?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 October 2009 @ 04:24 pm
Vampire Porn 1x06 'Lost Girls' / Supernatural 5x06 'I believe The Children Are Our Future'  
OMG this week it was actually semi-good stuff.

1. I think that anything intelligent I might have said vanished from my head when Damon and Vicky there had their let's-get-wasted gig. I. Sort. Of. Died. I mean. HIS PRETTINESS DANCING AROUND GETTING WASTED WITH HIS SHIRT OPEN.

This show is so much fanservice I can't wrap my head around it. *drools*

2. The period part was HILARIOUS. Well it was nice to see both Stefan and Damon being friendly and with a healthy skin color, but Paul Wesley's hair was RIDICULOUS and while His Prettiness pulled the hat off, more or less... he was kind of better with the military uniform.

3. Poor Vicki, getting mindfucked every day and the other. Though at least HER STORY GOT INTERESTING! I just hope she doesn't revert to the whole push and pull with Elena's brother because BLAH. Also whenever she was drinking blood I was like LOLOLOLFEMALESAMWINCHESTER. If I ever write that crossover I'm hooking them up, lolol.

4. I like Matt. He's underused.

5. Poor Stefan, this wasn't his best day. Even though the bluette shirt looks good on PW, I have to admit that.

6. I still don't get wtf all the townspeople know and wtf is about Elena's watch.

7. Whateverthehell, who am I trying to fool. The only things I was caring about here was His Prettiness' smirking. And being awesome. And feeding people blood. And being the Cas of the situation with the cellphones and that hair and the leather jacket and that last scene with Elena and omg *dies* that guy kills me. He kills meee.

8. Well. That's, uh, it I think. I watch this stuff for a reason.

Aaaandd, SPN!

1. As catoasapun already noticed... seriously. Eleven year old Antichrist dispatched by demons? I was surprised he wasn't named Adam Young and didn't have three weird friends. Between the Lost stuff and this total absolute Good Omens ripoff this show is becoming the hugest crossover ever existed.

2. That said, the kid was adorable. I want him, Sam, Dean, Bobby and Cas to be a huge dysfunctional X-Men like family. ♥ ♥ ♥

3. DEAN OMG LOL. LOLOL. ILUSFM IT'S NOT EVEN FUNNY. Between the faces, the hand, the 'kid you're awesome', the x-men stuff and THE HAM, GOD THE HAM, I was dying. Dean. Never. Ever. Change. *still cracks up*

4. Though about the ham? CALL BENRY. He'll cut it just perfectly just for you. And he might be actually useful.

5. SAM I LOVE YOU. Why yeah I never actually stopped even if in the last half of S4 I'd have totally given him a smack in order to get his head back where it should've been, but this episode! He was so great! I loved the speech he gave to Castiel and the kid and that he was so relieved about him choosing the right thing and being generally awesome. SAM! <33333

6. Also, wtf was with the whole Sam/Castiel eyefuck of doom? Because there totally was. Are they finally starting to get them interacting so that I can finally manage to do some threesome action? *cough*

7. About Castiel, duh. I was kind of wtf when he was like let's murder the kid, but I'll give him a pass. I mean, I was kind of missing inhuman!Cas lately, and anyway seriously, just him would go and apologize before killing someone. I think he was kind of out of line when he was talking to Sam though and I wish I remembered who is in my fl who said stuff I generally agreed with but I can't. I think he was just scared shitless of what could happen if the kid made the wrong choice especially after the whole crap that went down, which doesn't exactly justify anything but I can sorta see his point. And he was all contrite in the end, aw. Good thing that he has figured out he had it all wrong this round. Also the guy still totally is new at the whole I-don't-have-orders thing, I'll allow him some fucking up.

8. ACTION FIGURE!CAS: I WANT ONE. THIS IS MY ONLY COMMENT. I WANT ONE SO BADLY. SO BADLY.

9. DEAN WITH THE FARTING PILLOW. JESUS. CHRIST. LOLOLOLOL. AND GETTING CAS TO SIT ON THAT LOL AGAIN FOREVER. CAS BEING TOTALLY EMBARRASSED AND SAM GLARING AT DEAN LOLOL. THEY CAN TEAM UP AND PRANK HIM BACK OR SOMETHING. LOL. I DIED.

10. Also I loled at the Bible line. Pfff. Cas, go tell that on TV or something.

11. THE KID IN THE END HE WAS SO AWESOME. <333 I kind of wished he'd go to Bobby's and start the X-Men school but whatever, I hope he shows up again. He just owned everyone. Totally with Dean on that. <33333

11. Awww at 'my dad told me another kind of stories' and Sam cooking alone. ;____; While there's implied stuff in this I would like to meta about I had classes and I need to go talking with my possible thesis supervisor if I decide to do it with her in an hour and I can't put it together, so maybe next time. Also I loved Sam's speeches to the kid. Just. <33333

12. Then I'm sure I had stuff to say but I can't remember. Daammiiit. That's why I hate doing reviews eight hours after I watch episodes, dammit. Next time I'll have to write it as I watch or something.

13. Also, Dean and Sam working together so well and smooth and just being awesome warmed my heart. <33333333333333 I love it when they're doing it and not hiding stuff anymore and just, YES. <333333

Okay, I need to have a shower, then go talking with the supervisor and then possibly writing. Thaat's all for now. Even though I should have a real entry up soon. Maybe when I finish SFU S3 which will probably be tomorrow.
 
 
feeling: amusedamused
 
 
 
Kros_21kros_21 on October 16th, 2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
scusa se te lo dico Lavi ma stavolta il tuo Castiel non mi è piaciuto affatto!!!
ma che si è bevuto il cervello a parlare così a Sam???!! non è che lui fosse uno stinco di santo. Ha fatto la sua bella parte nella S4 finale!!!!

Cmq vedere i boys così carini insieme è stato molto godurioso e sono troppo fiera si Sam!!! :D
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural bobby is the awesomenessjanie_tangerine on October 16th, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
(fosse mio... magari XDDD) E non scusarti, infatti non è piaciuto troppo neppure a me se è per quello. ;) ;) Cioè di base ha completamente toppato a questo giro e quell'uscita con Sam se la poteva tranquillamente risparmiare (anche se per quanto riguarda la S4 finale per quanto abbia fatto la sua bella parte e secondo me dovrebbero portarla alla luce del sole... per quanto suppongo che farsi esplodere l'abbia un minimo redento XDD). E aveva completamente torto, su quello siamo tutti d'accordo, ma per adesso gliela passerò sperando che non si ripeta. O che si scusi con Sam in qualche episodio prossimo cosa che non mi dispiacerebbe per niente vedere. ;)

ERANO COSI' CARINI DAVVERO! *___* E quello che hai detto riguardo Sam :DD <3333
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // Sam - Paved with good intentionshopelessfangirl on October 16th, 2009 03:06 pm (UTC)
Vamp Porn:
1) OMG, I KNOW. WHAT I WOULD GIVE TO DANCE AND JUMP AROUND WITH A HALF-NAKED VAMPIRE!BOONE.

2) I totally should've seen it coming that Katherine was a vampire and sired Stefan & Damon, but when it happened I was like PWNNNNNNN'D! Way to go, show, you actually did good for once!

3) I think it was brilliant to make Vicki a vampire. She's already an addict, so now she'll just be a different kind of addict. Plus, it's cool to have a girl vampire on the show now, and one who's just going to be learning the ropes. Again, good job, show! I was actually impressed with this ep!

___

SPN:

1 & 2) LOL yeah, I'm about 80 pgs into Good Omens, but I still feel out of the loop. I need to hurry up and finish it ASAP! And I awww'd over the X-Men bit. Especially Dean saying about Bobby, "he's even in a wheelchair." =) =(

4) LOLOLOL I'M REALLY TEMPTED TO MAKE A GIF OF DEAN + BENRY + HAM. I'M PRETTY SURE I'M GONNA MAKE IT HAPPEN. ;)

6) Hehehe, I kinda loved the Sam/Cas eyefucking. I used to sorta ship them back in the day...

8) THEY BETTER START SELLING CAS ACTION FIGURES ON THE CREATION ENT. SITE OR I WILL FLIP A SHIT. *FLAILS*

9) MY FAVOURITE SCENE ALL EFFING SEASON. XDXDXDXDXDXD I LOL'd up a STORM. I watched The Office after SPN, and that one scene make me laugh so much harder than anything in The Office this week. XD

In conclusion, this episode broke my heart for Sam and Jesse. I did not expect this to be such an emotional episode, but all those parallels between Sam and Jesse's situations, along with the "He might make the right choice" "You didn't" bit, just slayed me. I can't wait to rewatch this one. ♥
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural beckyjanie_tangerine on October 16th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
VP:

1) WE CAN TRY AND ASK TOGETHER? BECAUSE I'M UP FOR THAT. NO SHIT. LIKE NOW EVEN.

2) I knew about that because I went and read the books' synopsis on Wikipedia lol but it was kinda well done except for the hat. TOTALLY PWNED THOUGH.

3) THAT. Finally she stopped being annoying. ;) What you said, I think it's a pretty good move and it will make things less high-school like and way moar exciting, also because they can't really hide stuff now. It was a good ep! :)

SPN:

1) GO FINISH IT!!! GO GO GO!! ;) It's awesome. I love that book sfm really. And you're totally just starting the fun. ;) The X-Men bit was awesome! I'm totally no X-Men geek at all but I totally got the reference before Jesse brought it out and I was like AWWW.

4) DO IIIIT. PLEASE GOD YES DO IT. THAT'D BE SO AWESOME.

6) I kinda did it too. I kinda sorta ship them in the 'it's an intriguing pairing' way. I can't write them for whatever reason even if I want but that was good.

8) YES. YES. THAT. OR AT CONVENTIONS. I NEED ONE RIGHT THE FUCK NOW.

9) PFFFF TOTALLY MINE TOO AFTER MAYBE THE BROTHEL BECAUSE THE BROTHEL IS HARD TO TOP LOLOL GOD I DIED. I DIEEED.

And yeah, that too. ;____; They made me sniff, those two. Sam needs to adopt that kid, dammit. And that bit slayed me too. <333333
Fangirlage like WHOA.: MARVEL&DC // Comic Book Lovehopelessfangirl on October 17th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC)
VP:
"I knew about that because I went and read the books' synopsis on Wikipedia"
....I totally forgot that this show was based off a book series. XD *facepalm* Okay, that's slightly less of a pwn for the show, but at least I like that storyline and I like that they're showing it now, so...a partial pwn? lol.

But yeah, you're right, they can totally have more exciting stories now that there's another vampire in their midst, and more people will be finding out. =D

SPN:
I knowwwww, I gotta get Good Omens finished before Crowly shows up on the show! Not that he's going to be the same character, but still. I want to be able to accurately make the comparisons! ;)
I used to watch the X-Men cartoons as a kid and I love all of the movies (well, 'love' is too strong a word for the 3rd one...). That's the extent of my X-Men knowledge, though. I'm not a hardcore fan, but I do love X-Men. ♥ That reference made me so happy.

LOL I WILL MAKE THE GIF AND WILL LET YOU KNOW IMMEDIATELY WHEN IT'S DONE. ;)

Oooh, *high fives you on the Sam/Cas even though I know you love Dean/Cas* S/C definitely is an intriguing pairing. I still love the scene where they first meet last season. Uriel's staring Sam down all disapprovingly, but Cas (hesitantly) shakes his hand. ♥ Cas is a good guy angel.

BRB, MAKING A DEAN + BENRY + HAM GIF.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural beckyjanie_tangerine on October 17th, 2009 10:26 am (UTC)
LOL yeah let's allow them the partial pwn. ;) Also because it's not like they're following the books anyway if not for the first, like, two episodes.

YEAAH YOU DO!! But it won't be until next month so you have time. ;) *loves her GO Crowley* I think I might have seen the first X-Men movie and then I saw Wolverine and that's all my knowledge, but I guess that pop culture rubs on you even if you didn't exactly watched/read the comics or the movies.

YAY!!!!! I WANT TO SEE THAT OH YES.

Ha, well, to tell the truth I'm not exactly a OTP kind of person. Maybe it's just because after Lost I'm kind of adjusted to ship anything with anything if there's any reason, but even if in every fandom I do have a OTP I like more than others (which would be D/C atm) it doesn't mean I won't ship the people in that pairing with others. And I think Sam/Cas is a pretty good one with a lot of potential indeed. AND THAT SCENE! <3 I was sure that if Uriel hadn't been there Cas would have been way nicer, but still. <3333
Fangirlage like WHOA.: LOST // Island is like 'WTF?'hopelessfangirl on October 17th, 2009 04:30 pm (UTC)
Take your pick. I couldn't decide. =P





the female ghost of tom joad: BJ rules and it's a factjanie_tangerine on October 17th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
OMG THESE ARE AWESOME I THINK THE THIRD IS TOTALLY MY FAV BECAUSE IT'S THE CROSSOVER PERFECTION BUT THEY'RE ALL SO GOOD!!!!!!!!!! <3333333333333333333333
bold_seer: partnersbold_seer on October 16th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
I want him, Sam, Dean, Bobby and Cas to be a huge dysfunctional X-Men like family.

Well, Sam, Dean, Bobby and Cas are already a dysfunctional X-Men like family, aren't they? Even though Cas and Bobby haven't interacted all that much.

he was kind of out of line when he was talking to Sam though

I actually think that was a splendid scene, because I understood both points of view so well.

I loled at the Bible line.

I knew they were going to have Castiel say something that sooner or later. :)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas bffs <3janie_tangerine on October 17th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
Well yeah they probably are, but they're not all sharing the same vital space 24/7. ;) ;)

Oh, I loved that scene and I could totally understand them both too. I just think that considering Castiel's role in 4x21 he really shouldn't go telling that to Sam even if in the end it had been his choice. But I still <333 him. ;) ;)

HE HAD TO!!
Lady Macbeth: Supernatural OT3ladymacbeth77 on October 16th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
Puntata molto carina... e i boys insieme! ♥ Li ho adorati tutti e due! Ma purtroppo Castiel si è beccato un bel VAFFA da parte mia dopo il suo discorso ç___ç Ora deve tornare in ginocchio sui ceci da Sam per chiedergli scusa! E poi si deve far perdonare... *pondera mille e un modi, ma sono tutti troppo zozzi XD*
Il bambino l'ho adorato ♥
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural samjanie_tangerine on October 17th, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
Che cariniii ♥ quanto mi sono piaciuti a sto giro *___* sì il Castiel non s'è regolato a sto giro ma dopo aver passato secoli a fare passare di tutto a Locke dopo si-sa-cosa gli darò qualche altra possibilità.. ANCHE SE APPROVO SE SI FA PERDONARE NEI MODI CHE PENSI TU.

Era così carino!!! <33333
catoasapun: [GO] Aziraphale/Crowleycatoasapun on October 17th, 2009 05:51 am (UTC)
1. I love our crossover show SFM! ♥ I always wanted to watch Good Omens on my telly screen, and Kripke is giving it to us! He loves us, bb!

2. YES! I want this to happen right now!

3. DEAN IS THE GREATEST MAN ALIVE.

6. *cries*

8. I want a Cas!doll of my very own. Christmas is soon, they should make them for realsies.

10. THIS
the female ghost of tom joad: good omens crowley/aziraphalejanie_tangerine on October 17th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
1. I DO TOO!!! <33333 I just hope he gives us Aziraphale too. ;) ;) ;)

2. ME TOO, SFM.

3. HELL YES HE IS. TRUFAX.

6. Aww, well, everyone needs to get the Cas eyesexing. He just wants to share the feeling!

8. I want it for Christmas too. *pouts*

10. I WANT HIM IN THIS COUNTRY. PLEASE.
Lou: supernatural - jensengottalovev on October 18th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
I really enjoyed the drunken dancing around in VD. a lot. I think they might make a bare chest moment for Damon mandatory each episode!

OMG, I laughed and laughed at the period pieces. heee! *points and mocks*

I love Dean so frigging much, it's overwhelming. OMG, my boy, he's so awesome. as was little Jesse, of course. And sam. *nods*
VV ✩: ❝DEAN'S GIRL❞dreamgazed on October 18th, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
I TOTALLY AGREE WITH THIS WHOLE POST (except many Vicki, idk. She was kinda a whore in the beginning but I really would like to see where she ran off too now and what will happen with her...).

And I'm sad/mad they didn't show Damon getting bitten D:< ah well, maybe next episode... <3

6. Also, wtf was with the whole Sam/Castiel eyefuck of doom? Because there totally was. Are they finally starting to get them interacting so that I can finally manage to do some threesome action? *cough*
This made me lol but I can see it happening. XD