?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 April 2009 @ 09:11 pm
*is back*  
1. Hi! *waves* I hope everyone had a good Easter weekend! Mine was basically spent one third reading, the other third watching House episodes on cable and the other third watching the movie version of High Fidelity, which I hadn't managed to see until then. And apart from it being basically awesome (and Bruce had a cameo!), now I want to re-read the book. Which was way too good for its own good. And then I'd spend a month doing top fives I guess.

2. Apart from that, I think I did an excellent exercise in procrastinating except for almost finishing a fic for which I can't find an ending. *sigh*

3. But, since I procrastinate, I have two picspams for that lovely scenes challenge for which I already did the pens scene done. I might post one later and the other one in two days or so.

4. Tomorrow the Easter break is over. *sigh* At least it was long enough to cover today, which meant that I skipped the dread ten-hours-of-classes day.

5. I finished Orwell #1. ♥ I started #2, which thankfully is a hundred pages shorter. Also, because coincidences are coincidences, in the newspaper there was an extract from the Shakespeare Wrote For Money book by Hornby which I'll be glad to read when it's out in paperback where he talked about what he read, which was... Orwell's non-fiction #1 (exactly the one I read). And both of us have gone and found us Tropic Of Cancer after reading that last essay which talks only too highly of it. I'm kind of amused that I did the same thing Nick Hornby did, even if I arrived later.

6. And uhm, yes, not really the most interesting entry ever but for now that's it. *waves*
 
 
feeling: weirdweird
 
 
 
elliotsmelliot: Jack beardelliotsmelliot on April 14th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
Welcome home! Hooray for Easter holidays letting you skip one 10 hour school day. See, Christianity is good for one thing!

I preferred the book High Fidelity to the movie, probably because for me actually hearing the music was not as cool as it would be for a music fan, and I thought the book was funnier. I want to check out that Hornby Shakespeare book.

I’m sorry to hear your fic muse is being picky. If you want another pair of eyes of the fic, I can look it over and offer some suggestions for the ending.

Guess what? I played drums for Bon Jovi this weekend! Yes, really. No, not really. My video game obsessed nephews have this musical Nintendo game called Rock Band which has all these instruments. As a tone deaf non-video gamer I just watched everyone else play but then my brother-in-law convinced me to try and I played drums for three songs, including Living on a Prayer, sung not by Jon but my sister-in-law. Don’t ask me what I scored, but it was fun, and I think you would like a lot of their song choices. Also, the radio station we listen to in the car on the drive to my brother-in-laws was playing a Nirvana weekend, so I felt like you and Nivana!Jack could have been in the backseat.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost post!nirvana!jackjanie_tangerine on April 14th, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, indeed! I never complain with religion as long as it gives me vacations. ;)

I think the book was better too, but I thought it was one of the best adaptations I've seen. I think that if there was some book I'd choose if I could live in it it'd be that one. I so need to re-read it.

Oh, thanks! mm, I think I might use a look also because it's kind of weird and I'm not exactly sure I pulled off what I wanted to pull off, but there's some part I need to get done. Would it be alright if I sent it over to you tomorrow or the day after at latest?

And OMG, that's too awesome! I know that game even if I'm completely a failure with videogames and it'd take me three days to grasp how that stuff works and ha, they have a lot of BJ I guess! That's way too good. It makes me want to get one of those things just for that. ;) Also, Livin' is a total classic, I can so picture it. And Nirvana weekend too? Wow, looks like I'd have enjoyed it indeed! ♥
elliotsmelliot: Kharma boatelliotsmelliot on April 14th, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
Sure, send me the fic whenever you want. I am out for a good part of Wednesday and Thursday, but have a clearer schedule on Friday and the weekend.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jinjanie_tangerine on April 14th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
Awesome! No problem, I probably won't finish it before tomorrow anyway so that'd be great. Thanks again!
Pocki: SW - darth - bleeding nubpnr on April 14th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
*pokes*

we need to decide on things!
cause tickets are starting to get more exepnsive and if we wait longer I might soon not be able to come cause of lack of monies.


also, fic ending: KILL EM ALL! *cough* (I always kill people when I write)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on April 14th, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
Erm, I'd love but... there came a problem. I'd have e-mailed you before leaving but the computer was stuck. Basically... the prefect or whatever the fuck he is has just found out that in the stadium next to the one where the concert is supposed to be there are the world swimming championship and he says he wants to change date/place/whatever because there'd be a security problem. Which is basically idiocy, but he's complaining. Now, there's one minister who is a moron BUT is also a Bruce fan and he says he wants to make sure the concert is held so I'm 80% sure it's going to happen also because the reasons are ludicrous, but I don't know if I should have you buying the tickets if then they call it off or change date. What would you rather do? Because for me it isn't a problem and in case I'll be on the day after tomorrow, but I wouldn't want them to change dates or things after you have stuff booked. *sigh*

And yeah, KILL THEM ALL INDEED.
Pocki: FS - Aeryn - Frell!pnr on April 14th, 2009 08:49 pm (UTC)
WTF?! O.o

Well hmmm... I will "mock-book" tickets tomorrow or something, and see how much they'll charge for tickets that can be changed. If it isn't expensive I will go for that, but no it would be crap if the concert is pushed forward or backwards or whatever and I'm stuck with a random plane ticket.

Do we know when they would put the concert instead or is it just "OMG WHAT SHALL WE DOOOOO?" over there?




AAAAAAAAAAAAAANGST!
the female ghost of tom joad: not amusedjanie_tangerine on April 15th, 2009 08:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, that'd be good. Also, I think I might be done with exams by July 7th so you can book for the 18th, even if it'd be better if you did something like you said. Because clearly we're in Italy and right now it's OMG WHAT WE SHALL DOOO? *sigh* It came up last Friday and on Saturday said minister said he was gonna have a meeting with the prefect this week in order to see to the thing but I just can't get behind how stupid they are. There's another stadium but it's about half of the other one so I guess that they could move there and split in two dates but that's too messy. As soon as I have a confirmation/anything I'm telling you. *sigh* At least if the minister guarantees... argh, I can't see the guy's face and now I have to hope he pulls things through, what has the world come to...
Laura: places: Venicepolvodestrella on April 14th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
Damn Spring break for being over so fast *sighs* It went by too fast!
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on April 14th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
Indeed it did! Blah, they couldn't have it last one more day, could they? *sigh*
Laura: Bones: Booth gigglingpolvodestrella on April 15th, 2009 08:26 am (UTC)
I don't even know why they call it a break. I mean... it's just like a longer weekend :p
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost milesjanie_tangerine on April 15th, 2009 08:44 am (UTC)
Yeah, except that today I went to class just to find out that my two classes I had this morning weren't being held. :/// Like, saying it before...? *sigh*

Mm, maybe because of the content? ;) I had it at home (translation: my parents had it) and I'm just a couple of chapters into it right now. Until now I think the writing is very good, not that the NC17 language will put me away... ;)
alemyrddin: SawyerSmilealemyrddin on April 15th, 2009 08:22 am (UTC)
welcome back!
Anche se in vacanza si stava probabilmente meglio, essere a casa propria di solito non è male... ;)

the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on April 15th, 2009 08:45 am (UTC)
Grazie e stesso per te!

LOL, sono perfettamente d'accordo. ;)