?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 July 2009 @ 11:45 pm
fic, Lost: Play Misty For Me (sorta Daniel/Charlotte), PG  
Okay, this'd be the catching up for today. Not much but I hope to have more tomorrow.

Title: Play Misty For Me
Rating: PG
Pairing: sorta pre-Daniel/Charlotte
Words: 945
Spoilers: up until The Variable but just because of the Dan backstory. Otherwise... er, for early S4?
Summary: He hadn’t expected to find a piano on that freighter.
Disclaimer: noooot mine, not mine.
A/N: For Queen roseys_fics at lostsquee who wanted Daniel/Charlotte and/or fluff. Er. This is the best I could come up with, sorry if there isn't any full-blown romance but I hope you like it anyway! Using for chem15try #13, stoichiometry. Title blatantly stolen from a Clint Eastwood movie even if that song doesn't appear here, but as usual, it took me more time to find that than to write the fic altogether.

He hadn’t expected to find a piano on that freighter.

To be honest, Daniel hadn’t really known what to expect exactly, but the piano was definitely high on the list. After all, what use is a piano on a boat half filled with soldiers anyway? He sees it for the first time when he gets into a small room near the kitchen where that cabin man named... Jameson, maybe, no, it wasn’t exactly like that, maybe Jackson, or no, damn, he doesn’t remember, however, him and Frank spend some half an hour each evening playing cards. The first days it was just them, then the Miles guy with whom Daniel shares the cabin decides that he can’t just harass him with quantum physics all the fucking time and drags him there claiming that he was asked to play cards and considering how boring this boat is, he won’t pass it up.

Daniel doesn’t ask him what was the problem with leaving him alone with his latest experiment in the cabin, but he follows him anyway.

Frank and (what’s his name? he asks Miles gaining an eyeroll and an answer) Kevin Johnson are already sitting at the table and there’s also the anthropologist, Charlotte (that name he still hasn’t forgotten) that beautiful British girl whose red hair almost hurts Dan’s eyes even if in the right way; she’s saying something to Frank and her tone is sharp and hard, but when she greets him as he gets in, she smiles somehow softly and Daniel suddenly notices that there are freckles on her cheeks. It has a strange effect; something in his stomach suddenly flutters and maybe, if he remembers, it was like this with Theresa, or maybe it really is not, and he wishes he could remember or that he could do anything since cards are out of his league. And that’s when he sees the piano in the corner. It’s old, no one has touched it in ages from the thick layer of dust covering it in its entirety, the wood is cracked on the cover and again, Daniel feels his heart clench like someone took it in a fist and squeezed hard.

He glances at the table; the game has started and he doesn’t even try to gather who’s winning and who’s losing. He just quietly sits in front of the piano and brushes away dust slowly from the cover. His hand is grey and dust bunnies are attached to the skin on his palm when he raises it up. A pity goes through his head in loops, because he doesn’t think that it deserves this treatment. He doesn’t lift the cover, though. He doesn’t really know if he even should try this, and in front of other people, too.

He just stares down at it for a while, he doesn’t even know how much; he almost falls down from his seat when a hand touches his shoulder.

It’s Charlotte.

“Just bloody play something, won’t you?”

“But... your game...?”

“It ended five minutes ago. Everyone’s gone. That thing was apparently so interesting that you didn’t even notice. Can you play it?”

“I... could. Once. I... might... might have forgotten, though. I really don’t... don’t know if, if it’s a good idea or...”

“Relax. No one else’s around and I kinda want to hear it.”

He feels a blush creeping under his skin, but he doesn’t push it. He lifts the cover, staring at the white and black neatly showing up in front of his eyes, and his fingers shake for a second as they set slowly over the keys. And he suddenly remembers how it went, or better, maybe his fingers do, the term escapes him now and that’s strange because it never happens, but it doesn’t matter and as he starts playing for the first time in ten years or so, he only hopes that Charlotte likes Chopin.

He’s breathless when he’s done, but then the breath he was desperately trying to catch gets lost somewhere when he looks at her over his shoulder; she’s smiling and it’s such a beautiful smile, one he has never seen on her, and she also looks pretty much surprised, eyes wide and her head slightly shaking, hair falling all over her face now that they aren’t tied as they were before.

“Wow. Are you sure you’re a scientist and not a professional musician? That was... wow.”

“You... you liked it?”

“I think it’s a safe bet that I did.”

And he really shouldn’t, not after Theresa, not after, not now, also because he might not even remember this tomorrow, but it’s one of the rare times when he just doesn’t want to think about the consequences.

“Would you like to hear another one?”

“I’d love to,” Charlotte answers as she brings a seat near him, and she’s so near, and Daniel wonders what would happen if he just leaned and tried to kiss her now, but he lacks the necessary boldness for this, he’s still not there yet and maybe won’t ever be, but... it doesn’t matter.

Not really. And it’s strange, that something just doesn’t matter, for once.

“I... uh, do you have, I don’t know, any... any... something you’d rather hear?”

“Surprise me.”

She smiles again and he feels himself doing it again and he surprises himself when without even thinking rationally about what he's doing he changes register very, very abruptly he starts into a pretty much crazy sort-of-off-key-but-not piano arrangement of Iron Maiden’s Charlotte the Harlot, but she does recognize it and she’s genuinely laughing and even if he didn’t even remember he knew that song at all, it just isn’t important.

End.
 
 
feeling: hothot
 
 
 
elliotsmelliot: Charlotte Danelliotsmelliot on July 30th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC)
What a lovely tale. I love the idea that Dan can remember to play with the help of Charlotte's urging. The result of end "Surprise me" was so perfect. Through fic like this, I am really falling in love with this pairing.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost faradayjanie_tangerine on July 30th, 2009 09:30 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks so much! It's so good to know it worked, also because while I do like them I had never written them and het fluff is so not my best skill. I'm so happy you liked it!
roseys_fics on July 30th, 2009 10:57 am (UTC)
This is absolutely wonderful. Thank you so much! I loved the little comparisons in his mind between her and Theresa, and the way he's kind of unwilling to think that he might like some else but just can't really help it. And then her somehow helping him to remember was great, and the 'surprise me' at the end was perfect. I love this pairing so much, and you have them portrayed so perfectly here, so thank you so, so much! :)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost faradayjanie_tangerine on July 30th, 2009 11:16 pm (UTC)
*wipes brow* yay, I'm so glad to hear you liked it! I've probably written them, like, once, so I was seriously worried about this one. And you know that Dan really couldn't help it, poor guy. *sigh* again, thank you! I'm really happy that this worked for you. ♥
valhalla37: char/dan; redvalhalla37 on July 30th, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC)
YES.

I LOVE THIS SO MUCH.

Even since reading Jughead, I'd hoped you'd tackle Dan (and Dan/Charlotte) again, and this did not disappoint in the least! It's so sweet and wonderful and perfectly, perfectly Dan ... because of course he'd be useless at cards, and of course he'd forget everyone else's name but Charlotte's and of course he'd somehow remember how to play Chopin.

And Charlotte's pitch-perfect here too, with the encouragement but her attitude still intact (I'm a sucker for these early, pre-island glimpses into their relationship). And Miles! A brief appearance, but one that made me LOL with the harass him with quantum physics all the fucking time. It was also so beautifully bittersweet (because most fic with Dan/Charlotte is, considering what's awaiting them, right?), especially: “I’d love to,” Charlotte answers as she brings a seat near him, and she’s so near, and Daniel wonders what would happen if he just leaned and tried to kiss her now, but he lacks the necessary boldness for this, he’s still not there yet and maybe won’t ever be, but... it doesn’t matter.

I wish I had the words to describe how much I squeed, a) when I saw that you'd written this, and b) repeatedly, throughout. It's so, so, so good. Seriously. You've made my day/week/month. :D
the female ghost of tom joad: lost faradayjanie_tangerine on July 30th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
OMG this comment = best thing of the day. ♥ And coming from you it just makes me so happy!

And oh dear, that fic is probably the one of mine which got less fb so I had actually thought I had it all completely wrong, so it's so good to hear that you did like it back then and that you liked this too! And who knows, maybe Charlotte decided to teach him cards after seeing that he was useless at the freighty poker games? ;) Much glad you liked Miles too, he's so fun to write and I couldn't resist giving him two half-lines at least.

I'm really so glad you liked Charlotte here too, I haven't written her much so it's just great to hear. And yeah, I guess that one has to know that they're doomed while writing them, but I try to ignore is as much as I can. *glares at TPTP* Thanks so much again, I'm really happy that you liked it this much! ♥
ozmissage: Faraday. Meeting destiny.ozmissage on July 30th, 2009 04:45 pm (UTC)
This is so lovely! I think Dan/Piano may be my new OTP. Dan was perfect here, as was Charlotte. I think my favorite part may have been the very end though when Dan starts playing an Iron Maiden song. So much love. Awesome job!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost faradayjanie_tangerine on July 30th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you so much! ♥ Ha, Dan/Piano is an excellent pairing to have! -nod- And I'm so really happy you liked them both here, I think that while I sort of got a hang on him I've never written Charlotte much so it's awesome to hear it. And ha, well, that was the only song I know which has a Charlotte in the title, but I thought it'd have worked. Thanks again!
bold_seer: feverbold_seer on July 30th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, Dan and Chopin <3

The dynamic of Daniel and Charlotte feels very real, and this is exactly what fluff should be: sweet, but not too sugary.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castieljanie_tangerine on July 30th, 2009 11:06 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much! Dan/Chopin OTP much? ;)

I'm really so happy you liked their dynamic here, I really am not much familiar with the pairing so it's awesome to hear it. ♥ And I managed the fluff, yay! \o/ (it's really not what I'm most skilled at so now I'm kinda beaming, thanks again!)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost faradayjanie_tangerine on July 31st, 2009 07:26 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you so much! That was totally the reaction I was hoping for. ;) They were so cute really. I didn't exactly ship them actively but I did like them and... argh. Show, I hate you.

LOL, well, Charlotte The Harlot is there because it was the only song I know where someone named Charlotte is in the title but the contrast with Chopin would have been amusing so I figured why not. ;) Thanks again, I'm so glad you liked it!
siluria: Lost_Daniel & Jacksiluria on August 6th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
Awwwww, I love Daniel's initial memory lapses that fade into perfect recollection of those piano pieces, and Charlotte being with him is so cute!!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost faradayjanie_tangerine on August 7th, 2009 08:43 am (UTC)
Oh, thanks so much! Those two were cute, duh. I never actually shipped them actively but now that they're gone I kinda miss them. :( I'm so glad you liked it!