?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 December 2009 @ 02:00 am
Chuck S2 eps 1-14 + leaving until the 27th + stuff  
1. So, tomorrow I'll be heading to the grandparents' for the holidays. And this year we're going a day later than usual and leaving one earlier, so you probably will be spared me complaining because whenever I'm there for more than one day while I do love my family they make me go crazy and either I bitch or I want to headdesk. Though it's ALL my dad's side which is better than when it's not everyone. Just hope that my cousins grew out of the singing Christmas songs off-key attitude, even if I'm not too sure. ;) Anyway there's the internet there so I'll be around.

2. I sent the cards out! Sorry for doing it so late *sigh* anyway, I don't think I missed anyone, some of you who didn't ask for drabbles got some surprise ones and I just hope they arrive at least before the 31st. And cards speaking, thanks so much to mozartfan1313, polvodestrella, haldoor, jaydblu, gottalovev, onlyechoes and pnr! I think I'm not forgetting anyone out of the ones which arrived until now (if I did I'll rectify when I thank the next bunch *wink*) and I ♥ you all. <333 The cards were all so pretty and I ♥ you.

2b. Uh, thanks also to my anonymous stalker...? In the sense, in additions to the ones in point 2 I got this card from Finland without a return address, with a Boone picture attached to the back and signed, literally, creepy stalker. Uh. Well, I figure that if this person has my address then he/she is on my FL but atm I can't figure out who you are so, er, thank you so much? ;) Also the picture was very appreciated. Indeeed.

3. Also, on the 26th I might post a bunch of late birthday fic/Christmas stuff I got from lists/etc. Or maybe on the 25th if I manage but I doubt it.

4. OT: my exam list for the semester is as it follows. Major Hegel exam that implies a lot of studying that I didn't exactly do until this point - Jan. 11th. Not-too-hard exam about some ancient Greek stuff which is fairly easy but requires some studying too - Jan. 15th. Medieval Philosophy exam from hell - Jan. 29th. Dreaded History of Pedagogy exam (which well, after all SHOULD be easy, but I need to prepare a Powerpoint presentation for it and one of the three books I need to read makes me want to tear my hair out) - Feb. 12th. Semiotics (not TOO hard but both written and oral on the SAME day and a lot of stuff to study) - Feb. 26th. Someone SHOOT me. Now. The fact that I actually LIKE the subject of two of these, kind of can work with one even if it's A LOT and that I absolutely and completely do-not-care about the other two doesn't exactly help. Argh. Again, shoot me. The only decent thing is that the exams schedule doesn't conflict too much with my TV schedule.

5. I'm up to episode 14 of Chuck S2!! I love it. So freaking much. I can't even believe how much I exactly love it.

a. Seriously, this show is so much WIN. WIN ALL OVER. I mean, I caught them using Mozart in the sdt twice and Verdi twice again, not to mention that there was an episode half set in an opera house where MARK PELLEGRINO WAS STARRING. THERE WAS SURPRISE MARK PELLEGRINO! And I totally didn't know about it, lol.

b. I want to hug Chuck like ten times each episode. It's a normal reaction, right?

c. Chuck and Morgan are SO PRECIOUS I CAN'T EVEN SAY. I just love their friendship, is so AWWW worthy I can't even say.

d. Casey makes me crack up like woah. I mean, he wins so hard I can't even say. Also he got at least two places in the top five funny moments because I think that I rarely lost it at a tv show as much as when he was posing as the DJ in that ep. where Sarah went to her high school reunion and the one when it turned out he was a choir boy. LOL. Though I loved that ep with his sensei which while being more srsbsns did give the character another depth.

e. That said, WHY DIDN'T ANYONE TELL ME THAT CHUCK AND CASEY KISSED FOR REAL??? *cough* God. Also, while I don't exactly ship it, am I the only one who thinks that while keeping Chuck/Sarah absolutely adorable and I kind of want to kiss the fuck already they are kind of going heavy on the Chuck/Casey subtext? Seriously, the 'you catch me when I fall' line in the first ep was slashy enough but then they kiss, Casey actually says thank you, Chuck was like 'BECAUSE YOU LOVE ME' (well, not in THAT sense but still) and when they're too close there's serious groping going on. I think that me being amused comes from finding Casey completely un-shippable, but whatever. It's fun. And the kiss was LOL.

f. Er. I think that I have fallen in my pattern. I have a complete and utter crush on Bryce (and I still kind of really love the idea of Bryce/Chuck) which as usual, pretty guy with not-ambiguous morals even if they seem so, who has a tendency to die and has huge blue eyes in addition to absolutely limited screentime.

I'm so predictable. I'M SO PREDICTABLE.

Also I have this idea that I'll end up watching White Collar too. *cough* That said, go me. Really. But I like his sneaky obvious spying not-exactly-manipulative self too much. Oh, Bryce. <33

g. AWESOME IS AWESOME. HE'S SO AWESOME I CAN'T EVEN OMG. AND HE AND ELLIE ARE SO PRECIOUS, BUT AWESOME IS JUST AWESOME. <333333333333333333333 I love him to pieceees.

h. Jeffster = watch Janie losing it like woah. When they turned up and started playing I laughed for five minutes straight. I love those two. Actually I love everyone at the Buy More. Now I'm like WTF at the boss dating Morgan's mom but it's just too LOL for words.

i. And argh, how do they do actually serious stuff so well? I mean, it's an absolutely FUN show, but then each episode they'll throw me stuff like Chuck saying all those nice things about Morgan or Chuck and Ellie having sibling moments or actually say sort of meaningful stuff and I'll be teary. Aw. <3

l. DOMINIC MONAGHAN GUEST STARRING = <333333333333333333 IT WAS GLORIOUS even if I was expecting him to sing You All Everybody, I'll admit that. And the 3d ep on the computer without glasses seemed an acid trip but whatever, it was awesome anyway. I think that I don't even have a fav. episode in this season for now, they're all so great. I loved the opera one (WITH SURPRISE!MARK), the Thanksgiving one, the Valentine's Day one (JEFFSTER!!) and I need to put in the mix also the premiere, the Casey-centric one and the one with Bryce. Aw, dammit. This season is so awesome really, I hope to finish it while I'm at the grandparents'. And for some reason I have a thing for that scene in the second ep when Chuck seduces the uber-sexy spy with opera blasting in the sdt, but that's me liking their stuff.

m. I swear that the fact that they WON'T cut off with the Blade Runner references makes me want to weep in joy. When someone said that the boss had been replaced with a skinjob from the future I squeed. And Morgan still has the Tyrell corp. bag. I think that some writer likes BR too much, not that I complain. Aw, I'm enjoying this so much.

6. Random, because hopelessfangirl linked it to me on Twitter: MISHA COLLINS IS GORGEOUS. TRUE FACT. CLICK THIS AND TRY TO DENY IT. Jesus. Not what I needed to see before going to bed because now I'm kind of NOT sleepy, but still. <3333

7. Last thing before I go. RECS! I took part in three exchanges and I already recced the crossover one I got, but I need to rec also the other two that were written for me because just, YES.

At deancas_xmas: Dean's Favorite Christmas is just lovely and whoever my awesome mystery person is finally went and picked my prompt where Cas zaps Dean back to a Zeppelin concert which I tried to force upon poor anonymous people in exchanges for a good six months and never got picked up. It's totally adorable and heartwarming and just, awww.

At lostsquee: Big Bad Wolf (Jack/Damon from the vamp porn) is... THE MOST AWESOME THING EVER EXISTED. SERIOUSLY. People. If you haven't read it, go read it NOW. Right, it's a vampire porn crossover (which I didn't even ask for but I hadn't realized how much I actually needed it in my life until I read it), but as long as you know that Damon is a snarky vampire son of a bitch with a kinky mind and (mostly) no morals whatsoever, you don't have to know zilch about VD. COME ON. It features an awesome and snarky and deliciously evil POV, CROSSDRESSING which is not just lingerie, delicious crack, hothothothot sex that is just scorching, each voice COMPLETELY down pat, the best ending ever and it's just so AWESOME THAT I CAN'T EVEN FATHOM IT. GO READ IT. I need to spread the love. And even if I have my suspects about who is my mystery author, be sure that I'll worship you again properly after the reveal. <333

8. Random: I suddenly want to watch It's A Wonderful Life. Clearly tomorrow it's impossible because here they don't air it and I doubt it'd be too appreciated. *sigh* I'll bring the dvd and try to re-watch it on the 25th. That said, it's 2 AM and tomorrow I have a suitcase to pack and books to gather, so bye for now!! <333 and have a great 24th everyone!!!
 
 
feeling: nerdynerdy
on rotation: Ofra Haza - I'm nin 'alu | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
Shonatoestastegood on December 24th, 2009 01:10 am (UTC)
I think that picture of Misha Collins just KILLED ME DEAD.
the female ghost of tom joad: misha collins is awesomejanie_tangerine on December 24th, 2009 01:16 am (UTC)
IT KILLED ME DEAD TOO. That man is just... *head goes into nc17 rated zone*
elliotsmelliot: Chuckelliotsmelliot on December 24th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)
Have a great trip with the singing cousins.

Maybe your stalker is Ian!

If you like Jeffster now, just wait for an upcoming performance!
the female ghost of tom joad: chuck -> generaljanie_tangerine on December 24th, 2009 10:23 am (UTC)
I fear that when Jeffster performs I'll wake up half of the house or someone will come in asking why am I dying of laughter.

Thank you! :D
bold_seer: dean/castielbold_seer on December 24th, 2009 08:03 am (UTC)
Creepy card is creepy. I'm not usually that creepy, but Jane Jones wouldn't have told you very much. ;) Oh, and apparently the Post is much more reliable than I thought, because it was actually sent late. Yay!

I'm not a Finn, btw.

It's A Wonderful Life.

I love that movie so, so much! I doubt I'll have time to watch it this year, though. :/

Misha!
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on December 24th, 2009 09:08 am (UTC)
Ahaaa, so that's who it was, thank you so much!! ;) Well, I didn't exactly peg you for a Finn, but the stamp was Finnish so that left me baffled because I only have two Finns on my fl and I knew it wasn't either. ;) Postal service can be more reliable than one thnks!

That movie is just BEAUTIFUL. <333 I'll try to re-watch it even if I doubt I'll manage.

MIISHA. <33
a geek in such the wrong wayhaldoor on December 24th, 2009 08:20 am (UTC)
so glad the card arrived okay! Merry Christmas, my dear! *hugs*
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on December 24th, 2009 09:08 am (UTC)
Yes it did and merry Christmas to you!! :D <33
falafel_musings: lost/charliefalafel_musings on December 24th, 2009 11:07 am (UTC)
I've only ever seen the Dom episode of Chuck but I thought the show seemed like good fun. Zack Levi is very cute and charming.
the female ghost of tom joad: chuck -> generaljanie_tangerine on December 25th, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, it is! I needed a fun one and it totally fit the bill. Zachary Levi is just so lovely, agreed. And the Dom episode was such a blast! :D
Kros_21kros_21 on December 24th, 2009 11:34 am (UTC)
CIAO TESORINO!!!!!!!!!
BUON NATALEEEEEEEEEEEEEE! :DDDDDDDDDDDD
the female ghost of tom joad: j2janie_tangerine on December 25th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
BUON NATALE A TE!! :DDDDDDDDDDDD <333333333333333333333333
valhalla37valhalla37 on December 24th, 2009 07:08 pm (UTC)
2b) Amaaaaaaazing. I can't believe someone did that for you! ;P

4) Good luck with all the exams -- eeek!

5) Casey is SO COOL. I mean, I pretty much love everyone on that show, but Casey! And Awesome! And Buy More! Plus, Chuck! I almost never root for the "leading man" over others, but he's so sweet and funny and nerdy. *loves*
the female ghost of tom joad: chuck -> generaljanie_tangerine on December 25th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
Heee, it was awesome. <3

Thank you! I want to kill myself. Well, after January maybe not so much, but January will suck. A lot.

CASEY IS THE EPITOME OF COOL. I finished it today and I'm in LOVE. And Awesome is just.. awesome. I can't even say. They're all so lovely. Chuck is the sweetest guy ever and I want to hug him forever. And argh, my crush on Bryce is hopeless. *sigh*
Lou: spn - castiel deangottalovev on December 24th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
cool, I am so happy my cards managed to get to some of you guys on time!

and... HELLO MISHA! Merry Christmas to ME! (can I have one of those, Santa?)

I've been really lucky with my gifts from the different secret Santas this year (you betaed the lost one, so you know how awesome! *victory arms*), so I know the glee! it's great that you enjoyed yours so much =D
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castieljanie_tangerine on December 25th, 2009 06:34 pm (UTC)
Yes they did, and thanks again! It was lovely :D

YES, MERRY CHRISTMAS TO YOU. I want one too. Can someone just clone that man and be done with it? *sigh* Miiisha. <33

Heee, yours is just so great, I LOVED it! As I loved mine. They were all so awesome, the Lost one especially. *grin*
Janicejaydblu on December 29th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
You're welcome for the card! I'm glad you got it. \o/ I always freak out when I have to send something out of the country, so I Google the address (in the non-stalkery kind of way) to make sure it's right, haha. :)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on December 30th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
He, no problem! It was a lovely card and it did indeed arrive. ;) I'm kind of freaked too but until now everything arrived so... ;)