?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 March 2010 @ 04:44 pm
crush #1 is crush #1 + meme + milestones!  
1. Well, milestones not really, but this is my entry number 1000! Yeah, random. Still, it's 1000. Duh.

2. Aand, today is crush #1's birthday! (Crush #1 is Jon Bon Jovi, for anyone who wasn't around for a long while.) I still think that he lives in a refrigerator when he isn't on tour because he doesn't look 48 at all, but still. (Also, if this year I don't land a BJ gig it'll be a goddamn joke. I've been doing the fangirling business for ten years, it's ridiculous.) Also, according to the band's facebook page, I could actually call some American number and leave the guy a birthday message but I don't really think it'll ever be the case. That'd be way too weird. Though, cool thing I guess. I'll have to admit their facebook is a totally cool thing. (Also it's adorable that the four of them use Twitter from the band's account, but I won't digress, especially because last month I actually sent crush #1 a tweet when he said he was learning to use the whole thing and that was surreal enough. *cough*) Anyway. Last year I went and uploaded These Days which is my favorite record, this year I'm uploading Keep The Faith which is my second favorite.

Original version + the two Japan bonus tracks happily zipped together.

1. "I Believe"
2. "Keep the Faith"
3. "I'll Sleep When I'm Dead"
4. "In These Arms"
5. "Bed of Roses"
6. "If I Was Your Mother"
7. "Dry County"
8. "Woman in Love"
9. "Fear"
10. "I Want You"
11. "Blame it on the Love of Rock and Roll"
12. "Little Bit of Soul"
13. "Save a Prayer"
14. "Starting All Over Again"

FYI: 3 is awesome, 4 is, too, 5 >>> Always, 6 is awesome, 7 is a masterpiece and 10 makes me flail. 14 too.



^ I love that shot so fucking much. *sigh* ♥

3. This term's classes have a crappy schedule. It'll suffice to say that one is on Saturday at 8.30 AM. *headdesk* But. It's my last term. Not ever because I'll have another two years after the bachelor degree but it is until next year at least. It's kind of scary-ish.

4. Random movies talking: Invictus was awesome. Not the Gran Torino/Iwo Jima movies kind of awesome but still, <33. Also, the soundtrack is ridiculously good. And then I went and managed to find myself a copy of Help! which was my only Beatles movie missing and it was awesome, even if not at the A Hard Day's Night levels. Even though the priestess which was a total Paul fangirl and the ending titles were totally worth it alone.

5. I fear I don't have much more interesting stuff to say for today unless we talk politics and I already can't wait to be done with regional elections in a month. *sigh* I'll probably go studying some, even if the weather is too good to waste the afternoon on pedagogy.

6. But, last thing, meme from wandersfound because I feel like it.

~ list 10-15 of your favourite old and new fandoms
~ have your f-list guess your favourite ship from each fandom
~ strike out the fandom when someone guesses correctly and put the name of the first person to get it right
For each right answer I will write the guesser a 100 word drabble with the pairing of their choice, from any fandom listed on here (so doesn't have to be my OTP).
-> about the last one: I doubt I'll ever manage 100 words only but I'll try. ;) Anyway. Fandoms!

1. Lost Jack/Boone guessed by pnr
2. Supernatural Dean/Castiel guessed by pnr
3. Dark Tower series Roland/Eddie guessed by missy_useless
4. Good Omens Crowley/Aziraphale guessed by pnr
5. Chuck Chuck/Bryce guessed by pnr
6. Six Feet Under David/Keith guessed by pnr
7. Firefly Zoe/Wash guessed by pnr and Mal/Serenity guessed by mollivanders
8. Friday Night Lights Jason/Tim, guessed by hopelessfangirl
9. Watchmen Dan/Rorschach guessed by missy_useless
10. Heroes Nathan/Peter guessed by pnr and aurilly
11. Pushing Daisies Ned/Chuck guessed by pnr
12. Lord Of The Rings Faramir/Eowyin guessed by pnr
13. The Three Musketeers (yes, I'm putting that one too.) Athos/d'Artagnan guessed by aurilly

(duh, moral of the story: pnr knows my ships and you probably need to fear her head because she'll prompt me for eternity XD and moral #2 wow, you people know my ships well, I posted this not even an hour ago and there's just one missing. XD)

Aand, I don't have another two fandoms relevant enough I think.

What this meme will end up making me write:

for pnr:
- (SPN) Impala/Sam's laptop (wtf... XD);
- (Firefly) Mal/Serenity;
- (LOTR) Faramir/Eowyn, fighting;
- (Chuck) Bryce/Sarah (Sam), he finds out her name;
- (Chuck/SPN) Bryce/Sam, at Stanford;
- (Firefly) Zoe/Wash, rescue
- (Good Omens/SPN) Crowley & Crowley,
- (Good Omens/SPN) Aziraphale/Castiel, dealing with what it means to be an angel settled on earth;
- (Pushing Daisies) Ned teaches Chuck to make the perfect pie;

for aurilly:
- (Musketeers) Anne/d'Artagnan, handkerchiefs;
- (Heroes) Mohinder/Adam, decisions;

for mollivanders:
- (Firefly) Mal/Serenity #2;

for missy_useless:
- (Lost) Jack/Juliet, happiness
- (Heroes) Nathan/Peter, risk

for hopelessfangirl:
- (Six Feet Under) David/Keith, first kiss
 
 
feeling: calmcalm
on rotation: Bon Jovi - If I Was Your Mother | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
pnr on March 2nd, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
1. Jack/Boone right?
2. Dean/Cas ... I mean, it has to be XD
3. Errr... something with Eddie?
5. Chuck/Sarah? ... or Casey/gun? XD
6. gay boys?
7. Zoe/Wash perhaps... or Jayne/Vera. Oh Adam and his gun lovin characters ♥
8. no idea
9. no idea
10. brotherly love perhaps? Of them Petrellis.
11. Chuck/Ned (or Emerson/knitting needles? teehee. Or just fruit/pie crust)
12. yikes hmm... Eowyn/Faramir *totally random guess*
13. GAY THREESOME *guess*
the female ghost of tom joad: fireflyjanie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
1. Yeeep!
2. LOL, no, really, it's Impala/Sam's laptop... IT IS DEAN/CAS XDD
3. Yes but not good enough. ;)
5. Nope. You guessed one half though.
6. If you mean David/Keith yes!
7. Zoe/Wash is correct!
10. Take out the perhaps, I'm easy like that.
11. Chuck/Ned indeed!
12. LOL, random was right!
13. No, it's a couple. Sorry about that. XD

So... you get... seven drabbles! XD lol, go ahead and prompt me. ;)
(no subject) - pnr on March 2nd, 2010 04:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pnr on March 2nd, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pnr on March 2nd, 2010 04:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Aurilly: don quixoteaurilly on March 2nd, 2010 03:55 pm (UTC)
Help

I love Help! I like both of those movies as very different things. It's hard to compare them. Hard Day's Night is like a real movie about real people. Help! is like Monty Python crack. All good stuff.

Three Musketeers: Do you slash Athos/D'Artagnan? (if so, I'd rather not have a drabble... just friendly times!) My personal ship was always D'Artagnan/Anne of Austria (the one thing that bad DiCaprio "Man in the Iron Mask" movie did right... well, that and casting Hugh Laurie).
Heroes, Peter/Nathan
the female ghost of tom joad: beatlesjanie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2010 03:59 pm (UTC)
Ha, I do Athos/d'Artagnan in both senses so you got that right!. And I hoped you'd get that one LOLOL. And you're right on the Peter/Nathan too! It was already guessed but since you posted at the same time you both get it.

And I'm not writing the pairing I like, I'm writing one you choose, so go and prompt me two of whatever.

Yeah, you're totally right about Help! being totally Monty Python crack. Which is awesome. But it lacked Paul's grandfather which was the other one's selling point imo. ;) AND THAT GIF!! <333
(no subject) - aurilly on March 2nd, 2010 04:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
pnr on March 2nd, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
wait wtf, why did I skip Good Omens? I just missed that number on my list O.o
I'm gonna guess the obvious: Crowley/Aziraphale
the female ghost of tom joad: good omens textjanie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2010 04:17 pm (UTC)
Nah, it's Hastur/Ligur. XDD

No, you got that one right. You basically win. ;)
(no subject) - pnr on March 2nd, 2010 04:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
missy_useless: nathan/peter awwwwmissy_useless on March 2nd, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
Damn, I'm (almost) too late.
3. Roland/Eddie (if I remember correctly, I've never read it myself)
9. Daniel/Rorschach (?)

Classes Saturday morning? Sucks. I'm so sorry, sweetie.
the female ghost of tom joad: heroes nathan SUBTEXT *guh*janie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2010 04:17 pm (UTC)
YEP! Right on that one! And right also on the second one! I'm so easy really. ;) Go prompt me woman!

And yeah. I mean, not only I have two classes, but 8.30 AM is being cruel. Whatever, I'll be done for a year after that, so..
(no subject) - missy_useless on March 2nd, 2010 04:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2010 04:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: fireflyjanie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2010 04:19 pm (UTC)
I like anything with Eowyn in it but I'm of the Faramir party. ;) And since it ties with my other Firefly one Mal/Serenity it is, hit me with one. ;)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2010 04:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Laurapolvodestrella on March 2nd, 2010 04:31 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO BON JOVI!!!
the female ghost of tom joad: jooooon ammorejanie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO HIM INDEED! :D
Elina: DARK TOWER OOreckess on March 2nd, 2010 06:19 pm (UTC)
Faramir/Éowyn!!! =D I just reached their lovey-dovey bit in Return of the King ( I'm NOOOT reading th whole saga for maybe the 50th time or so) and was all like awwwwww.

I might steal that meme if I feel like writing. :P
the female ghost of tom joad: dark tower roland/eddiejanie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
THOSE TWO ARE THE AWWW PERSONIFIED. <33333333333333

Do iiittt. ;)
Fangirlage like WHOA.: FNL // 6&33 - Preggershopelessfangirl on March 2nd, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
OOOH OOH! FNL = Street/Riggs?
the female ghost of tom joad: fnljanie_tangerine on March 2nd, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
THERE YOU GO!

Prompt me sister. ;) ;)
(no subject) - hopelessfangirl on March 2nd, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
bold_seer: richardbold_seer on March 2nd, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC)
that one is on Saturday at 8.30 AM.

WTF? No, WTF? And I thought Friday lectures at 8:15(!) were bad.
the female ghost of tom joad: ARE YOU SERIOUS?janie_tangerine on March 3rd, 2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
That. JFC. I don't know what is that but SATURDAY AT 8.30 AM is like, kill me now. And the worst thing is that I have TWO classes on Sat. Blaaaaaah. Major. Fail.
(no subject) - bold_seer on March 3rd, 2010 12:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on March 3rd, 2010 12:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lou: LOTR - Aragorngottalovev on March 3rd, 2010 02:08 am (UTC)
there is a whole lot of great prompts up there! you'll have fun! and I didn't know you shipped Eowin/Faramir! interesting.

1000 entries? wow, congrats! have an internet! lol!
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on March 3rd, 2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
LOL, the Impala/laptop one is the best, isn't it? ;) And ha, yeah, I ship those two. Mostly because she made Faramir happy but ha, I'm biased and I loved my guy.

And thank you!! ;) *takes internet*
valhalla37valhalla37 on March 5th, 2010 05:22 am (UTC)
Oh! I meant to tell you this story before, but apparently my fiance? Met, hung out with and was briefly e-mail buddies with Richie Sambora. I guess they came to play a show around here a few years ago and they met at some bar? Anyway, if he still had his address I would TOTALLY get an autograph or something for you. I know he's not Jon, but apparently Richie is super awesome and super nice. ;P
the female ghost of tom joad: jooooon ammorejanie_tangerine on March 5th, 2010 09:36 am (UTC)
DUDE WHAT OMG THAT WOULD MAKE MY LIFE. IT'S NOT LIKE RICHIE IS MY #2 FOR NOTHING. OMG OMG THAT'S SO AWESOME!! *flails* Oh God, your fiance has to have serious guts because if I ever met any of those for in a bar I'd faint before even trying to hang out, or something. *gives him major points* Wow, well, if he does and you could I'd owe you for eternity or something. And I totally have no problem believing that, ha. Richie is indeed awesome as far as I know and that just confirms it. ;) ;) <333