?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 March 2009 @ 01:15 pm
Supernatural 4x16 On The Head Of A Pin  
OMGOMGOMGOMG *IS DEAD FROM THE SQUEE*

1. OMG. OH GOD. BEST EPISODE SINCE LIKE THE HALLOWEEN ONE. No, wait, probably since my season 4 favorite which was In The Beginning (with the exception of Monster Movie which was the awesomeness in itself and doesn't rank).

2. Okay. I've seen a lot of wank lately (thankfully I'm not involved enough for it to reach me) but I swear that if I read a review saying that Sam is getting left out and this is becoming the Dean/Cas show I'll flip. Because like, NO. Uhm. Oh God. I'll try to put my thoughts back together.

3. I freaking loved everything here apart from maybe one thing. Oh God. Poor Dean. Poor Dean. So he was the one to start it all? Oh Jesus, he breaks my heart so. When he was telling Castiel he didn't want to to it and Castiel was like 'well, I don't want it either' I just... oh, Dean. And the end? ... OH, DEAN. Yes, I was like OH, DEAN for this whole episode.

4. Also, that part about John never cracking? Alastair, John Winchester is John Winchester. *snorts* And btw, we miss you.

5. Also, this Alastair was a creep and I couldn't stand his voice and did a perfect job, BUT he's the ONLY person in four seasons that managed to speak good Latin. Really. He's the only one who understood how it's supposed to go. Okay, that said.

6. I never was Uriel's biggest fan but wow, he was the killer and OMG woooow. He really did go out in a blaze of glory, did he? I don't think I'll miss him much but WOW. I so loved his scenes with Castiel and the beginning.

7. Ha, okay, don't throw rotten apples at me but I liked Anna. I never had much of a problem with her in her arc truth to be told but here? Going like 'think for yourself' at Castiel? Oh yes. And mostly, saving his guts. Why, yes, that was like fundamental.

8. Mm. Okay. Sam was awesome. I don't like that he isn't really questioning his mojo anymore and I'm kind of wary of the blood sucking thing (it means that the more demon blood he has in him the more powerful he gets?) but how he pwned Alastair in the end and was like all bossy with Castiel and basically was awesome and prettier than usual.. mm. Oh, Sam, I do love you when you're like this.

9. CASTIEEEEEEEEL. *DRAWS HEARTS* OMG I'M SOLD. Well, fine, I was sold before too, but... omg. Like, okay, apart from the fact that I think Misha's awesomeness transfers to the character... doubting? Saving Dean? Not wanting him to do the torturing? Being completely self-righteous and then kind of having to admit he was wrong? Punching Uriel? Swirling around in that trench of his? Finally talking to Dean more than five minutes each episode? Talking to Sam too and being clearly impressed? And his superiors not being impressed because he's feeling stuff? OMG YES. Oh wow. I love Castiel, I sooo freaking do.

Also, until one point I thought it was clear he was going to fall but now I'm not so sure. Mm.

But ♥ ♥ ♥!!!!!!!

10. Just one thing... but Anna is still fallen or what? I kinda didn't get it. I mean, they need to kill her still so she isn't back in heaven but her body disappeared and now she's the same and... argh, someone care to explain me?

11. Why no one writes some good Dean/Cas/Sam hurt/comfort threesome? Because that'd be completely good, y'know. Or threesome at all. I mean, come on. I can't even begin to do it but someone surely can! ;)

12. I mean, how good was it? A freaking LOT!!! I hadn't squeed this much since... I can't even remember. Monster Movie probably, but for other reasons. Oh God. If the rest of the season is all like this me = happiest camper ever.

Well, I started my day well. ;)
 
 
feeling: enthralledenthralled
 
 
 
Kros_21kros_21 on March 20th, 2009 12:32 pm (UTC)
ti dirò solo questo per adesso Lavi, perchè devo correre in laboratorio.... (appena ho tempo scrivo una coerente versione dei miei pensieri LOL)

THAT RUBY BITCH HAS TO DIE RIGHT THE FUCKING NOW!!!!!
because you don't get to fed Sammy with your dirty blood and call him SAMMY????!!!!!!!
DIE BITCH DIEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!! :)))

Only Dean can do that!!!!! omg I want them to be all lovely!brothers again.

Dean broke the first Seal?
oh poor baby... as if he wasn't already feeling guilty enough... :(

the scene in the hospital...
I want to shout at the world that Sam still cares about his brother!!!!!!!!!
who is going to stop the apocalypse now? Dean is so broke and weak.... ç_ç

also.... these angels proved to be sneaky and not trust worthy... I still don't like them!!!!!!!!!

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/samjanie_tangerine on March 20th, 2009 12:44 pm (UTC)
Buona giornata, non vedo l'ora di leggere il tuo! ;)

because you don't get to fed Sammy with your dirty blood and call him SAMMY????!!!!!!!

LOL, the Sammy thing rubbed wrong on me too but it got lost in the squee.

And poor Dean indeed. :( Ditto about the hospital scene, it's so fucking clear he does. And... ha, I guess Dean still has to. Or maybe they'll do it together?

And ha, I don't trust angels but I trust Castiel. I'm so sold it's not even funny. *sigh*
bitterbird on March 20th, 2009 12:34 pm (UTC)
there is so much wank about Sam being neglected and random rumors Jared is leaving the show, its craziness!

John Winchester is kick ass of course he never gave in

Anna is an Angel but I guess once you fall they dont talk you back
Im very glad you liked it hon!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural JOHN XQjanie_tangerine on March 20th, 2009 12:50 pm (UTC)
Meh, I can't see the reasons. I mean, it looks to me like Sam 1) wasn't really neglected 2) even when he didn't have much screen time he got important stuff for him so seriously, wtf? I read one post saying that Misha becoming a semi-regular practically meant that Jared was leaving because they couldn't afford three leads and I was like, wtf? First of all this show doesn't work without Jared and second thing, why do they think Misha was there in the first place if not because I guess he wasn't expensive? ;) Meeeh, I hate wank.

LOL of course John never did! *loves her Winchester #1* Yes, I was a John fangirl mostly...

uhm, I think you're right on there. Thanks so much! And oh, I loved it!!
inthekeyofd: SPN-Castiel-littlepaperswaninthekeyofd on March 20th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
What I loved LOVED LOVED was when we were all led to think he was a doubter and he would fall...and all the time he was totally on God's side, I freakin' LOVED THAT.

ANGEL FIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!

I wasn't into Uriel not only falling but turning..I mean, he's one of the big ones, it was odd...I wonder who they are going to send next now though, honestly, there are only three big ones left..and I'm not sure if Sam and Dean want to deal with them.

Anna--is it wrong that I'm pissed that she gave up her grace but then got to go back and be an angel, I mean, that's just unfair for the other angels.

I felt so bad for Dean, and not even just with the torture, but the end--oh I did.

Sam is playing right into their hands..they want him strong..I'm thinking he may be another seal.

John didn't crack--I'm guessing he sort of knew about the seal..that he'd be the first one, that's why he didn't.



Edited at 2009-03-20 01:07 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural holy tax accountantjanie_tangerine on March 20th, 2009 10:58 pm (UTC)
Yeeeesss!!! Well, I thought he'd fall because OMG DEAN but yes, they tricked us alright!

Angel fight -> win. Even if Cas needs smiting lessons because seriously, he didn't manage to get a fight right since he came into the picture.

I don't have an idea about angel lore but maybe they wanted to show that even in the high planes they're doubting? IDK, Uriel turning is pretty big.

Well, she did get her grace back. I can't exactly argue on that. I just don't get how she can have the same body. *shrugs*

Aw, poor Dean. Really. ;_____;

And yeah, you've got a point about Sam. I don't see things going well.

True about John too... but also 'cause he's that awesome. ;) ;)
M: and they were terrified [supernatural]_chica02 on March 20th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
2. Srsly. Though the Dean/Cas show--totally appeals to me. ;D

7. I'm so confused about Anna. I mean, yes, it was good that she saved Castiel but I don't think she was urging him to think for himself more than she was urging him to think like her. No yanking around Cas, bitch! Heh.

8. Totally agree. Pwning Alistair = good. Sucking disgusting demon blood out of Ruby's arm = FAIL.

9. EEK, I KNOW!!!!! *sigh* Misha is love.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castieljanie_tangerine on March 20th, 2009 10:53 pm (UTC)
2. I wouldn't say no either but it wouldn't be the same thing without Sam. Though seriously, I don't even know how people can think that since they get a fourth recurring character (hi Bobby *cough*) Jared leaves the show. Blah. Wank sucks.

7. LOL, she served a good purpose here at least. And she looks more trustworthy than Ruby but I sincerely don't care either way, I'm okay with her and it's less of a problem because I enjoy the thing more lol.

8. That. *sigh* Sam, be more awesome more often.

9. MISHAAA *DRAWS HEARTS* ♥ *sigh* *dies* I'm in love I think. ;)
Laura: WINCHESTERSelise_509 on March 20th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
I hatehatehated Ruby calling Sam "Sammy". That and her smirk have made me not trust her one bit.

Everything else.. !!! :)

I think Anna is like a renegade Angel, an illegal Angel. Since she fell she was never supposed to get her grace back but since she stole it back, she's technically an angel and she's going against all the rules.

I wonder if Dean is going to find out that Sammy killed Alastair. I hope it's Sam that tells him and not Castiel, but I know that that's not going to be the case. Oy!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/samjanie_tangerine on March 20th, 2009 10:33 pm (UTC)
I think I completely glossed out over her in the review lol. I completely forgot her presence but yeah, the Sammy was irksome.

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! INDEED!

Uhm, yeah, that does make sense. I re-watched the episode and I think you're right but I still don't get some line about small favors she said when Castiel asked her how she could look the same but I guess I'll let that go. I buy way more improbable stuff from Lost anyway.

Mm, I hope Sam tells him. I mean, after all he did that and saved both of them (Dean and Cas I mean), so at this point he might as well do. Or one can hope. *sigh*
lover all alone: SPN: Dean/Castiel redinvisiblelove on March 21st, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
2. Okay. I've seen a lot of wank lately (thankfully I'm not involved enough for it to reach me) but I swear that if I read a review saying that Sam is getting left out and this is becoming the Dean/Cas show I'll flip. Because like, NO
YES. OH. MY. GOODNESS. The wank in this fandom never ceases to BLOW MY MIND. Why do you even watch if all you're gonna do is bitch about it? HONESTLY. And then there are people giving Dean a hard time about being worked up and emotional....? Um, he just found out he STARTED THE FREAKING APOCALYPSE.

4. Also, that part about John never cracking? Alastair, John Winchester is John Winchester. *snorts* And btw, we miss you.
I LOVED that detail. Although it made the truth about the seal even harder for Dean :(

7. Ha, okay, don't throw rotten apples at me but I liked Anna. I never had much of a problem with her in her arc truth to be told but here? Going like 'think for yourself' at Castiel? Oh yes. And mostly, saving his guts. Why, yes, that was like fundamental.
Oh yeah, I'm definitely the same. I didn't really have a problem with her aside from the fact that she had her hand all up on Dean's angel hickey from Castiel. ;)

Sam was absolutely terrifying. Just...Sammyyyyy! He's drifting from Dean because he thinks he's doing what's right and it's SO dark and twisty. And the way Ruby was smirking and petting his hair when he was sucking her blood really made me think that she has just been playing him this whole time.

OH MY GOSH THE REST OF THE SEASON IS GOING TO BE EPIIIIIC <33
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castieljanie_tangerine on March 21st, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
Seriously, I'm so happy sometimes that my first fandom is Lost and that I'm not really in SPN. I mean, I enjoy the show, I occasionally fic or make icons and I squee with friends but most people on my fl who watch it watch Lost too and the wank arrives anyway. Blaaaah. If you don't like it stop watching and that's it, I soo hate wank. Also for reasons I can't get because to me it doesn't look like this is the Dean/Cas show only. Ah well.

Yeah, poor Dean. :/ But Alastair really shouldn't have been surprised.

LOL yes Anna shouldn't call him Cas! But apart from that I'm just fine with her.

Wooord about Sam even if I don't have a doubt about his intentions. I mean, I know they're good. The means? Not so much.

EPIC INDEEEEEDDD!! <3
Lou: supernatural - brotherly lovegottalovev on March 21st, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
I stay in very restricted places in the SPN fandom so I can avoid the wank at all cost! I had the same reaction you did, wondering if Sam!girls would bitch. luckily, I didn't see any. and thank god because he got really important things going on here too!

I think Angel is a renegade angel now, with the powers and grace but not reporting to god. however it's possible.

and wow, John, hanging on like that. makes it pretty sure he went to a good place once he got out of the hells gates, huh? *loves* but poor, poor pretty and woobie Dean. he can never catch a break!

it was such an awesome episode. YAY!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castieljanie_tangerine on March 21st, 2009 11:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I guess it's the sane thing. For me, I'm one-full-fandom at a time and it's still Lost so I'm not exactly into the fandom but seriously, all the wank is terrible. I read some pretty hard Sam!girls bashing last week but not until now. I surely won't search for it though.

Good catch about Anna. I still don't get how she could have the same vessel but whatever, they can't confuse us furthermore I guess. ;)

And what you said about John and Dean -> ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥