?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 May 2010 @ 02:34 pm
Lost 6x16 'What They Died For'  
Team CTRL + ALT + CANC

1. Idk why but this round I found the whole thing particularly amusing. Starting from:

2. Hero!alt!Ben vs Creeper!Hot!Desmond = I lost it. Yeah, I just couldn't keep myself from laughing. Seriously? Like, seriously?

3. That said, I keep on liking alt!Ben, except that... really? Ben/Rousseau? REALLY? I just... it's so stupid that I can't even say shit about it. Except that it was good to see Mira Furlan again, but the rest... God. I don't know if I'm supposed to laugh or headdesk. (Two years ago I probably would've been enraged but I'm way past that point, lol.)

4. MILES/SAWYER = OH GOD SUCH AN OLD MARRIED COUPLE. YOU CAN BE MY DATE. <33333333333333

5. DESMOND AND SAYID WERE IN THE SAME CELL!! Is that bad that now I want to write them having sex while Kate lurks and is totally turned on?

6. Also Kate and Sayid being like 'pfff, whatever, sure' at crazy!Desmond in the van = LOL.

7. Ana Lucia = nice to see you!

8. LOL at Hurley arriving and being all best buddies with Desmond. Aw. Though I was hoping that Sayid would go with Desmond and would get to wear the little black dress.

9. Shephard family reunion was cute. <3333

10. Locke finally getting IT wasn't bad, either.

11. In conclusion, needs more Boone.

YES, WELL, I HADN'T SAID IT FOR A WHILE. ;)

Team crazy

12. Claire obviously wasn't around because she finally decided to get hold of some conditioner, right?

13. MILES! NICE TO SEE YOU AGAIN TALKING SANE!

Please stay alive, thank you so much.

14. Richard burying Alex = ;________;. Richard with that scruff and looking finally sane = mmmmmm YES. Richard becoming smoke fodder = WHAT THE HOLY FUCK? If he's dead it's the lamest death ever. If he isn't... just... ah, well. Like, seriously, it's just not serious.

Whatever. No body, no one is dead. *repeats mantra for Frank too*

15. SOMEONE PLEASE ADDRESS FRANK, THANKS SO MUCH.

16. Augh, and then crazy!Ben returned and our truce ended. Whyyyy. I liked him better when he had three lines and didn't kill people at not-so-random just 'cause f!Locke says. Also, Alex dying was his fucking fault, so shut the fuck up. JFC. Either he has another plan like killing f!Locke or something and they want to give him redemption like that, or... I don't even want to know.

Conclusion: I miss Henry Gale.

17. I won't miss Widmore, but... yaaay. You build the character like this until here so that he seems vital to the plot and he goes like THIS? :/// Whaaatever.

18. I should say a lot of stuff about how this show sucks at treating women seeing how fake!Tina Fey was offed, but if I didn't say that I'm glad I won't have to see her face in the finale I'd lie. So. Eeeee. Whatever. Do not care anyway.

19. F!Locke = creep. Gimme used-to-be-Silas back. Plxkthanks.

Team sane?

20. AW AT JACK AND SAWYER HAVING A MOMEEEEEENTTTTT. <3333333333333333333333333333

21. Kate and Jack's dialogue at the beginning = lol-worthy.

22. So now Jacob switches age at random?

23. So. The whole explanation was lame-ish and nothing we didn't expect but... oh, fuck. I like Mark Pellegrino, therefore I can't exactly dislike Jacob, therefore I was quite glad to see his lovely face (especially since it wasn't getting decomposed *cough* *supernatural* *cough*). He clearly doesn't want mothers in his place because he already saw what happened with his, right? That was... idk if it was just stupid since Sun and Jin were parents to say one, or if it actually made sense, or whatever else, but... ah, well, who said I was searching for logic in this?

24. Jacob has obviously a thing for Jack. Or, Mark Pellegrino went to Misha Collins and got himself some lessons on how to do eyefucking because he and Jack were totally having a staring eyefuck contest. *cough*

25. Jack taking Jacob's place: WE'RE SO SURPRISED IT ISN'T EVEN FUNNY.

Which brings me to believe it won't last much, but if it becomes permanent... well, we've been saying it all along. :/

26. Also, has Desmond like climbed out of the well? O_o for a second I thought f!Locke was going to throw Ben in.

27. Also, now f!Locke wants to destroy the island? Well, if it goes like it went the last time someone said it, then we're all safe.

28. In conclusion: I don't have speculation of sorts because I just don't, and we'll see each other on Monday. OH GOD IT'S ALMOST OVER.

Despite my issues, I'm not sure how I feel about it. Ah well. We can do it?

Also, it might not seem so, but I actually liked it. Not at LOVING level, but in comparison with last week it felt much more coherent/solid.

Thar said, half of my FL linked this but it's too brilliant and so I'm doing that too. I swear, I didn't like Across The Sea, but I'd watch a spin off with these two.

 
 
feeling: confusedconfused
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jacobjanie_tangerine on May 19th, 2010 12:55 pm (UTC)
OH PLEASE I'D WATCH IT.
elliotsmelliot: Frankelliotsmelliot on May 19th, 2010 12:50 pm (UTC)
4. MILES/SAWYER = OH GOD SUCH AN OLD MARRIED COUPLE. YOU CAN BE MY DATE. <33333333333333

5. DESMOND AND SAYID WERE IN THE SAME CELL!! Is that bad that now I want to write them having sex while Kate lurks and is totally turned on?

6. Also Kate and Sayid being like 'pfff, whatever, sure' at crazy!Desmond in the van = LOL.


These were the highlights of the episode for me. Miles makes everything better in any universe. I loved how Sayid treated crazy Desmond in the van.

Conclusion: I miss Henry Gale.

Ditto.

I can't believe that I mind that Widmore died. I still don't know if he was good or evil or lying about the Jacob visit.

SOMEONE PLEASE ADDRESS FRANK, THANKS SO MUCH.

No kidding! Sawyer should have said something!

Claire obviously wasn't around because she finally decided to get hold of some conditioner, right?

Oh I hope so!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost FRANK IS THEY KEY BITCHESjanie_tangerine on May 19th, 2010 12:54 pm (UTC)
Maybe Claire knows the finale is coming and she wants to look pretty for it! It's suck if she was the only one with the crazy hair, right?

Yeah. Really. Someone please say it. Or someone else resurrect him. :/

Henry Gale was awesome. I miss him constantly.

I can't believe that I mind that Widmore died. I still don't know if he was good or evil or lying about the Jacob visit.

Ditto. I won't miss him, as said, but... really? :///

Miles totally makes everything better indeed! And ha, Sayid + crazy Des = totally awesome match. ;)
Konsttimey_wimey_kid on May 19th, 2010 01:00 pm (UTC)
I would SO watch a spinoff with those two. Especially since I've stopped caring about the rest of the characters. I figured it's easier so I don't get upset when they get murdered one by one. LOL
the female ghost of tom joad: lost/spn otp 2.0janie_tangerine on May 19th, 2010 01:02 pm (UTC)
I soooo would too. It's not like they haven't killed most of everyone I cared about anyway. :// *coughs* And yeah, definitely easier like that. Even though everyone is probably going to die at once while f!Locke blows shit up, so at least it isn't one by one? ;) (that's me speculating, not that I know anything. XD)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jacobjanie_tangerine on May 19th, 2010 05:24 pm (UTC)
NAH YOU AREN'T. At least gottalovev is with you, too. ;) And yeah. It was like, most EEEWWWW moment ever. Wrooooooonnnngggggg.

THAT VIDEO IS AMAZING. <3
Aurilly: hot kenseiaurilly on May 19th, 2010 04:47 pm (UTC)
I could not agree with this ENTIRE POST more.

1) Sick of Ben and now sick of even Emerson's acting. I was like, "Shut up, Ben."
2) Miles rules and Miles/Sawyer = gold. I want a spin-off of the Miles/Sawyer buddy cop show that intersects with the Mark/Titus show. Desmond can come be a creeper from time to time.
3) Please write that Des/Sayid/Kate fic. PLEASE. PLEAAAAAASE. This is like the one time I really really really want to read the dirtiest porn. I've never even shipped Des/Sayid in a sexy way, but I have a voyeurism kink. Plus a Kate/Sayid obsession.

I missed where Hurley and Sayid were supposed to be going?
the female ghost of tom joad: loljanie_tangerine on May 19th, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC)
Eeee, good if we agree!

1) IKR? Jesus. We were doing so well and then it takes one ep and I can't stand him anymore. :/
2) OH GOD YES IT HAS TO HAPPEN. BETTER: CREEP!DES IS ON THE RUN WITH ALT!SAYID AND THEY DO GUEST STARRING.
3) eeeee now I really want to. It'd be... just... quite appealing. I'm not much into Kate with anyone but I like Kate/Sayid better than any other Kate ship and I ship Des/Sayid hard, soooo.... *thinks about it*

Duh, I dunno. Maybe they'll all meet at the magic ball? :/
inthekeyofd: Jack-tattoos-lulinkha_kinthekeyofd on May 19th, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC)
I love that vid, "I took a correspondence course" CRACKS ME UP! MY DONKEY WHEEL!!! AND HE'S WEARING A RED SOX SWEATSHIRT!!!

Wait, if smokey can see dead people and all of them can, does that make them more on par with smokey?

I'm not sure how I felt about this episode only that it sort of i was right all along, Jack is the chosen one.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack UNFjanie_tangerine on May 19th, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
The correspondence course is brilliant. BRILLIANT. HIS DONKEY WHEEL! I LOVE THEM BOTH SO HARD LOLOL. AND THEY HUGGED.

I guess so...? O_o tbh I totally lost track of wtf is going on, lol.

Ha, kudos to you! ;) I felt kind of okay, apart from some obvious wtf-ness.
Shonatoestastegood on May 19th, 2010 05:02 pm (UTC)
I have watched that vid so many times today. They're so cute!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost/spn otp 2.0janie_tangerine on May 19th, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC)
They're so adorable. I want that spin off. :D
missy_useless: lucifermissy_useless on May 19th, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
Skipping the reaction post for now because I still haven't watched the episode yet. Just here to say: that totally Lost vid is all kinds of awesome. Soooooooo much better than Across the Sea!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural luciferjanie_tangerine on May 19th, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC)
Ehehehe, it's so awesome!! :D I love it. And ha, well, it didn't take much to do better than Across The Sea but that's just plain great. XD
diandrahollmandiandrahollman on May 19th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
DESMOND AND SAYID WERE IN THE SAME CELL!! Is that bad that now I want to write them having sex while Kate lurks and is totally turned on?

*puts on devil horns and chants* Do it! Do it!

Though I was hoping that Sayid would go with Desmond and would get to wear the little black dress.

...but not if you're going to put images like THAT in my head! *shudders*

AW AT JACK AND SAWYER HAVING A MOMEEEEEENTTTTT

Best part of the episode. Well, that and pretty much every line out of Miles' mouth. But seriously, I vote Sawyer stays so Jack will have some company. I mean, come on, it's not like he has anything to go home for. Jack can find some way to make him immortal and they can spend an eternity having wild, hot jungle sex!

I'm writing fanfiction again, aren't I?

Jacob has obviously a thing for Jack.

Yeah, sure he can have some too. But at the end of the day Jack's ass belongs to Sawyer.

Speaking of which, that video is awesome. "Let's talk about you touching people..." :D :D :D :D :D :D
the female ghost of tom joad: lost jack/sawyerjanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2010 10:29 am (UTC)
Eeeeh. I need to be on a train today so I might take the occasion. ;)

LOL, WHY? CROSSDRESSING IS AWESOME. ;) Nah, srsly, sorry about that. I just couldn't resist.

IT SO WAS!!! And yeah, Miles speaking = the truth, most times. And oooh, WRITE THAT FANFICTION!!! I'd totally be on board with it.

Buahaha indeed. Poor Jacob just wants some before dying for good.

THAT BIT WAS AMAZING.
Ambassador Dummy Dummy Dumb Dumscrickets on May 19th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
Hahahah, that video makes it even more hard to take the show seriously. Not to mention all the Jacob/Esau slash fic, lol.

the female ghost of tom joad: loljanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2010 10:30 am (UTC)
Eeeee, well, it's just the plain truth. I need someone to icon the hug, dammit. ;) And LOL ALL THAT FIC. *snorts*
Carrie: [LOST] JMIB; god saw the light was goodtheladyswan on May 20th, 2010 02:27 am (UTC)
hahahaha I actually kind of hated "Across the Sea" but OMG THESE TWO I AM IN LOVE.

LMAO.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost used-to-be-silasjanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2010 10:33 am (UTC)
Ha, I kinda did too, but THOSE TWO REDEEM EVERYTHING THEY TOUCH. :D
Janice: desidjaydblu on May 20th, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
That video, I love that video. I could watch these two for days, they are so funny together. I mean, I love that they recognize the ridiculous. :)

4. MILES/SAWYER = OH GOD SUCH AN OLD MARRIED COUPLE. YOU CAN BE MY DATE. <33333333333333
These two. *grins*

5. DESMOND AND SAYID WERE IN THE SAME CELL!! Is that bad that now I want to write them having sex while Kate lurks and is totally turned on?
This, this made me squeal in delight! Please, please do it!

14. Richard burying Alex = ;________;. Richard with that scruff and looking finally sane = mmmmmm YES. Richard becoming smoke fodder = WHAT THE HOLY FUCK? If he's dead it's the lamest death ever. If he isn't... just... ah, well. Like, seriously, it's just not serious.
HE'S NOT DEAD. BECAUSE I SAID SO.

24. Jacob has obviously a thing for Jack. Or, Mark Pellegrino went to Misha Collins and got himself some lessons on how to do eyefucking because he and Jack were totally having a staring eyefuck contest. *cough*
I think I may have had this same thought last night at some point? *makes note to go back and watch*

I liked the episode too. It was so much better than last weeks, and that's part of the reason why. Also, slashy moments everywhere. :)




the female ghost of tom joad: lost des/sayidjanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2010 10:34 am (UTC)
THAT VIDEO IS MADE OF UTTER WIN. <33333 THEY ARE AWESOME. I DEMAND THEM TO BE... IDK THE NEW JACK LEMMON AND WALTER MATTHAU AND DO A BUNCH OF STUFF TOGETHER.

Heee. DATES!! <33

Ha, I'll probably write it on the train today while I go see the opera, eee.

ALRIGHT. I TRUST YOUR WORD IMPLICITLY.

Buahaha. Mark Pellegrino is obv. picking tricks around. :DDDD

Yeah, DEFINITELY better. Not that it took much, buuut. ;) And YAY SLASH! xDDD
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost des/charliejanie_tangerine on May 21st, 2010 10:35 am (UTC)
I WAS, TOO!!! For once I didn't mind her at all. SHE CAN LURK, lol. ;)

Crossdressing ftw??!! ;)

Yeah, me too. it should have bothered me just because she was a woman, again, but whatever. Do not care anyway. ;)
bold_seer: that jacob guybold_seer on May 22nd, 2010 08:42 pm (UTC)
Sorry to say, but with creepster!Desmond being extra creepy, I'm actually starting to wonder why Des ever was my favourite. Back in S2. XD

Richard in the finale, please. Frank, too, sure. Killing the Freighties - remember those, anyone? - makes me sad. :/

You build the character like this until here so that he seems vital to the plot and he goes like THIS? :///

:/

WE'RE SO SURPRISED IT ISN'T EVEN FUNNY.

WHAT DO YOU MEAN? I NEVER SAW THAT ONE COMING. *cough*

(Tomorrroooow! Monday, whatever.)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost richard/jacobjanie_tangerine on May 22nd, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
Pfff, alt!Desmond is not REAL Desmond. Not until it's proven otherwise at least.

DAMN I MISS S2 CRAZY DESMOND. ;____;

(Pfff. Good thing that Boone = my constant... ;) )

YES RICHARD AND FRANK PLEASE. And hey, if the latter isn't around.. at least Miles can go all freighter represent? ;_;

:///////

DAMN, THEN THEY DID A GOOD JOB.

(MONDAAAAAAAAAAAAAY *CLINGS*)
(no subject) - bold_seer on May 22nd, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on May 22nd, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bold_seer on May 22nd, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on May 22nd, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bold_seer on May 22nd, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on May 22nd, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bold_seer on May 22nd, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
valhalla37valhalla37 on May 23rd, 2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
I seriously think Miles and Sawyer are the best, biggest OTP to come from the sideways world. Well, them and Desmond/Senseless Violence. ;P

WHERE IS FRANK?! I'm glad Kate addressed the fact a bunch of her friends just died, but man! Can anyone ask where Chesty went?!

I loved Widmore, though I totally understand why a lot of people didn't, and I can't say I'm surprised Ben took his revenge in the end (though I guess they can hurt each other now?) but maaaaan, anti-climatic to the max!
the female ghost of tom joad: lost milesjanie_tangerine on May 23rd, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
SERIOUSLY? They're so precious I CAN'T EVEEEN. *draws hearts* And lol yes alt!Des/creepiness wins though. ;)

WHERE IS HE REALLY I NEED HIM TO TURN UP IN THE FINALE ALIVE. I LOVE HIM TOO MUCH FOR HIM TO BE LET GO LIKE THAT. ;________________; FRAAAANNNKKK.

I didn't like Widmore much tbh, but considering how they built him up... yeah, anti climatic? I mean, S4 was the Ben/Widmore show and then it ends like this? Idk, it just felt so not right. :/