion is a given I guess. I've always loved Jack but yay if you like him again and Sayid is still too good for words. Mm. And Dharma!Jin for the win indeed.

I know I will have a total gag me moment when she and Sawyer meet up.

What? Ouch. I'd rather think about Jack and Sawyer. ;) ;)
(no subject) - jaydblu on February 19th, 2009 10:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
etpmvempetpmvemp on February 19th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
2. May we assume that Sun's daughter is playing somewhere with Aaron? (possibly in Neverland, with the rest of the Lost Boys)

3.I loved Mrs Hawking's line about Ben! This is why I like this guy... Does this make me a little sick? I've said it before, and I will say it again: with Ben you know where you stand. Dishonest men are extremely reliable. It's the other kind who are totally unpredictable. And also, Ben can read!

8.I'm sure we will get our flashbacks... Now I can't wait for next week! Sayid is probably Kate's proxy, but is this a fake, or did he actually do something? (Or rather did he get caught, because he has already done a lot of things).

9. I too thought the grandfather was very cute! I hope that we will see him again!

13. Frank was a surprise! And he had a great line too.. We didn't actually see the plane fall though, did we? Can we safely assume that it did?

15. I hate you! I haven't even considered the possibility of Kate being pregnant. No! please, no! Not another one...
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone and lockejanie_tangerine on February 20th, 2009 11:23 am (UTC)
2) I want to assume that, too. Pooor kids.

3) LOL no it isn't sick! He's quite liked around. ;) He gets on my nerves but I can see the appeal of the character and at least you do know where you stand. And he does read quite the important literature...

8) We must get flashbacks indeed! I think Sayid is Kate's proxy, too. I'd be for him getting caught, after all he does have quite the long list of crimes there.

9) He so was! It'd be so nice to see him pop up somewhere else.

13) Mm, there was some Ajira stuff on the beach. I don't know if it fell, I hope for the passengers that it didn't, but who knows.

15) Sorry! But I swear I don't want it to happen. EVER,