?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 May 2009 @ 02:24 am
the random post with meme, blathering and at least it's a real entry  
(Even if I'll probably re-post some fic written for other places later or tomorrow morning. *cough* Sorry, I'm really spamming these days.)

1. Okay, so, summer love meme at onlyechoes'. Go play if you can, y/y? ;)

2. Meme speaking, HI new friends from the Dean/Castiel friending meme! ♥ ♥

3. So, I spend April without being able to write a thing and when do I start getting ideas again? When my exams start next week. Ah well, it's not like I don't have stuff to re-post *hides*.

4. I finished both The Mysteries of Pittsburgh and Wonder Boys by Michael Chabon. Apart that this means I read everything the guy wrote except for two books, I loved them both. Being short and not-spoilery, I loved that while they were both first person and set in the same city they didn't have anything else in common. The first was pretty much great for being a first novel, I liked everyone except for the female lead (who was pretty much unbearable but the good-character kind of unbearable), it was a fast but very enjoyable read and anyway, a book where at one point Born To Run is discussed needs praise. Wonder Boys is awesome. It's fun, it's sarcastic, it has some great characters, makes a pretty good point and I just couldn't put it down. Also, I've got hold of the movie after I finished it and I have to say that it was pretty good even if a) the fact that they cut all the middle part was a very sad loss and b) Katie Holmes was completely miscast, not to mention unable to act. But for the rest, pretty great adaptation.

5. I can't find Steve Earle's last record to buy anywhere. Why am I not surprised?

6. Tomorrow I'm so, so catching up though. I have at least six tabs with fic opened. I'll give myself a reward from logic I guess, and thankfully next week I have just two classes and then I'll be half-done.

7. The more I think about the European elections (and politics in general) the more I want to crawl into a fandom-filled bunker where ponies charge my computer and get out of it four years from now. The day the switch in my head flips and I decide who the hell I should vote for you'll probably hear me in trans-continental relief. To think that two years ago I'd have been excited about it.

8. Since I haven't inflicted my random music uploads in a while... music meme! From lasamy and at least four other people, can't recall who. ;)

1. Song from the artist you last saw live:
Queen + Paul Rodgers - Hammer To Fall (live in Sheffield)

2. Song you currently can't get out of your head:
Heart-Shaped Box - Nirvana

3. Song by someone who is dead:
Redemption Song - Johnny Cash & Joe Strummer ;____;

4. Song you discovered from a film:
The Galway Girl - Steve Earle

5. Song you love to sing along to:
With God On Our Side - Bob Dylan

6. Song that makes you nostalgic:
Chances - John Frusciante

7. Song that makes you cry:
Don't Let Us Get Sick - Warren Zevon (this was good also for #3 but I ended up putting it here)

8. Song that makes you laugh:

ugh, this one is difficult because all the lol-worthy songs I have are Italian. Aaaah well, forgive me...

Which Backstreet Boy Is Gay? - Weird Al Yankovich ;)

9. Song that makes you want to dance:
Patience - Guns n' Roses (well, fine, a very slow dance, but still...)

10. Really good cover song:
I Am A Patriot - Pearl Jam (originally by Little Steven ♥)

11. Song you like only because of the title:
Your Ex-Lover Is Dead - Stars (I actually love the song but Jesus, the title. I love the title like a few other titles.)

12. Wildcard:
I Don't Wanna Go Home - Southside Johnny, Bruce Springsteen, Jon Bon Jovi & Little Steven = four of my favorite people into one package. ♥

9. And since I can't seem to be able to make this entry constructive, new Vampire Diaries trailer just for the kicks. The trailer makes it look way less lame than the preview, which just makes me confused even if I don't give a damn about the lame. But, His Prettiness has a couple of lines which weren't in the preview which are seriously worthy of flailing. And with this wonderful thing, I hope that you all have a good evening, you who are in saner time zones. ♥
 
 
feeling: sleepysleepy
on rotation: all tomorrow's parties - nick cave
 
 
 
°°  £å  §âM¥  °°: 30 Rock * Jack :Dlasamy on May 24th, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)
//Song that makes you laugh: //
E' COME IL BALLO...QUA QUA???
the female ghost of tom joad: loljanie_tangerine on May 24th, 2009 07:34 am (UTC)
MA IL BALLO, COME SI FA????????? XD
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas finale #1janie_tangerine on May 24th, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
Oh no you're totally right, the Spiderman/Iron Man epic love was totally the best part of the novel and in the best three of the book. I just was very disappointed that they cut all that part with his wife's family but I guess it would have gotten too long.

And please do! ;)
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // B&D - Talking a Casehopelessfangirl on May 24th, 2009 02:41 am (UTC)
HAH, Weird Al has always been the awesomest. ♥ *DOWNLOADS IMMEDIATELY*

Edited at 2009-05-24 02:42 am (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: music whorejanie_tangerine on May 24th, 2009 07:30 am (UTC)
OMG LOL YOUR ICON YOUR ICON YOUR ICON *DIES*

And ha, yes, he's the best. He cracks me up so fucking much.
elliotsmelliot: 30 rockelliotsmelliot on May 24th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC)
Steve Earle had a cameo in the season finale of 30 Rock! I thought of you and Bubbles.

I want to crawl into a fandom-filled bunker where ponies charge my computer

I'm sorry to hear about the politics but the visual of ponies charging your fandom filled bunker is hilarious.
the female ghost of tom joad: steve earlejanie_tangerine on May 24th, 2009 07:24 am (UTC)
Ha, it's all a Supernatural actor's fault. He has Twitter and said that during an earthquake he lived in a bunker with a pony charging his laptop so I just couldn't resist but really, considering that my PM right now wants to cut 5/6 of the current parliament and is generally being disgusting (hint: his wife is divorcing him because he 'has relationships with underage girls' which is the finest way to put it) and the ones I'm supposed to vote for aren't doing opposition at all I'd be gladly get my bunker and my ponies and never get out of there. ;)

... I'm downloading the finale. If I get hooked I'll just take it as a sign of destiny.
elliotsmelliotelliotsmelliot on May 24th, 2009 01:25 pm (UTC)
Well, have fun watching 30 Rock in your bunker. Steve's cameo is a blink and you miss it deal. It's a wacky show, and unfortunately this season wasn't as funny as the last two.
Lady Macbeth: Paperino ROFLladymacbeth77 on May 24th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
Which Backstreet Boy Is Gay? - Weird Al Yankovich
ODDIOOOOOOOOOO! Grazie! Era una vita che cercavo questo capolavoro <3
the female ghost of tom joad: loljanie_tangerine on May 24th, 2009 07:29 am (UTC)
LOL, LIETA DI PROVVEDERE XD Se te ne servono altre del signor Weird Al guarda che ho undici dischi più un vario assortimento eh, chiedere e metto su ;)
Lady Macbeth: Rubber Duck Quack Quackladymacbeth77 on May 24th, 2009 08:50 am (UTC)
Ti adoro! <3 Appena ho tempo, ti faccio le richieste <3