?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 July 2009 @ 11:10 am
birthday + OMG A NORMAL POST WHAT'S THAT??! + sorta leave of absence (sorta)  
1. First of all, HAPPY BIRTHDAY to one of my favorite people around here aka toestastegood! ♥



I hope you have the best possible day and the best year ahead! ♥ And well, I hope I don't end up AS late as last year because that was seriously LATE, but if you want to prompt me with anything I'll be more than glad to comply sometime after the luau is over. ♥ Happy birthday again. ♥ ♥ ♥

2. Mm, okay. So. Hi! First real entry in a while, blame the luau for that. (And I'm behind on reading, daammmiit.) Everyone is doing alright? ;)

3. Okay, on to the first point of this post, tomorrow pnr is flying down here (\o/) and on Friday lasamy is coming too, and we'll all be awesome and go to see Bruce Springsteen together on the 19th. ♥ Sooo, I'll probably be scarcer around here until the 24th or so, but I guess I'll have posts and the Bruce review and I'll check the e-mail/comments and everything, so I shouldn't be too scarce. I dunno if I'll manage to crank up something for the luau in this time but I'll bookmark and stuff and then I'll just catch up later. ;)

4. That said, I seriously need to spend at least good part of this afternoon starting with the Secret Angels fic for the exchange at deancastiel. Thankfully I have 75% of it plotted out, but I'd really like to have some of it written already before the 24th.

4b. Related to that, I had a Supernatural mini S1 marathon yesterday (not saying why specifically because hey, secret ;) ) and Christ. That show did some seamless character development really because while watching S1 after S4 was a complete 180° turn in characterization, it seemed so natural of a progress really. Also, dear Darlton, don't say you knew already how Lost was going to end. They (or better, Kripke) knew and it shows (I'm referring to Mary telling Sam that she's sorry in Home, and considering that we only found out why in S4 it's clear that they knew the backstory already). You didn't, and it shows. And anyway, I want more Ghostfacers next season. They're too awesome. Also, Dead In The Water still is one of my faves ever. ♥ And uh, ah, yeah, I miss John Winchester. A lot.

5. Okay, I'll be off buying groceries, calling my friend who should give me a lift to the airport tomorrow, writing some crack for the luau today and then starting that exchange fic. Maybe I'll even manage to read the newspaper in the midst of all this, lol. *waves*
 
 
feeling: rushedrushed
on rotation: Nirvana - Heart-Shaped Box | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
Lady Macbeth: Supernatural 2 Winchestersladymacbeth77 on July 14th, 2009 09:36 am (UTC)
Il 19 si avvicina ♥

Mi sa che ad agosto mi faccio anche io la maratona di SPN. Ultima stagione bellissima, ma mi manca un po' l'atmosfera più "scanzonata" della prima stagione <3
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/samjanie_tangerine on July 14th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
Uh, sì! ♥

(btw, la Samy ha il tuo numero di telefono? che poi ci si mette d'accordo anche per andare lì ;) )

Eh buona idea *_* si effettivamente la prima era mooolto meno angst, un po' mi manca devo dire... non che mi lamenti dell'ultima eh, SIA MAI ;)
Lady Macbeth: Supernatural Heroesladymacbeth77 on July 15th, 2009 06:48 am (UTC)
Yep, lei ce l'ha ^^
Io sono a Roma dalla mattina, mi vedo con alcuni amici per un pranzo ;). Verso che ora volevate andare allo stadio?
°°  £å  §âM¥  °°: Bruce Springsteen B/Wlasamy on July 14th, 2009 11:35 am (UTC)
Sììììììììììììììììììì ♥ Non vedo l'ora **

we stasera c'è il concerto alla radio, lo sentiamo, sì? XD

the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on July 14th, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC)
YEEESSSSS *_________*

eh sono finita a cucinare e mettere a posto il bagno =_= magari sentire Bruce...
Shona: lost - sayid + charlie (squeeeeee)toestastegood on July 14th, 2009 05:10 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you! A Charlie hug is lovely. ♥

And as a prompt - and you should totally take as long as you like with it, because getting unexpected!fic later is frickin' awesome! - I'm going to break slightly out of my norm and ask for Boone/Charlie this time. Some kind of AU - apolocalype, vampire, high school, band, whatever! - would be lovely.


Hope you have fun with your friends!
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on July 14th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
... AU BOONE/CHARLIE WITH APOCALYPSES AND HIGH SCHOOL BANDS? You shall definitely have something, I'm signing this with blood on the contract. ;) ;) and happy birthsay again!

Oh, and thank you so much! ♥
catoasapuncatoasapun on July 14th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you're gearing up for an awesome weekend! Have fun, bb!

Good luck with all your writing, too. ^_^ I really wanted to do the Secret Angels exchange, but as I have been totally incapable of writing lately... eh. I guess I'll wait until they do the Secret Angels Christmas exchange (assuming they do again.) I regretted not doing it last year. XD

Yay for mini marathons! Isn't it weird how that Mary thing totally makes sense now? They did a nice job with that.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castieljanie_tangerine on July 14th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
Heee, I am! ♥ and also for a good week after I hope. ;)

And thanks! God, all my plans to get to a good point with the exchange fic got completely screwed though, I hope I find some time this week to work on it. And I regretted not doing that last year too but it was too busy a time.

Oh, it totally makes sense. Honor to them for having really planned everything, it ties just so well.