?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 November 2009 @ 08:06 pm
I found God and all His devils inside him - Dean/Castiel fanmix (Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds only)  
Okay, I hit enough of my wordcounting for today. I'll post this and get back to it.

Title: I Found God And All His Devils Inside Him
Fandom: Supernatural
Pairing: Dean/Castiel
Type: Fanmix + 9 icons + 3 wallpapers [all music by Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds]
Spoilers: mostly for the art, up until 5x04
Notes: okay, so, this is also onlyechoes' fault because when I threw it out she didn't tell me I was crazy. Mostly I realized that Nick Cave + Dean/Cas = OTP. IMO, at least. Some lyrics are probably sorta morbid. And, I completely went crazy with this meaning that I also made icons and stuff out of the covers. Which I had never done before but I was kind of liking how it was coming together, so I just figured I would. And now I'll shut up. The title is from Do You Love Me?. The first thirteen songs are supposed to follow canon, the last two should have pretty much general coverage.







1. Deanna



O Deanna
You know you are my friend, yeah
O Deanna
And I ain't down here for your money
I ain't down here for your love
I ain't down here for your love or money
I'm down here for your soul (..)

We discuss the murder plan
We discuss murder and the murder act
Murder takes the wheel of your Cadillac
And death climbs in the back (..)

And honey, it ain't mystery
Why you're a mystery to me (...)


2. Red Right Hand



On a gathering storm comes
a tall handsome man
In a dusty black coat with
a Red Right Hand

He'll wrap you in his arms,
tell you that you've been a good boy
He'll rekindle all the dreams
it took you a lifetime to destroy
He'll reach deep into the hole,
heal your shrinking soul
But there won’t be a single thing
that you can do
He's a god, he's a man,
he's a ghost, he's a guru
They're whispering his name
through this disappearing land
But hidden in his coat
is a Red Right Hand


3. Stranger Than Kindness



You caress yourself
And grind my soft cold bones below
Your map of desire
Burned in your flesh
Even a fool can come
A strange lit stair
And find a rope hanging there
Stranger than kindness

Keys rain like heaven's hair
There is no home there is no bread
We sit at the gate and scratch


4. There Is A Kingdom



Just like a bird that sings up the sun
In a dawn so very dark
Such is my faith for you
Such is my faith
And all the world's darkness can't swallow up
A single spark
Such is my love for you
Such is my love


5. He Wants You



Beneath the hanging cliffs and under the many stars where
He will move, all amongst your tangled hair
And deep into the sea
And you will wake and walk and draw the blind
And feel some presence there behind
And turn to see what that may be
Oh, babe, it’s me

And he wants you
He wants you
He is straight and he is true


6. What Can I Give You



And you must do in order to console me
Help me, help me, help me, baby, reach down and collect me

What can I give you?
What can I give you in return?

Galaxies collide; they shower down around you
And I searched, I stumbled and then I found you


7. Come Into My Sleep



Leave your regrets and impossible longings
and scatter them across the sky behind you
And come into my sleep
Come into my sleep
For my soul to comfort and keep
Come into my sleep

For my soul to comfort and keep - my sleep


8. I Let Love In



The door it opened just a crack, but Love was shrewed and bold
My life flashed before my eyes, it was a horror to behold
A life-sentence sweeping confetti from the floor of a concrete hole

I let love in
I let love in
I let love in
I let love in

Well I've been bound and gagged and I've been terrorized
And I've been castrated and I've been lobotomized
But never has my tormenter come in such a cunning disguise

O Lord, tell me what I done
Please don't leave me here alone


9. Straight To You



All the towers of ivory are crumbling
And the swallows have sharpened their beaks
This is the time of our great undoing
This is the time that I'll come running
Straight to you
For I am captured
Straight to you
For I am captured
One more time


10. To Be By Your Side



From the deepest ocean to the highest peak,
Through the frontiers of your sleep.
Into the valley where we dare not speak,
To be by your side.
Across the endless wilderness,
Where all the beasts bow down their heads.
Darling, I will never rest
Till I am by your side.

Every mile and every year,
Time and distance disappear
I cannot explain this, dear no,
I will not even try


11. Into My Arms



I don't believe in an interventionist God
But I know, darling, that you do
But if I did I would kneel down and ask Him
Not to intervene when it came to you
Not to touch a hair on your head
To leave you as you are
And if He felt He had to direct you
Then direct you into my arms

Into my arms, O Lord
Into my arms, O Lord
Into my arms, O Lord
Into my arms

And I don't believe in the existence of angels
But looking at you I wonder if that's true


12. Running Scared



Just running scared, feeling low
Running scared that you love him so

Just running scared, afraid to lose
If he came back, which one would you choose?


13. (Are You) The One I've Been Waiting For?



Out of sorrow entire worlds have been built
Out of longing great wonders have been willed
They're only little tears, darling, let them spill
And lay your head upon my shoulder
Outside my window the world has gone to war
Are you the one I've been waiting for?


14. Do You Love Me?



She was given to me to put things right
And I stacked all my accomplishments beside her
Still I seemed so obselete and small
I found God and all His devils inside her
In my bed she cast the blizzard out
A mock sun blazed upon her head
So completely filled with light she was
Her shadow fanged and hairy and mad
Our love-lines grew hopelessly tangled
And the bells from the chapel went jingle-jangle

Do you love me? Do you love me?
Do you love me? Do you love me?
Do you love me? Do you love me?
Do you love me? Like I love you? (..)

All things move toward their end
I knew before I met her that I would lose her
I swear I made every effort to be good to her
I made every effort not to abuse her
Crazy bracelets on her wrists and her ankles
And the bells from the chapel go jingle-jangle


Bonus track

15. I'm Your Man




And if you want a doctor
I'll examine every inch of you
If you want a driver
Climb inside
Or if you want to take me for a ride
You know you can
I'm your man

Ah, the moon's too bright
The chain's too tight
The beast won't go to sleep
I've been running through these promises to you
That I made and I could not keep
Ah but a man never got a woman back
Not by begging on his knees (..)
And I'd claw at your heart
And I'd tear at your sheet
I'd say please, please
I'm your man




zip with all songs + covers + icons + wallpapers

1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9


1280x1024:


1280x800:


1024x768:
 
 
feeling: workingworking
 
 
 
bold_seer: castielbold_seer on November 10th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
The art is so pretty! I need to snag those icons because they'd go so well together with my header. ;)

And you know what - I'm Your Man is the perfect song for these two! ;)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 10th, 2009 07:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I hadn't exactly planned to make all that stuff but then I wanted to make it for Red Right Hand and I ended up doing them all. Glad you liked them!: ;)

And ha, it so totally is. I ♥ that song in any possible version.
Jenni: spn › d/c » had an appointmentonlyechoes on November 10th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
Oh yeeeesss ♥ ILU. This is absolutely fantastic! I'll be snagging it for the songs I don't have. And the art is gorgeous! Especially love the one you made for Straight to You.

Although I was sort of guessing you'd also use Messiah Ward for this. But that's alright. :D
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 10th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
I'm keeping Messiah Ward for a general fanmix, I wasn't going to use up all the fitting ones I had. ;) ;)

Seriously, thank you! ♥ I'm so glad you liked it! Especially since you instigated me, lol. And Straight To You was a bitch to make so it's totally awesome that you liked it. <333
(no subject) - onlyechoes on November 10th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on November 10th, 2009 08:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - onlyechoes on November 10th, 2009 09:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Dear Darkness: Supernatural // He's newspinawebofsound on November 10th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
A Dean/Cas fanmix that is all Nick Cave?? This is heaven, seriously he is one of my favourite artists! Great choice of songs as well.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 10th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
Heee, thank you!! I ♥ Nick Cave, but lately I realized he did a ton of stuff which is totally Dean/Cas and so I just went for it. Glad you liked it!!
awakencordyawakencordy on November 10th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC)
waow this looks pretty good! sendspace says it's not found, weird.

Edited at 2009-11-10 08:20 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 10th, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
Does it work now? I checked and it says I can download it but someone else told me the same thing first O_O'' what, I need to find another host. :/

Anyway, thank you so much! :D
(no subject) - awakencordy on November 10th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on November 10th, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lover all aloneinvisiblelove on November 10th, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
Beeyooootiful <33333 I absolutely love the art you've done with each track. The red accents are GORGEOUS!! Guuuh this ship! Wonderful job!!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 10th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!! ♥ For once I was actually satisfied with the covers so I figured I'd do them all. Also because I wanted to do the one for Red Right Hand but it was going to be weird if I did just one. ;) Thank you so much!! And yeah, this ship. *loves* <3333
zagzagael: nick laugh bpzagzagael on November 10th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
Very cool.
the female ghost of tom joad: musicjanie_tangerine on November 10th, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
Zed: SPN {Raised From Perdition}zed_pm on November 10th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
Great mix! Thanks!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas <3janie_tangerine on November 11th, 2009 01:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! :D
Tasty!Boots: [SPN] Strange and Beautifultasty_boots on November 10th, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC)
OHMYGOD. This is ten kinds of awesome! The art is beautiful and the songs are great. Love it! ♥ Thank you!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 11th, 2009 02:00 pm (UTC)
Thaaank you!! :D I'm so glad that you liked it. ♥ You're welcome! ;)
Louquantumdoll on November 10th, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
So many of these songs are absolutely perfect for these two! Unbelievably beautiful fanmix you have here, dearie. And the art is gorgeous!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 11th, 2009 02:01 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much! <3 And yeah, some two weeks ago I went and realized that he did a lot of D/C stuff and then I was like 'wait, this is enough for fanmixing indeed' and I kind of left out at least another four which were eligible. Nick Cave shipped Dean/Cas before it existed, I tell you. ;) Thanks again!
ashley: {spn} • ;fallenkitsu84 on November 10th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
This is gorgeous. ♥ Snagging all of the songs I don't already have, along with a few icons.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 11th, 2009 02:01 pm (UTC)
♥ Thank you so much!! I'm so glad you liked it, and snag away!
spilled_notes on November 11th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
Hot damn. The art is beautiful and the songs? Omg I can't want to check them out. :D I took two icons right now, and once this episode of Supernatural is over (I'm trying to catch up on s4!) I'm going to come back and download the .zip :D

♥ Beautiful work, as always!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 11th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! Ha, I hope you like the songs too. I just happen to think they're all awesome. ;) ♥ Thanks again, I'm so glad you liked it!
Searingidolatry: Dean - SPNsearingidolatry on November 11th, 2009 12:12 am (UTC)
Downloading, thanks for posting :)
the female ghost of tom joad: BJ rules and it's a factjanie_tangerine on November 11th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you, glad you liked it!
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 11th, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you! :D And ha, those two are so perfect. I've been wanting to fic Into My Arms since like episode two last season but I never managed. I will one day. ;) Glad you liked it, thanks again! <333
Deea_way_of_sin on November 11th, 2009 12:56 am (UTC)
I LOVE THIS SFM OMG :O
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmyjanie_tangerine on November 11th, 2009 02:06 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU SO MUCH! :D

AND OMG YOUR ICON. I'M DYING HERE. PFFFF THAT'S SO BRILLIANT.
(no subject) - a_way_of_sin on November 11th, 2009 02:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
fannishliss: motorhead dean!fannishliss on November 11th, 2009 01:19 am (UTC)
I am a huge Nick Cave fan, so I really love this mix -- great job pulling out the Dean/Cas references!! Especially O Deanna! (which I will now like a lot more than in the past!)

I am loving that this mix reinforces yet another connection between the X Files (my eclipsed favorite show of all time) and SPN (my favorite show of all time) -- the whole reason I got into Nick Cave at all was that Red Right Hand appeared on "songs in the key of x" and was such a fantastic piece of work!!! did you ever hear the secret tracks on the end of that album?

Also, have you heard Metallica's cover of Lover Man? I'm sure Dean Winchester knows it by heart!

also, just because I can't help it, here's a link to my drabble based on the weeping song: http://fannishliss.livejournal.com/21141.html#cutid3
the female ghost of tom joad: BJ rules and it's a factjanie_tangerine on November 11th, 2009 02:15 pm (UTC)
Hee, thank you so much! I probably had some three or four songs already, then I was like 'let's have a look and see what I find' and then I was like 'WHAT HOW COULD I FORGET HE HAD A SONG NAMED DEANNA?' and I had to put it there. ;)

And while X-Files used to be my favorite show years ago I totally had forgotten that Nick Cave was in there! Even though I already was listening to him when I started watching XF so maybe I didn't register it. And I never got that record, but now I need to download it somewhere because I want the hidden tracks. ;)

Yep I did! I'm pretty sure Dean loves that too. ;)

And thanks for linking that!! Mm, I love The Weeping Song. And that drabble was just lovely, I really liked it. And now I'll need to put that song in a gen fanmix for Cas if I ever do one. ;) Thanks again!! <3