?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 April 2009 @ 07:20 pm
Supernatural 4x18 The Monster At The End of This Book  
I think that Monster Movie excluded because that one doesn't rank due to its utter awesomeness, this might have been my favorite episode this season. I need to think more about it but the amount of squee was second only to MM. It must mean something. (Beware: I do Wincest at least in my head since I've written it just once some two years ago so you know.)

1. Was Chuck Ned's almost missed BFF in I think it was episode 4 of Pushing Daisies? I'm pretty sure it was him. Or otherwise I've seen him somewhere.

2. That said, the first part = hysterical. Oh-my-God. I couldn't stop laughing for a freaking second. I love that they practically took fandom and put it in there. The Sam girls/Dean girls bit was... *cracks up* And seriously, they had the Wincest shoutout too!

2b. Btw, I don't give a damn that Dean was grossed out for some three reasons. One, if they put it in the ep. it's just the canon proof they know about it and everyone knows they knew, two, he couldn't exactly go and say COOL, three, I think this just showed that they have a sense of humor and not that they're pissed or anything, four, I'd do Sam/Dean anyway because I like my slash and sincerely as long as they don't breed and they're two fictional adults I can't care less. That's why I don't do het incest anyway.

3. Those covers were kind of ugly though.

4. That whole roleplaying thing in the beginning = hysterical. Oh God. How, how, HOW I laughed.

5. The Chuck guy is awesome. He's totally the hippie-washed out version of a guy in a John Carpenter movie whose name I can't remember in English but he's AWESOME. 'I'm the prophet Chuck!' -> LOL. I'm still cracking over that. And now I want to see how Luke was.

6. That said... Misha, I love you, but not even your awesomeness could stop me from bursting out in laughter at the Winchester gospel line. Because seriously? The Winchester Gospel? I want the crack Sera Gamble or Kripke or whoever wrote this ep. smokes.

7. Also, if prophets are chosen by God (because that's what it looked like)... then it means that God likes cheap trashy paperbacks? Oh, dude. That's too awesome.

8. Also, I'm glad they did that totally self-irony re Bugs and the ghost ship episode. God. Bugs totally threw me off watching S1 for a month back then.

9. CASTIEL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ♥

Oh my, CASTIEL!!!!! I LOVE HIM LIKE NOTHING ELSE. Seriously. He was so awesome when he showed up and he was like, 'this guy's a prophet and I'm enthralled with your books' (now someone needs to write Castiel-likes-cheap-trash-romance fic) but THE SCENE IN THE PARKING LOT. God, Misha is so fine of an actor. It was so clear that he was aching to help poor Dean. And I love how in the end he did and completely got around the orders and broke them without actually breaking them.

By the way, he's so going to fall. I wasn't so sure as per Head of a Pin but now? He has to eventually. I just feel that he's going to.

10. Aw, Dean in the pink band-aids= ♥. Also, I didn't remember about the tie between his favorite songs but dude, tie between Led Zep and Robert Johnson? Even if Ramble On isn't exactly the best thing LZ ever did it just makes me want to marry him even more.

11. The scene in the laundromat was hysterical. Hysterical, I tell you.

12. On to more serious matters: I seriously was too scared that Sam was going to go darkside but when he grabbed that knife I squeed out loud. Thank the FSM that he's still got the brains to say no.

13. Dean praying was... awww. Oh Dean. You break my heart so-fucking-much. That scene with Cas in the parking lot was perfect. I love how it shows that he's really at his last resort if he finally caved in, I love how even if they're drifting apart Sam is still his #1 priority and I love his exchange with Castiel. Aw. Aw. That was just so good of a scene, and they acted the hell out of it. *draws hearts*

14. Mm, I want to know what Chuck saw in the end. Doesn't look exactly too good.

15. Zachariah is still awesome. Why couldn't we have him instead of Uriel all the while? I really, really like him.

15. I wish I could do more intelligent meta but this morning I had the current going away because the laundry machine is fucked up and so I had to download the thing three times and watched it in a hurry before going to class and sincerely all I did was squee like a mad thing. Maybe when I re-watch it this evening with my partner in crime I'll have something to add but for now, that's it. And this show keeps on getting more awesome or what? The last three eps were a total blast.

16. And for good measure, CASTIEL!!! ♥
 
 
feeling: okayokay
 
 
 
Kros_21kros_21 on April 3rd, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
OMG Lavi, ho appena finito di vederlo! Ed è pazzesco come ho riso come una pazza per la prima metà dell' episodio e sono praticamente scoppiata per la tensione nella seconda metà. Adoro SPN per questo... riesce sempre a mettere insieme parti divertenti con parti serie!! :D

E CMQ KRIPKE CI HA FATTO COMPARIRE IN UN EPISODIO!!!! OMG i STILL CAN'T BELIEVE IT!!! :))))
SIAMO NOIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII, LE SAM/DEAN SHIPPERS?
Oddio la faccia di Dean "together, together... do they know we are brothers?" "It doesn't seem to matter". OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! LOL
Dean, we know better! :P

Castiel è stato grande a dare quel suggerimento velato. :P

E sono così contenta che Sam per una volta abbia "quasi" dato retta a suo fratello e non sia andato fino in fondo con il patto... quella li avrebbe fregati cmq!!!!

Ora voglio troppo sapere cosa succede!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

SPN rocks my world!!!

*hugs*
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/samjanie_tangerine on April 3rd, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC)
Era una cosa seriamente fantastica!!! *__* penso di essere più o meno morta almeno cinque volte XDDD tra l'inizio e la fine non ci vedevo più da quanto stavo morendo *_*

E SI C'ERAVAMO!! WINCEST!! E SOPRATTUTTO SAM NON ERA PER NIENTE SCONVOLTO SE SI E' NOTATO. ;) ;) ;) (quanto ci scommetti che quando Dean gli ha detto di vedersi un po' di sano porn movie in albergo si è andato a leggere fic? XDDD)

Castiel è persona intelligente e ben intenzionata. ;) ;) *loves* e si, su Sam hai detto tutto tu... se ci fosse cascato ci sarei rimasta malissimo ma non era il caso. ;)

inthekeyofd: SPN-Dean-isis2015inthekeyofd on April 3rd, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC)
I don't even do wincest and I thought it was freakin' too funny. the minute they said they have an online following I was like OH DAMN IT'S LIKE FANFICTION..and then I said, OH DAMN and cracked up with the "Slash?" But we're brothers????

total snap to the fandom, you have to love that.

And Zach, what I love about him is that he ACTS like and arch angel, he doesn't raise his voice but OH DAMN does he get his point across.

"we'd only bring you back anyway"

Now why do you think that he doesn't want them to know what Chuck saw..because a good heads up is a good thing...but then again, knowing the future is considered a sin though..but stilll, nothing wrong with a little advanced notice.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural deanjanie_tangerine on April 3rd, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
Wasn't it JUST? I mean, I do it but God, seriously, TOO MUCH FUN. I was cracking up like woah and I needed it after spending half of the morning with the laundry machine assistence. And THE SLASH was too much fun. LOL. Sam didn't look as shocked as Dean I have to say.

And word about Zach, he's SO awesome!! *loves*

Mm, probably because it's not exactly good news and both of them would react badly knowing what's happening if they can't stop it. I guess.
M: around the world and back [supernatural]_chica02 on April 3rd, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Oh THE HILARITY. I loved all the fandomness. Too perfect. Dean girl all the way! And I agree with Dean, Wincest is just WRONG! ;P J2 however....

CASTIEL! Man, everytime I see "Guest Starring Misha Collins" I get so distracted waiting for him to show up that I miss important things. Luckily this episode had enough LOLs to keep me occupied. Heh. But yes. Castiel = epic, EPIC win. And the prayer scene with Dean. *heart eyes*

I loved Chuck too! I felt so bad for him, he was so stressed out.

Awesome episode!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castieljanie_tangerine on April 3rd, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
The fandomness was SO GOOD. Seriously. Dean girl too btw here. ;) ;) Personally I do both Wincest and J2 but the first is probably a result of the latter or something. Of course I do Dean/Cas too but hey, I need to get my slash somewhere.

CASTIEL WAS SO GOOD!!! LOL seriously that was such a good balancing. I absolutely loved how it played out. And Chuck is the awesomest thing this season after Cas or something. -nod-
M: take me deeper now [supernatural]_chica02 on April 3rd, 2009 09:07 pm (UTC)
Oh, I understand the appeal of Wincest. Its just, I have brothers and the mere idea...eww. ;P

Dean girls unite!
C: {alovelyfix} another lifealovelyfix on April 3rd, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
CASTIEL! So amazing. I agree with everything. Everything, everything. ♥
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castieljanie_tangerine on April 3rd, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
Ha, glad you do! Mm. Cas. *sighs happily* ♥
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // C&A - Help me understandhopelessfangirl on April 3rd, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
I absolutely adored the roasting of fandom. I don't do Wincest, but I think I would've still died laughing at the first half of this episode even if I did. I still can't believe this ep is real. XD

I'm going to chime in on the Castiel love since that's all I seem to be doing lately. When he told Dean about archangels and made all of those coy little faces while doing so, that's it, I was a done deal. SIGN ME UP FOR THE CASTIEL FANGIRL COALITION! Finally!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural holy tax accountantjanie_tangerine on April 4th, 2009 10:32 am (UTC)
YAY ANOTHER FOR THE CAS FANGIRLS COALITION!!! He's just SO GOOD. *dies* And Misha is so awesome and he makes me want to flail. ♥

LOL, that first part was awesome. The fandom roasting was incredible, I so cracked up. *snorts* It was so great.
lover all alone: SPN: Dean/Castiel redinvisiblelove on April 6th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
I am SO glad that there are fans out there who do Wincest who didn't absolutely flip a shit over the episode. I personally don't read it and found the reference really amusing, but I don't think I would have reacted so frickin' negatively if I did. Honestly, the wank in this fandom knows no bounds O_O

9. CASTIEL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ♥
AGREED. AIUSIUAHUSAUSHIAUS *KEYBOARD SMASH*

By the way, he's so going to fall. I wasn't so sure as per Head of a Pin but now? He has to eventually. I just feel that he's going to.
I don't know how I feel about him falling. He's just so...angelic. ;) And also, he'd have to give up that vessel and that would be absolutely TRAGIC. And also, wouldn't he have to come back as a baby? And then there would be no more Dean/Cas. Again, tragic LOL

I AM LOVING THIS SEASON SO. MUCH.
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on April 6th, 2009 12:31 pm (UTC)
I personally thought it was a lot of fun. It was mostly humor and I don't think they meant anything bad by it, I mean, everyone knows they know and we were all cool with it before, why not now? Ah well, wank.

CASITEL!!! *SMASHES WITH YOU*

I don't know how I feel about it too but maybe it'll be something like Anna? I dunno if I want him to fall or not but since Misha is signed for next season they'll come up with something I guess.

I AM SO LOVING IT TOO!!!!!
Lady Macbeth: Castiel Holy Taxladymacbeth77 on April 6th, 2009 11:06 am (UTC)
Castiel ♥
Puntata strepitosa! Nella scena dello slash sono morta, giuro! Visto come è esperto Sammy? Eh, le acque chete... :D
Castiel ♥
Chuck è un grande, il miglior profeta al mondo! Però povero... chissà cosa ha visto :(
Castiel ♥
Li amo, sempre di più <3 Sam quando confessa a Chuck il motivo per cui beve il sangue di Ruby e Dean che prega nel parcheggio... adorabili!
E poi Castiel... ♥

PS: Tesoro, non ho il tuo cellulare. Come stai? Spero tu non abbia avuto problemi per il terremoto <3

PPS: Castiel ♥
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on April 6th, 2009 12:33 pm (UTC)
HA, CASTIEL!!! ♥

(sto bene per fortuna, veramente neppure l'ho sentito il che è dire tutto ma era già successo non mi ricordo quanto tempo fa quando c'era stato il terremoto in Umbria, un due settimane dopo c'è stata una scossa qui e io neppure me ne sono accorta ._. ah beh.. <3333)

LOL Sam non sembrava troppo contrario alla cosa... secondo me invece di guardarsi i film porno all'albergo ha acceso il pc ed è andato a leggere fic XDD

Chuck = FANTASTICO. <33333333

E comunque Castiel = ♥ ♥ ♥
alemyrddinalemyrddin on April 6th, 2009 10:33 pm (UTC)
You know, maybe because I'm not that into fandom, but I tend to dislike the episodes that are so blatant about fanfiction and fans. I feel like that's something a big, old, success show can (maybe) do, but even in that case I don't think I'd like it that much. (scusa se faccio la guastafeste nel tuo lj! magari ora lo posto in luogo più adatto...)

HOWEVER - the scene between Dean and Castiel in the parking lot was awesome. I loved how Castiel told him what to do without telling him. Of course, he's going to fall. But it's gonna be a spectacular and entertaining fall, I think.


the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castieljanie_tangerine on April 7th, 2009 12:24 pm (UTC)
(Nah, e figurati, il mondo è bello perchè è vario. ;) )

Uhm, I can see where you come from. Sincerely I'm not that much into SPN fandom either, I read and occasionally write but that's it, so I just had a crack out of it. I mean, it was pretty much known that people there knew about fandom, Wincest and stuff so I was also kinda seeing it coming, y'know?

And yeah, THE PARKING LOT!!!! Word about Castiel. I think that he has to, the day when he can't just skip around stuff anymore he'll have to make a choice and I guess it isn't to hard to figure out which will be.