?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 June 2009 @ 02:42 pm
completely random post as usual, with music, misha collins and whatever else  
1. Uh, I still have one Dreamwidth code. Anyone wants?

2. So, yesterday, after months of searching for it, I located a copy of Sowing The Seeds - The 10th Anniversary, aka the MOST AWESOME compilation in the history of ever, full of awesome people and political songs and I seriously mean it (I mean, I bought it because there was The Ghost Of Tom Joad sung by Pete Seeger AND Bruce Springsteen, but there's also Lou Reed, Burce Cockburn, Roger McGuinn, STEVE EARLE, Billy Bragg, Ani DiFranco, Tim Robbins and a heap of other awesome people, famous and less famous). And then I'm looking at the tracklist and what is there? A song named Namaste by The Kennedys. It probably doesn't have anything to do with Lost but it's still amusing as hell. And it's a nice song too.

3. Er, so, given that I need some Misha Collins in my life and since I still don't know if I have the stomach to see Karla and I'm waiting for his episodes of 24 to get to the newsstand at a cheaper price (next week they should start) and since I had downloaded Finding Home some two weeks ago I just went and watched it. And then... well. The problem is that either he's too good or I'm a disgusting sap or I'm an even more disgusting fangirl because while that movie had an obviously cheesy/ridiculous plot, some of the most cheesy lines I've ever heard all my life, made at least two of my teeth rot and was so predictable that I was figuring things out ten minutes before they happened, I still wouldn't give it less than five out of a ten. I mean, dammit, it's exactly the kind of Hallmark stuff that would make me want to roll my eyes and pass on, but... er. When there was a very, very cheesy thing happening in the last half concerning him and the main girl I started going 'AWWWWWWWW' and then there was an ending which was the definition of cheese or fluff and I still was even more AAAAWWWWWWWW (even if they used every possible single cliché they could) and then the real ending was EVEN MORE CHEESY and it concerned children too (and me + children = not usually a good match) and I still was sold on it like an idiot. Dammit. At least it left me in a good mood. I can't freaking believe that he sold me such a thing. Also, he played the piano. *flails*

4. By the way, movies speaking, when I was at my grandparents' I caught one of the few Wilder movies I hadn't seen on cable, said movie was One, Two, Three and it's freaking hilarious and awesome and I think I need the dvd. I don't know why it's so underrated but it was something wonderful.

5. I'm officially signed up for scifibigbang. Good luck to me, especially since I'm still completely undecided about what I should go for with the SPN one. I think I'll go with the WWII AU with Lost, I want to tackle the Some Like It Hot AU before and I don't want to wait until December to post it anyway if I do.

6. I found Steve Earle's latest record!! \o/ About one month and a half since it came out, true, and I had to pay in blood for it or something since of course it has to cost more than the average new record out, but still. I found it anyway! Now I just wish I could find the... er, like, four or five that I'm missing *sigh*.

7. And on to serious business for a second, the way the Iran election is covered here? Ludicrous. Or at least that's what I think if before showing it they lose fifteen minutes with random interviews to politicians about the administrative elections. No one gives a damn, or at least not me.

8. Okay, I should probably go studying for the only easy exam I get this round. I don't have exactly much force of will but I'll find it somewhere. And er, this entry was even more pointless than usual I guess, but I've done worse. I think. And that Namaste song is infecting my brain, I think.
 
 
feeling: shockedshocked
on rotation: namaste - the kennedys
 
 
 
bullet to the beast: sex on a sandwichthevinegarworks on June 23rd, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
So what's the deal with Dreamwidth anyway? I admit, I'm curious, because a lot of people are crossing over there it seems, but I barely have the attention span to update one LJ. Throw another one into the mix and one of the two would probably get abandoned. >.< I mean, is there something that makes it better than LJ? 'Cause if there is, if it's something really awesomesauce that I'm oblivious about, I'll take the code. :)

Re: Misha movie - I was going to just lol all over the place because I really cannot see Misha in a Hallmark movie. At all. I was sitting here thinking about how my image of Misha's epic badassery should not ever be tarnished by seeing something with that much sappy cheese, and then you mentioned there was piano-playing and now I kinda wanna Netflix it. >.>
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural the epic rapture scenejanie_tangerine on June 23rd, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC)
Well, I don't have really an idea and I only made a journal there in order to post in the porn battle without being harassed to do the whole open-id thing. But since I have the codes I figured I'd give them around. ;) Myself, all my friends/fandom stuff is on LJ and I really don't have the attention span for another journal either, but I'll just have it as a back up or something if I need it. I think they are more relaxed with the fandom policy and the word limit in comments is waaay longer than LJ's, but that's all the difference I noticed for now. If you want the code just for kicks it's yours though. ;)

HA. It's... like... well. The movie is bad, there's no doubt about it. And it's cheesy and it has a plot which has at least four black holes in it, not to mention that some parts supposed to be cheesy are seriously lol-worthy, BUT, he pilots a boat, PLAYS THE PIANO, is basically awesome, carves wood and looks pretty. And actually he did manage to make me CARE for that stuff, and I swear that I wouldn't touch that thing with a ten-foot pole in any other circumstances. And he sold three of the cheesiest lines I ever heard all my life, but I figured it was the one movie I had which was going to cause me less mental damage. Anyway, the piano playing is like twenty-five minutes into it and doesn't appear again, so if you're after that you could also stop there. ;) Or you can take everything else like I did and just laugh at the whole movie throughout unless he's present.
elliotsmelliot: Des Computerelliotsmelliot on June 23rd, 2009 03:28 pm (UTC)
2 Scifi bangs? Go you!

ETA - If you need any help with the WWII stuff or want a beta for the Lost fic, let me know.

Edited at 2009-06-23 03:29 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: writingjanie_tangerine on June 23rd, 2009 06:33 pm (UTC)
Hee, yeah, I signed up. And I'll definitely let you know about the WWII fic! I have all the research done (thankfully) so I probably won't bother you much about that, but I'd definitely need a beta for it. I'll let you know.. uh, sometime between now and October 31st which is when the drafts are due. ;) Thank you! ♥
valhalla37valhalla37 on June 23rd, 2009 05:26 pm (UTC)
1. Is Dreamwidth super, ultra awesome? I don't really know the story there, so I haven't really been bothered in trying to get a code. Is it worth it?

5. Ooooh, exciting! Good luck for sure! And as a sidenote, I can't wait to see what kind of spin you take on 'Some Like it Hot' (love that movie).

7. Interesting note about the Iran election coverage as well. My journalistic interest is piqued -- what is it exactly you're finding so frustrating?

the female ghost of tom joad: politicsjanie_tangerine on June 23rd, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC)
1) Uh, not exactly. I mean, it's more laid-back with fandom related things I guess, but I can't be bothered to crosspost or anything, I already have everything here and I'm waaay too lazy to move anything. I got the account mostly to post on the porn battle without being harassed to do it from the open-id thing, but it really isn't that different from what I gathered.

5) Thank you!! And heee, well, Some Like It Hot AU features Jack and Sawyer as respectively Tony Curtis and Jack Lemmon, Boone as Sugar Kane, Sayid as the millionaire, Ben as the boss and Shannon and Charlie as the managers. I have had it in mind for months and I really want to tackle it.

7) What I'm finding frustrating is that it should be top-billed and it isn't. (This is about the news on the first channel of the public network.) Right, we had the administrative elections, but frankly I don't think they're as important as what's happening in there right now and even if they were, I think that they should have given the news about said elections shortly and then pass to Iran, not three services about the elections AND interviews with various mostly unimportant politicians of both sides, each saying that their side had won over the other. I sincerely can't be harassed with that, but it's also me being very frustrated with my current politics, lol.
catoasapuncatoasapun on June 23rd, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
3. I mean, dammit, it's exactly the kind of Hallmark stuff that would make me want to roll my eyes and pass on, but... er.
See, that's why I'm afraid to watch it. Because I KNOW my obsessive fangirl heart will get all soft and melty and be distracted from the horrid story by Misha's pretty face, and... AH! lol

5. Good luck, bb! You are so prolific, for srs. I envy that.

7. Oh, man. I'm sorry. It's always great when the important things the world should be aware of are overshadowed by the stuff no one wants to hear.
the female ghost of tom joad: misha collinsjanie_tangerine on June 23rd, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
3) Er, well, he's worth it. I mean, I'm not even ashamed of the cheese anymore, but I really hadn't put into the equation to end up sincerely touched by at least two scenes which were completely corny, lol. But I figured it'd have hurt less than Karla. ;) And he is pretty and wears white and plays the piano, so it does have its advantages. *cough*

5) Thanks! Well, now I am, I just hope I don't hit writer's block in the next four months. ;)

7) Er, really. I sincerely don't give a damn about my politics anymore really, but sending four interviews of local (idiotic) politicians about the administrative elections (and not even the first round) before the Iran service... *sigh*
Lou: special hellgottalovev on June 23rd, 2009 10:42 pm (UTC)
mishamishamisha *leaves it at that*

I find it amazing that you have more than one idea for a scifibigbang. I do hate when those challenges just make the day you post so far away. I am all about instant gratification!

*cheer leads for last exam*

the female ghost of tom joad: misha collins is awesomejanie_tangerine on June 24th, 2009 08:14 am (UTC)
LOL, MISHAMISHAMISHAMISHA? ;) ♥ He's so worth the cheese.

Ha, well, I have ideas for long stuff but I never get around to write them, so I just picked them back up. ;) Lost I think I'm going for the historical AU because since I'd send it to beta anyway I wouldn't care about the instant gratification, SPN I have two ideas and I'm undecided and aaargh. I need to take a decision, lol. And thank you!! ♥ I still have two, but the next one is the easiest of the whole bunch this round so I'll take the cheerleading for the last one. ;) ;) *loves*
Laura: ROCK ONelise_509 on June 24th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
I love Sowing the Seeds! Great album. I was thinking of you this past weekend - Steve Earle was playing in Austin when I was there and I actually tried to get a ticket. It would've been too cool to just randomly happen into town for his concert, so of course it didn't work out. But seriously, when I walked back the theater and saw the poster, I was like: "OMG, janie would go crazy!" :)
the female ghost of tom joad: steve earlejanie_tangerine on June 24th, 2009 08:16 am (UTC)
That record is SO good! I can't stop listening to it, but I think someone put it together thinking about me, lol.

OUCH, too bad!! Steve is such a great live act, I've seen him once last year and I was like, 'OMG I NEED TO DO IT AGAIN' (and he's coming back here in December so I will I guess, lol) but that's so cool that you randomly happened there! Sorry it didn't work out though. :( and ha, yeah, I'd have gone crazy. Steeeve. *loves*